Vice President's Secretariat
“Unveiling of Rajaji’s bust marks an important step in shedding remnants of colonial influence,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-President describes Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, Shri C. Rajagopalachari
India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation : Vice President
Changes undertaken under the vision of ‘Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti’ are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna: Vice President
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, unveiled the bust of C. Rajagopalachari, replacing that of Edwin Lutyens.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the unveiling of Rajaji’s bust represents yet another important step in shedding the remnants of colonial influence. He emphasised that India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation across governance, law, education, culture, and national identity.
He noted that at the centre of these reforms is the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently called for freedom from the colonial mindset that shaped institutions and attitudes during British rule.
The Vice-President stated that the vision of “Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti” has been translated into action through several initiatives, including the transformation of Raj Bhavans into Lok Bhavans; the evolution of the PMO into a Sewa Teerth; the renaming of the Central Secretariat as Kartavya Bhavan; the replacement of colonial-era criminal laws; the installation of a statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose near India Gate; and the construction of the National War Memorial, among others.
“These changes are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna,” he said.
He highlighted several initiatives undertaken under President Smt. Droupadi Murmu's leadership at Rashtrapati Bhavan, including opening the gardens as Amrit Udyan; renaming Durbar Hall as Ganatantra Mandap; replacing photographs of British ADCs with those of Param Vir Chakra awardees; and inaugurating ‘Granth Kutir’, a dedicated library and repository of Indian classical languages. He observed that such measures would help erase the colonial imprint from public consciousness and strengthen India’s civilisational confidence.
Describing Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, the Vice-President said that C. Rajagopalachari earned a distinguished place in the nation’s history.
Highlighting Rajaji’s multifaceted brilliance as a lawyer, freedom fighter, statesman, politician, and writer, the Vice-President said he possessed extraordinary breadth of talent. He noted that Rajaji consistently advocated economic freedom and believed that India’s economic policy should remain independent and liberal.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed hope that Rajaji’s life would continue to inspire citizens to elevate their character as they assume greater responsibilities, strengthen their convictions as their roles expand, and always place the nation above self.

குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் ராஜாஜியின் மார்பளவு சிலை திறக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது காலனித்துவ செல்வாக்கை கைவிடுவதில் மற்றொரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும்: குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன்
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற ராஜாஜி விழாவில், எட்வின் லூடியன்ஸ் சிலைக்கு மாற்றாக ராஜாஜியின் மார்பளவு சிலையைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று திறந்து வைத்தார். இந்த விழாவில் பங்கேற்று பேசிய குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன், ராஜாஜியின் மார்பளவு சிலை திறக்கப்பட்டிருப்பது காலனித்துவ செல்வாக்கை கைவிடுவதில் மற்றொரு முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கையாகும் என்றார். காலனித்துவ மனநிலையிலிருந்து வெளியேறுவது என்ற இந்தியாவின் இயக்கம் ஒரு நிகழ்வாக மட்டும் இருக்காது என்றும், ஆளுகை, சட்டம், கல்வி, கலாச்சாரம், தேசிய அடையாளம் என அனைத்திலும் நடைபெறும் மாற்றமாகும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
இந்த சீர்திருத்தங்களின் மையம் என்பது பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையிலான சீர்திருத்தங்களாகும் என்று குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், காலனித்துவ மனநிலையிலிருந்து விடுபட வேண்டும் என்று பிரதமர் தொடர்ந்து அழைப்பு விடுக்கிறார் என்றும், இது பிரிட்டிஷ் ஆட்சிக்கால நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் அணுகுமுறைகளை மாற்றியமைக்கிறது என்றும் கூறினார்.
ராஜ்பவன் என்பதை மக்கள் மாளிகை என மாற்றியது, பிரதமர் அலுவலகம் சேவை தீர்த்தமாக பரிணமித்தது, மத்திய செயலகம் கடமை மாளிகையாக மறுபெயர் சூட்டப்பட்டது, காலனித்துவ காலத்தின் குற்றவியல் சட்டங்களை மாற்றியது போன்றவை வெறும் அடையாளப்பூர்வமானவை அல்ல, அவை அரசின் உணர்வைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது என்று திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார்.
ராஜாஜி விழா என்பது இந்தியாவின் மகத்தான மனிதருக்கு அளிக்கப்படும் சரியான அங்கீகாரம் என்று வர்ணித்த அவர், சி ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி, நாட்டின் வரலாற்றில் சிறப்புமிக்க இடத்தைப் பெற்றுள்ளார் என்றார். வழக்கறிஞராக, சுதந்திரப் போராட்ட வீரராக, ராஜதந்திரியாக, அரசியல்வாதியாக, எழுத்தாளராக, ராஜாஜியின் பன்முகத் திறமை மிகவும் விரிவானது என்பதை குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார கொள்கை, சுதந்திரமானதாகவும், தாராளமானதாகவும் இருக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் விரும்பியதாக திரு ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் கூறினார். ராஜாஜியின் வாழ்க்கை குடிமக்களுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கும் என்று தமது நம்பிக்கையை வெளிப்படுத்தி குடியரசு துணைத்தலைவர் தமது உரையை நிறைவு செய்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231714&reg=3&lang=1