President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF CHAKRAVARTI RAJAGOPALACHARI AND GRACES RAJAJI UTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
AS WE MOVE AHEAD TOWARDS MAKING ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY 2047, ICONS LIKE RAJAJI INSPIRE US WITH THEIR IDEAS AND IDEALS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
EXHIBITION AS PART OF RAJAJI UTSAV WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM FEBRUARY 24 TO MARCH 1
23 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu unveiled bust of Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, the first and only Indian Governor General of independent India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 23, 2026), in the presence of the Vice President of India. The bust of C. Rajagopalachari, at the Grand Open Staircase near Ashok Mandap opposite to the statue of Mahatma Gandhi, replaces the bust of Edwin Lutyens. This initiative is part of series of steps being taken towards shedding the vestiges of the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
Later the President graced Rajaji Utsav at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre where she took a round of the photo and book exhibition on his life and work. A film on the life of Rajaji was also played. The President and other dignitaries also witnessed cultural performances as part of the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that when Rajaji arrived at the Government House (now known as Rashtrapati Bhavan), he placed portraits of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa and Mahatma Gandhi in his room. Rajaji sent a clear message that while India was formally still a Dominion, Swaraj had been fully established in the hearts of Indians. Thus, Rajaji set an inspiring example of mental decolonisation. His ideals are reflected in the national campaign adopted by the people of India to take pride in India's heritage and eliminate the vestiges of colonial mindset. Indian consciousness and connection with all Indians, especially the weaker sections, are reflected in Rajaji's thoughts and actions.
The President said that portraits of British imperial officials who exploited India were earlier hung in the corridors of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Now, the gallery called 'Param Vir Dirgha' is adorned with portraits of Param Vir Chakra awardees. The Granth Kutir has been established at Rashtrapati Bhavan to preserve the great tradition of knowledge accumulated in manuscripts and texts of India's classical languages.
The President said that Rashtrapati Bhavan is "Rashtra ka Bhavan"; it belongs to citizens of the country. Rashtrapati Bhavan and other President’s estates in Shimla, Hyderabad, and Dehradun have been opened to welcome all those who seek to know about the traditions of India's democracy, and its rich cultural heritage.
The President said that during British rule, the people of India faced the calamity of famine and drought many times. Even in the post-independence era, our citizens faced food shortages. Out of compassion for fellow citizens and to inspire farmers, Rajaji initiated grain cultivation inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan complex. He even ploughed the field himself, setting an inspiring example. The President said that Rajaji was gifted with multifaceted creativity and several dimensions. His contributions to the legal profession, freedom struggle, social and economic reforms, ancient Indian scriptures, Tamil and English writing, poetry and music, politics and governance greatly enriched these fields. She underlined that our country’s emphasis on Swadeshi and Aatma-Nirbharata takes forward the idea of Swaraj as described by Rajaji. The President said that as we move ahead towards making ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, icons like Rajaji inspire us with their ideas and ideals. She urged all to resolve to promote the spirit of enterprise to fulfil the dreams of Rajaji. She expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to move forward with the spirit of "nation first," inspired by Rajaji's personality and work.
Among the dignitaries present at the Rajaji Utsav were the Vice President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Minister of State for Law and Justice; and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that today by celebrating Rajaji Utsav, we have achieved yet another milestone in our journey of breaking away from the colonial legacy. India is movement away from colonial influence. It is not a single event. It is ongoing transformation across governance, law, education, culture and national identity. Raj Bhavans become Lok Bhavans, PMO become Seva Tirtha, Central Secretariat has been transformed into Kartavya Bhavan, replacement of colonial era criminal laws, installation of statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose near India Gate, construction of National War Memorial. These changes are not merely symbolic; they reflect the government’s spirit of ‘seva bhawna’.
The Vice President said that Rajaji Utsav is a celebration and rightful recognition of the great son of India. Rajaji earned a distinguished place in India’s history. He was a man of remarkable brilliance. He consistently advocated economic freedom and believed that India’s economic policy to remain independent and liberal. His life reminds us that true greatness comes from not position or power but from inner refinement, moral strength and steadfast commitment to the values.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has sent a message for the occasion which was read by the Minister of Culture before the audience.
In his message, the Prime Minister writes, “The unveiling of the bust of Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Ji, widely known as Rajaji, at the historic central courtyard of Rashtrapati Bhavan by the Honourable President is a moment of pride for the people of India.
The close relationship that Rajaji shared with Mahatma Gandhi, marked by deep mutual trust and friendship, is well known. Therefore, it is fitting that Rajaji’s bust is being installed right opposite the statue of Mahatma Gandhi. Further, the fact that Rajaji’s bust will be positioned where Edwin Lutyens’ bust used to stand is a crucial detail, making it an important act of mental decolonisation.
Today, Rashtrapati Bhavan stands not as a seat of power, but as a visible embodiment of democratic self-confidence rooted in Indian civilisation. Initiatives such as the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ and the unveiling of a bust of Shri C. Rajagopalachari Ji reinforce this direction. They honour leaders who shared the nation and remind us that freedom is sustained by celebrating their memory.”
The Prime Minister in his 'Mann Ki Baat' address yesterday, said that the unveiling of bust of Rajaji is one of the steps towards removing vestiges of the colonial mindset. The exhibition on life and work of Rajaji will be organised as part of Rajaji Utsav from February 24 to March 1, 2026 at Amrit Udyan.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत की राष्ट्रपति ने चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया और राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित राजाजी उत्सव में शिरकत की
राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु: "वर्ष 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, राजाजी जैसे व्यक्तित्व अपने विचारों और आदर्शों से हमें प्रेरित करते हैं"
राजाजी उत्सव के तहत आयोजित यह प्रदर्शनी 24 फरवरी से 1 मार्च तक आम जनता के लिए खुली रहेगी
23 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (23 फरवरी, 2026) को राष्ट्रपति भवन में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति की उपस्थिति में स्वतंत्र भारत के प्रथम और एकमात्र भारतीय गवर्नर जनरल श्री चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा के सामने अशोक मंडप के पास स्थित भव्य सीढ़ी पर स्थापित सी. राजगोपालाचारी की प्रतिमा ने एडविन लुटियंस की प्रतिमा का स्थान लिया है। यह पहल औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के निशानों को मिटाने और भारत की समृद्ध संस्कृति, विरासत और शाश्वत परंपराओं को गर्व से अपनाने की दिशा में उठाए जा रहे कदमों की श्रृंखला का एक हिस्सा है।
बाद में राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रपति भवन सांस्कृतिक केंद्र में आयोजित राजाजी उत्सव में शिरकत की, जहां उन्होंने उनके जीवन और कार्यों पर आधारित फोटो और पुस्तक प्रदर्शनी का भ्रमण किया। राजाजी के जीवन पर एक फिल्म भी प्रदर्शित की गई। राष्ट्रपति और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने कार्यक्रम के तहत सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियों का भी आनंद लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जब राजाजी गवर्नमेंट हाउस (जिसे अब राष्ट्रपति भवन के नाम से जाना जाता है) पहुंचे, तो उन्होंने अपने कमरे में रामकृष्ण परमहंस और महात्मा गांधी के चित्र स्थापित किए। राजाजी ने साफ संदेश दिया कि यद्यपि भारत औपचारिक रूप से अभी भी एक अधिराज्य था, स्वराज भारतीयों के हृदयों में पूरी तरह से स्थापित हो चुका था। इस तरह उन्होंने मानसिक विऔपनिवेशीकरण का एक प्रेरक उदाहरण पेश किया। उनके आदर्श भारत की जनता द्वारा अपनाए गए राष्ट्रीय अभियान में परिलक्षित होते हैं, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत की विरासत पर गर्व करना और औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को मिटाना है। राजाजी के विचारों और कार्यों में भारतीय चेतना और समस्त भारतीयों, खासकर कमजोर वर्गों के साथ जुड़ाव साफ दिखाई देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पहले राष्ट्रपति भवन के गलियारों में भारत का शोषण करने वाले ब्रिटिश साम्राज्यवादी अधिकारियों की तस्वीरें लगी होती थीं। अब 'परम वीर दीर्घा' नामक गैलरी परम वीर चक्र विजेताओं के चित्रों से सुशोभित है। भारत की शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के ग्रंथों और पांडुलिपियों में संचित ज्ञान की महान परंपरा को संरक्षित करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन में ग्रंथ कुटीर की स्थापना की गई है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति भवन "राष्ट्र का भवन" है और यह देश के नागरिकों का है। राष्ट्रपति भवन और शिमला, हैदराबाद और देहरादून स्थित अन्य राष्ट्रपति भवन उन सभी लोगों के स्वागत के लिए खुले हैं, जो भारत के लोकतंत्र की परंपराओं और इसकी समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत के बारे में जानना चाहते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि ब्रिटिश शासन के दौरान भारत के लोगों को अकाल और सूखे जैसी विपत्तियों का कई बार सामना करना पड़ा। आज़ादी के बाद भी हमारे नागरिकों को खाद्य संकट से जूझना पड़ा। देशवासियों के प्रति करुणा और किसानों को प्रेरित करने के लिए राजाजी ने राष्ट्रपति भवन परिसर के भीतर अनाज की खेती शुरू की। उन्होंने स्वयं खेत जोतकर एक प्रेरणादायक उदाहरण पेश किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजाजी बहुमुखी प्रतिभा के धनी थे। विधि, स्वतंत्रता संग्राम, सामाजिक और आर्थिक सुधार, प्राचीन भारतीय ग्रंथ, तमिल और अंग्रेजी लेखन, कविता और संगीत, राजनीति और शासन में उनके योगदान ने इन क्षेत्रों को समृद्ध किया। उन्होंने ज़ोर देते हुए कहा कि स्वदेशी और आत्मनिर्भरता पर देश का जोर राजाजी द्वारा वर्णित स्वराज के विचार को आगे बढ़ाता है। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि 2047 तक 'विकसित भारत' बनाने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हुए, राजाजी जैसे व्यक्तित्व हमें अपने विचारों और आदर्शों से प्रेरित करते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से राजाजी के सपनों को साकार करने के लिए उद्यमशीलता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने का संकल्प लेने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि राजाजी के व्यक्तित्व और कार्यों से प्रेरित होकर भारत के लोग "राष्ट्र सर्वोपरि" की भावना के साथ आगे बढ़ते रहेंगे।
राजाजी उत्सव में उपस्थित गणमान्य व्यक्तियों में भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन, शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, संस्कृति मंत्री श्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत, राज्यसभा के उपसभापति श्री हरिवंश, विधि एवं न्याय तथा संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और सूचना एवं प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन शामिल थे।
कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आज राजाजी उत्सव मनाकर हमने औपनिवेशिक विरासत से मुक्ति की दिशा में एक और मील का पत्थर हासिल कर लिया है। भारत औपनिवेशिक प्रभाव से मुक्त हो रहा है। यह कोई एक घटना नहीं है। यह शासन, कानून, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और राष्ट्रीय पहचान के क्षेत्र में निरंतर चल रहा परिवर्तन है। राजभवन लोकभवन बन गए हैं, प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय सेवा तीर्थ बन गया है, केंद्रीय सचिवालय कर्तव्य भवन में बदल गया है, औपनिवेशिक काल के आपराधिक कानूनों को प्रतिस्थापित किया गया है, इंडिया गेट के पास नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा स्थापित की गई है, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का निर्माण किया गया है। ये बदलाव महज़ प्रतीकात्मक नहीं हैं बल्कि ये सरकार की 'सेवा भावना' को दर्शाते हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजाजी उत्सव भारत के महान सपूत का सम्मान और उचित श्रद्धांजलि है। राजाजी ने भारत के इतिहास में एक विशिष्ट स्थान अर्जित किया। वे असाधारण प्रतिभा के धनी थे। उन्होंने निरंतर आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता की वकालत की और उनका मानना ​​था कि भारत की आर्थिक नीति स्वतंत्र और उदार होनी चाहिए। उनका जीवन हमें याद दिलाता है कि सच्ची महानता पद या शक्ति से नहीं, बल्कि आंतरिक परिष्कार, नैतिक शक्ति और मूल्यों के प्रति अटूट प्रतिबद्धता से आती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने इस अवसर पर एक संदेश भेजा, जिसे संस्कृति मंत्री ने उपस्थित लोगों के समक्ष पढ़ा।
अपने संदेश में प्रधानमंत्री ने लिखा है, “राष्ट्रपति भवन के ऐतिहासिक केंद्रीय प्रांगण में माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा श्री चक्रवर्ती राजगोपालाचारी जी, जिन्हें राजाजी के नाम से जाना जाता है, उनकी प्रतिमा का अनावरण भारत की जनता के लिए गौरव का क्षण है।”
राजाजी और महात्मा गांधी के बीच घनिष्ठ संबंध, जो गहरे आपसी विश्वास और मित्रता से ओतप्रोत था, सर्वविदित है। इसलिए, महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा के ठीक सामने राजाजी की प्रतिमा स्थापित करना सर्वथा उचित है। इसके अलावा, यह तथ्य कि राजाजी की प्रतिमा उस स्थान पर स्थापित की गई है, जहाँ पहले एडविन लुटियंस की प्रतिमा स्थापित थी, एक महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य है, जो इसे मानसिक विऔपनिवेशीकरण का एक महत्वपूर्ण कार्य बनाता है।
आज, राष्ट्रपति भवन सत्ता का केंद्र नहीं, बल्कि भारतीय सभ्यता में निहित लोकतांत्रिक आत्मविश्वास का प्रत्यक्ष प्रतीक है। 'राजाजी उत्सव' और श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी जी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण जैसी पहल इस दिशा को सुदृढ़ करती हैं। ये उन नेताओं को सम्मानित करती हैं, जिन्होंने राष्ट्र का सह-निर्माण किया और हमें याद दिलाती हैं कि उनकी स्मृति का उत्सव मनाकर ही स्वतंत्रता को कायम रखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कल अपने 'मन की बात' संबोधन में कहा कि राजाजी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के अवशेषों को मिटाने की दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है। राजाजी के जीवन और कार्यों पर आधारित प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन राजाजी उत्सव के अंतर्गत 24 फरवरी से 1 मार्च 2026 तक अमृत उद्यान में किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति का संबोधन देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें