Ministry of Labour & Employment
Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Commences 75th Foundation Year Celebrations
Health is our mission, and service is our tradition: Union Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Labour Codes Strengthen Healthcare Provisions for Workers’ Welfare, says Dr. Mandaviya; highlights provision for free annual health check-up through ESIC for workers aged 40 years and above
ESIC should emerge as a global example of health security: Dr. Mandaviya
Commemorative Coin, Coffee Table Book Released as ESIC Marks 75 Years of Service to Nation
MoUs Signed Between ESIC–NHA and ESIC–NABL to Strengthen Healthcare Delivery and Quality Standards
24 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) today commenced the celebration of its 75th Year of Service at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, marking over seven decades of dedicated service to workers and their families across the country. Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, delivered the keynote address at the event.
Shri N. K. Premachandran, Member of Parliament (Lok Sabha), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, Secretary, Ministry of Labour & Employment; Shri Ramesh Krishnamurthi, Central Provident Fund Commissioner, Employees’ Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO); Ms. Michiko Miyamoto, Director of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) Decent Work Technical Support Team for South Asia and Country Office for India, and senior officers of the Ministry of Labour & Employment, ESIC and EPFO, were also present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya described the institution’s journey as a remarkable example of growth, reform and service to the nation. He noted that ESIC began its journey in 1952 with around 1.2 lakh beneficiaries and a single dispensary, and has today expanded to serve more than 15 crore beneficiaries through a vast network of 166 hospitals, 17 medical colleges and nearly 1,600 dispensaries. Comparing ESIC’s evolution to the growth of a child into a mature and responsible member of society, Union Minister said the organisation has continuously reformed and strengthened itself in response to changing times, emerging today as a robust pillar of social security in the country.
Highlighting the importance of commitment and determination in achieving success, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized that ESIC must continue to adopt a reform-and-perform approach and take collective “sankalps” in its 75th year to further improve service delivery. Stressing the need to ensure availability of medicines, equipment and doctors across all hospitals, he called for minimizing referrals by strengthening in-house facilities and ensuring that staff members are delivering their duties with due diligence. He underlined that in India, “Swasthya hi seva hai, aur seva hi hamara sanskar hai” (“Health is our mission, and service is our tradition”) and urged all medical professionals and officers to uphold discipline and honour the trust of the people of our country. He also stated that ESIC’s standards should aspire to match premier institutions like All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS).
The Union Minister highlighted the provision in the Labour Codes for mandatory health check-ups for all workers above 40 years of age, noting that this would contribute to strengthening worker welfare and creating a protected workforce. Concluding his address, Dr. Mandaviya called upon all stakeholders to work collectively to make ESIC a global example of health security, underlining that a "New Bharat” is being built through collective effort, dedication and teamwork.
In her address, Secretary (Labour and Employment), Ms. Vandana Gurnani, stated that over the past 75 years, ESIC has grown from strength to strength, emerging as a cornerstone of India’s social security architecture. She emphasised that a healthy, protected and satisfied workforce is inherently more productive and contributes more effectively to the nation’s economic growth. She underlined that in treating an Insured Person (IP), ESIC is not merely addressing disease, but preventing poverty, protecting the breadwinners of families, and thereby actively contributing to nation-building.
Stressing that healthcare must be provided with dignity and respect to every Insured Person, she further stated that with the implementation of the Labour Codes, ESIC’s responsibilities have expanded significantly. These include pan-India coverage, extension of social security benefits to unorganised and gig workers, and provision of annual health check-ups for workers above 40 years of age through ESIC facilities. She also referred to the prestigious ISSA recognition conferred upon India at Malaysia, for excellence in social security administration, noting that ESIC has played a significant role in this achievement.
In recognition of the Platinum Jubilee, a Commemorative Coin of denomination marking ESIC@75 was formally released, symbolizing the Corporation’s remarkable 75-year journey of service to the nation, along with the launch of the ESIC@75 Coffee Table Book showcasing its legacy, milestones, and transformative initiatives. The Swasthya Rath Initiative was also launched to strengthen outreach and bring healthcare services closer to beneficiaries. In addition, Annual Health Check-up Camps were rolled out in alignment with the provisions of the Labour Codes to promote preventive healthcare and facilitate early detection of occupational diseases among workers aged 40 years and above.
An MoU was signed between the National Health Authority and the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation for convergence of the ESI Scheme with the Ayushman Bharat - Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB PM-JAY), aimed at strengthening coordinated healthcare delivery and expanding access to quality services. The MoU was signed by Shri Sanjay Mehrishi, Joint Secretary, NHA, and Shri Ashok Kumar, Director General, ESIC. Another MoU was signed between ESIC and the National Accreditation Board for Testing and Calibration Laboratories (NABL) to promote quality assurance and accreditation across ESIC healthcare facilities. The agreement was signed by Dr. Ramanand N. Shukla, CEO, NABL, and Dr. R. Srinivasan, Medical Commissioner (MS), ESIC, with the objective of strengthening laboratory services and ensuring adherence to national quality standards.
During the event, Best Performance Awards were presented to outstanding field formations and medical institutions of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation. The awards underscore ESIC’s commitment to excellence in service delivery and healthcare administration nationwide.
An exhibition was held during the event showcasing the genesis and evolution of the ESIC, highlighting its contributions to labour welfare and social security. It also underscored ESIC’s future-ready role under the Labour Codes, emphasizing expanded coverage, improved service delivery, and technology-driven transformation for a stronger social protection framework.
The programme featured two panel discussions on the themes “Reaching the Unreached – New Vistas under the Code on Social Security” and “New Models for Scalability and Reach of Medical Care.” The first session brought together experts from the International Labour Organization, V. V. Giri National Labour Institute, and the Employees' Provident Fund Organisation to deliberate on expanding and strengthening social security coverage. The second session, with eminent professionals associated with the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Employees’ State Insurance Corporation, and the World Health Organization, focused on innovative and scalable models to enhance the reach, accessibility, and quality of healthcare services.
The Employees’ State Insurance Corporation will observe a Special Services Fortnight from 24th February to 10th March 2026 across all its field offices, hospitals, and medical institutions nationwide. The initiative aims to enhance outreach and bring healthcare, social security, and welfare services closer to insured workers. Activities will include seminars, awareness and hygiene camps, basic life support training, cleanliness drives, and daily health check-up camps for insured persons aged 40 years and above for early detection of occupational diseases in line with Labour Code provisions. Preventive screenings, yoga and AYUSH camps, grievance redressal sessions, and special drives for expeditious settlement of pending claims and bills will also be undertaken to strengthen service delivery and beneficiary satisfaction.
Observed annually on 24th February, ESIC Foundation Day commemorates the establishment of the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation in 1952 under the Employees’ State Insurance Act, one of India’s earliest social security legislations for workers. Launched in Kanpur and Delhi, the ESI Scheme has since expanded to 713 districts across 36 States and Union Territories, emerging as a cornerstone of social security by providing healthcare and financial protection to millions of beneficiaries. The 75th Foundation Day observance reaffirms ESIC’s steadfast commitment to worker welfare and its continued evolution as a modern, compassionate, and responsive social security institution. Over the past 75 years, ESIC has significantly transformed India’s social protection landscape by providing comprehensive medical care, cash benefits, pensions, and support during sickness, maternity, disability, employment injury and unemployment—thereby contributing to the vision of a healthy, secure, and empowered workforce for a Viksit Bharat.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने अपने 75वें स्थापना वर्ष के उत्सवों का शुभारंभ किया
स्वास्थ्य हमारा मिशन है, और सेवा हमारी परंपरा: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
श्रम संहिताओं ने श्रमिक कल्याण के लिए स्वास्थ्य प्रावधानों को मजबूत किया, डॉ. मांडविया ने 40 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के श्रमिकों के लिए ईएसआईसी के माध्यम से मुफ्त वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच का प्रावधान उजागर किया
ईएसआईसी को स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा का वैश्विक उदाहरण बनना चाहिए: डॉ. मांडविया
राष्ट्रीय सेवा के 75 वर्ष पूरे करने पर ईएसआईसी ने स्मारक सिक्का, कॉफी टेबल बुक जारी की
ईएसआईसी–एनएचए और ईएसआईसी–एनएबीएल के बीच स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की डिलीवरी और गुणवत्ता मानकों को मजबूत करने के लिए एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर
24 FEB 2026 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने आज भारत मंडपम, नई दिल्ली में अपने 75 वर्ष की सेवा के उत्सव का शुभारंभ किया, जो देश भर में श्रमिकों और उनके परिवारों को समर्पित सात दशकों से अधिक की सेवा का प्रतीक है। श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा मामले एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए मुख्य भाषण दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री एन. के. प्रेमचंद्रन, लोकसभा सांसद; सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी, श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय की सचिव; श्री रमेश कृष्णमूर्ति, कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन (ईपीएफओ) के केंद्रीय भविष्य निधि आयुक्त; सुश्री मिचिको मियामोटो, अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन (आईएलओ) के दक्षिण एशिया के लिए डीसेंट वर्क तकनीकी समर्थन टीम और भारत देश कार्यालय की निदेशक; तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्रालय, ईएसआईसी और ईपीएफओ के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
समागम को संबोधित करते हुए, डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने इस संस्था की यात्रा को विकास, सुधार और राष्ट्र सेवा का उल्लेखनीय उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि ईएसआईसी ने 1952 में लगभग 1.2 लाख लाभार्थियों और एकल दवाखाने के साथ अपनी यात्रा शुरू की थी, और आज यह 166 अस्पतालों, 17 चिकित्सा महाविद्यालयों और लगभग 1,600 दवाखानों के विशाल नेटवर्क के माध्यम से 15 करोड़ से अधिक लाभार्थियों की सेवा कर रहा है। ईएसआईसी के विकास की तुलना एक बच्चे के परिपक्व और जिम्मेदार समाज सदस्य बनने से करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि यह संगठन बदलते समय के अनुरूप निरंतर रूप से सुधार और मजबूती की ओर अग्रसर रहा है, और आज देश में सामाजिक सुरक्षा का मजबूत स्तंभ बन चुका है।
सफलता प्राप्ति में प्रतिबद्धता और दृढ़ संकल्प की महत्ता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. मांडविया ने जोर दिया कि ईएसआईसी को सुधार-और-प्रदर्शन की दृष्टिकोण अपनाते रहना चाहिए और अपने 75वें वर्ष में सेवा वितरण को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सामूहिक "संकल्प" लेने चाहिए। सभी अस्पतालों में दवाओं, उपकरणों और चिकित्सकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने आंतरिक सुविधाओं को मजबूत करके रेफरल को न्यूनतम करने तथा कर्मचारियों द्वारा कर्तव्यनिष्ठा के साथ अपनी जिम्मेदारियां निभाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि भारत में "स्वास्थ्य ही सेवा है, और सेवा ही हमारा संस्कार है" और सभी चिकित्सा पेशेवरों तथा अधिकारियों से अनुशासन बनाए रखने तथा देशवासियों के विश्वास का सम्मान करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि ईएसआईसी के मानक अखिल भारतीय आयुर्विज्ञान संस्थान (एआईआईएमएस) जैसे शीर्ष संस्थानों के स्तर के होने चाहिए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने श्रम संहिताओं में 40 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के सभी श्रमिकों के लिए अनिवार्य स्वास्थ्य जांच के प्रावधान पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इससे श्रमिक कल्याण को मजबूत करने तथा संरक्षित कार्यबल के निर्माण में योगदान मिलेगा। अपने संबोधन के समापन पर, डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी हितधारकों से सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने का आह्वान किया ताकि ईएसआईसी स्वास्थ्य सुरक्षा का वैश्विक उदाहरण बन सके, यह रेखांकित करते हुए कि सामूहिक प्रयास, समर्पण और टीमवर्क के माध्यम से "नया भारत" का निर्माण हो रहा है।
अपने संबोधन में, श्रम एवं रोजगार सचिव सुश्री वंदना गुरनानी ने कहा कि विगत 75 वर्षों में ईएसआईसी ने निरंतर प्रगति की है और भारत की सामाजिक सुरक्षा वास्तुकला का कोना-कोना बन चुका है। उन्होंने जोर दिया कि एक स्वस्थ, संरक्षित और संतुष्ट कार्यबल स्वाभाविक रूप से अधिक उत्पादक होता है तथा राष्ट्र की आर्थिक वृद्धि में अधिक प्रभावी योगदान देता है। उन्होंने उल्लेख किया कि बीमित व्यक्ति (आईपी) का उपचार करते हुए ईएसआईसी न केवल रोग का समाधान कर रहा है, बल्कि गरीबी को रोक रहा है, परिवारों के कमाऊ सदस्यों की रक्षा कर रहा है तथा इस प्रकार राष्ट्र-निर्माण में सक्रिय रूप से योगदान दे रहा है। हर बीमित व्यक्ति को गरिमा और सम्मान के साथ स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने पर बल देते हुए, उन्होंने आगे कहा कि श्रम संहिताओं के कार्यान्वयन के साथ ईएसआईसी की जिम्मेदारियां काफी विस्तृत हो गई हैं। इनमें पूरे भारत में कवरेज, असंगठित और गिग श्रमिकों तक सामाजिक सुरक्षा लाभों का विस्तार तथा 40 वर्ष से अधिक आयु के श्रमिकों के लिए ईएसआईसी सुविधाओं के माध्यम से वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच का प्रावधान शामिल है। उन्होंने मलेशिया में भारत को सामाजिक सुरक्षा प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के लिए प्रदान किए गए प्रतिष्ठित आईएसएसए पुरस्कार का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसमें ईएसआईसी की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका रही है।
प्लेटिनम जयंती के सम्मान में, ईएसआईसी@75 को चिह्नित करने वाली स्मारक सिक्के का औपचारिक विमोचन किया गया, जो निगम की राष्ट्र सेवा की उल्लेखनीय 75 वर्षीय यात्रा का प्रतीक है, साथ ही ईएसआईसी@75 कॉफी टेबल बुक का विमोचन किया गया जिसमें इसकी विरासत, मील के पत्थर और परिवर्तनकारी पहलों को प्रदर्शित किया गया है। लाभार्थियों तक पहुंच को मजबूत करने और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को उनके करीब लाने के लिए स्वस्थ्य रथ पहल को भी शुरू किया गया। इसके अतिरिक्त, श्रम संहिताओं के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप 40 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के श्रमिकों के बीच निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को बढ़ावा देने तथा व्यावसायिक रोगों का प्रारंभिक पता लगाने के लिए वार्षिक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविरों का शुभारंभ किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य प्राधिकरण और कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम के बीच ईएसआई योजना को आयुष्मान भारत - प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी पीएम-जेएवाई) के साथ अभिसरण के लिए एक एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए, जिसका उद्देश्य समन्वित स्वास्थ्य सेवा वितरण को मजबूत करना और गुणवत्ता सेवाओं तक पहुंच का विस्तार करना है। एमओयू पर एनएचए के संयुक्त सचिव श्री संजय महर्षि और ईएसआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार ने हस्ताक्षर किए।
ईएसआईसी स्वास्थ्य सुविधाओं में गुणवत्ता आश्वासन और मान्यता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ईएसआईसी और राष्ट्रीय परीक्षण एवं अंशांकन प्रयोगशाला मान्यता बोर्ड (एनएबीएल) के बीच एक अन्य एमओयू पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए। यह समझौता एनएबीएल के सीईओ डॉ. रामानंद एन. शुक्ला और ईएसआईसी के चिकित्सा आयुक्त (एमएस) डॉ. आर. श्रीनिवासन द्वारा हस्ताक्षरित किया गया, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रयोगशाला सेवाओं को मजबूत करना और राष्ट्रीय गुणवत्ता मानकों का पालन सुनिश्चित करना है।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की उत्कृष्ट क्षेत्रीय इकाइयों और चिकित्सा संस्थानों को सर्वोत्तम प्रदर्शन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए गए। ये पुरस्कार पूरे देश में सेवा वितरण और स्वास्थ्य प्रशासन में उत्कृष्टता के प्रति ईएसआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हैं।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान ईएसआईसी की उत्पत्ति और विकास को प्रदर्शित करने वाली एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें श्रम कल्याण और सामाजिक सुरक्षा में इसके योगदानों को रेखांकित किया गया। इसने श्रम संहिताओं के तहत ईएसआईसी की भविष्योन्मुखी भूमिका को भी उजागर किया, जिसमें विस्तारित कवरेज, बेहतर सेवा वितरण तथा मजबूत सामाजिक सुरक्षा ढांचे के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी संचालित परिवर्तन पर जोर दिया गया।
कार्यक्रम में दो पैनल चर्चाओं का आयोजन किया गया, जिनकी थीम थीं “नए सामाजिक सुरक्षा संहिता के तहत असेवितों तक पहुंचना नई संभावनाएं” तथा “चिकित्सा देखभाल के विस्तार और पहुंच के लिए नए मॉडल।” पहले सत्र में अंतरराष्ट्रीय श्रम संगठन, वी. वी. गिरि राष्ट्रीय श्रम संस्थान तथा कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन के विशेषज्ञों ने सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज के विस्तार और मजबूती पर विचार-विमर्श किया। दूसरे सत्र में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम तथा विश्व स्वास्थ्य संगठन से जुड़े विख्यात पेशेवरों ने स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं की पहुंच, सुलभता और गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाने के लिए नवीन एवं विस्तार योग्य मॉडलों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम अपने सभी क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों, अस्पतालों तथा चिकित्सा संस्थानों में 24 फरवरी से 10 मार्च 2026 तक विशेष सेवा पखवाड़ा मनाएगा। यह पहल बीमित श्रमिकों तक पहुंच बढ़ाने तथा स्वास्थ्य, सामाजिक सुरक्षा तथा कल्याण सेवाओं को उनके करीब लाने का उद्देश्य रखती है। गतिविधियों में श्रमिकों के बीच व्यावसायिक रोगों का प्रारंभिक पता लगाने के लिए श्रम संहिता प्रावधानों के अनुरूप 40 वर्ष और उससे अधिक आयु के बीमित व्यक्तियों के लिए दैनिक स्वास्थ्य जांच शिविर, सेमिनार, जागरूकता एवं स्वच्छता शिविर, प्राथमिक जीवन रक्षा प्रशिक्षण, स्वच्छता अभियान शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा निवारक जांच, योग एवं आयुष शिविर, शिकायत निवारण सत्र तथा लंबित दावों एवं बिलों के शीघ्र निपटान के लिए विशेष अभियान भी चलाए जाएंगे ताकि सेवा वितरण को मजबूत किया जा सके तथा लाभार्थी संतुष्टि बढ़ाई जा सके।
24 फरवरी को प्रतिवर्ष मनाया जाने वाला ईएसआईसी स्थापना दिवस कर्मचारियों के राज्य बीमा अधिनियम के तहत 1952 में कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम की स्थापना का स्मरण करता है, जो श्रमिकों के लिए भारत के प्रारंभिक सामाजिक सुरक्षा विधानों में से एक है। कानपुर और दिल्ली में शुरू हुई ईएसआई योजना तब से 36 राज्यों एवं संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के 713 जिलों में विस्तारित हो चुकी है तथा लाखों लाभार्थियों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा और वित्तीय सुरक्षा प्रदान करके सामाजिक सुरक्षा का कोना-कोना बन चुकी है।
75वीं स्थापना दिवस का आयोजन ईएसआईसी की श्रमिक कल्याण के प्रति अटल प्रतिबद्धता तथा आधुनिक, संवेदनशील एवं उत्तरदायी सामाजिक सुरक्षा संस्था के रूप में इसके निरंतर विकास की पुनः पुष्टि करता है। विगत 75 वर्षों में ईएसआईसी ने व्यापक चिकित्सा देखभाल, नकद लाभ, पेंशन तथा बीमारी, प्रसव, विकलांगता, रोजगार चोट और बेरोजगारी के दौरान समर्थन प्रदान करके भारत के सामाजिक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य को मौलिक रूप से परिवर्तित किया है—इस प्रकार इसने विकसित भारत के लिए स्वस्थ, सुरक्षित एवं सशक्त कार्यबल के दृष्टिकोण में योगदान दिया है।