ജൽ ശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയം
ബഹുഭാഷാ ‘സുജൽ ഗ്രാം സംവാദി’ന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച് ഡിഡിഡബ്ല്യുഎസ്; വിവിധ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചത് 5 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും ഒരു കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശത്തെയും 6 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിൽ
കേരളത്തിലെ കോഴിക്കോട് ജില്ലയിലുള്ള കുന്നമ്മൽ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തിലെ ജനപ്രതിനിധികളും ജലജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ (JJM) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളും മലയാളത്തിൽ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവച്ചു
24 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യാഗവണ്മെന്റിന്റെ പങ്കാളിത്ത ജലഭരണത്തോടുള്ള പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയും ജലജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ (JJM) സാമൂഹ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത നടപ്പാക്കലും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനായി ജലശക്തി മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള കുടിവെള്ള-ശുചീകരണ വകുപ്പ് (DDWS) ‘സുജൽ ഗ്രാം സംവാദി’ന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പ് ഇന്ന് വിജയകരമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രതിനിധികൾ, ഗ്രാമ ജല-ശുചിത്വ സമിതി അംഗങ്ങൾ, പ്രാദേശികജനത, വനിതാ സ്വയംസഹായ സംഘങ്ങൾ, വിദ്യാർഥികൾ, മുൻനിര പ്രവർത്തകർ എന്നിവരോടൊപ്പം JJM സംസ്ഥാന ദൗത്യ ഡയറക്ടർമാർ, ജില്ലാ കലക്ടർമാർ/ജില്ലാ മജിസ്‌ട്രേറ്റുമാർ/ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി കമ്മീഷണർമാർ, DWSM ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥർ തുടങ്ങിയവർ ഈ വെർച്വൽ സംവാദത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
6 ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് ആസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലായി നടന്ന ഗ്രാമതല സംവാദങ്ങൾ ‘സുജൽ ഗ്രാം സംവാദി’ന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പിന്റെ പ്രത്യേകതയായിരുന്നു. ഏകദേശം 2,000 പേരുടെ പങ്കാളിത്തം രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയ ഈ സംരംഭം, ജനങ്ങളും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂട്ടായ്മയുടെ കരുത്തുറ്റ പ്രതിഫലനമായി. കൂടാതെ, ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത് തലത്തിൽ സ്ത്രീകൾ, കുട്ടികൾ, യുവാക്കൾ, മുതിർന്ന വ്യക്തികൾ എന്നിവരടങ്ങുന്ന ജനങ്ങൾ വൻതോതിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തതോടെ, ആകെ പങ്കാളിത്തം ഔദ്യോഗിക കണക്കുകൾക്കും അപ്പുറമായി.
കുടിവെള്ള-ശുചീകരണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ അശോക് കെ കെ മീണ തന്റെ അഭിസംബോധനയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഗ്രാമീണ മേഖലയിലുടനീളം കുടിവെള്ള അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ഒരുക്കുന്നതിൽ ജലജീവൻ ദൗത്യം ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെങ്കിലും, ഈ സംവിധാനങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിരത ഉറപ്പാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് അടുത്ത നിർണായക ഘട്ടമെന്നു ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഭൗതികമായ അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ പൂർത്തിയായാൽ, കരുത്തുറ്റ പ്രവർത്തന-പരിപാലന സംവിധാനങ്ങളിലൂടെ വീടുകളിലേക്ക് കൃത്യമായി കുടിവെള്ളം വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നു എന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനാണ് മുൻഗണന നൽകേണ്ടത്. സേവനങ്ങൾ തടസ്സമില്ലാതെ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതിനായിരിക്കണം ഇനി പ്രാധാന്യം നൽകേണ്ടതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ജലവിതരണ പരിപാലനം അടിസ്ഥാനപരമായി പ്രാദേശിക ഉത്തരവാദിത്വമാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പദ്ധതികളുടെ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിൽ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്കും VWSC-കൾക്കുമുള്ള പ്രധാന പങ്ക് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുകാട്ടി. വരുംകാലങ്ങളിൽ, ജലവിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക് കൈമാറുന്നതിനായിരിക്കും കൂടുതൽ മുൻഗണന നൽകുക. അതുവഴി പൂർണമായ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശത്തോടെ അവ പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കാനും നിയന്ത്രിക്കാനും അവർക്ക് സാധിക്കും. ഈ മാറ്റത്തെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനായി, ആവശ്യമായ സാങ്കേതികവും പ്രവർത്തനപരവുമായ സഹായം നൽകുന്നതിന് ജില്ലാ സാങ്കേതിക യൂണിറ്റുകൾ (DTUs) ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള സ്ഥാപന സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തും.
വാർഷികാടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ ഗ്രാമസഭകൾക്ക് മുൻപിൽ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ ജലസേവന വിവരങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കുന്ന ‘ജൽ സേവാ ആങ്കലൻ’ വഴി സുതാര്യതയും ഉത്തരവാദിത്വവും ഉറപ്പാക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം സൂചിപ്പിച്ചു. ഗണ്യമായ എണ്ണം ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾ ഇതിനോടകം ഈ നടപടി പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, വരുംകാലയളവിൽ ബാക്കിയുള്ള പഞ്ചായത്തുകളും ഇത് നടത്തുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കാനുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വനിതാ ദിനമായ മാർച്ച് 8-ന് ആരംഭിച്ച് ലോക ജലദിനമായ മാർച്ച് 22-ന് സമാപിക്കുന്ന രീതിയിൽ രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി ‘ജലമഹോത്സവം’ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ യജ്ഞം പ്രധാനമായും ഇനി പറയുന്നവയിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കും:
ജൽ അർപ്പൺ ദിവസ് വഴി ജലവിതരണ ആസ്തികൾ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകൾക്ക് ഔദ്യോഗികമായി കൈമാറൽ.
ജലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനയും നിരീക്ഷണവും ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തൽ.
ഗ്രാമ-ജില്ലാ തലങ്ങളിൽ സ്ഥാപനപരമായ ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കൽ.
ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലൂടെ സുരക്ഷിതമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ഉറപ്പാക്കൽ.
ഓരോ ഗ്രാമത്തിലും സുസ്ഥിരവും ജനപങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുമുള്ള ജലപരിപാലനം ഉറപ്പാക്കാൻ ജലമഹോത്സവത്തിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കെടുക്കണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തു.
ജനങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവച്ച അനുഭവങ്ങൾ
കുന്നുമ്മൽ, കോഴിക്കോട്, കേരളം
കേരളത്തിലെ കോഴിക്കോട് ജില്ലയിലുള്ള കുന്നമ്മൽ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തിലെ ജനപ്രതിനിധികളും ജലജീവൻ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ (JJM) ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളും മലയാളത്തിൽ അനുഭവങ്ങൾ പങ്കുവച്ചു. ഈ ദൗത്യം നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് മുൻപ് വേനൽക്കാലങ്ങളിൽ ടാങ്കർ വെള്ളത്തെയാണ് പഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രധാനമായും ആശ്രയിച്ചിരുന്നതെന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. എന്നാൽ JJM നടപ്പാക്കിയതോടെ, എല്ലാ വീടുകളിലും വർഷം മുഴുവൻ ശുദ്ധമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ലഭിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും 24 മണിക്കൂറും ജലലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കി പഞ്ചായത്ത് സ്വയംപര്യാപ്തത കൈവരിച്ചുവെന്നും അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. കൂടാതെ, കൃത്യസമയങ്ങളിൽ ജലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാരം പരിശോധിക്കുന്നതിനായി പരിശീലനം ലഭിച്ച പ്രാദേശിക സന്നദ്ധപ്രവർത്തകരുടെ സംഘം പഞ്ചായത്തിലുണ്ടെന്നും, ഇത് വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്ന കുടിവെള്ളത്തിന്റെ സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും വിശ്വസനീയതയും ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നുവെന്നും ജനങ്ങൾ അറിയിച്ചു.
കോഴിക്കോട് സബ് കലക്ടറും സംവാദത്തിൽ പങ്കുചേരുകയും, ജലവിതരണവും സേവന ആവശ്യങ്ങളും തത്സമയം നിരീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിനായി ജില്ലയിലുടനീളം ഉപയോഗിക്കുന്ന വാട്സ്ആപ്പ് അധിഷ്ഠിത നിരീക്ഷണ സംവിധാനത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് വിശദീകരിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു. കൂടുതൽ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ ‘ഹർ ഘർ ജൽ’ അംഗീകൃത പഞ്ചായത്തുകളായി പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള സജീവമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾ നടന്നുവരികയാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഏവർക്കും സുരക്ഷിതമായ കുടിവെള്ളം ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശികതലത്തിലുള്ള സേവന വിതരണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുമുള്ള കേരളത്തിന്റെ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയാണ് ഇതിലൂടെ പ്രതിഫലിക്കുന്നതെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
NJJM അഡീഷണൽ സെക്രട്ടറിയും ദൗത്യം ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ശ്രീ കമൽ കിഷോർ സോൺ, ഉപസംഹാര പ്രസംഗത്തിലും തുടർനടപടികളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നിർദേശങ്ങളിലും പഞ്ചായത്തും ജില്ലാ അധികൃതരും നടത്തിയ വിശദമായ അവതരണത്തെയും സമഗ്രമായ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളെയും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെയുള്ള സമീപനം, ജലജീവൻ ക്ലബ്ബുകൾ പോലുള്ള ബോധവൽക്കരണ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ ഏകോപനം, പരാതി പരിഹാരത്തിനായി നടപ്പാക്കിയ കാര്യക്ഷമമായ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെയും അദ്ദേഹം പ്രശംസിച്ചു.
മികച്ച മാതൃകകൾ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കാൻ മാത്രമല്ല, വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ച് തുറന്ന ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്താനും അതിലൂടെ അവയെ കൂട്ടായി അഭിമുഖീകരിക്കാനും മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താനും വേണ്ടിയുള്ളതാണ് ഈ വേദിയെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന ജല മഹോത്സവത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് (മാർച്ച് 8–22) സൂചിപ്പിച്ച അദ്ദേഹം, ഇതിൽ സജീവമായി പങ്കുചേരാൻ ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിച്ചു. ജനകീയ ഉടമസ്ഥാവകാശം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ജലസേവന വിതരണം വ്യവസ്ഥാപിതമാക്കുന്നതിനും ജലത്തിന്റെ ഗുണനിലവാര പരിശോധനകൾ കൂടുതൽ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഈ അവസരം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം നിർദേശിച്ചു.
ഇത്തരം മികച്ച മാതൃകകൾ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാനും കൂടുതൽ പഞ്ചായത്തുകളെ ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമാക്കാനുമുള്ള ശ്രമങ്ങൾ തുടരണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. സുതാര്യത, ജനപങ്കാളിത്തം, ഉത്തരവാദിത്വം എന്നിവയിലൂന്നിയ സമാനമായ മാതൃകകൾ മറ്റ് മേഖലകളിലും അനുകരിക്കാൻ ഇത് സഹായിക്കുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
NJJM ഡെപ്യൂട്ടി സെക്രട്ടറി ഡോ. അങ്കിത ചക്രവർത്തി എല്ലാ വ്യക്തികളെയും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തും ‘സുജൽ ഗ്രാം സംവാദി’ന്റെ നാലാം പതിപ്പിന്റെ ലക്ഷ്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് ലഘുവായി വിശദീകരിച്ചും പരിപാടിക്ക് തുടക്കം കുറിച്ചു. NJJM ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ വൈ കെ സിങ് നന്ദി രേഖപ്പെടുത്തിയതോടെ പരിപാടി വിജയകരമായി സമാപിച്ചു.
നാലാം പതിപ്പിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ സംവാദവും ഈ ലിങ്കിൽ കാണാം:

Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS organises Fourth Edition of multilingual Sujal Gram Samvad with 6 GP-headquartering villages across 5 States & 1 UT in their local language
Interaction in local language with village communities strengthen ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and community-led water governance
‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ provides a platform for villages to share best practices in local dialects and enables peer learning among community members from other villages
24 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, successfully organised the fourth Edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ today, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to participatory water governance and community-led implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The virtual interaction brought together Gram Panchayat representatives, Village Water and Sanitation Committee members, community participants, women SHGs, students and frontline functionaries, along with State Mission directors of JJM, District Collectors/District Magistrates/Deputy Commissioners, DWSM officials, and senior officers from States and Union Territories.
The fourth edition of Sujal Gram Samvad featured village‑level interactions across 6 Gram Panchayat headquarter villages. The initiative recorded participation of around2,000 attendees, reflecting strong engagement from both communities and officials. In addition, villagers participated in large numbers at the Gram Panchayat level, including women, children, youth, and elderly community membersresulting in collective participation that extended well beyond the registered count.
Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS in his opening remarkemphasized that while JJM has focused on creating drinking water infrastructure across rural India, the next most critical phase is ensuring the sustainability of these systems. Once the physical infrastructure is in place, the real responsibility lies in guaranteeing the regular supply of drinking water to households through strong operation and maintenance mechanisms. Sustained service delivery must now become the central priority.
He underlined that water supply management is fundamentally a local responsibility and highlighted the important role of Gram Panchayats, and VWSCs in taking ownership of the schemes. Going forward, greater emphasis will be placed on transferring water supply systems to Gram Panchayats so that they operate and manage them with full ownership. To support this transition, institutional systems including District Technical Units (DTUs) will be strengthened to provide necessary technical and operational assistance.
He also drew attention to the importance of transparency and accountability through the Jal Seva Aankalan, under which Gram Panchayats present water service details before the Gram Sabha annually. He shared that a significant number of Gram Panchayats have already completed this exercise, and efforts are underway to ensure that the remaining Panchayats also conduct it in the coming period.
He further informed that a nationwide Jal Mahotsav will be held from 8–22 March, beginning on International Women’s Day and concluding on World Water Day. The campaign will focus on:
· Formal handover of water supply assets to Gram Panchayats through Jal Arpan Diwas
· Strengthening water quality testing and monitoring
· Institutional capacity building at village and district levels
· Ensuring safe drinking water through community participation
He called for active participation in the Jal Mahotsav to ensure sustainable, community‑led water governance in every village.
Voices from the Ground
1. West Damcherra, North Tripura, Tripura
The Samvad began with an interaction with the community in West Damcherra, North Tripura, where VWSC members, ASHA workers, AWWs, pump operators, FTK-trained women, and other community representatives shared their experiences in Bengali. They highlighted that before JJM, they relied on unfiltered sources like hill streams and seasonal water bodies, leading to scarcity and waterborne diseases.
The community said, the provision of household tap connections under JJM,has significantly improved their daily life, particularly for women who no longer need to travel long distances to fetch water. Regular water supply, along with frequent water quality testing, has led to a noticeable reduction in diarrhoea and related illnesses among children.
The community also shared that the Jal Seva Aankalan has been completed, wherepipeline leakages were addressed promptly by the technical team, with normal water supply restored without delay, reflecting the efficiency of the local maintenance and monitoring system.
They added that greywater is being managed effectively through household and community soak pits, contributing to a cleaner village environment.
1. Sederapet, Puducherry, Puducherry
The community members of Sederapet, spoke in Tamilwith DDWS official and shared that it has achieved 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs), ensuring assured quality water supply to all 1,248 households, covering a population of nearly 6,700. The drinking water supply system is fully operational and functioning efficiently.
The Panchayat has established a robust water infrastructure comprising a 5,000‑litre overhead tank, seven borewells, and 24 functional distribution connections, which are monitored regularly to ensure uninterrupted service. Daily operations are managed by designated pump operators at the Panchayat level.
Periodic water quality testing is carried out to ensure that all households receive safe and potable drinking water. A responsive grievance‑redressal mechanism is also in place.
1. Pulimamidi, Rangareddy, Telangana
During the interaction with DDWS officials, villagers from Pulimamidi, Telangana, speaking in the local Telugu dialect, shared that the Gram Panchayat has achieved 100% tap water coverage across all households, schools, and Anganwadi Centres, with regular supply of safe and quality drinking water. They informed that both Jal Arpan and Jal Seva Aankalan activities have been completed in the village, and preparations are underway to conduct the Jal Arpan ceremony during the forthcoming Jal Mahotsav. The community also highlighted that schools and Anganwadi Centres are equipped with tap connections in toilets and handwashing stations, ensuring better hygiene facilities for children. Regular field‑level water quality testing is being carried out to ensure that the water supplied remains potable and safe for all.
1. Ngopok Pokdum, East Siang, Arunachal Pradesh
Community from Ngopok shared in local Adi language with DoWR official, and shared works under JJM have been fully completed, enabling clean and potable drinking water to all 330 households across five habitations through a gravity-based water supply system. Ngopok has become the first Panchayat in the district to ensure regular and reliable water supply 24X7. The Panchayat highlighted strong community-led operation and maintenance, with a well‑functioning VWSC, trained “Nal Jal Mitras”, and ten skilled women handling routine water quality testing. The village is also Har Ghar Jal certified.
The community informed that regular IEC activities, user charge collection with proper registers, and door‑to‑door awareness have ensured sustainability of the water system. A monthly tariff of ₹50 per household, approved in the Gram Sabhaand ₹200 for commercial establishments supports O&M needs. Community participation remains high, with involvement in Swachhata Shramdaan, upkeep of storage tanks, and protection of source areas. Strict penalties for littering near the Water Treatment Plant and routine source visits reflect the Panchayat’s commitment to safeguarding the water system and ensuring long-term sustainability.
1. Mawtawar, East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
Speaking in English Sarpanch of Mawtawar sharedthat providing water in hilly and high‑altitude regions had long been considered extremely challenging. Prior to JJM, villagersparticularly womenspent 1-3 hours daily fetching water from rivers and wells, often standing in long queues during dry seasons. With the implementation of JJM, elevated storage tanks have been constructed to facilitate gravity‑based distribution, enabling regular tap water supply to every household. The community noted substantial improvements in daily life, including reduced physical burden, time savings and greater dignity and convenience, especially for women.
The village leadership highlighted that water quality assurance has become an integral part of service delivery. Water is tested at least three times a year by trained four women, ASHAs and AWW. The VWSC plays a proactive role in distribution management, quality monitoring, awareness campaigns and grievance redressal. Minor issues such as leakages are resolved locally, while major concerns are promptly reported to the PHED, reflecting strong community ownership and an effective rural water governance system.
1. Kunnummal, Kozhikkode, Kerala
From Kunnummal Grama Panchayat in Kozhikode district, Kerala, elected representatives and beneficiaries of JJM shared their experiences in Malayalam. They highlighted that before the Mission, the Panchayat relied on tanker water during the summer months. With the implementation of JJM, households now receive clean drinking water throughout the year, and the Panchayat has effectively achieved self‑sufficiency with 24×7 water supply. Community members also informed that the Panchayat has a trained group of local volunteers who carry out timely water quality testing, ensuring safety and reliability of the drinking water being supplied.
The Sub Collector of Kozhikode district also joined the interaction and explained the WhatsApp‑based monitoring system being used across the district for tracking water supply and service requirements in real time. He noted that proactive efforts are underway to declare more Panchayats as Har Ghar Jal‑certified Panchayats, reflecting Kerala’s commitment to ensuring universal access to safe drinking water and strengthening local‑level service delivery mechanisms.
In his concluding remark and wayforward, AS & MD, NJJM, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, appreciated the detailed presentation and acknowledged the comprehensive efforts undertaken by the Panchayat and district authorities. He commended the participatory approach, the integration of awareness initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Clubs, and the establishment of responsive grievance mechanisms.
He emphasized that the platform is not only meant to showcase good practices but also to openly discuss challenges so that they can be collectively addressed and improved upon. He also highlighted the upcoming Jal Mahotsav (8–22 March), encouraging Gram Panchayats to actively participate and use the occasion to strengthen community ownership, institutionalize water service delivery, and further enhance water quality monitoring efforts.
He encouraged continued efforts to expand such best practices and bring more Panchayats on board, so that similar models of transparency, community engagement, and accountability can be replicated in other regions.
The programme began with Dr. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM, welcoming all participants and briefly explaining the purpose of the Fourth Edition of Sujal Gram Samvad.Shri Y.K Singh, Director, NJJM proposed the vote of thanks, marking the successful conclusion of the programme.
The full interaction of the fourth edition can be viewed at:
Ministry of Jal Shakti | Webcast Services of National Informatics Centre, Government of India