Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On World Wildlife Day 2026, Prime Minister reaffirms Commitment to Wildlife Conservation
Union Environment Minister highlights Shared Responsibility and calls for Continued Efforts across Society to protect Natural Heritage of the Planet
03 MAR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of social media posts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on World Wildlife Day, reiterating the importance of protecting the planet’s rich faunal diversity that enriches our planet and sustains our ecosystems. Emphasising India’s cultural ethos, the Prime Minister said that our scriptures pray for the welfare of all living beings and inspire sensitivity towards wildlife along with conservation. (Detailed Press Release: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234819&reg=3&lang=1)
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, marked the World Wildlife Day with a message highlighting it as a celebration of Earth’s incredible biodiversity. He stressed that preserving wildlife is not only vital for ecological balance but also a shared responsibility that calls for continued efforts across society to protect the natural heritage of the planet.
In a post on the social media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav highlighted that India remains mindful of the many dangers threatening our rich ecosystem. “We therefore remain committed to not just conserving what we have, but also recovering key species for ecosystem restoration”, he stated.
World Wildlife Day is observed every year on 3rd March to celebrate wild animals and plants. Every year, we recognize the unique roles and contributions of wildlife to people and the planet. The Day highlights the importance of wild animals and plants and underscores our collective responsibility to conserve biodiversity for ecological balance and human well-being.

পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
বিশ্ব বন্যপ্রাণ দিবসে বন্যপ্রাণ সংরক্ষণের অঙ্গীকার প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
03 MAR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ মার্চ ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী একাধিক পোস্টে বিশ্ব বন্যপ্রাণ দিবস উপলক্ষে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন এবং এই গ্রহের জীববৈচিত্র্য রক্ষায় তাঁর অঙ্গীকারের কথা ব্যক্ত করেছেন। ভারতে সাংস্কৃতিক পরম্পরার কথা তুলে ধরে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন,
আমাদের ধর্মগ্রন্থগুলিতে সমস্ত জীবের কল্যাণের উল্লেখ রয়েছে এবং বন্যপ্রাণের প্রতি আমাদের সংবেদনশীলতাকে জাগ্রত করে। (বিস্তারিত প্রেস বিজ্ঞপ্তি : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234819&reg=3&lang=1)
কেন্দ্রীয় পরিবেশ, বন ও জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র যাদব বিশ্ব বন্যপ্রাণ দিবস উপলক্ষে এক্স-এ এক বার্তায় বলেছেন, “আমাদের যা কিছু রয়েছে, আমরা শুধুমাত্র সেগুলির সংরক্ষণেরই অঙ্গীকার করছি না, সেই সঙ্গে বাস্তুতন্ত্রের পুনরুদ্ধারে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রাণীদের রক্ষা করছি।
প্রতি বছর ৩ মার্চ বিশ্ব বন্যপ্রাণ দিবস উদযাপিত হয়। বন্যপ্রাণ রক্ষায় আমাদের যৌথ অঙ্গীকারের বার্তা এই দিনটিতে তুলে ধরা হয়।