Vice President's Secretariat
“Unveiling of Rajaji’s bust marks an important step in shedding remnants of colonial influence,” says Vice-President Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan at ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan
Vice-President describes Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, Shri C. Rajagopalachari
India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation : Vice President
Changes undertaken under the vision of ‘Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti’ are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna: Vice President
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, attended the ‘Rajaji Utsav’ at Rashtrapati Bhavan today. On the occasion, the President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu, unveiled the bust of C. Rajagopalachari, replacing that of Edwin Lutyens.
Addressing the gathering, the Vice-President said that the unveiling of Rajaji’s bust represents yet another important step in shedding the remnants of colonial influence. He emphasised that India’s movement away from colonial influence is not a single event, but an ongoing transformation across governance, law, education, culture, and national identity.
He noted that at the centre of these reforms is the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, who has consistently called for freedom from the colonial mindset that shaped institutions and attitudes during British rule.
The Vice-President stated that the vision of “Gulami ki Mansikta se Mukti” has been translated into action through several initiatives, including the transformation of Raj Bhavans into Lok Bhavans; the evolution of the PMO into a Sewa Teerth; the renaming of the Central Secretariat as Kartavya Bhavan; the replacement of colonial-era criminal laws; the installation of a statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose near India Gate; and the construction of the National War Memorial, among others.
“These changes are not merely symbolic; they reflect the Government’s spirit of Sewa Bhavna,” he said.
He highlighted several initiatives undertaken under President Smt. Droupadi Murmu's leadership at Rashtrapati Bhavan, including opening the gardens as Amrit Udyan; renaming Durbar Hall as Ganatantra Mandap; replacing photographs of British ADCs with those of Param Vir Chakra awardees; and inaugurating ‘Granth Kutir’, a dedicated library and repository of Indian classical languages. He observed that such measures would help erase the colonial imprint from public consciousness and strengthen India’s civilisational confidence.
Describing Rajaji Utsav as a rightful recognition of a great son of India, the Vice-President said that C. Rajagopalachari earned a distinguished place in the nation’s history.
Highlighting Rajaji’s multifaceted brilliance as a lawyer, freedom fighter, statesman, politician, and writer, the Vice-President said he possessed extraordinary breadth of talent. He noted that Rajaji consistently advocated economic freedom and believed that India’s economic policy should remain independent and liberal.
Concluding his address, the Vice-President expressed hope that Rajaji’s life would continue to inspire citizens to elevate their character as they assume greater responsibilities, strengthen their convictions as their roles expand, and always place the nation above self.

ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ સચિવાલય
રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં 'રાજાજી ઉત્સવ'ના અવસરે ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી.પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણને કહ્યું, "રાજાજીની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ એ વસાહતી પ્રભાવના અવશેષોને દૂર કરવા તરફ એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે"
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ રાજાજી ઉત્સવને ભારતના મહાન પુત્ર શ્રી સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીની યોગ્ય માન્યતા તરીકે વર્ણવ્યો
ભારતનું વસાહતી પ્રભાવથી દૂર થવું એ એક ઘટના નથી, પરંતુ સતત પરિવર્તન છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
'ગુલામીની માનસિકતામાંથી મુક્તિ'ના વિઝન હેઠળ કરવામાં આવેલા ફેરફારો ફક્ત પ્રતીકાત્મક નથી; તે સરકારની સેવાની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે: ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ
23 FEB 2026 2:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી સી. પી. રાધાકૃષ્ણન આજે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવન ખાતે 'રાજાજી ઉત્સવ'માં હાજરી આપી હતી. આ પ્રસંગે ભારતના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રીમતી દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુએ એડવિન લુટિયન્સની પ્રતિમાના સ્થાને સી. રાજગોપાલાચારીની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ કર્યું હતું.
સભાને સંબોધતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે રાજાજીની પ્રતિમાનું અનાવરણ એ વસાહતી પ્રભાવના અવશેષોને દૂર કરવા તરફનું બીજું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું હતું. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું કે વસાહતી પ્રભાવથી ભારતનું દૂર થવું એ એક ઘટના નથી, પરંતુ શાસન, કાયદો, શિક્ષણ, સંસ્કૃતિ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય ઓળખમાં સતત પરિવર્તન છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું કે આ સુધારાઓના કેન્દ્રમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીનું વિઝન છે, જેમણે બ્રિટિશ શાસન દરમિયાન સંસ્થાઓ અને દ્રષ્ટિકોણને આકાર આપતી વસાહતી માનસિકતાથી સતત મુક્તિ મેળવવાની માંગ કરી છે.
ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે "ગુલામીની માનસિકતાથી મુક્તિ"નું વિઝન અનેક પહેલ દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવ્યું છે, જેમાં રાજ ભવનોને લોક ભવનોમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવા; પીએમઓનું નામ સેવા તીર્થ રાખવું; કેન્દ્રિય સચિવાલયનું નામ કર્તવ્ય ભવન રાખવું; વસાહતી યુગના ફોજદારી કાયદાઓમાં સુધારો કરવા; ઈન્ડિયા ગેટ પાસે નેતાજી સુભાષ ચંદ્ર બોઝની પ્રતિમા સ્થાપિત કરવા; અને રાષ્ટ્રીય યુદ્ધ સ્મારક બનાવવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
તેમણે કહ્યું, “આ ફેરફારો ફક્ત પ્રતીકાત્મક નથી; તે સરકારની સેવાની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે.
તેમણે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ દ્રૌપદી મુર્મુના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભવનમાં હાથ ધરવામાં આવેલી અનેક પહેલો પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો, જેમાં અમૃત ઉદ્યાન નામના બગીચાનું ઉદ્ઘાટન; દરબાર હોલનું નામ બદલીને રિપબ્લિક પેવેલિયન; બ્રિટિશ એડીસીના ચિત્રોને પરમ વીર ચક્ર પુરસ્કાર વિજેતાઓના ચિત્રોથી બદલવા; અને ભારતીય શાસ્ત્રીય ભાષાઓના સમર્પિત પુસ્તકાલય અને ભંડાર, ગ્રંથ કુટીરનું ઉદ્ઘાટનનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. તેમણે કહ્યું કે આવી પહેલો જાહેર ચેતનામાંથી વસાહતી નિશાનોને ભૂંસી નાખવામાં અને ભારતના સભ્યતા વિશ્વાસને મજબૂત બનાવવામાં મદદ કરશે.
રાજાજી ઉત્સવને ભારતના મહાન પુત્રની સાચી ઓળખ તરીકે વર્ણવતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે સી. રાજગોપાલાચારી દેશના ઇતિહાસમાં વિશેષ સ્થાન ધરાવે છે.
રાજાજીની વિવિધ ક્ષમતાઓનું વર્ણન કરતા ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ કહ્યું કે તેમનામાં અપાર પ્રતિભા હતી. તેમણે ઉમેર્યું કે રાજાજી હંમેશા આર્થિક સ્વતંત્રતાની હિમાયત કરતા હતા અને માનતા હતા કે ભારતની આર્થિક નીતિ મુક્ત અને ઉદાર રહેવી જોઈએ.
પોતાના ભાષણના સમાપન કરતાં, ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિએ આશા વ્યક્ત કરી કે રાજાજીનું જીવન નાગરિકોને વધુ જવાબદારીઓ લઈને તેમના ચારિત્ર્યમાં સુધારો કરવા, તેમની ભૂમિકાઓ વધતી જાય તેમ તેમનો વિશ્વાસ મજબૂત કરવા અને રાષ્ટ્રને હંમેશા સ્વથી ઉપર રાખવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપતું રહેશે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`