Ministry of Commerce & Industry
First Round of India–Israel FTA Talks Conclude Successfully in New Delhi
FTA Talks Cover Wide-Ranging Issues; Next Round to Be Held in Israel in May 2026
26 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Delhi
The first round of negotiations for the India–Israel Free Trade Agreement (FTA), held from 23 to 26 February 2026 in New Delhi, concluded successfully today. The Terms of Reference (ToR) was signed in November 2025, establishing a structured framework for discussions on identified areas to enhance trade and economic cooperation.
Presently on a two-day State Visit to Israel, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi while addressing a Special Plenary of the Knesset in Jerusalem on February 25, 2026, called for early finalization of an ambitious Free Trade Agreement to realize the untapped trade potential between the two countries.
On 24th February 2026, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, met the visiting Israeli delegation and emphasized that both sides should work closely to unlock new opportunities in trade, innovation, and growth, thereby further strengthening the valued partnership between the two countries. He encouraged both sides to strive towards a modern, comprehensive, and future-ready trade agreement.
During the four-day negotiations, both countries engaged in discussions covering a wide range of areas, including trade in goods and services, rules of origin, sanitary and phytosanitary measures, technical barriers to trade, customs procedures, intellectual property rights, digital trade, and other key chapters. Discussions were held in a constructive and forward-looking manner, with both sides reaffirming their objective of negotiating a comprehensive, balanced, and mutually beneficial agreement. Both sides also agreed to continue inter-sessional engagements virtually. The next round of in-person negotiations will be held in May 2026 in Israel.
Bilateral merchandise trade between the two countries stood at approximately USD 3.62 billion in FY 2024–25. The proposed FTA offers a valuable opportunity to enhance trade flows by providing a stable and predictable framework for businesses in both India and Israel. Both sides noted the untapped potential in key sectors, including machinery, chemicals, textiles, agriculture, medical devices, and advanced technologies. The successful conclusion of the first round reflects a shared commitment to deepen economic partnership and creating new opportunities for stakeholders.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ
ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ, ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਦੌਰ ਮਈ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ
26 FEB 2026 6:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ-ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ (ਐੱਫਟੀਏ) ਲਈ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਦੌਰ, ਜੋ ਕਿ 23 ਤੋਂ 26 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਤੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਅੱਜ ਸਫਲਤਾਪੂਰਵਕ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਸੰਦਰਭ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ (ਟੀਓਆਰ) 'ਤੇ ਨਵੰਬਰ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣੇ ਗਏ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।
ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਸਮੇਂ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਸਮੇਂ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੇ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਦੌਰੇ 'ਤੇ ਹਨ, ਨੇ 25 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜੇਰੂਸਲੇਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇਸੈੱਟ (Knesset) ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪੂਰਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਅਣਛੋਹੀ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਅਕਾਂਖੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਸੀ।
24 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਇਲੀ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਪਾਰ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ, ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਵੱਲ ਯਤਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਚਾਰ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਾਰਤਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ, ਮੂਲ ਸਥਾਨ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮ, ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਟੋਸੈਨੇਟਰੀ ਉਪਾਅ, ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ, ਕਸਟਮ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ, ਬੌਧਿਕ ਸੰਪਤੀ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਖ ਅਧਿਆਏ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਗਾਂਹਵਧੂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ, ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਲਾਭਦਾਇਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਸੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰੁਝੇਵਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹੋਈਆਂ। ਆਹਮੋ-ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦਾ ਅਗਲਾ ਦੌਰ ਮਈ 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਦੋਵੇਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਦੁਵੱਲਾ ਵਸਤੂ ਵਪਾਰ ਲਗਭਗ 3.62 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਸੀ। ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਐੱਫਟੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਇਜ਼ਰਾਈਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਕੀਮਤੀ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਦੋਵੇਂ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਸ਼ੀਨਰੀ, ਰਸਾਇਣ, ਟੈਕਸਟਾਈਲ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਨਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਣਛੋਹੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦੌਰ ਦੀ ਸਫਲ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।