President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA UNVEILS BUST OF CHAKRAVARTI RAJAGOPALACHARI AND GRACES RAJAJI UTSAV AT RASHTRAPATI BHAVAN
AS WE MOVE AHEAD TOWARDS MAKING ‘VIKSIT BHARAT’ BY 2047, ICONS LIKE RAJAJI INSPIRE US WITH THEIR IDEAS AND IDEALS: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
EXHIBITION AS PART OF RAJAJI UTSAV WILL BE OPEN FOR PUBLIC FROM FEBRUARY 24 TO MARCH 1
23 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu unveiled bust of Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari, the first and only Indian Governor General of independent India at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 23, 2026), in the presence of the Vice President of India. The bust of C. Rajagopalachari, at the Grand Open Staircase near Ashok Mandap opposite to the statue of Mahatma Gandhi, replaces the bust of Edwin Lutyens. This initiative is part of series of steps being taken towards shedding the vestiges of the colonial mindset and embracing, with pride, the richness of India’s culture, heritage, and timeless traditions.
Later the President graced Rajaji Utsav at Rashtrapati Bhavan Cultural Centre where she took a round of the photo and book exhibition on his life and work. A film on the life of Rajaji was also played. The President and other dignitaries also witnessed cultural performances as part of the event.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that when Rajaji arrived at the Government House (now known as Rashtrapati Bhavan), he placed portraits of Ramakrishna Paramahamsa and Mahatma Gandhi in his room. Rajaji sent a clear message that while India was formally still a Dominion, Swaraj had been fully established in the hearts of Indians. Thus, Rajaji set an inspiring example of mental decolonisation. His ideals are reflected in the national campaign adopted by the people of India to take pride in India's heritage and eliminate the vestiges of colonial mindset. Indian consciousness and connection with all Indians, especially the weaker sections, are reflected in Rajaji's thoughts and actions.
The President said that portraits of British imperial officials who exploited India were earlier hung in the corridors of Rashtrapati Bhavan. Now, the gallery called 'Param Vir Dirgha' is adorned with portraits of Param Vir Chakra awardees. The Granth Kutir has been established at Rashtrapati Bhavan to preserve the great tradition of knowledge accumulated in manuscripts and texts of India's classical languages.
The President said that Rashtrapati Bhavan is "Rashtra ka Bhavan"; it belongs to citizens of the country. Rashtrapati Bhavan and other President’s estates in Shimla, Hyderabad, and Dehradun have been opened to welcome all those who seek to know about the traditions of India's democracy, and its rich cultural heritage.
The President said that during British rule, the people of India faced the calamity of famine and drought many times. Even in the post-independence era, our citizens faced food shortages. Out of compassion for fellow citizens and to inspire farmers, Rajaji initiated grain cultivation inside the Rashtrapati Bhavan complex. He even ploughed the field himself, setting an inspiring example. The President said that Rajaji was gifted with multifaceted creativity and several dimensions. His contributions to the legal profession, freedom struggle, social and economic reforms, ancient Indian scriptures, Tamil and English writing, poetry and music, politics and governance greatly enriched these fields. She underlined that our country’s emphasis on Swadeshi and Aatma-Nirbharata takes forward the idea of Swaraj as described by Rajaji. The President said that as we move ahead towards making ‘Viksit Bharat’ by 2047, icons like Rajaji inspire us with their ideas and ideals. She urged all to resolve to promote the spirit of enterprise to fulfil the dreams of Rajaji. She expressed confidence that the people of India will continue to move forward with the spirit of "nation first," inspired by Rajaji's personality and work.
Among the dignitaries present at the Rajaji Utsav were the Vice President of India Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Minister of Education Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Culture Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Deputy Chairman of Rajya Sabha Shri Harivansh, Minister of State for Law and Justice; and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting Dr L. Murugan.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice President said that today by celebrating Rajaji Utsav, we have achieved yet another milestone in our journey of breaking away from the colonial legacy. India is movement away from colonial influence. It is not a single event. It is ongoing transformation across governance, law, education, culture and national identity. Raj Bhavans become Lok Bhavans, PMO become Seva Tirtha, Central Secretariat has been transformed into Kartavya Bhavan, replacement of colonial era criminal laws, installation of statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose near India Gate, construction of National War Memorial. These changes are not merely symbolic; they reflect the government’s spirit of ‘seva bhawna’.
The Vice President said that Rajaji Utsav is a celebration and rightful recognition of the great son of India. Rajaji earned a distinguished place in India’s history. He was a man of remarkable brilliance. He consistently advocated economic freedom and believed that India’s economic policy to remain independent and liberal. His life reminds us that true greatness comes from not position or power but from inner refinement, moral strength and steadfast commitment to the values.
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has sent a message for the occasion which was read by the Minister of Culture before the audience.
In his message, the Prime Minister writes, “The unveiling of the bust of Shri Chakravarti Rajagopalachari Ji, widely known as Rajaji, at the historic central courtyard of Rashtrapati Bhavan by the Honourable President is a moment of pride for the people of India.
The close relationship that Rajaji shared with Mahatma Gandhi, marked by deep mutual trust and friendship, is well known. Therefore, it is fitting that Rajaji’s bust is being installed right opposite the statue of Mahatma Gandhi. Further, the fact that Rajaji’s bust will be positioned where Edwin Lutyens’ bust used to stand is a crucial detail, making it an important act of mental decolonisation.
Today, Rashtrapati Bhavan stands not as a seat of power, but as a visible embodiment of democratic self-confidence rooted in Indian civilisation. Initiatives such as the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ and the unveiling of a bust of Shri C. Rajagopalachari Ji reinforce this direction. They honour leaders who shared the nation and remind us that freedom is sustained by celebrating their memory.”
The Prime Minister in his 'Mann Ki Baat' address yesterday, said that the unveiling of bust of Rajaji is one of the steps towards removing vestiges of the colonial mindset. The exhibition on life and work of Rajaji will be organised as part of Rajaji Utsav from February 24 to March 1, 2026 at Amrit Udyan.
Please click here to see the President's Speech-

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدرجمہوریہ ہند نے راشٹرپتی بھون میں چکرورتی راجاگوپال چاری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی اور راجا جی اتسو میں شرکت کی
جیسا کہ ہم 2047 تک وکست بھارت‘ بنانے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، راجا جی جیسے ہیروز ہمیں اپنے خیالات اور نظریات سے متاثر کرتے ہیں: صدرجمہوریہ دروپدی مرمو
راجی اتسو کے حصہ کے طور پر نمائش 24 فروری سے 1 مارچ تک عوام کے لیے کھلی رہے گی
23 FEB 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نےنائب صدرجمہوریہ کی موجودگی میں آج23 فروری 2026کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں آزادبھارت کے پہلے بھارتیہ گورنر جنرل جناب چکرورتی راجگوپالاچاری کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے کے بالمقابل اشوک منڈپ کے قریب گرینڈ اوپن سیڑھی پر سی راجگوپالاچاری کا مجسمہ ایڈون لوٹینز کے مجسمے کی جگہ لگایا گیا۔ یہ پہل نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے آثار کو زائل کرنے اور فخر کے ساتھ بھارت کی ثقافت، ورثے اور لازوال روایات کی دولت کو گلے لگانے کے سلسلے میں اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات کا ایک حصہ ہے۔
بعد ازاں صدر جمہوریہ نے راشٹرپتی بھون کلچرل سنٹر میں راجا جی اتسو میں شرکت کی جہاں انہوں نے ان کی زندگی اور کام پر تصویر اور کتاب کی نمائش کاجائزہ لیا۔ راجہ جی کی زندگی پر ایک فلم بھی چلائی گئی۔ صدر اور دیگر معززین نے تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ثقافتی پرفارمنس بھی دیکھی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب راجا جی گورنمنٹ ہاؤس (جو اب راشٹرپتی بھون کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے) پہنچے تو انہوں نے اپنے کمرے میں رام کرشن پرمہمس اور مہاتما گاندھی کے پورٹریٹ رکھے۔ راجا جی نے واضح پیغام بھیجا کہ جب بھارت رسمی طور پر ایک ڈومینین تھا، سوراج بھارتیوں کے دلوں میں پوری طرح سے قائم ہوچکا تھا۔ اس طرح راجا جی نےسامراجیت سے ذہنی آزادی کی ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کی۔ ان کے نظریات بھارت کے لوگوں کی طرف سےبھارت کی وراثت پر فخر کرنے اور نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے آثار کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اپنائی گئی قومی مہم میں جھلکتے ہیں۔ بھارتیہ شعور اور تمامبھارتیوں کے ساتھ تعلق، خاص طور پر کمزور طبقات، راجا جی کے خیالات اور اعمال سے جھلکتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا استحصال کرنے والے برطانوی سامراجی اہلکاروں کی تصویریں پہلے راشٹرپتی بھون کی راہداریوں میں لٹکائی گئی تھیں۔ اب پرم ویر درگہ نامی گیلری پرم ویر چکر ایوارڈ یافتہ افراد کے پورٹریٹ سے مزین ہے۔ گرنتھ کتیر کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہبھارت کی کلاسیکی زبانوں کے مخطوطات اور متن میں جمع علم کی عظیم روایت کو برقرار رکھا جاسکے
۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راشٹرپتی بھون ’راشٹر کا بھون‘ ہے۔ اس کا تعلق ملک کے شہریوں سے ہے۔ شملہ، حیدرآباد اور دہرادون میں راشٹرپتی بھون اور صدرجمہوریہ کی دیگر جائیدادیں ان تمام لوگوں کے استقبال کے لیے کھول دی گئی ہیں جو بھارت کی جمہوریت کی روایات اور اس کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ برطانوی دور حکومت میں بھارت کے لوگوں نے کئی بار قحط اور خشک سالی کی آفت کا سامنا کیا۔ آزادی کے بعد کے دور میں بھی ہمارے شہریوں کو خوراک کی کمی کا سامنا تھا۔ ساتھی شہریوں کے لیے ہمدردی اور کسانوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے، راجا جی نے راشٹرپتی بھون کمپلیکس کے اندر اناج کی کاشت شروع کی۔ یہاں تک کہ انہوںنے خود کھیتوں میں ہل چلا کر ایک متاثر کن مثال قائم کی۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راجا جی کو کثیر جہتی تخلیقی صلاحیتوں اور متعدد جہتوں سے نوازا گیا تھا۔ قانونی پیشے، آزادی کی جدوجہد، سماجی اور اقتصادی اصلاحات، قدیم بھارتیہ صحیفے، تامل اور انگریزی تحریروں، شاعری اور موسیقی، سیاست اور حکمرانی میں ان کی خدمات نے ان شعبوں کو بہت زیادہ تقویت بخشی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ سودیشی اور آتم نربھارت پر ہمارے ملک کا زور راجا جی کے بیان کردہ سوراج کے تصور کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ جب ہم 2047 تک ’’وکست بھارت‘‘ بنانے کی طرف آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، راجا جی جیسے ہیرو ہمیں اپنے خیالات اور نظریات سے متاثر کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے سبھی پر زور دیا کہ وہ راجا جی کے خوابوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انٹرپرائز کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کا عزم کریں۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ بھارت کے لوگ راجا جی کی شخصیت اور کام سے متاثر ہو کر’سب سے پہلے قوم‘ کے جذبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔
راجا جی اتسو میں موجود معززین میں نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب سی پی رادھا کرشنن، وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، وزیر ثقافت جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، راجیہ سبھا کے نائب چیئرمین جناب ہری ونش، قانون و انصاف کے وزیر مملکت؛ اور پارلیمانی امور جناب ارجن رام میگھوال اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگنبھی موجود تھے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ آج راجا جی اتسو منا کر ہم نے نوآبادیاتی وراثت سے الگ ہونے کے اپنے سفر میں ایک اور سنگ میل حاصل کیا ہے۔بھارت نوآبادیاتی اثرات سے دور ہے۔ یہ کوئی ایک واقعہ نہیں ہے۔ یہ گورننس، قانون، تعلیم، ثقافت اور قومی شناخت میں مسلسل تبدیلی ہے۔ راج بھون لوک بھون بن گئے، پی ایم او سیوا تیرتھ بن گئے، مرکزی سیکرٹریٹ کو کرتویہ بھون میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا، نوآبادیاتی دور کے فوجداری قوانین کی جگہ لے لی گئی، انڈیا گیٹ کے قریب نیتا جی سبھاش چندر بوس کے مجسمے کی تنصیب، قومی جنگی یادگار کی تعمیر۔ یہ تبدیلیاں محض علامتی نہیں ہیں۔ وہ حکومت کے سیوا بھاؤناکے جذبے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ راجا جی اتسوبھارت کے عظیم فرزند کا جشن اور صحیح پہچان ہے۔ راجا جی نے بھارت کی تاریخ میں ایک ممتاز مقام حاصل کیا۔ وہ ایک غیر معمولی ذہانت کے شخصتھے۔ انہوں نے مسلسل معاشی آزادی کی وکالت کی اور اس بات پر یقین رکھتے تھے کہبھارت کی اقتصادی پالیسی آزاد اور لبرل رہے گی۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں یاد دلاتی ہے کہ حقیقی عظمت مقام یا طاقت سے نہیں بلکہ اندرونی تطہیر، اخلاقی طاقت اور اقدار کے ساتھ ثابت قدمی سے حاصل ہوتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس موقع پر ایک پیغام بھیجا ہے جسے ثقافت کے وزیر نے سامعین کے سامنے پڑھ کر سنایا۔
اپنے پیغام میں، وزیر اعظم لکھتے ہیں’عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ کے ذریعہ راشٹرپتی بھون کے تاریخی مرکزی صحن میں جناب چکرورتی راجگوپالاچاری جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی، جسے بڑے پیمانے پر راجا جی کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے،بھارت کے لوگوں کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے۔
راجا جی نے مہاتما گاندھی کے ساتھ جو گہرے باہمی اعتماد اور دوستی کا اظہار کیا، وہ مشہور ہے۔ اس لیے یہ مناسب ہے کہ راجا جی کا مجسمہ مہاتما گاندھی کے مجسمے کے بالکل سامنے نصب کیا جائے۔ اس کے علاوہ، یہ حقیقت کہ راجا جی کا مجسمہ اسی جگہ رکھا جائے گا جہاں ایڈون لیوٹینز کا مجسمہ کھڑا ہوا کرتا تھا، یہ ایک اہم تفصیل ہے، جس سے سامراجیت سے ذہنی آزادی کا عمل ہے۔
آج، راشٹرپتی بھون اقتدار کی کرسی کے طور پر نہیں، بلکہبھارت تہذیب میں جڑے جمہوری خود اعتمادی کے ایک واضح مجسمہ کے طور پر کھڑا ہے۔ ’راجی اتسو‘ اورجناب سی راجگوپالاچاری جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی جیسے اقدامات اس سمت کو تقویت دیتے ہیں۔ وہ ان لیڈروں کی عزت کرتے ہیں جنہوں نے قوم کے ساتھ سانجھا کیا اور ہمیں یاد دلایا کہ آزادی ان کی یاد منانے سے برقرار رہتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کل اپنےمن کی بات خطاب میں کہا کہ راجا جی کے مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی نوآبادیاتی ذہنیت کے نشانات کو دور کرنے کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ راجا جی کی زندگی اور کام پر نمائش کا اہتمام راجی اتسو کے حصے کے طور پر 24 فروری سے 1 مارچ 2026 تک امرت ادیان میں کیا جائے گا۔