Ministry of Jal Shakti
DDWS organises Fourth Edition of multilingual Sujal Gram Samvad with 6 GP-headquartering villages across 5 States & 1 UT in their local language
Interaction in local language with village communities strengthen ‘Jan Bhagidari’ and community-led water governance
‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ provides a platform for villages to share best practices in local dialects and enables peer learning among community members from other villages
24 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation (DDWS), Ministry of Jal Shakti, successfully organised the fourth Edition of ‘Sujal Gram Samvad’ today, reinforcing the Government of India’s commitment to participatory water governance and community-led implementation of Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM).
The virtual interaction brought together Gram Panchayat representatives, Village Water and Sanitation Committee members, community participants, women SHGs, students and frontline functionaries, along with State Mission directors of JJM, District Collectors/District Magistrates/Deputy Commissioners, DWSM officials, and senior officers from States and Union Territories.
The fourth edition of Sujal Gram Samvad featured village‑level interactions across 6 Gram Panchayat headquarter villages. The initiative recorded participation of around2,000 attendees, reflecting strong engagement from both communities and officials. In addition, villagers participated in large numbers at the Gram Panchayat level, including women, children, youth, and elderly community membersresulting in collective participation that extended well beyond the registered count.
Shri Ashok K.K. Meena, Secretary, DDWS in his opening remarkemphasized that while JJM has focused on creating drinking water infrastructure across rural India, the next most critical phase is ensuring the sustainability of these systems. Once the physical infrastructure is in place, the real responsibility lies in guaranteeing the regular supply of drinking water to households through strong operation and maintenance mechanisms. Sustained service delivery must now become the central priority.
He underlined that water supply management is fundamentally a local responsibility and highlighted the important role of Gram Panchayats, and VWSCs in taking ownership of the schemes. Going forward, greater emphasis will be placed on transferring water supply systems to Gram Panchayats so that they operate and manage them with full ownership. To support this transition, institutional systems including District Technical Units (DTUs) will be strengthened to provide necessary technical and operational assistance.
He also drew attention to the importance of transparency and accountability through the Jal Seva Aankalan, under which Gram Panchayats present water service details before the Gram Sabha annually. He shared that a significant number of Gram Panchayats have already completed this exercise, and efforts are underway to ensure that the remaining Panchayats also conduct it in the coming period.
He further informed that a nationwide Jal Mahotsav will be held from 8–22 March, beginning on International Women’s Day and concluding on World Water Day. The campaign will focus on:
· Formal handover of water supply assets to Gram Panchayats through Jal Arpan Diwas
· Strengthening water quality testing and monitoring
· Institutional capacity building at village and district levels
· Ensuring safe drinking water through community participation
He called for active participation in the Jal Mahotsav to ensure sustainable, community‑led water governance in every village.
Voices from the Ground
1. West Damcherra, North Tripura, Tripura
The Samvad began with an interaction with the community in West Damcherra, North Tripura, where VWSC members, ASHA workers, AWWs, pump operators, FTK-trained women, and other community representatives shared their experiences in Bengali. They highlighted that before JJM, they relied on unfiltered sources like hill streams and seasonal water bodies, leading to scarcity and waterborne diseases.
The community said, the provision of household tap connections under JJM,has significantly improved their daily life, particularly for women who no longer need to travel long distances to fetch water. Regular water supply, along with frequent water quality testing, has led to a noticeable reduction in diarrhoea and related illnesses among children.
The community also shared that the Jal Seva Aankalan has been completed, wherepipeline leakages were addressed promptly by the technical team, with normal water supply restored without delay, reflecting the efficiency of the local maintenance and monitoring system.
They added that greywater is being managed effectively through household and community soak pits, contributing to a cleaner village environment.
1. Sederapet, Puducherry, Puducherry
The community members of Sederapet, spoke in Tamilwith DDWS official and shared that it has achieved 100% Functional Household Tap Connections (FHTCs), ensuring assured quality water supply to all 1,248 households, covering a population of nearly 6,700. The drinking water supply system is fully operational and functioning efficiently.
The Panchayat has established a robust water infrastructure comprising a 5,000‑litre overhead tank, seven borewells, and 24 functional distribution connections, which are monitored regularly to ensure uninterrupted service. Daily operations are managed by designated pump operators at the Panchayat level.
Periodic water quality testing is carried out to ensure that all households receive safe and potable drinking water. A responsive grievance‑redressal mechanism is also in place.
1. Pulimamidi, Rangareddy, Telangana
During the interaction with DDWS officials, villagers from Pulimamidi, Telangana, speaking in the local Telugu dialect, shared that the Gram Panchayat has achieved 100% tap water coverage across all households, schools, and Anganwadi Centres, with regular supply of safe and quality drinking water. They informed that both Jal Arpan and Jal Seva Aankalan activities have been completed in the village, and preparations are underway to conduct the Jal Arpan ceremony during the forthcoming Jal Mahotsav. The community also highlighted that schools and Anganwadi Centres are equipped with tap connections in toilets and handwashing stations, ensuring better hygiene facilities for children. Regular field‑level water quality testing is being carried out to ensure that the water supplied remains potable and safe for all.
1. Ngopok Pokdum, East Siang, Arunachal Pradesh
Community from Ngopok shared in local Adi language with DoWR official, and shared works under JJM have been fully completed, enabling clean and potable drinking water to all 330 households across five habitations through a gravity-based water supply system. Ngopok has become the first Panchayat in the district to ensure regular and reliable water supply 24X7. The Panchayat highlighted strong community-led operation and maintenance, with a well‑functioning VWSC, trained “Nal Jal Mitras”, and ten skilled women handling routine water quality testing. The village is also Har Ghar Jal certified.
The community informed that regular IEC activities, user charge collection with proper registers, and door‑to‑door awareness have ensured sustainability of the water system. A monthly tariff of ₹50 per household, approved in the Gram Sabhaand ₹200 for commercial establishments supports O&M needs. Community participation remains high, with involvement in Swachhata Shramdaan, upkeep of storage tanks, and protection of source areas. Strict penalties for littering near the Water Treatment Plant and routine source visits reflect the Panchayat’s commitment to safeguarding the water system and ensuring long-term sustainability.
1. Mawtawar, East Khasi Hills, Meghalaya
Speaking in English Sarpanch of Mawtawar sharedthat providing water in hilly and high‑altitude regions had long been considered extremely challenging. Prior to JJM, villagersparticularly womenspent 1-3 hours daily fetching water from rivers and wells, often standing in long queues during dry seasons. With the implementation of JJM, elevated storage tanks have been constructed to facilitate gravity‑based distribution, enabling regular tap water supply to every household. The community noted substantial improvements in daily life, including reduced physical burden, time savings and greater dignity and convenience, especially for women.
The village leadership highlighted that water quality assurance has become an integral part of service delivery. Water is tested at least three times a year by trained four women, ASHAs and AWW. The VWSC plays a proactive role in distribution management, quality monitoring, awareness campaigns and grievance redressal. Minor issues such as leakages are resolved locally, while major concerns are promptly reported to the PHED, reflecting strong community ownership and an effective rural water governance system.
1. Kunnummal, Kozhikkode, Kerala
From Kunnummal Grama Panchayat in Kozhikode district, Kerala, elected representatives and beneficiaries of JJM shared their experiences in Malayalam. They highlighted that before the Mission, the Panchayat relied on tanker water during the summer months. With the implementation of JJM, households now receive clean drinking water throughout the year, and the Panchayat has effectively achieved self‑sufficiency with 24×7 water supply. Community members also informed that the Panchayat has a trained group of local volunteers who carry out timely water quality testing, ensuring safety and reliability of the drinking water being supplied.
The Sub Collector of Kozhikode district also joined the interaction and explained the WhatsApp‑based monitoring system being used across the district for tracking water supply and service requirements in real time. He noted that proactive efforts are underway to declare more Panchayats as Har Ghar Jal‑certified Panchayats, reflecting Kerala’s commitment to ensuring universal access to safe drinking water and strengthening local‑level service delivery mechanisms.
In his concluding remark and wayforward, AS & MD, NJJM, Shri Kamal Kishore Soan, appreciated the detailed presentation and acknowledged the comprehensive efforts undertaken by the Panchayat and district authorities. He commended the participatory approach, the integration of awareness initiatives such as Jal Jeevan Clubs, and the establishment of responsive grievance mechanisms.
He emphasized that the platform is not only meant to showcase good practices but also to openly discuss challenges so that they can be collectively addressed and improved upon. He also highlighted the upcoming Jal Mahotsav (8–22 March), encouraging Gram Panchayats to actively participate and use the occasion to strengthen community ownership, institutionalize water service delivery, and further enhance water quality monitoring efforts.
He encouraged continued efforts to expand such best practices and bring more Panchayats on board, so that similar models of transparency, community engagement, and accountability can be replicated in other regions.
The programme began with Dr. Ankita Chakraborty, Deputy Secretary, NJJM, welcoming all participants and briefly explaining the purpose of the Fourth Edition of Sujal Gram Samvad.Shri Y.K Singh, Director, NJJM proposed the vote of thanks, marking the successful conclusion of the programme.
The full interaction of the fourth edition can be viewed at:
Ministry of Jal Shakti | Webcast Services of National Informatics Centre, Government of India

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने 5 राज्यों और 1 केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश के 6 ग्राम पंचायतों के मुख्यालय वाले गांवों में स्थानीय भाषा में बहुभाषी सुजल ग्राम संवाद के चौथे संस्करण का आयोजन किया
ग्रामीण समुदायों के साथ स्थानीय भाषा में संवाद ‘जन भागीदारी’ और समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली जल व्यवस्था को मजबूत करता है
‘सुजल ग्राम संवाद’ गांवों को स्थानीय बोलियों में सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने का मंच प्रदान करता है और अन्य गांवों के समुदाय के सदस्यों के बीच आपस में सीखने की प्रक्रिया को संभव बनाता है
24 FEB 2026 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय के पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) ने सहभागी जल व्यवस्था और जल जीवन मिशन (जेजेएम) के समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाले कार्यान्वयन के प्रति भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को सुदृढ़ करते हुए आज ‘सुजल ग्राम संवाद’ के चौथे संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया।
इस वर्चुअल संवाद में ग्राम पंचायत के प्रतिनिधि, ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति के सदस्य, सामुदायिक प्रतिभागी, महिला स्वयं सहायता समूह, विद्यार्थी एवं अग्रिम पंक्ति के कार्यकर्ता के साथ-साथ जेजेएम के राज्य मिशन निदेशक, जिला कलेक्टरो/जिला मजिस्ट्रेट/उपायुक्त, डीडब्ल्यूएसएम के अधिकारी और राज्यों व केन्द्र- शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एक साथ आए।
सुजल ग्राम संवाद के चौथे संस्करण में 6 ग्राम पंचायतों के मुख्यालय वाले गांवों में ग्राम-स्तरीय संवाद आयोजित किए गए। इस पहल में लगभग 2,000 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया, जो समुदायों और अधिकारियों, दोनों की सशक्त भागीदारी को दर्शाता है। इसके अलावा महिलाओं, बच्चों, युवा और बुजुर्ग समुदाय के सदस्यों सहित ग्राम पंचायत स्तर पर ग्रामीणों ने बड़ी संख्या में भाग लिया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप सामूहिक भागीदारी पंजीकृत संख्या से कहीं अधिक रही।
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस के सचिव श्री अशोक के.के. मीणा ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जेजेएम ने ग्रामीण भारत में पेयजल से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे के निर्माण पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया है, लेकिन अगला सबसे महत्वपूर्ण चरण इन प्रणालियों की निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करना होगा। भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचा तैयार हो जाने के बाद, वास्तविक जिम्मेदारी सुदृढ़ संचालन और रखरखाव तंत्र के जरिए घरों तक पेयजल की नियमित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने की है। अब सेवाओं की निरंतर आपूर्ति को केन्द्रीय प्राथमिकता बनानी होगी।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल आपूर्ति प्रबंधन मूल रूप से एक स्थानीय जिम्मेदारी है और योजनाओं का स्वामित्व लेने में ग्राम पंचायतों और ग्राम जल एवं स्वच्छता समिति (वीडब्ल्यूएससी) की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। आगे चलकर, जल आपूर्ति प्रणालियों को ग्राम पंचायतों को हस्तांतरित करने पर अधिक जोर दिया जाएगा ताकि वे पूर्ण स्वामित्व के साथ उनका संचालन और प्रबंधन कर सकें। इस बदलाव को समर्थन देने हेतु, जिला तकनीकी इकाइयों (डीटीयू) सहित संस्थागत प्रणालियों को मजबूत किया जाएगा ताकि आवश्यक तकनीकी एवं परिचालन संबंधी सहायता प्रदान की जा सके
उन्होंने जल सेवा आंकलन के जरिए पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही के महत्व पर भी जोर दिया, जिसके तहत ग्राम पंचायतें प्रतिवर्ष ग्राम सभा के समक्ष जल सेवा संबंधी विवरण प्रस्तुत करती हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि काफी संख्या में ग्राम पंचायतों ने यह प्रक्रिया पूरी कर ली है और शेष पंचायतों से भी आने वाले समय में इसे पूरा करवाने के प्रयास जारी हैं।
उन्होंने आगे बताया कि अंतरराष्ट्रीय महिला दिवस से शुरू होकर विश्व जल दिवस पर समाप्त होने वाला राष्ट्रव्यापी जल महोत्सव 8 से 22 मार्च के दौरान आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस अभियान के मुख्य उद्देश्य निम्नलिखित हैं:
• जल अर्पण दिवस के जरिए ग्राम पंचायतों को जल आपूर्ति से परिसंपत्तियों का औपचारिक हस्तांतरण
• जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण और निगरानी को सुदृढ़ बनाना
• ग्राम और जिला स्तर पर संस्थागत क्षमता निर्माण
• सामुदायिक भागीदारी के जरिए सुरक्षित पेयजल सुनिश्चित करना
उन्होंने प्रत्येक गांव में निरंतर एवं समुदाय के नेतृत्व वाली जल व्यवस्था सुनिश्चित करने हेतु जल महोत्सव में सक्रिय भागीदारी का आह्वान किया।
जमीनी स्तर के अनुभव
1. पश्चिम दमचेरा, उत्तरी त्रिपुरा, त्रिपुरा
संवाद की शुरुआत उत्तरी त्रिपुरा के पश्चिम दमचेरा में ग्राम समुदाय के साथ बातचीत से हुई। इस बातचीत में वीडब्ल्यूएससी के सदस्यों, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं, एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू, पंप संचालकों, एफटीके प्रशिक्षित महिलाओं और अन्य सामुदायिक प्रतिनिधियों ने बंगाली में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि जेजेएम से पहले वे पहाड़ी जल-धाराओं और मौसमी जल निकायों जैसे बिना छने पानी के स्रोतों पर निर्भर थे, जिससे पानी की कमी और जलजनित बीमारियां होती थीं।
ग्राम समुदाय के लोगों ने कहा कि जेजेएम के तहत घरों में नल कनेक्शन मिलने से उनका दैनिक जीवन काफी बेहतर हुआ है। विशेष रूप से महिलाओं को अब पानी लाने के लिए लंबी दूरी तय नहीं करनी पड़ती। नियमित जल आपूर्ति और बार-बार जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण से बच्चों में दस्त और संबंधित बीमारियों में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है
ग्राम समुदाय के लोगों ने यह भी बताया कि जल सेवा आंकलन की प्रक्रिया पूरा हो चुकी है। तकनीकी टीम ने पाइपलाइन में रिसाव को तुरंत ठीक कर दिया और बिना किसी देरी के सामान्य जल आपूर्ति बहाल कर दी, जो स्थानीय रखरखाव और निगरानी प्रणाली की दक्षता को दर्शाता है।
उन्होंने आगे कहा कि घरों और समुदायों में बने सोख गड्ढों के जरिए अपशिष्ट जल का प्रभावी ढंग से प्रबंधन किया जा रहा है, जिससे गांव का वातावरण स्वच्छ बना हुआ है।
1. सेदेरापेट, पुडुचेरी, पुडुचेरी
सेदेरापेट के ग्राम समुदाय के सदस्यों ने डीडीडब्ल्यूएस अधिकारी से तमिल में बात की और बताया कि शत-प्रतिशत घरों में नल कनेक्शन (एफएचटीसी) स्थापित कर दिए गए हैं, जिससे लगभग 6,700 की आबादी वाले सभी 1,248 घरों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण पानी की सुनिश्चित आपूर्ति हो रही है। पेयजल आपूर्ति प्रणाली पूरी तरह से जारी है और कुशलतापूर्वक कार्य कर रही है।
पंचायत ने एक मजबूत जल से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे की स्थापना की है जिसमें 5,000 लीटर का ओवरहेड टैंक, सात बोरवेल और 24 चालू वितरण कनेक्शन शामिल हैं और निर्बाध सेवा सुनिश्चित करने हेतु इनकी नियमित रूप से निगरानी की जाती है। दैनिक संचालन पंचायत स्तर पर नामित पंप ऑपरेटरों द्वारा प्रबंधित किया जाता है।
सभी घरों को सुरक्षित और पीने योग्य पेयजल मिलना सुनिश्चित करने हेतु समय-समय पर जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण किया जाता है। एक प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र भी मौजूद है।
1. पुलिमामिडी, रंगारेड्डी, तेलंगाना
डीडीडब्ल्यूएस अधिकारियों के साथ बातचीत के दौरान, तेलंगाना के पुलिमामिडी गांव के ग्रामीणों ने स्थानीय तेलुगु बोली में बोलते हुए बताया कि ग्राम पंचायत ने सभी घरों, स्कूलों तथा आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों में शत-प्रतिशत नल के पानी की आपूर्ति का लक्ष्य हासिल कर लिया है और उन्हें नियमित रूप से स्वच्छ एवं गुणवत्तापूर्ण पेयजल मिल रहा है। उन्होंने बताया कि गांव में जल अर्पण और जल सेवा आंकलन, दोनों गतिविधियां पूरी हो चुकी हैं और आगामी जल महोत्सव के दौरान जल अर्पण समारोह आयोजित करने की तैयारियां चल रही हैं। ग्रामीणों ने यह भी बताया कि स्कूलों और आंगनवाड़ी केन्द्रों में शौचालयों और हाथ धोने के केन्द्रों में नल के कनेक्शन लगाए गए हैं, जिससे बच्चों के लिए बेहतर स्वच्छता सुविधाएं सुनिश्चित हो रही हैं। जमीनी स्तर पर पानी की गुणवत्ता की नियमित रूप से जांच की जा रही है ताकि आपूर्ति किया गया पानी सभी के लिए पीने योग्य और सुरक्षित बना रहे।
1. न्गोपोक पोकडम, पूर्वी सियांग, अरुणाचल प्रदेश
न्गोपोक के ग्राम समुदाय के लोगों ने स्थानीय आदि भाषा में जल संसाधन विभाग के अधिकारी से बात की और बताया कि जेजेएम के तहत किए गए सभी कार्य पूरे हो चुके हैं, जिससे गुरुत्वाकर्षण आधारित जल आपूर्ति प्रणाली के जरिए पांच बस्तियों के सभी 330 घरों को स्वच्छ और पीने योग्य पानी मिल रहा है। न्गोपोक चौबीसों घंटे नियमित और विश्वसनीय जल आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करने वाली जिले की पहली पंचायत बन गई है। पंचायत ने मजबूत सामुदायिक नेतृत्व वाले संचालन और रखरखाव पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें एक सुचारू रूप से कार्यरत वीडब्ल्यूएससी, प्रशिक्षित “नल जल मित्र” और नियमित जल गुणवत्ता परीक्षण का काम संभालने वाली दस कुशल महिलाएं शामिल हैं। गांव को हर घर जल का प्रमाण पत्र भी हासिल है।
ग्राम समुदाय के लोगों ने बताया कि नियमित आईईसी गतिविधियां, उचित रजिस्टरों के साथ उपयोगकर्ता शुल्क संग्रह और घर-घर जागरूकता ने जल प्रणाली की स्थिरता सुनिश्चित की है। ग्राम सभा में स्वीकृत 50 रुपये प्रति परिवार और वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों के लिए 200 रुपये का मासिक शुल्क संचालन और रखरखाव की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। स्वच्छता श्रमदान, भंडारण टैंकों के रखरखाव और जल स्रोत वाले क्षेत्रों के संरक्षण में सामुदायिक भागीदारी उच्च बनी हुई है। जल शोधन संयंत्र के पास कूड़ा फेंकने पर सख्त दंड और नियमित रूप से जल स्रोतों का दौरा जल प्रणाली की सुरक्षा और दीर्घकालिक स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति पंचायत की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
1. मावतावर, पूर्वी खासी हिल्स, मेघालय
अंग्रेजी में बोलते हुए, मावतावर के सरपंच ने बताया कि पहाड़ी और ऊंचे पहाड़ी क्षेत्रों में पानी पहुंचाना लंबे समय से बेहद चुनौतीपूर्ण रहा है। जेजेएम से पहले, ग्रामीण, विशेषकर महिलाएं, नदियों और कुओं से पानी लाने में प्रतिदिन 1-3 घंटे खर्च करती थीं और सूखे मौसम में अक्सर लंबी कतारों में खड़ी रहती थीं। जेजेएम के लागू होने के बाद, गुरुत्वाकर्षण आधारित वितरण को सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु ऊंचे भंडारण टैंकों का निर्माण किया गया है, जिससे हर घर में नियमित रूप से नल का पानी पहुंच रहा है। समुदाय ने दैनिक जीवन में महत्वपूर्ण सुधार देखे हैं। इनमें विशेषकर महिलाओं के लिए शारीरिक बोझ में कमी, समय की बचत और अधिक सम्मान एवं सुविधा शामिल हैं।
ग्राम नेतृत्व ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि जल गुणवत्ता आश्वासन सेवाओं की आपूर्ति का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है। प्रशिक्षित चार महिलाओं, आशा कार्यकर्ताओं और एडब्ल्यूडब्ल्यू कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा वर्ष में कम से कम तीन बार पानी का परीक्षण किया जाता है। वीडब्ल्यूएससी वितरण प्रबंधन, गुणवत्ता निगरानी, ​​जागरूकता अभियान और शिकायत निवारण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाती है। रिसाव जैसी छोटी-मोटी समस्याओं का समाधान स्थानीय स्तर पर किया जाता है, जबकि बड़ी समस्याओं की सूचना तुरंत पीएचईडी को दी जाती है, जो मजबूत सामुदायिक भागीदारी और एक प्रभावी ग्रामीण जल शासन प्रणाली को दर्शाता है।
1. कुन्नुम्मल, कोझिकोड, केरल
केरल के कोझिकोड जिले की कुन्नुम्मल ग्राम पंचायत के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों और जेजेएम के लाभार्थियों ने मलयालम में अपने अनुभव साझा किए। उन्होंने बताया कि मिशन से पहले, पंचायत गर्मियों के महीनों में टैंकर के पानी पर निर्भर थी। जेजेएम के लागू होने से अब घरों को पूरे वर्ष स्वच्छ पेयजल मिलता है और पंचायत ने चौबीसों घंटे जल आपूर्ति के साथ प्रभावी रूप से आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल कर ली है। समुदाय के सदस्यों ने यह भी बताया कि पंचायत में स्थानीय स्वयंसेवकों का एक प्रशिक्षित समूह है जो समय पर जल की गुणवत्ता की जांच करता है, जिससे आपूर्ति किए जा रहे पेयजल की सुरक्षा और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित होती है।
कोझिकोड जिले के उप कलेक्टर भी इस चर्चा में शामिल हुए और उन्होंने वास्तविक समय में जल आपूर्ति और सेवा संबंधी जरूरतों की निगरानी हेतु पूरे जिले में उपयोग की जा रही व्हाट्सएप आधारित निगरानी प्रणाली के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि अधिक से अधिक पंचायतों को हर घर जल प्रमाणित पंचायत घोषित करने के लिए सक्रिय प्रयास जारी हैं, जो सुरक्षित पेयजल की सार्वभौमिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने और स्थानीय स्तर पर सेवा वितरण तंत्र को मजबूत करने के प्रति केरल की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
अपने समापन भाषण और आगे की योजनाओं पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, एनजेजेएम के एएस एवं एमडी श्री कमल किशोर सोआन ने विस्तृत प्रस्तुति की सराहना की और पंचायत एवं जिला अधिकारियों द्वारा किए गए व्यापक प्रयासों को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने सहभागितापूर्ण दृष्टिकोण, जल जीवन क्लब जैसी जागरूकता पहलों के एकीकरण और उत्तरदायी शिकायत निवारण तंत्र की स्थापना की प्रशंसा की।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह मंच न केवल अच्छी कार्यप्रणालियों को प्रदर्शित करने, बल्कि चुनौतियों पर खुलकर चर्चा करने के लिए भी है ताकि उनका सामूहिक रूप से समाधान किया जा सके और उनमें सुधार किया जा सके। उन्होंने आगामी जल महोत्सव (8-22 मार्च) पर भी प्रकाश डाला और ग्राम पंचायतों को सक्रिय रूप से भाग लेने तथा इस अवसर का उपयोग करके सामुदायिक स्वामित्व को मजबूत करने, जल सेवा वितरण को संस्थागत रूप देने और जल गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रयासों को और बेहतर बनाने हेतु प्रोत्साहित किया।
उन्होंने ऐसी सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों का विस्तार करने और अधिक पंचायतों को इसमें शामिल करने हेतु निरंतर प्रयासों को प्रोत्साहित किया ताकि पारदर्शिता, सामुदायिक भागीदारी और जवाबदेही के ऐसे ही मॉडल अन्य क्षेत्रों में भी दोहराए जा सकें।
इस कार्यक्रम का शुभारंभ एनजेजेएम की उप सचिव डॉ. अंकिता चक्रवर्ती द्वारा सभी प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करने और सुजल ग्राम संवाद के चौथे संस्करण के उद्देश्य को संक्षेप में बताने के साथ हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम का सफल समापन एनजेजेएम के निदेशक श्री वाई.के. सिंह ने धन्यवाद ज्ञापन करके किया।
चौथे संस्करण का संपूर्ण संवाद यहां देखा जा सकता है:
Ministry of Jal Shakti | Webcast Services of National Informatics Centre, Government of India