ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ,
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦੇ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ!
"ਸ਼ਾਲੋਮ"!
ਮੇਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਮੈਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਨੌਂ ਸਾਲ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਭਾਗ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਧਰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਪੈਰ ਰੱਖਣਾ ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਵਕ ਪਲ ਹੈ।
ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੀ ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਮਿਲਿਆ। ਉੱਥੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਨੇਸੈੱਟ ਦੇ ਸਪੀਕਰ ਮੈਡਲ ਨਾਲ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮੈਂ ਇਸ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਲਈ ਨੇਸੇਟ, ਸਪੀਕਰ ਸਾਹਿਬ, ਮੇਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇਤਨਯਾਹੂ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਂ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਡੂੰਘੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਲੋਕਤੰਤਰੀ ਕਦਰਾਂ-ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੁੱਖੀ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ 'ਤੇ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਹਨ। ਸਾਡੇ ਰਿਸ਼ਤਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਹਰ ਕਸੌਟੀ 'ਤੇ ਖਰੇ ਉੱਤਰੇ ਹਨ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਪਰਖੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ "ਖ਼ਾਸ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ" ਦਾ ਦਰਜਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇੱਛਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਣ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਾਡਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ਹਾਲੀ ਦਾ ਇੰਜਣ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
ਆਪਸੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਅਸੀਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਅਹਿਮ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਏਆਈ, ਕੁਆਂਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਖਣਿਜਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਪੀਆਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬੇ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹਾਂ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਏ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੂ ਜੁੜਨਗੇ। ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਿਵਲ ਪਰਮਾਣੂ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਲੰਮਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਫ਼ਲ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਆਫ਼ ਐਕਸੀਲੈਂਸ ਅੱਜ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 100 ਤੱਕ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅਸੀਂ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲੀ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਿੰਡ-ਪਿੰਡ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚੇਗੀ, ਅਤੇ ਲੱਖਾਂ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਹੁਤ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਖੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ "ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਫ਼ਾਰ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ" ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨੀਂਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ। 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਮੈਨਪਾਵਰ ਮੋਬਿਲਿਟੀ ਐਗਰੀਮੈਂਟ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਅਰ-ਗਿਵਰ ਸੈਕਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੀ ਮਿਹਨਤ, ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਨਾਲ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ, ਖੋਜਾਰਥੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਨਾ ਸਾਡੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਤਰਜੀਹ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਫੋਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਖੇਤਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮੱਧ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਯੂਰਪ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ (ਆਈ-ਮੇਕ) ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ-ਯੂਏਈ-ਯੂਐੱਸਏ ਯਾਨੀ “ਆਈ-ਟੂ-ਯੂ-ਟੂ” 'ਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹਨ ਕਿ:
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਦੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ,
ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਨੂੰ ਬਰਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ।
ਅਸੀਂ ਮੋਢੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੋਢਾ ਜੋੜ ਕੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮਰਥਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵੀ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਾਂਗੇ।
ਪੱਛਮੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸਿੱਧੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਹਿਤ ਜੁੜੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲਈ, ਅਸੀਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀਪੂਰਨ ਹੱਲ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹੀ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਕਾਰ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ:
ਮਨੁੱਖਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਟਕਰਾਅ ਦਾ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਰ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਣਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ। ਗਾਜ਼ਾ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਰਸਤਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਪੂਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਾਂਗੇ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਮੇਰੇ ਪਿਆਰੇ ਦੋਸਤ,
ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਆਤਮਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘ ਨੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਦੌਰੇ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦਗਾਰ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਜੋ ਪਿਆਰ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਨੇਹ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਮਿਲਿਆ ਹੈ, ਉਸਦੇ ਲਈ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।
"ਤੋਦਾ ਰੱਬਾ"

Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with Prime Minister of Israel
26 FEB 2026 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister and my friend Mr. Netanyahu,
Mrs. Netanyahu,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from media,
Namaskar!
"Shalom!”
I once again express my heartfelt gratitude to Prime Minister Netanyahu for the warm reception extended to me and the Indian delegation.
Nine years ago, I had the privilege of becoming the first Indian Prime Minister to visit Israel. Once again, it is a proud and deeply emotional moment for me to set foot on the historic land of Israel.
Yesterday, I had the opportunity to address the Parliament of Israel as well. On that occasion, I was honoured with the Speaker of the Knesset Medal. I express my sincere gratitude to the Knesset, to the Hon’ble Speaker, to my friend Prime Minister Netanyahu, and to the people of Israel for this distinguished honour. I dedicate this recognition to the 1.4 billion people of India and to the enduring friendship between India and Israel.
Friends,
Our relationship is founded upon deep trust, shared democratic values, and strong humanitarian bonds. Our ties have stood the test of time.
Today, we have taken the historic decision to elevate our time-tested partnership to the level of a "Special Strategic Partnership.” This decision reflects the aspirations of the people of both our nations.
Friends,
In today’s meeting, we discussed imparting new direction and greater momentum to our cooperation. Our economic partnership continues to serve as an engine of growth, innovation, and shared prosperity.
To further promote mutual investments, we concluded a Bilateral Investment Agreement last year. We will also soon finalize a mutually beneficial Free Trade Agreement.
Technology lies at the heart of our future partnership. Today, we have decided to establish a Critical and Emerging Technologies Partnership. This will impart fresh momentum to cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum technologies, and Critical Minerals.
I am pleased that an agreement has been concluded to enable the use of UPI in Israel. In the field of Digital Health as well, we remain committed to improving the lives of our people by sharing our experiences and best practices.
We have enjoyed decades of trusted cooperation in the field of defence. The Memorandum of Understanding concluded last year will add new dimensions to this partnership. Together, we will advance towards joint development, joint production, and transfer of technology.
At the same time, we will further strengthen our cooperation in areas such as civil nuclear energy and space.
Friends,
Agricultural cooperation between our two countries has a long and successful history. Today, we have resolved to give this collaboration a futuristic direction.
The Centres of Excellence established in India with Israel’s cooperation stand today as outstanding examples of our friendship. Encouraged by their success, we have set a target to expand their number to 100.
Taking this cooperation a step further, we are working towards the creation of Villages of Excellence. This initiative will bring Israeli technology to villages across India and significantly enhance the income and productivity of millions of farmers.
Together, we will also develop future-ready farming solutions. The establishment of the "India-Israel Innovation Centre for Agriculture” in India will provide a strong foundation for advancing this collaboration.
Friends,
Our people-to-people ties constitute an important pillar of our relationship. Through the Manpower Mobility Agreement concluded in 2023, India has made a significant contribution to Israel’s construction and caregiving sectors. Indian workers have earned trust through their diligence, commitment, and skill.
I am pleased that this cooperation is being expanded to areas such as commerce and services as well. Connecting the youth, researchers, and innovators of both our countries has been a key priority for us. In this direction, we are establishing the India-Israel Academic Forum today.
Friends,
Today, we held wide-ranging discussions on regional and global issues. As we promote regional connectivity, we will move forward with renewed momentum on the India-Middle East–Europe Economic Corridor (IMEC) and India–Israel–UAE–USA (I2U2).
Friends,
India and Israel are unequivocal in their position that:
Terrorism has no place in the world.
In any form, and in any manifestation,
terrorism cannot be accepted.
We have stood shoulder to shoulder in opposing terrorism and those who support it, and we will continue to do so.
Peace and stability in West Asia are directly linked to India’s security interests. Therefore, from the very beginning, we have supported dialogue and a peaceful resolution of issues. This is the call of the Global South and of humanity as a whole.
India’s position is clear:
Humanity must never become a victim of conflict. The Gaza Peace Plan has opened a pathway towards peace. India has extended its full support to these efforts. In the future as well, we will continue to engage in dialogue and cooperation with all countries.
Excellency, My Dear Friend,
Your warmth and gracious hospitality have made my visit truly memorable. I once again express my heartfelt gratitude for the affection, goodwill, and respect that I have received from you and from the people of Israel.
Thank you very much.
"Todah Rabbah”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.