Cabinet
Seva Sankalp Resolution
A New Beginning in India’s Development Journey
First Cabinet Meeting at ‘Seva Teerth’
24 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Yugaabda 5127
Vikram Samvat 2082
Shaka Samvat 1947
In the month of Phalguna, Shukla Paksha,
On the day of Ashtami,
On 24 February 2026,
Under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the historic first meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held at the new Prime Minister’s Office, ‘Seva Teerth’.
This meeting and this building are a direct expression of the reconstruction of New India. With this auspicious beginning, we welcome that future whose foundation has been laid by centuries of effort. After Independence, for so many decades, governments operated from the Prime Minister’s Office in South Block, preserving the legacy and envisioning the future. We envisioned an India whose thought is indigenous, whose form is modern, and whose capability is boundless. Today, Seva Teerth is the embodied manifestation of that very vision, which will enhance India’s pride as the Mother of Democracy.
On this occasion, we also remember the history of this place. ‘Seva Teerth’ has been constructed at the site of the temporary barracks from the British era. The establishment of an active institution of national governance at that location is also a symbol of the transformation of New India.
Before the period of colonial rule, India was known as a nation recognized both for its material grandeur and for its human values. The concept of Seva Teerth is formed from the confluence of both these ideals. With the sacred confluence of duty, service, and dedication, this workplace is envisioned to be as sacred as a pilgrimage, this is its fundamental spirit.
With this first meeting being held at ‘Seva Teerth’, the Union Cabinet reiterates its resolve that every decision taken here will be inspired by a spirit of service toward 1.4 billion citizens and will be connected to the broader goal of nation-building.
For us, constitutional values are the expression of that moral commitment which connects governance with the dignity, equality, and justice of every citizen. The work culture of ‘Seva Teerth’ will be guided by this very spirit, where every policy will be in accordance with the fundamental ethos of the Constitution and every decision will be accountable to the aspirations of the people.
The Union Cabinet reiterates its resolve that every decision taken in this premises will be inspired by the sentiment of ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava’. This place will not be a center for the display of power, but rather a center for the empowerment of every Indian. Every effort of governance conducted from Seva Teerth will remain connected to the spirit of simplifying the life of the last person in the country. We reaffirm that, in line with our vision, we will further strengthen the governance model that is transparent, aware, and sensitive to the emotions of citizens.
‘Seva Teerth’ is the answer to the need for governance infrastructure that promotes dynamism instead of stagnation, dedication instead of indifference, and solutions instead of doubt.
With this very thinking, decisions taken in recent years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have brought new clarity to the purpose of governance. The changes witnessed in the lives of crores of citizens have strengthened public trust in governance.
In the past decade, by lifting more than 25 crores of citizens out of poverty, the country has achieved what was once considered impossible. Behind many such milestones have been the government’s long-term vision, comprehensive outlook, and tireless efforts. Through Ayushman Bharat, the nation has achieved the distinction of connecting crores of people to health security. Under the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, food security has been ensured for nearly 80 crores of citizens, bringing an end to the scourge of hunger. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the construction of more than 12 crores toilets has provided crores of families and women with a life of dignity. All these figures indicate a direction of governance where the ultimate objective of policy has been to simplify the life of the citizen.
Similarly, through the construction of more than 40 million houses, crores of families have received shelter and security. Access to drinking water has been ensured to more than 12 crore new households in rural areas through Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Union Cabinet views the broad transformations in India’s economy as a continuous journey of reforms. With the mantra of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,” reforms such as GST, DBT, and Digital India have made governance more transparent, more efficient, and more citizen-centric. The process of faceless tax assessment has promoted honesty and strengthened the trust of ordinary citizens. As a result of these efforts, India today has secured a strong position among the world’s leading economies.
The Cabinet takes a firm resolve that with the new energy of ‘Seva Teerth’ and the rapid pace of the ‘Reform Express,’ we will fulfill our commitment to secure India’s place among the top three economies of the world in the near future.
Today, the Union Cabinet again dedicated itself to the national resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’. This is a long-term national journey, in which the decisions taken today will determine the future shape of the coming generations. This first meeting at ‘Seva Teerth’ reminds us that the greater the goal of development, the deeper must be our sense of responsibility toward it.
This premise is not merely a modern workplace. It is also a symbol of a new work culture in governance. Through modern technology and efficient working systems here, the government’s effectiveness will reach new heights. Every file that moves from here, and every karmayogi working here, will be inspired by the sentiment that their work is connected to simplifying the life of the last person in the country. The Union Cabinet resolves to promote prudent use of resources and accelerate the continuous journey of reforms that the country has experienced in recent years.
This first meeting further strengthens the belief that with the right policy, honest intent, and correct leadership, the path toward building a Developed India will continue to be illuminated. The work culture driven by ‘Seva Teerth’ will form the foundation for advancing India as a capable, empowered, and self-reliant nation.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet reiterates its commitment to make ‘Seva Teerth’ a global example of sensitive, accountable, and citizen-centric governance. The Cabinet resolves that in the journey to make India a prosperous, capable, and self-reliant nation by 2047, this premise will serve as a powerful center of national aspirations.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
সেবা সংকল্প প্রস্তাব
24 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার ঐতিহাসিক প্রথম বৈঠক আজ অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নতুন কার্যালয় ‘সেবা তীর্থ’তে।
এই মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠক এবং এই নতুন ভবনটি নতুন ভারত পুনর্নির্মাণে এক প্রত্যক্ষ প্রকাশ। এই শুভ উদ্বোধনের মধ্য দিয়ে আমরা সেই ভবিষ্যত’কে স্বাগত জানাচ্ছি, যার ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর রচিত হয়েছে শতাধিক বছরের প্রয়াসে। স্বাধীনতার পর, বেশ কয়েক দশক সাউথ ব্লকে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কার্যালয় থেকে সরকার পরিচালিত হ’ত। আমরা এমন এক ভারতের স্বপ্ন দেখি, যা দেশজ চিন্তায় সমৃদ্ধ। এর গঠন আধুনিক এবং সক্ষমতা সীমাহীন। আজ সেবা তীর্থ সেই দিশাদর্শের প্রকাশ, যা গণতন্ত্রের জননী হিসেবে ভারতের গর্বের প্রসার ঘটাবে।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে আমরা আজ এই জায়গাটির ইতিহাসকে স্মরণ করছি। ব্রিটিশ শাসনকালে অস্থায়ী ব্যারাক-স্থলেই সেবা তীর্থ গড়ে উঠেছে। নতুন ভারতের রূপান্তরের প্রতীক হিসেবে এই স্থল জাতীয় পরিচালনার এক সক্ষম প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে স্থাপিত হয়েছে।
ঔপনিবেশিক শাসনকালের পূর্বে ভারত পণ্য প্রাচুর্যে পরিপূর্ণ এবং মানবিক গুণে সমৃদ্ধ রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে পরিগণিত হ’ত। সেবা তীর্থ এই উভয় ধারণার সমন্বয়ে গড়ে উঠেছে। এর মূল ভিত্তি হ’ল – কর্তব্য, সেবা ও নিষ্ঠা। এই কর্মস্থল তীর্থস্থানের মতোই পবিত্রময়।
সেবা তীর্থতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার প্রথম বৈঠকে যে প্রস্তাবের কথা ঘোষণা হয়, তা হ’ল – এখান থেকে সরকারের প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্ত দেশের ১৪০ কোটি মানুষের আকাঙ্ক্ষাকে পূর্ণ করবে এবং দেশ গঠনের বৃহত্তর লক্ষ্যের সঙ্গে সংযুক্ত হবে।
আমাদের কাছে সাংবিধানিক মূল্যবোধ বলতে সেই নৈতিক দায়বদ্ধতাকে বোঝায়, যা প্রশাসনের সঙ্গে প্রতিটি নাগরিকের মর্যাদা, একতা ও ন্যায়বিচারকে যুক্ত করে। সেবা তীর্থের কর্মসংস্কৃতি এই ভাবধারাতেই অনুপ্রাণিত হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা জানিয়েছে, ‘নাগরিক দেব ভব’ – এই ভাবধারার অনুপ্রেরণাতে এখান থেকে প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। এটা কোনও ক্ষমতা প্রদর্শনের জায়গা নয়, বরং দেশের প্রতিটি নাগরিকের ক্ষমতায়নের কেন্দ্রস্থল হিসেবে চিহ্নিত হবে। সেবা তীর্থ থেকে গৃহীত প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্তের লক্ষ্য হবে দেশের প্রান্তিক মানুষটির জীবনধারার সরলীকরণ।
সেবা তীর্থ স্থবিরতার পরিবর্তে গতিশীলতার পরিকাঠামোগত প্রশাসন অবজ্ঞার পরিবর্তে নিষ্ঠা এবং সন্দেহের পরিবর্তে সমাধানসূত্র গড়ে তোলা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে প্রতিটি সিদ্ধান্তই প্রশাসনিক উদ্দেশ্যের এক স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে এসেছে, যা দেশের কোটি কোটি মানুষের জীবনধারার পরিবর্তনে প্রত্যক্ষ করা গেছে। প্রশাসনের প্রতি জনআস্থার প্রসারও লক্ষ্য করা গেছে।
বিগত এক দশকে দেশের ২৫ কোটি মানুষকে দারিদ্র্যসীমার উপরে তুলে আনা হয়েছে। দীর্ঘস্থায়ী দিশাপথে এরকম আরও মাইলফলক অর্জনের সর্বাত্মক নিরলস প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে। আয়ুষ্মান ভারতের মধ্য দিয়ে কোটি কোটি মানুষকে স্বাস্থ্য সুরক্ষার সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গরীব কল্যাণ অন্ন যোজনার মাধ্যমে দেশের ৮০ কোটি মানুষের খাদ্য সুরক্ষা সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে। স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের অধীন ১২ কোটিরও বেশি শৌচালয় নির্মিত হয়েছে, যা কোটি কোটি পরিবার ও বাড়ির মহিলাদের সম্মান রক্ষা করেছে।
৪ কোটিরও বেশি আবাসন নির্মাণে কোটি কোটি মানুষ তাঁদের আশ্রয়গত সুরক্ষা পেয়েছে। গ্রামাঞ্চলে জল জীবন মিশনে ১২ কোটিরও বেশি নতুন পরিবারের কাছে নলবাহিত পরিশ্রুত পানীয় জল পৌঁছে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা মনে করে, ভারতীয় অর্থনীতির বৃহৎ রূপান্তরের কারণ হ’ল – ক্রমাগত সংস্কার। ‘ন্যূনতম সরকার, সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন’ – এ জিএসটি এবং ডিবিটি সংস্কার ও ডিজিটাল ভারতের ফলে শাসন ব্যবস্থা অনেক বেশি নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক হয়ে উঠেছে। অবয়বহীন কর মূল্যায়ন প্রক্রিয়ায় সততা এবং সাধারণ নাগরিকের প্রতি বিশ্বাস শক্তিশালী হয়েছে।
সেবা তীর্থে নতুন শক্তিতে এবং রিফর্ম এক্সপ্রেস – এর নতুন গতিতে নিরাপদ ভারত গড়ে তুলতে আমরা আমাদের প্রতিশ্রুতি পূর্ণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কঠোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে, যাতে অচিরেই ভারত তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করে।
বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ – এ জাতীয় সংকল্প পূরণে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আজ পুনরায় ইতিকর্তব্য স্থির করেছে। দীর্ঘকালীন জাতীয় যাত্রাপথে আগামী প্রজন্মের স্বার্থে ভবিষ্যৎ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হবে। সেবা তীর্থে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠক আমাদের মনে করিয়ে দিয়েছে বৃহত্তর উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যকে। আমাদের দায়বদ্ধতাকে এর পরিপূরক হতে হবে।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা আরও সংকল্প নিয়েছে যে, সম্পদের যথাযথ ব্যবহার এবং সংস্কারের যাত্রাপথকে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার। মন্ত্রিসভার প্রথম বৈঠক সঠিক নীতি, সদিচ্ছা এবং সঠিক নেতৃত্বের প্রতি আমাদের বিশ্বাসকে আরও সুদৃঢ় করেছে। উন্নত ভারত গড়ে তোলার আগামী দিনের পথ আলোকোজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠুক। সেবা তীর্থ মারফৎ কর্মসংস্কৃতি ভারত’কে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়ার সক্ষম সশক্তিসম্পন্ন এবং স্বনির্ভর রাষ্ট্র গঠনের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর রচনা করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সেবা তীর্থকে এক সংবেদনশীল, নির্ভরযোগ্য, জন-কেন্দ্রিক শাসনের প্রতি দায়বদ্ধতা ব্যক্ত করেছে। ২০৪৭ সালের মধ্যে সমৃদ্ধ, সক্ষম ও স্বনির্ভর রাষ্ট্র গঠনে এই স্থল জাতীয় অনুপ্রেরণার এক শক্তিশালী কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠবে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সংকল্প নিয়েছে।