Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Round of India–Israel FTA Talks Conclude Successfully in New Delhi
FTA Talks Cover Wide-Ranging Issues; Next Round to Be Held in Israel in May 2026
26 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first round of negotiations for the India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA), held from 23 to 26 February 2026 in New Delhi, concluded successfully today. The Terms of Reference (ToR) was signed in November 2025, establishing a structured framework for discussions on identified areas to enhance trade and economic cooperation.
Presently on a two-day State Visit to Israel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem on February 25, 2026, called for early finalization of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realize the untapped trade potential between the two countries.
On 24th February 2026, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, met the visiting Israeli delegation and emphasized that both sides should work closely to unlock new opportunities in trade, innovation, and growth, thereby further strengthening the valued partnership between the two countries. He encouraged both sides to strive towards a modern, comprehensive, and future-ready trade agreement.
During the four-day negotiations, both countries engaged in discussions covering a wide range of areas, including trade in goods and services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, customs procedures, intellectual property rights, digital trade, and other key chapters. Discussions were held in a constructive and forward-looking manner, with both sides reaffirming their objective of negotiating a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial agreement. Both sides also agreed to continue inter-sessional engagements virtually. The next round of in-person negotiations will be held in May 2026 in Israel.
Bilateral merchandise trade between the two countries stood at approximately USD 3.62 billion in FY 2024–25. The proposed FTA offers a valuable opportunity to enhance trade flows by providing a stable and predictable framework for businesses in both India and Israel. Both sides noted the untapped potential in key sectors, including machinery, chemicals, textiles, agriculture, medical devices, and advanced technologies. The successful conclusion of the first round reflects a shared commitment to deepen economic partnership and creating new opportunities for stakeholders.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत–इजरायल मुक्त व्यापार समझौता (एफटीए) वार्ता का पहला दौर नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ
एफटीए वार्ताओं में कई मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई, वार्ता का अगला दौर मई 2026 में इजरायल में आयोजित किया जाएगा
26 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-इजरायल मुक्त व्यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के लिए वार्ता का पहला दौर, जो 23 से 26 फरवरी 2026 तक नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया गया था, आज सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। नवंबर 2025 में इसके संदर्भ की शर्तों (टीओआर) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे, जिससे व्यापार और आर्थिक सहयोग बढ़ाने के लिए पहचाने गए क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा हेतु एक संरचित ढांचा स्थापित हुआ।
वर्तमान में इजरायल की दो दिवसीय राजकीय यात्रा पर मौजूद प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने 25 फरवरी, 2026 को जेरूसलम में 'नेसेट' के एक विशेष पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए, दोनों देशों के बीच अनछुए व्यापारिक सामर्थ्य को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए एक महत्वाकांक्षी मुक्त व्यापार समझौते को जल्द ही अंतिम रूप देने का आह्वान किया था।
24 फरवरी 2026 को, केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आए हुए इजरायली प्रतिनिधिमंडल से मुलाकात की और इस बात पर जोर दिया कि दोनों पक्षों को व्यापार, नवाचार और विकास के नए अवसरों को खोलने के लिए मिलकर काम करना चाहिए, जिससे दोनों देशों के बीच बहुमूल्य साझेदारी और मजबूत हो सके। उन्होंने दोनों पक्षों को एक आधुनिक, व्यापक और भविष्य के लिए तैयार व्यापार समझौते की दिशा में प्रयास करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
चार दिवसीय वार्ता के दौरान, दोनों देशों ने वस्तुओं और सेवाओं में व्यापार, मूल स्थान के नियम, स्वच्छता और पादप स्वच्छता उपाय, व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं, सीमा शुल्क प्रक्रियाएं, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, डिजिटल व्यापार और अन्य प्रमुख अध्यायों सहित व्यापक क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की। इस चर्चा का आयोजन रचनात्मक और भविष्योन्मुखी तरीके से किया गय, जिसमें दोनों पक्षों ने एक व्यापक, संतुलित और पारस्परिक रूप से लाभकारी समझौते पर बातचीत करने के अपने उद्देश्य की पुष्टि की। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्चुअल माध्यम से अंतर-सत्रीय जुड़ाव जारी रखने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की। आमने-सामने की वार्ता का अगला दौर मई 2026 में इजरायल में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय वस्तु व्यापार लगभग 3.62 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा। प्रस्तावित एफटीए भारत और इजरायल दोनों के व्यवसायों के लिए एक स्थिर और पूर्वानुमेय ढांचा प्रदान करके व्यापार प्रवाह को बढ़ाने का एक मूल्यवान अवसर प्रदान करता है। दोनों पक्षों ने मशीनरी, रसायन, कपड़ा, कृषि, चिकित्सा उपकरण और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों सहित प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में अनछुए सामर्थ्य पर ध्यान दिया। पहले दौर की सफल समाप्ति आर्थिक साझेदारी को और गहरा करने तथा हितधारकों के लिए नए अवसर सृजित करने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।