Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Round of India–Israel FTA Talks Conclude Successfully in New Delhi
FTA Talks Cover Wide-Ranging Issues; Next Round to Be Held in Israel in May 2026
26 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first round of negotiations for the India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA), held from 23 to 26 February 2026 in New Delhi, concluded successfully today. The Terms of Reference (ToR) was signed in November 2025, establishing a structured framework for discussions on identified areas to enhance trade and economic cooperation.
Presently on a two-day State Visit to Israel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem on February 25, 2026, called for early finalization of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realize the untapped trade potential between the two countries.
On 24th February 2026, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, met the visiting Israeli delegation and emphasized that both sides should work closely to unlock new opportunities in trade, innovation, and growth, thereby further strengthening the valued partnership between the two countries. He encouraged both sides to strive towards a modern, comprehensive, and future-ready trade agreement.
During the four-day negotiations, both countries engaged in discussions covering a wide range of areas, including trade in goods and services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, customs procedures, intellectual property rights, digital trade, and other key chapters. Discussions were held in a constructive and forward-looking manner, with both sides reaffirming their objective of negotiating a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial agreement. Both sides also agreed to continue inter-sessional engagements virtually. The next round of in-person negotiations will be held in May 2026 in Israel.
Bilateral merchandise trade between the two countries stood at approximately USD 3.62 billion in FY 2024–25. The proposed FTA offers a valuable opportunity to enhance trade flows by providing a stable and predictable framework for businesses in both India and Israel. Both sides noted the untapped potential in key sectors, including machinery, chemicals, textiles, agriculture, medical devices, and advanced technologies. The successful conclusion of the first round reflects a shared commitment to deepen economic partnership and creating new opportunities for stakeholders.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت – اسرائیل آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کے پہلے مرحلے کی بات چیت نئی دہلی میں کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی
آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کی گفتگو کے تحت وسیع تر موضوعات پر احاطہ کیا گیا؛ آئندہ مرحلے کی بات چیت کا اہتمام مئی 2026 میں کیا جائے گا
26 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں 23 سے 26 فروری 2026 تک بھارت – اسرائیل آزاد تجارتی معاہدے (ایف ٹی اے) کے لیے مذاکرات کا پہلا دور آج کامیابی کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوا۔ ٹرمز آف ریفرنس (ٹی او آر) پر نومبر 2025 میں دستخط کیے گئے تھے، جس میں تجارتی اور اقتصادی تعاون کو بڑھانے کے لیے شناخت شدہ شعبوں پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک منظم فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
اس وقت اسرائیل کے دو روزہ سرکاری دورے پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے 25 فروری 2026 کو یروشلم میں کنیسٹ کے ایک خصوصی مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، دونوں ممالک کے درمیان غیر استعمال شدہ تجارتی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے ایک پرجوش آزاد تجارتی معاہدے کو جلد حتمی شکل دینے پر زور دیا۔
24 فروری 2026 کو تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے دورہ کرنے والے اسرائیلی وفد سے ملاقات کی اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دونوں فریقوں کو تجارت، اختراع اور ترقی میں نئے مواقع کھولنے کے لیے مل کر کام کرنا چاہیے، اس طرح دونوں ممالک کے درمیان قابل قدر شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے دونوں فریقوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایک جدید، جامع اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار تجارتی معاہدے کے لیے کوشش کریں۔
چار روزہ مذاکرات کے دوران، دونوں ممالک نے مختلف شعبوں پر بات چیت کی جس میں اشیا اور خدمات کی تجارت، اصل کے اصول، سینیٹری اور فائیٹو سینیٹری اقدامات، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، کسٹم کے طریقہ کار، دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق، ڈیجیٹل تجارت اور دیگر اہم ابواب شامل ہیں۔ بات چیت ایک تعمیری اور مستقبل کے حوالے سے ہوئی جس میں دونوں فریقوں نے ایک جامع، متوازن اور باہمی طور پر فائدہ مند معاہدے پر بات چیت کے اپنے مقصد کی توثیق کی۔ دونوں فریقین نے عملی طور پر بین سیشن مصروفیات جاری رکھنے پر بھی اتفاق کیا۔ ذاتی طور پر مذاکرات کا اگلا دور مئی 2026 میں اسرائیل میں ہوگا۔
مالی سال 2024-25 میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان دو طرفہ تجارتی تجارت تقریباً 3.62 بلین امریکی ڈالر رہی۔ مجوزہ ایف ٹی اے ہندوستان اور اسرائیل دونوں میں کاروبار کے لیے ایک مستحکم اور قابل پیشن گوئی فریم ورک فراہم کرکے تجارتی بہاؤ کو بڑھانے کا ایک قیمتی موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ دونوں فریقوں نے مشینری، کیمیکل، ٹیکسٹائل، زراعت، طبی آلات اور جدید ٹیکنالوجی سمیت کلیدی شعبوں میں ناقابل استعمال صلاحیت کا ذکر کیا۔ پہلے دور کا کامیاب اختتام اقتصادی شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے مشترکہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔