کابینہ
سیوا سنکلپ قرار داد
ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک نئی شروعات
’سیوا تیرتھ‘ میں پہلی کابینہ میٹنگ
24 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
آج یوگابد 5127
وکرم سموت 2082
شک سموت 1947
پھاگن ماس،
شکل پکش...
اشٹمی کے دن...
24 فروری 2026 کو،
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی صدارت میں وزیراعظم کے نئے دفتر’سیوا تیرتھ‘میں مرکزی کابینہ کی تاریخی پہلی میٹنگ منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ اور یہ عمارت نئے ہندوستان کی تعمیرِ نو کا مظہر ہے۔ اس مبارک آغاز کے ساتھ ہی ہم اُس مستقبل کا استقبال کر رہے ہیں، جس کی تعمیر میں صدیوں کی محنت صرف ہوئی ہے۔ آزادی کے بعد وزیرِاعظم کا دفتر ساؤتھ بلاک میں اتنی دہائیوں تک حکومتوں نے اس ورثے کو سنبھالا اور مستقبل کے خواب دیکھے۔ ہم نے ایک ایسےہندوستان کا خواب دیکھا، جس کی سوچ سودیشی ہو، جس کا روپ جدید ہو اور جس کی صلاحیت لامحدود ہو۔ آج یہ سیوا تیرتھ اسی تصور کا مجسم اظہار ہے، جو جمہوریت کی ماں کے طور پر ہندوستان کی قدر اور وقار میں اضافہ کرے گا۔
آج اس موقع پر ہم اس مقام کی تاریخ کو بھی یاد کر رہے ہیں۔ ’سیوا تیرتھ‘ اُن عارضی بیرکوں کی جگہ تعمیر کیا گیا ہے، جو برطانوی دور کی تھیں۔ اس جگہ پر ملک کی حکمرانی کے فعال ادارے کی تعمیر؛نئےہندوستان کی تجدید و احیاءکی بھی علامت ہے۔
غلامی کے دور سے قبل ہندوستان کی پہچان ایک ایسے ملک کے طور پر ہوتی تھی، جو ایک طرف اپنی مادی شان و شوکت کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا تھا اور دوسری طرف اپنے انسانی اقدار کے لیے بھی مشہور تھا۔ سیوا تیرتھ کا تصور انہی دونوں اصولوں سے تشکیل پایا ہے۔ فرض شناسی، خدمت اور سرشار جذبے کے مثلث کے ذریعےیہ کام کی جگہ ایک تیرتھ کی مانند مقدس ہو،یہی اس کا بنیادی مقصدہے۔
’سیوا تیرتھ‘ میں منعقد ہورہی اس پہلی میٹنگ کے ساتھ مرکزی کابینہ اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ یہاں لیاگیا ہر فیصلہ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کے لئے خدمت کے جذبے سے متاثر ہوگا اور ملک کی تعمیر کے وسیع تر مقاصد سے وابستہ ہوگا۔
ہمارے لیے آئینی اقدار اُس اخلاقی عہد کا اظہار ہیں، جو حکمرانی کو شہری کےوقار، مساوات اور انصاف سے جوڑتی ہیں۔ ’سیوا تیرتھ‘ کی کام کرنے کی ثقافت اسی جذبے سے رہنمائی حاصل کرے گی، جہاں ہر پالیسی آئین کی بنیادی روح کے مطابق ہوگی اور ہر فیصلہ ملک کے عوام کی امنگوں کے تئیں جواب دہ ہوگا۔
مرکزی کابینہ اس عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے کہ اس احاطے میں لیاگیا ہر فیصلہ ’ناگرک دیوو بھَو‘ کے جذبے سے متاثر ہوگا۔ یہ مقام اقتدار کے مظاہرے کا نہیں، بلکہ ہر ہندوستانی شہری کو بااختیار بنانے کا مرکز بنے گا۔ ’سیوا تیرتھ‘ سے چلنے والی حکمرانی کی ہر کوشش ملک کے آخری فرد کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے جذبے سے وابستہ رہے گی۔ ہم یہ بھی دہراتے ہیں کہ ہم اپنے وژن کے مطابق اُس طرزِ حکمرانی کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے، جو شفاف، جواب دہ اور شہریوں کے جذبات کے تئیں حساس ہو۔
’سیوا تیرتھ‘ اُس طرزِ حکمرانی کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ضرورت کا جواب ہے، جو جمود کی جگہ حرکت کو،بے توجہی کی جگہ لگن اور جذبے کو اور شکوک وشبہات کی جگہ حل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اسی سوچ کے ساتھ، وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں گزشتہ برسوں میں لیے گئے فیصلوں نے حکمرانی کے مقصد کو نئی وضاحت بخشی ہے۔ کروڑوں شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں آنے والی تبدیلیوں نے حکومت کے تئیں عوام کے اعتماد کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔
گزشتہ ایک دہائی میں 25 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو غربت سے باہر نکال کر ملک نے، ناممکن سمجھے جانے والے کام کو ممکن کرکے دکھایا ہے۔ ایسے بے شمار کارناموں کے پیچھے حکومت کی دور اندیش سوچ، وسیع وژن اور انتھک محنت کارفرما رہی ہے۔آیوشمان بھارت کے ذریعے کروڑوں افراد کو صحت کی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کا اعزاز ملک نے حاصل کیا ہے۔ پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کے تحت تقریباً 80 کروڑ شہریوں تک غذائی تحفظ پہنچا کر بھوک کے ناسور کا خاتمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت 12 کروڑ سے زائد بیت الخلا کی تعمیر سے کروڑوں خاندانوں اور خواتین کو باوقار زندگی میسرہوئی ہے۔یہ تمام اعداد و شمار حکمرانی کی اُس سمت کی نشاندہی کرتے ہیں، جہاں پالیسی کا حتمی مقصد شہریوں کی زندگی کو آسان بنانا رہا ہے۔
اسی طرح 4 کروڑ سے زیادہ گھروں کی تعمیر سے کروڑوں خاندانوں کو سر پر چھت اور تحفظ حاصل ہوا ہے۔ دیہی علاقوں میں جل جیون مشن کے ذریعے تقریباً 12 کروڑ شہریوں تک پینے کے پانی کی رسائی ممکن ہوئی ہے۔
مرکزی کابینہ ہندوستان کی معیشت میں آنے والی وسیع تبدیلیوں کو ایک مسلسل اصلاحی سفر کے طور پر دیکھتی ہے۔ ’منیمم گورنمنٹ، میکسیمم گورننس‘کے اصول کے تحت جی ایس ٹی، ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈیجیٹل انڈیا جیسی اصلاحات نے نظام حکمرانی کو زیادہ شفاف، زیادہ مؤثر اورشہریوں پر زیادہ مرکوز بنایا ہے۔ ٹیکس کےمعاملات میں فیس لیس جانچ کے عمل سے دیانت داری کو فروغ ملا ہے اور عام شہریوں کا اعتماد مزید مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ انہی کوششوں کے نتیجے میں ہندوستان آج دنیا کی سرکردہ معیشتوں میں اپنا مضبوط مقام بنا چکا ہے۔
کابینہ یہ پختہ عزم کرتی ہے کہ ‘سیوا تیرتھ’ کی نئی توانائی اور ‘ریفارم ایکسپریس’ کی تیز رفتار کے ساتھ ہم عنقریب مستقبل میں ہندوستان کو دنیا کی سرفہرست تین معیشتوں میں شامل کرنے کا اپنا عہد پورا کریں گے۔
آج مرکزی کابینہ خود کو ‘وکست بھارت 2047’ کے قومی عزم کے تئیں پھر سےوقف کرتی ہے۔ یہ ایک طویل مدتی قومی سفر ہے، جس میں آج لیے گئے فیصلے آنے والی نسلوں کے مستقبل کی صورت گری کریں گے۔ ‘سیوا تیرتھ’ میں منعقد ہونے والی یہ پہلی میٹنگ ہمیں یہ یاد دلاتی ہے کہ ترقی کا ہدف جتنا بڑا ہے، اس کے تئیں ہماری ذمہ داری بھی اتنی ہی گہری ہونی چاہیے۔
یہ احاطہ صرف ایک کام کرنے کی جدید جگہ نہیں ہے، بلکہ یہ حکمرانی کی نئی کام کرنے کی ثقافت کی بھی علامت ہے۔ یہاں کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور مؤثر طریقۂ کار کے ذریعے حکومت کی کارکردگی نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچے گی۔ یہاں سے چلنے والی ہر فائل اور یہاں کام کرنے والا ہر کرم یوگی اس جذبے سے سرشار ہوگا، کہ اس کا کام ملک کے آخری فرد کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے سے وابستہ ہے۔ مرکزی کابینہ یہ عزم کرتی ہے کہ وہ وسائل کے دانشمندانہ استعمال کو فروغ دے گی اور اصلاحات کے اس مسلسل سفر کو مزید رفتار دے گی، جس کا تجربہ ملک نے گزشتہ برسوں میں کیا ہے۔
یہ پہلی میٹنگ اس یقین کو مزید مضبوط کرتی ہے کہ درست پالیسی، نیک نیت اورصحیح قیادت سےوکست بھارت کی تعمیر کاراستہ مسلسل روشن ہوتا رہے گا۔ ‘سیوا تیرتھ’ سے چلنے والی یہ نئی کام کی ثقافت ہندوستان کو ایک مضبوط، بااختیار اور خود کفیل ملک کے طور پر آگے بڑھانے کی بنیاد بنے گی۔
مرکزی کابینہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی جی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، ‘سیوا تیرتھ’ کو حساس، جواب دہ اور شہریوں پر مرکوز حکمرانی کی ایک عالمی مثال بنانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ کابینہ یہ عہد کرتی ہے کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک خوشحال، مضبوط اور خود کفیل ملک بنانے کے سفر میں یہ احاطہ قومی امنگوں کا ایک مؤثر اور طاقتور مرکز بنے گا۔

Cabinet
Seva Sankalp Resolution
A New Beginning in India’s Development Journey
First Cabinet Meeting at ‘Seva Teerth’
24 FEB 2026 1:58PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Yugaabda 5127
Vikram Samvat 2082
Shaka Samvat 1947
In the month of Phalguna, Shukla Paksha,
On the day of Ashtami,
On 24 February 2026,
Under the chairmanship of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the historic first meeting of the Union Cabinet is being held at the new Prime Minister’s Office, ‘Seva Teerth’.
This meeting and this building are a direct expression of the reconstruction of New India. With this auspicious beginning, we welcome that future whose foundation has been laid by centuries of effort. After Independence, for so many decades, governments operated from the Prime Minister’s Office in South Block, preserving the legacy and envisioning the future. We envisioned an India whose thought is indigenous, whose form is modern, and whose capability is boundless. Today, Seva Teerth is the embodied manifestation of that very vision, which will enhance India’s pride as the Mother of Democracy.
On this occasion, we also remember the history of this place. ‘Seva Teerth’ has been constructed at the site of the temporary barracks from the British era. The establishment of an active institution of national governance at that location is also a symbol of the transformation of New India.
Before the period of colonial rule, India was known as a nation recognized both for its material grandeur and for its human values. The concept of Seva Teerth is formed from the confluence of both these ideals. With the sacred confluence of duty, service, and dedication, this workplace is envisioned to be as sacred as a pilgrimage, this is its fundamental spirit.
With this first meeting being held at ‘Seva Teerth’, the Union Cabinet reiterates its resolve that every decision taken here will be inspired by a spirit of service toward 1.4 billion citizens and will be connected to the broader goal of nation-building.
For us, constitutional values are the expression of that moral commitment which connects governance with the dignity, equality, and justice of every citizen. The work culture of ‘Seva Teerth’ will be guided by this very spirit, where every policy will be in accordance with the fundamental ethos of the Constitution and every decision will be accountable to the aspirations of the people.
The Union Cabinet reiterates its resolve that every decision taken in this premises will be inspired by the sentiment of ‘Nagrik Devo Bhava’. This place will not be a center for the display of power, but rather a center for the empowerment of every Indian. Every effort of governance conducted from Seva Teerth will remain connected to the spirit of simplifying the life of the last person in the country. We reaffirm that, in line with our vision, we will further strengthen the governance model that is transparent, aware, and sensitive to the emotions of citizens.
‘Seva Teerth’ is the answer to the need for governance infrastructure that promotes dynamism instead of stagnation, dedication instead of indifference, and solutions instead of doubt.
With this very thinking, decisions taken in recent years under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi have brought new clarity to the purpose of governance. The changes witnessed in the lives of crores of citizens have strengthened public trust in governance.
In the past decade, by lifting more than 25 crores of citizens out of poverty, the country has achieved what was once considered impossible. Behind many such milestones have been the government’s long-term vision, comprehensive outlook, and tireless efforts. Through Ayushman Bharat, the nation has achieved the distinction of connecting crores of people to health security. Under the Prime Minister Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana, food security has been ensured for nearly 80 crores of citizens, bringing an end to the scourge of hunger. Under the Swachh Bharat Mission, the construction of more than 12 crores toilets has provided crores of families and women with a life of dignity. All these figures indicate a direction of governance where the ultimate objective of policy has been to simplify the life of the citizen.
Similarly, through the construction of more than 40 million houses, crores of families have received shelter and security. Access to drinking water has been ensured to more than 12 crore new households in rural areas through Jal Jeevan Mission.
The Union Cabinet views the broad transformations in India’s economy as a continuous journey of reforms. With the mantra of “Minimum Government, Maximum Governance,” reforms such as GST, DBT, and Digital India have made governance more transparent, more efficient, and more citizen-centric. The process of faceless tax assessment has promoted honesty and strengthened the trust of ordinary citizens. As a result of these efforts, India today has secured a strong position among the world’s leading economies.
The Cabinet takes a firm resolve that with the new energy of ‘Seva Teerth’ and the rapid pace of the ‘Reform Express,’ we will fulfill our commitment to secure India’s place among the top three economies of the world in the near future.
Today, the Union Cabinet again dedicated itself to the national resolve of ‘Viksit Bharat 2047’. This is a long-term national journey, in which the decisions taken today will determine the future shape of the coming generations. This first meeting at ‘Seva Teerth’ reminds us that the greater the goal of development, the deeper must be our sense of responsibility toward it.
This premise is not merely a modern workplace. It is also a symbol of a new work culture in governance. Through modern technology and efficient working systems here, the government’s effectiveness will reach new heights. Every file that moves from here, and every karmayogi working here, will be inspired by the sentiment that their work is connected to simplifying the life of the last person in the country. The Union Cabinet resolves to promote prudent use of resources and accelerate the continuous journey of reforms that the country has experienced in recent years.
This first meeting further strengthens the belief that with the right policy, honest intent, and correct leadership, the path toward building a Developed India will continue to be illuminated. The work culture driven by ‘Seva Teerth’ will form the foundation for advancing India as a capable, empowered, and self-reliant nation.
Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Union Cabinet reiterates its commitment to make ‘Seva Teerth’ a global example of sensitive, accountable, and citizen-centric governance. The Cabinet resolves that in the journey to make India a prosperous, capable, and self-reliant nation by 2047, this premise will serve as a powerful center of national aspirations.