প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী মাদুরাইতে ৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং শিলান্যাস করলেন
01 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মার্চ, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ তামিলনাড়ুর মাদুরাইতে ৪,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি মূল্যের বিভিন্ন পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন, জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ এবং শিলান্যাস করলেন। পবিত্র শহর মাদুরাইতে সমাবেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজ তামিলনাড়ুর উন্নয়নের যাত্রাপথে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অধ্যায় যুক্ত হলো। এইসব প্রকল্পগুলির লক্ষ্য যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থায় রূপান্তর ঘটানো, অর্থনীতির বৃদ্ধি ঘটানো, যুব সমাজের জন্য উল্লেখযোগ্যহারে কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি এবং রাজ্যের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনে রূপান্তর ঘটানো। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানুষের ক্ষমতায়নের মৌলিক শর্ত উচ্চমানের পরিকাঠামো। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “এই উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য কৃষকরা যাতে সহজে বাজারে পৌঁছতে পারে তার জন্য ভালো রাস্তা, তীর্থযাত্রী এবং পর্যটকদের জন্য সহজে ভ্রমণ ব্যবস্থা এবং ব্যবসা বাণিজ্যের জন্য দ্রুত পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গত ১২ বছরে ভারত সরকার তামিলনাড়ুর হাইওয়ে নেটওয়ার্কে উল্লেখযোগ্য বিনিয়োগ করেছে। ২০১৪ থেকে ৪ হাজার কিলোমিটারের বেশি রাস্তা তৈরি হয়েছে।” তিনি উল্লেখ করেন যে, দুটি প্রধান জাতীয় মহাসড়কের শিলান্যাস হলো আজ। তার মধ্যে মারাক্কনম-পুদুচেরি শাখাটিকে চার লেন করা, উপকূল অঞ্চলে পর্যটন এবং ব্যবসা বাড়াতে ২১০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি লগ্নি করা হয়েছে এবং পরম আকুদি-রামানাথপুরম শাখাকে চার লেন করা হবে। ১৮শো কোটি টাকার বেশি লগ্নি করে এই দ্বিতীয় প্রকল্পে রামেশ্বরম এবং ধনুষকোডির মতো জায়গায় ভ্রমণ সহজ হবে। তীর্থযাত্রীদের পাশাপাশি কৃষিপণ্য ও সামুদ্রিক পণ্য নিয়ে যাওয়ার সুবিধা হবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত এক দশকে ভারতীয় রেল ঐতিহাসিক রূপান্তরের মধ্য দিয়ে গেছে, হয়ে উঠেছে আধুনিক, দক্ষ এবং মানবকেন্দ্রিক পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “এই রূপান্তর বিশেষ করে দৃশ্যমান তামিলনাড়ুতে। যেখানে রেল বাজেট বরাদ্দ ৯ গুণ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে বর্তমান সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর থেকে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন, ২০০৯ থেকে ২০১৪-র মধ্যে যেখানে বার্ষিক বরাদ্দের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮৮০ কোটি টাকা, সেখানে ২০২৬-২৭-এ বরাদ্দ বেড়ে হয়েছে ৭ হাজার ৬০০ কোটি টাকা। তিনি আরও বিস্তারিতভাবে জানান যে, ১৩শো কিলোমিটারের নতুন রেললাইন হয়েছে, ৯৭ শতাংশ বৈদ্যুতিকীকরণ সম্ভব হয়েছে, কয়েকশো ফ্লাই ওভার এবং আন্ডারপাস সুরক্ষা ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি করেছে, ভারতের প্রথম উল্লম্ব সেতু পমবন ব্রিজ গত বছর উদ্বোধনের কথা মনে করিয়ে দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে তামিলনাড়ুর মানুষের সেবা করছে ৯টি বন্দে ভারত এবং ৯টি অমৃত ভারত ট্রেন। এর কামরাগুলি তৈরি হচ্ছে চেন্নাইয়ের ইনটিগ্রাল কোচ ফ্যাক্টরিতে। মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া নিয়ে তিনি গর্ব প্রকাশ করে বলেন, “এতে আত্মনির্ভরতা বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে এবং তরুণ সমাজের জন্য কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি হচ্ছে।” অমৃত ভারত স্টেশন কর্মসূচিতে রাজ্যের ৭৭টি স্টেশনের আধুনিকীকরণ করা হয়েছে। এর সঙ্গে সঙ্গেই নতুন করে উন্নীত ৮টি স্টেশনের আজ উদ্বোধন করা হয়েছে বলে জানান শ্রী মোদী। তিনি আরও বলেন, চেন্নাই বিচ – চেন্নাই এগমোর চতুর্থ লাইনের কাজ কয়েক হাজার নিত্যযাত্রীর সুবিধা করবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন কুম্বকোনম, ইয়েরকড এবং ভেলোরে আকাশবাণীর নতুন এফএম রিলে ট্রান্সমিটারেরও উদ্বোধন করেন এবং দেশবাসীর প্রতি উৎসর্গ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিলনাড়ুতে পরিকাঠামোখাতে ব্যয় তিনগুণ হয়েছে পূর্বের তুলনায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “তামিলনাড়ুর বাজেট পরিস্থিতি রেয়ার আর্থ করিডোরের আওতায়, যার লক্ষ্য উন্নতমানের উৎপাদন, গবেষণা এবং প্রযুক্তির উন্নয়ন।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, তামিলনাড়ুর আছে সমৃদ্ধ ইতিহাস এবং ঐতিহ্য। আদিচানাল্লুরের মতো ঐতিহাসিক স্থানটিকে উন্নত করা হবে আন্তর্জাতিক ঐতিহ্যশালী গন্তব্যস্থল হিসেবে বলে তিনি ঘোষণা করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, লেক পুলিকাট এবং পোদিগাই মালাইকে ঘিরে ইকো ট্যুরিজম উদ্যোগ নতুন কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি করবে। পাশাপাশি প্রাকৃতিক ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করবে। এছাড়া তিনি বলেন, মোটামুটি ২০০টি শিল্প ক্লাস্টারকে চিহ্নিত করা হবে সারা দেশে যাতে উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি করা যায়, তার জন্য সাহায্য করা হবে। তামিলনাড়ু অনেক শিল্পের আতুঁড়ঘর জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এই কর্মসূচি স্থানীয় তরুণদের উপকার করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় ২০৪৭-এর মধ্যে উন্নত দেশ গড়তে অনুপ্রাণিত। এই কাজে তামিলনাড়ু একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নেবে। কেন্দ্রের সবরকম সাহায্যের কথা পুনরায় জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমাদের সমন্বিত লক্ষ্য উন্নত ভারতের জন্য উন্নত তামিলনাড়ু”।

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurates, dedicates to the nation and lays the foundation stone of infrastructure projects worth over Rs. 4,400 crore in MaduraiInfrastructure works in Madurai will improve connectivity and significantly benefit the people across Tamil Nadu: PM
Building high-quality infrastructure is about empowering people: PM
Over the past twelve years, the Government of India has made huge investments in Tamil Nadu’s highway network, ensuring ease of travel for pilgrims and smoother movement of agricultural produce and marine products: PM
Over the last decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, emerging as a modern, efficient and people-centric transport system, and is particularly visible in Tamil Nadu: PM
It is a matter of pride that our vision of ‘Make in India’ is boosting self-reliance and creating jobs for our youth: PM
The Union budget positions Tamil Nadu as part of the Rare Earth Corridors, promoting advanced manufacturing, research and technology development: PM
Our collective goal is a developed Tamil Nadu for developed India: PM
01 MAR 2026 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated and laid the foundation stone for multiple development projects worth more than Rs. 4,400 crore in Madurai, Tamil Nadu today. Addressing the gathering in the sacred city of Madurai, the Prime Minister stated that today marks a proud chapter in Tamil Nadu's development journey. These projects are aimed at transforming connectivity, boosting the economy, and creating significant job opportunities for the youth and transforming lakhs of people’s lives. of the state. The Prime Minister emphasized that building high-quality infrastructure is fundamentally about empowering people. “These developments mean better roads for farmers to reach markets, easier travel for pilgrims and tourists, and faster transport for businesses”, highlighted Shri Modi.
The Prime Minister said, “over the past twelve years, the Government of India has made significant investments in Tamil Nadu’s highway network, with more than four thousand kilometres of highways constructed since 2014.” He noted the foundation stone laying for two major national highway projects, the four-laning of the Marakkanam–Puducherry section, involving an investment of over Rs. 2,100 crore to strengthen coastal tourism and trade, and the four-laning of the Paramakudi–Ramanathapuram stretch. With an investment of over Rs. 1,800 crore, the latter project will significantly enhance access to sites like Rameshwaram and Dhanushkodi, ensuring ease of travel for pilgrims and smoother movement for agricultural and marine products.
The Prime Minister underscored that over the last decade, Indian Railways has undergone a historic transformation, emerging as a modern, efficient, and people-centric transport system. “This transformation is particularly visible in Tamil Nadu, where the railway budget allocation has increased nearly nine-fold since the current government took office,” Shri Modi stated. The Prime Minister pointed out that while the average yearly allocation was Rs. 880 crore between 2009 and 2014, it has risen to Rs. 7,600 crore for the year 2026–27. He further detailed that more than 1,300 kilometres of new tracks have been laid in the state, 97% electrification has been achieved, and hundreds of flyovers and underpasses have improved safety and efficiency. Recalling a major milestone, The Prime Minister mentioned his privilege in inaugurating the new Pamban Bridge last year, describing India’s first vertical
The Prime Minister highlighted that currently, 9 Vande Bharat trains and 9 Amrit Bharat trains are serving the people of Tamil Nadu, with their coaches being manufactured at the Integral Coach Factory in Chennai. He expressed pride in the 'Make in India' vision, noting , “ It is boosting self-reliance and creating jobs for the youth.” Under the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, seventy-seven railway stations in the state are being modernized to blend comfort, accessibility, and local identity, with eight redeveloped stations being inaugurated today, Shri Modi stated . He further added that,the dedication of the Chennai Beach–Chennai Egmore fourth line will benefit thousands of daily commuters. The Prime Minister also inaugurated Akashvani’s new FM relay transmitters in Kumbakonam, Yercaud, and Vellore, dedicating these radio stations to the service of the people.
The Prime Minister highlighted that infrastructure funding for Tamil Nadu has tripled compared to the previous decade, noting that the 2026 Union Budget maintains this strong focus on the state. He detailed proposals for the Bengaluru-Chennai and Chennai-Hyderabad bullet train corridors, which are set to revolutionize the regional economy. Additionally, the Prime Minister pointed out, “The budget positions Tamil Nadu within the Rare Earth Corridors, aimed at promoting advanced manufacturing, research, and technology development.”
The Prime Minister remarked that Tamil Nadu possesses a rich history and heritage, announcing that historic sites such as Adichanallur will be developed into global heritage destinations. Shri Modi noted that ecotourism initiatives around Lake Pulicat and Podhigai Malai will create new job opportunities while simultaneously preserving natural ecosystems. Furthermore, he mentioned that approximately two hundred industrial clusters will be identified and supported nationwide to boost manufacturing. Emphasizing that Tamil Nadu is home to many industries, the Prime Minister stated that this scheme will significantly benefit the local youth.
The Prime Minister emphasized that every Indian is inspired to build a developed nation by 2047, noting that Tamil Nadu will play a decisive role in shaping the nation’s destiny. Reaffirming the Centre's full commitment to enabling inclusive development and the state’s progress, he concluded with the assertion, "Our collective goal is a developed Tamil Nadu for developed India."