उपराष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
"राजाजींच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण म्हणजे, वसाहतवादी प्रभावाचे अवशेष नष्ट करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल ," - उपराष्ट्रपती सी.पी.राधाकृष्णन यांचे राष्ट्रपती भवनातील 'राजाजी उत्सवा’मध्‍ये प्रतिपादन
23 FEB 2026 3:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 फेब्रुवारी 2026
उपराष्ट्रपती सी. पी. राधाकृष्णन आज राष्ट्रपती भवनामध्‍ये आयो‍जित केलेल्या 'राजाजी उत्सव'ला उपस्थित होते. याप्रसंगी, राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांनी एडविन लुटियन्स यांच्या पुतळ्याच्या स्थानी सी. राजगोपालाचारी यांच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण केले.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, राजाजींच्या अर्धपुतळ्याचे अनावरण हे वसाहतवादी प्रभावाचे अवशेष नष्ट करण्याच्या दिशेने टाकलेले आणखी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल आहे. भारताला वसाहतवादाच्या प्रभावापासून मुक्त करण्‍यासाठी सुरू असलेल्या वाटचालीतील एक घटना नाही; तर शासन, कायदा, शिक्षण, संस्कृती आणि राष्ट्रीय अस्मिता या सर्व क्षेत्रात सतत बदल घडवून आणणारी क्रिया आहे, यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
उपराष्ट्रपतींनी सांगितले की, "गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ती" चे स्वप्न अनेक उपक्रमांद्वारे कृतीत उतरले आहे; यामध्‍ये राजभवनांचे लोकभवनांमध्ये रूपांतर; पंतप्रधान कार्यालयाचे सेवातीर्थामध्‍ये रूपांतर; केंद्रीय सचिवालयाचे ‘कर्तव्य भवन’ असे नामकरण; वसाहतकालीन गुन्हेगारी कायद्यांमध्‍ये परिवर्तन करणे ; इंडिया गेटजवळ नेताजी सुभाषचंद्र बोस यांचा पुतळा बसवणे; आणि राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारकाचे बांधकाम यांचा समावेश आहे.
"हे बदल केवळ प्रतीकात्मक नाहीत; ते सरकारच्या सेवाभावाच्या भावनेचे प्रतिबिंब आहेत,"असे ते म्हणाले.
एक वकील, स्वातंत्र्य सेनानी, सत्ताकारणी, राजकारणी आणि लेखक म्हणून राजाजींच्या बहुआयामी प्रतिभेवर प्रकाश टाकताना उपराष्ट्रपती म्हणाले की, राजाजी असामान्य प्रतिभेचे धनी होते. त्यांनी नमूद केले की, राजाजींनी सातत्याने आर्थिक स्वातंत्र्याचा पुरस्कार केला आणि भारताचे आर्थिक धोरण स्वतंत्र आणि उदारमतवादी राहिले पाहिजे,असे त्यांना वाटत होते.
आपल्या भाषणाचा समारोप करताना, उपराष्ट्रपतींनी आशा व्यक्त केली की, नागरिकांना मोठ्या जबाबदाऱ्या स्वीकारताना, आपले चारित्र्य उंचावण्यासाठी, तसेच आताच्या काळात त्यांच्या भूमिका विस्तारत असताना त्यांनी केलेल्या दृढनिश्चयांना बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि राष्ट्राला नेहमीच स्वतःपेक्षा वरचे स्थान देण्यासाठी राजाजींचे जीवन सर्वांना प्रेरणा देत राहील.

Vice President's Secretariat
“Unveiling of Rajaji’s bust marks an important step in shedding remnants of colonial influence,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-President describes Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, Shri C. Rajagopalachari
India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation : Vice President
Changes undertaken under the vision of ‘Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti’ are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna: Vice President
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, unveiled the bust of C. Rajagopalachari, replacing that of Edwin Lutyens.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the unveiling of Rajaji’s bust represents yet another important step in shedding the remnants of colonial influence. He emphasised that India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation across governance, law, education, culture, and national identity.
He noted that at the centre of these reforms is the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently called for freedom from the colonial mindset that shaped institutions and attitudes during British rule.
The Vice-President stated that the vision of “Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti” has been translated into action through several initiatives, including the transformation of Raj Bhavans into Lok Bhavans; the evolution of the PMO into a Sewa Teerth; the renaming of the Central Secretariat as Kartavya Bhavan; the replacement of colonial-era criminal laws; the installation of a statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose near India Gate; and the construction of the National War Memorial, among others.
“These changes are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna,” he said.
He highlighted several initiatives undertaken under President Smt. Droupadi Murmu's leadership at Rashtrapati Bhavan, including opening the gardens as Amrit Udyan; renaming Durbar Hall as Ganatantra Mandap; replacing photographs of British ADCs with those of Param Vir Chakra awardees; and inaugurating ‘Granth Kutir’, a dedicated library and repository of Indian classical languages. He observed that such measures would help erase the colonial imprint from public consciousness and strengthen India’s civilisational confidence.
Describing Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, the Vice-President said that C. Rajagopalachari earned a distinguished place in the nation’s history.
Highlighting Rajaji’s multifaceted brilliance as a lawyer, freedom fighter, statesman, politician, and writer, the Vice-President said he possessed extraordinary breadth of talent. He noted that Rajaji consistently advocated economic freedom and believed that India’s economic policy should remain independent and liberal.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed hope that Rajaji’s life would continue to inspire citizens to elevate their character as they assume greater responsibilities, strengthen their convictions as their roles expand, and always place the nation above self.