Cabinet
Seva Sankalp Resolution
A New Beginning in India’s Development Journey
First Cabinet Meeting at ‘Seva Teerth’
24 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Yugaabda 5127
Vikram Samvat 2082
Shaka Samvat 1947
In the month of Phalguna, Shukla Paksha,
On the day of Ashtami,
On 24 February 2026,
Under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the historic first meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held at the new Prime Minister’s Office, ‘Seva Teerth’.
This meeting and this building are a direct expression of the reconstruction of New India. With this auspicious beginning, we welcome that future whose foundation has been laid by centuries of effort. After Independence, for so many decades, governments operated from the Prime Minister’s Office in South Block, preserving the legacy and envisioning the future. We envisioned an India whose thought is indigenous, whose form is modern, and whose capability is boundless. Today, Seva Teerth is the embodied manifestation of that very vision, which will enhance India’s pride as the Mother of Democracy.
On this occasion, we also remember the history of this place. ‘Seva Teerth’ has been constructed at the site of the temporary barracks from the British era. The establishment of an active institution of national governance at that location is also a symbol of the transformation of New India.
Before the period of colonial rule, India was known as a nation recognized both for its material grandeur and for its human values. The concept of Seva Teerth is formed from the confluence of both these ideals. With the sacred confluence of duty, service, and dedication, this workplace is envisioned to be as sacred as a pilgrimage, this is its fundamental spirit.
With this first meeting being held at ‘Seva Teerth’, the Union Cabinet reiterates its resolve that every decision taken here will be inspired by a spirit of service toward 1.4 billion citizens and will be connected to the broader goal of nation-building.
For us, constitutional values are the expression of that moral commitment which connects governance with the dignity, equality, and justice of every citizen. The work culture of ‘Seva Teerth’ will be guided by this very spirit, where every policy will be in accordance with the fundamental ethos of the Constitution and every decision will be accountable to the aspirations of the people.
The Union Cabinet reiterates its resolve that every decision taken in this premises will be inspired by the sentiment of ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava’. This place will not be a center for the display of power, but rather a center for the empowerment of every Indian. Every effort of governance conducted from Seva Teerth will remain connected to the spirit of simplifying the life of the last person in the country. We reaffirm that, in line with our vision, we will further strengthen the governance model that is transparent, aware, and sensitive to the emotions of citizens.
‘Seva Teerth’ is the answer to the need for governance infrastructure that promotes dynamism instead of stagnation, dedication instead of indifference, and solutions instead of doubt.
With this very thinking, decisions taken in recent years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have brought new clarity to the purpose of governance. The changes witnessed in the lives of crores of citizens have strengthened public trust in governance.
In the past decade, by lifting more than 25 crores of citizens out of poverty, the country has achieved what was once considered impossible. Behind many such milestones have been the government’s long-term vision, comprehensive outlook, and tireless efforts. Through Ayushman Bharat, the nation has achieved the distinction of connecting crores of people to health security. Under the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, food security has been ensured for nearly 80 crores of citizens, bringing an end to the scourge of hunger. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the construction of more than 12 crores toilets has provided crores of families and women with a life of dignity. All these figures indicate a direction of governance where the ultimate objective of policy has been to simplify the life of the citizen.
Similarly, through the construction of more than 40 million houses, crores of families have received shelter and security. Access to drinking water has been ensured to more than 12 crore new households in rural areas through Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Union Cabinet views the broad transformations in India’s economy as a continuous journey of reforms. With the mantra of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,” reforms such as GST, DBT, and Digital India have made governance more transparent, more efficient, and more citizen-centric. The process of faceless tax assessment has promoted honesty and strengthened the trust of ordinary citizens. As a result of these efforts, India today has secured a strong position among the world’s leading economies.
The Cabinet takes a firm resolve that with the new energy of ‘Seva Teerth’ and the rapid pace of the ‘Reform Express,’ we will fulfill our commitment to secure India’s place among the top three economies of the world in the near future.
Today, the Union Cabinet again dedicated itself to the national resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’. This is a long-term national journey, in which the decisions taken today will determine the future shape of the coming generations. This first meeting at ‘Seva Teerth’ reminds us that the greater the goal of development, the deeper must be our sense of responsibility toward it.
This premise is not merely a modern workplace. It is also a symbol of a new work culture in governance. Through modern technology and efficient working systems here, the government’s effectiveness will reach new heights. Every file that moves from here, and every karmayogi working here, will be inspired by the sentiment that their work is connected to simplifying the life of the last person in the country. The Union Cabinet resolves to promote prudent use of resources and accelerate the continuous journey of reforms that the country has experienced in recent years.
This first meeting further strengthens the belief that with the right policy, honest intent, and correct leadership, the path toward building a Developed India will continue to be illuminated. The work culture driven by ‘Seva Teerth’ will form the foundation for advancing India as a capable, empowered, and self-reliant nation.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet reiterates its commitment to make ‘Seva Teerth’ a global example of sensitive, accountable, and citizen-centric governance. The Cabinet resolves that in the journey to make India a prosperous, capable, and self-reliant nation by 2047, this premise will serve as a powerful center of national aspirations.

మంత్రిమండలి
సేవా సంకల్ప ప్రతిపాదన
భారత అభివృద్ధి ప్రయాణంలో నూతన శకం
‘సేవా తీర్థ్’లో మంత్రివర్గ మొదటి సమావేశం
24 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Hyderabad
యుగాబ్ద 5127,
విక్రమ సంవత్సరం 2082,
శక సంవత్సరం 1947,
ఫాల్గుణ మాసం, శుక్ల పక్షం,
అష్టమి,
2026, ఫిబ్రవరి 24న
గౌరవ ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ‘సేవా తీర్థ్’లోని ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి వర్గ మొదటి సమావేశం జరుగుతుంది.
సరికొత్త భారతావిష్కరణకు ఈ సమావేశం, ఈ భవనం ప్రతిరూపం. ఈ శుభారంభంతో శతాబ్దాల శ్రమ పునాదిగా నిర్మితమైన భవిష్యత్తును స్వాగతిస్తున్నాం. స్వాతంత్ర్య అనంతరం అనేక దశాబ్దాల పాటు సౌత్ బ్లాక్లోని ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం ఆ వారసత్వాన్ని కొనసాగించింది. భవిష్యత్తు ఆకాంక్షలకు ఊతమిచ్చింది. స్వదేశీ ఆలోచనలున్న, ఆధునికమైన, అపరిమిత సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన భారతదేశాన్ని మేం ఊహిస్తున్నాం. ఆ ఆకాంక్షకు సేవా తీర్థ్ వాస్తవరూపంగా నిలుస్తోంది. ప్రజాస్వామ్యానికి తల్లిలాంటి భారత ఖ్యాతిని విస్తరింపజేస్తోంది.
ఈ సందర్భంలో ఈ ప్రదేశానికున్న చరిత్రను మనం స్మరించుకోవాలి. బ్రిటిష్ కాలం నాటి తాత్కాలిక సైనిక నివాసాలున్న చోట ‘సేవా తీర్థ్’ను నిర్మించాం. స్తబ్దుగా ఉన్న ఆ శిబిరాల ప్రదేశాన్ని దేశ పరిపాలనకు సంబంధించిన ఒక క్రియాశీలక సంస్థ నిర్మాణానికి వినియోగించడం నవ భారత పునర్వైభవానికి చిహ్నం.
వలస పాలనకు ముందు- సంపదకూ, మానవతా విలువలకూ రెండిటికీ భారత్ ప్రసిద్ధి చెందింది. ఈ ఆదర్శాలే సేవా తీర్థ్ అనే భావనకు స్ఫూర్తి. కర్తవ్యం, సేవ, అంకితభావాలు ఈ కార్యాలయాన్ని పుణ్యక్షేత్రమంత పవిత్రంగా మారుస్తాయని ఆకాంక్షిస్తున్నాం.
‘సేవాతీర్థ్‌’లో తీసుకొనే ప్రతి నిర్ణయం 1.4 బిలియన్ల మంది పౌరులకు సేవ చేయాలనే స్ఫూర్తితో నిండి ఉంటుంది. దేశ నిర్మాణమనే విస్తృత లక్ష్యానికి అనుసంధానమై ఉంటుంది. ఈ సంకల్పాన్ని ఇక్కడ జరుగుతున్న మొదటి సమావేశం ద్వారా కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి తన సంకల్పాన్ని పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది.
మన నైతిక నిబద్ధతకు నిదర్శనమే రాజ్యాంగ విలువలు. ఇవి పరిపాలనను పౌరుల గౌరవం, సమానత్వం, న్యాయంతో అనుసంధానిస్తాయి. ‘సేవా తీర్థ్’లో పని సంస్కృతికి ఈ స్ఫూర్తే మార్గనిర్దేశం అందిస్తుంది. ఇక్కడ రూపొందించే ప్రతి విధానం రాజ్యాంగానికి అనుగుణంగా ఉంటుంది. ఇక్కడ తీసుకొనే ప్రతి నిర్ణయం ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలకు తగినట్టుగా ఉంటుంది.
ఈ సౌధంలో ‘పౌర దేవో భవ’ మంత్రమే స్ఫూర్తిగా ప్రతి నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటామని కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి పునరుద్ఘాటించింది. ఈ ప్రదేశం అధికార ప్రదర్శన కేంద్రంగా కాకుండా, ప్రతి భారతీయుడి సాధికారత కేంద్రకంగా పనిచేస్తుంది. “సేవాతీర్థ్‌’ నుంచి సాగే పాలనలో ప్రతి నిర్ణయం సమాజంలోని చివరి అంచెలోగల వ్యక్తి జీవితాన్ని సరళం చేసే లక్ష్యంతో అనుసంధానితమై ఉంటుంది. పారదర్శకంగా, ఎరుకతో, పౌరుల సమస్యలపై అవగాహన సహితంగా పాలన నమూనా బలోపేతంపై మా నిబద్ధతను ఈ సందర్భంగా పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తున్నాం.
జడత్వాన్ని చైతన్యంతో, ఉదాసీనతను అంకితభావంతో, సందేహాలను పరిష్కారాలతో వదిలించే పాలన పరమైన మౌలిక సదుపాయాలకు ‘సేవాతీర్థ్‌’ ఒక సమాధానం.
ఈ దృక్కోణంతోనే ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వాన ఇటీవలి కాలంలో తీసుకున్న అనేక నిర్ణయాలు పాలన సంకల్పంపై సరికొత్తగా స్పష్టతనిచ్చాయి. పాలనపై ప్రజల నమ్మకం బలోపేతమైందని చెప్పడానికి కోట్లాది పౌరుల జీవితాల్లో వచ్చిన మార్పులే నిదర్శనం.
గడచిన దశాబ్ద కాలంలో 25 కోట్లకు పైగా ప్రజలు పేదరిక విముక్తులయ్యారు. తద్వారా ఒకనాడు అసాధ్యమని భావించిన దాన్ని నేడు దేశం సుసాధ్యం చేయగలిగింది. ఇటువంటి విజయాల వెనుక ప్రభుత్వ దూరదృష్టి, సమగ్ర అవగాహన, అవిశ్రాంత కృషి అపారం. ఆయుష్మాన్ భారత్ పథకంతో కోట్లాది పేదల ఆరోగ్య భద్రతకు భరోసా లభించింది. ప్రధానమంత్రి గరీబ్ కల్యాణ్ అన్న యోజన కింద దాదాపు 80 కోట్ల మంది పేదలకు ఆహార భద్రత సాకారమై, ఆకలి శాపం నుంచి విమోచన లభించింది స్వచ్ఛ భారత్ మిషన్ కింద 12 కోట్లకుపైగా మరుగుదొడ్ల నిర్మాణంతో కోట్లాది కుటుంబాలు.. ముఖ్యంగా మహిళలకు ఆత్మగౌరవ రక్షణ లభించింది. ఈ గణాంకాలన్నీ పాలన దిశను ప్రతిబింబిస్తాయి... అంటే- పౌర జీవన సౌలభ్య కల్పనే విధానాల అంతిమ లక్ష్యం.
అలాగే, 4 కోట్లకు పైగా పక్కా ఇళ్ల నిర్మాణంతో లక్షలాది కుటుంబాలకు గృహవసతి, భద్రత సమకూరాయి. జల్ జీవన్ మిషన్ ద్వారా గ్రామీణ ప్రాంతాల్లోని దాదాపు 12 కోట్ల మంది పౌరులకు తాగునీటి సౌకర్యం కలిగింది.
భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ రూపాంతరీకరణను ఒక నిరంతర సంస్కరణాత్మక ప్రస్థానంగా కేంద్ర మంత్రిమండలి పరిగణిస్తోంది. కనిష్ఠ ప్రభుత్వం-గరిష్ఠ పాలన తారకమంత్రంగా, జీఎస్టీ, డీబీటీ, డిజిటల్ ఇండియా వంటి సంస్కరణలు పాలనను మరింత పారదర్శకం, సమర్థం, పౌర కేంద్రకంగా రూపుదిద్దాయి. హాజరీ రహిత పన్ను అంచనా ప్రక్రియ నిజాయితీని ప్రోత్సహిస్తూ, పౌరుల విశ్వాసాన్ని బలోపేతం చేసింది. ఇన్ని రకాలుగా సాగుతున్న కృషి ఫలితంగా భారత్ నేడు ప్రపంచంలోని ప్రధాన ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థలలో బలమైన స్థానం సముపార్జించింది.
'సేవా తీర్థ్' అందించే నూతన శక్తితో, వేగవంతమైన 'సంస్కరణల ఎక్స్ప్రెస్' వేగంతో భారత్ సమీప భవిష్యత్తులోనే ప్రపంచంలోని మూడు అగ్రగామి ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థల సరసన నిలుస్తుందని కేబినెట్ తీర్మానించింది.
'2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్' దిశగా నేడు పునరంకితం అవుతున్నట్లు కేబినెట్ ప్రకటించింది. దేశానికి చెందిన దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రయాణం. ఇక్కడ ఈ రోజు తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలు రాబోయే తరాల భవిష్యత్తును రూపొందిస్తాయి. అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యం ఎంత పెద్దదైతే, మన బాధ్యత అంత లోతుగా ఉండాలని 'సేవా తీర్థ్'లో జరిగిన ఈ మొదటి సమావేశం మనకు గుర్తు చేస్తుంది.
ఈ భవన సముదాయం కేవలం ఆధునిక కార్యస్థలం మాత్రమే కాదు. ఇది పాలనలో నూతన పని సంస్కృతికి చిహ్నం. ఆధునిక సాంకేతికత, సమర్థమైన ప్రక్రియల ద్వారా ప్రభావవంతమైన ప్రభుత్వ పనితీరు కొత్త శిఖరాలకు చేరుకుంటుంది. ఇక్కడ నుంచి ముందుకు కదిలే ప్రతి దస్త్రం... ఇక్కడ పనిచేసే ప్రతి కర్మయోగి... దేశంలోని అన్ని ప్రాంతాల పౌరుల జీవితాన్ని సరళీకృతం చేయాలనే లక్ష్యంతో స్పూర్తి పొందుతారు. వనరులను వివేకంతో ఉపయోగించడాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించాలని, ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాల్లో దేశం అమలు చేసిన సంస్కరణల నిరంతర ప్రయాణాన్ని వేగవంతం చేయాలని కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ నిర్ణయించింది.
భారత్ ఈ రోజు అద్భుత పరివర్తనను సాధించడంలో కీలక మలుపు వద్ద ఉందనే నమ్మకాన్ని ఈ మొదటి సమావేశం మరింత బలపరుస్తుంది. ఇక్కడి విధానం, ఉద్దేశం, నాయకత్వం అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారత్ దిశగా ముందుకు సాగుతున్నాయి. 'సేవా తీర్థ్' నుంచి కొనసాగే కొత్త పని సంస్కృతి... సమర్థమైన, సాధికారిక, స్వయం-సమృద్ధ దేశంగా భారత్ పురోగతికి పునాదిగా మారుతుంది.
గౌరవనీయ ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనిక నాయకత్వంలో 'సేవా తీర్థ్'ను సున్నితమైన, జవాబుదారీతనం గల, పౌర కేంద్రిత పాలనకు ప్రపంచస్థాయి ఉదాహరణగా నిలపడం పట్ల తమ నిబద్ధతను కేంద్ర కేబినెట్ పునరుద్ఘాటిస్తోంది. 2047 నాటికి భారత్ను సుసంపన్నమైన, సమర్థమైన, స్వయం-సమృద్ధి గల దేశంగా మార్చే ఈ ప్రయాణంలో ఈ భవన సముదాయం జాతీయ ఆకాంక్షలకు శక్తిమంతమైన కేంద్రంగా మారుతుందని మంత్రివర్గం ఆకాంక్షించింది