Vice President's Secretariat
“Unveiling of Rajaji’s bust marks an important step in shedding remnants of colonial influence,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-President describes Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, Shri C. Rajagopalachari
India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation : Vice President
Changes undertaken under the vision of ‘Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti’ are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna: Vice President
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, unveiled the bust of C. Rajagopalachari, replacing that of Edwin Lutyens.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the unveiling of Rajaji’s bust represents yet another important step in shedding the remnants of colonial influence. He emphasised that India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation across governance, law, education, culture, and national identity.
He noted that at the centre of these reforms is the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently called for freedom from the colonial mindset that shaped institutions and attitudes during British rule.
The Vice-President stated that the vision of “Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti” has been translated into action through several initiatives, including the transformation of Raj Bhavans into Lok Bhavans; the evolution of the PMO into a Sewa Teerth; the renaming of the Central Secretariat as Kartavya Bhavan; the replacement of colonial-era criminal laws; the installation of a statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose near India Gate; and the construction of the National War Memorial, among others.
“These changes are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna,” he said.
He highlighted several initiatives undertaken under President Smt. Droupadi Murmu's leadership at Rashtrapati Bhavan, including opening the gardens as Amrit Udyan; renaming Durbar Hall as Ganatantra Mandap; replacing photographs of British ADCs with those of Param Vir Chakra awardees; and inaugurating ‘Granth Kutir’, a dedicated library and repository of Indian classical languages. He observed that such measures would help erase the colonial imprint from public consciousness and strengthen India’s civilisational confidence.
Describing Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, the Vice-President said that C. Rajagopalachari earned a distinguished place in the nation’s history.
Highlighting Rajaji’s multifaceted brilliance as a lawyer, freedom fighter, statesman, politician, and writer, the Vice-President said he possessed extraordinary breadth of talent. He noted that Rajaji consistently advocated economic freedom and believed that India’s economic policy should remain independent and liberal.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed hope that Rajaji’s life would continue to inspire citizens to elevate their character as they assume greater responsibilities, strengthen their convictions as their roles expand, and always place the nation above self.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति भवन में 'राजाजी उत्सव' में उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन ने कहा, "राजाजी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण औपनिवेशिक प्रभाव के अवशेषों को खत्म करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने राजाजी उत्सव को देश के महान सपूत श्री सी. राजगोपालाचारी को उचित सम्मान बताया
औपनिवेशिक प्रभाव से मुक्ति का देश का सफर कोई एक घटना नहीं, बल्कि एक सतत बदलाव है: उपराष्ट्रपति
'गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति' की दृष्टि से किए गए बदलाव मात्र प्रतीकात्मक नहीं हैं; वे सरकार की सेवा भावना को दर्शाते हैं
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री सी.पी. राधाकृष्णन आज राष्ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित 'राजाजी उत्सव' में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने एडविन लुटियंस की प्रतिमा के स्थान पर सी. राजगोपालाचारी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि राजाजी की प्रतिमा का अनावरण औपनिवेशिक प्रभाव के अवशेषों को मिटाने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि भारत का औपनिवेशिक प्रभाव से मुक्ति का सफर कोई एक घटना नहीं है, बल्कि शासन, कानून, शिक्षा, संस्कृति और राष्ट्रीय पहचान के क्षेत्र में एक सतत बदलाव है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इन सुधारों के केंद्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी का दृष्टिकोण है, जिन्होंने लगातार उस औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता से मुक्ति की बात कही है जिसने ब्रिटिश शासन के दौरान संस्थानों और मनोभावों को आकार दिया था।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि "गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्ति" की परिकल्पना को कई पहलों के माध्यम से साकार किया गया है, जिनमें राजभवनों का लोकभवनों में परिवर्तन; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय का सेवा तीर्थ में परिवर्तन; केंद्रीय सचिवालय का नाम बदलकर कर्तव्य भवन करना; औपनिवेशिक काल के आपराधिक कानूनों को निरस्त करना; इंडिया गेट के पास नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा स्थापित करना; और राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक का निर्माण करना आदि शामिल हैं।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा, "ये बदलाव महज प्रतीकात्मक नहीं हैं; ये सरकार की सेवा भावना के नजरिए को दर्शाते हैं।"
उन्होंने राष्ट्रपति भवन में राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु के नेतृत्व में शुरू की गई कई पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला। इन पहलों में उद्यानों को अमृत उद्यान के रूप में खोलना; दरबार हॉल का नाम बदलकर गणतंत्र मंडप रखना; ब्रिटिश सहायक अधिकारियों की तस्वीरों की जगह परम वीर चक्र विजेताओं की तस्वीरें लगाना; और भारतीय शास्त्रीय भाषाओं के लिए समर्पित पुस्तकालय और भंडार 'ग्रन्थ कुटीर' का उद्घाटन करना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे कदम जनमानस से औपनिवेशिक छाप मिटाने और भारत के सभ्यतागत आत्मविश्वास को मजबूत करने में सहायक होंगे।
राजाजी उत्सव को भारत के एक महान सपूत को उचित सम्मान बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि सी. राजगोपालाचारी ने राष्ट्र के इतिहास में एक विशिष्ट स्थान अर्जित किया है।
एक वकील, स्वतंत्रता सेनानी, राजनीतिज्ञ और लेखक के रूप में राजाजी की बहुमुखी प्रतिभा को रेखांकित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वे असाधारण प्रतिभा के धनी थे। उन्होंने कहा कि राजाजी ने निरंतर आर्थिक स्वतंत्रता की वकालत की और उनका मानना ​​था कि भारत की आर्थिक नीति स्वतंत्र और उदार होनी चाहिए।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आशा व्यक्त की कि राजाजी का जीवन नागरिकों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा कि वे अधिक जिम्मेदारियां ग्रहण करते समय अपने चरित्र को ऊंचा उठाएं, अपनी भूमिकाओं के विस्तार के साथ अपने विश्वासों को मजबूत करें और हमेशा राष्ट्र को स्वार्थ से ऊपर रखें।