Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
On World Wildlife Day 2026, Prime Minister reaffirms Commitment to Wildlife Conservation
Union Environment Minister highlights Shared Responsibility and calls for Continued Efforts across Society to protect Natural Heritage of the Planet
03 MAR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a series of social media posts, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has extended his greetings on World Wildlife Day, reiterating the importance of protecting the planet’s rich faunal diversity that enriches our planet and sustains our ecosystems. Emphasising India’s cultural ethos, the Prime Minister said that our scriptures pray for the welfare of all living beings and inspire sensitivity towards wildlife along with conservation. (Detailed Press Release: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234819&reg=3&lang=1)
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, marked the World Wildlife Day with a message highlighting it as a celebration of Earth’s incredible biodiversity. He stressed that preserving wildlife is not only vital for ecological balance but also a shared responsibility that calls for continued efforts across society to protect the natural heritage of the planet.
In a post on the social media platform ‘X’, Shri Yadav highlighted that India remains mindful of the many dangers threatening our rich ecosystem. “We therefore remain committed to not just conserving what we have, but also recovering key species for ecosystem restoration”, he stated.
World Wildlife Day is observed every year on 3rd March to celebrate wild animals and plants. Every year, we recognize the unique roles and contributions of wildlife to people and the planet. The Day highlights the importance of wild animals and plants and underscores our collective responsibility to conserve biodiversity for ecological balance and human well-being.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने वन्यजीव संरक्षण के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री ने साझा जिम्मेदारी पर बल दिया और पृथ्वी की प्राकृतिक धरोहरों की रक्षा के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों से लगातार प्रयास करने का आह्वान किया
03 MAR 2026 12:25PM by PIB Delhi
सोशल मीडिया पर कई पोस्टों के माध्यम से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस की शुभकामनाएं देते हुए पृथ्वी की समृद्ध जीव विविधता की रक्षा के महत्व पर बल दिया है, जो हमारे ग्रह को समृद्ध बनाती है और हमारे इकोसिस्टम को बनाए रखती है। भारत की सांस्कृतिक भावना पर बल देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे शास्त्र सभी जीवित प्राणियों के कल्याण की प्रार्थना करते हैं और वन्यजीव संरक्षण के साथ-साथ उनके प्रति संवेदनशीलता की प्रेरणा देते हैं। (विस्तृत प्रेस विज्ञप्ति: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2234819®=3&lang=1 )
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस के अवसर पर एक संदेश जारी कर इसे पृथ्वी की अद्भुत जैव विविधता का उत्सव बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि वन्यजीवों का संरक्षण न केवल पारिस्थितिक संतुलन के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि यह एक साझा जिम्मेदारी भी है जिसके लिए पृथ्वी की प्राकृतिक विरासत की रक्षा के लिए समाज के सभी वर्गों के लगातार प्रयासों की जरूरत है।
श्री यादव ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म एक्स पर एक पोस्ट में इस बात पर बल दिया कि भारत अपने समृद्ध इकोसिस्टम को खतरे में डालने वाले कई खतरों के प्रति सचेत है। उन्होंने कहा, "इसलिए हम न केवल अपने पास मौजूद संसाधनों के संरक्षण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं, बल्कि इकोसिस्टम की बहाली के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए भी प्रतिबद्ध हैं।"
विश्व वन्यजीव दिवस हर साल 3 मार्च को वन्य जीवों और पौधों के पर्व के रुप में मनाया जाता है। हर साल, हम लोगों और ग्रह के लिए वन्यजीवों की अनूठी भूमिकाओं और योगदानों को पहचान करते हैं। यह दिवस वन्य जीवों और पौधों के महत्व को उजागर करता है और पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और मानव कल्याण के लिए जैव विविधता के संरक्षण के प्रति हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी पर बल देता है।