Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
27th Edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ Monthly Report for January 2026 Released
Total revenue earned from scrap sale in Swachhata campaign from 2021- January 2026 stands at Rs 4,405.28 crore
Rs 200.21 crore revenue earned form scrap disposal during Dec 2025-Jan 2026
0.81 lac files weeded out in Swachhata campaign in 5,188 offices during January 2026
23 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), under the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, has released the 27th edition of its monthly ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report for January 2026. The report provides an extensive analysis of the ongoing initiatives aimed at transforming governance and administration through (i) Swachhata and Reducing Pendency to Minimum Levels (ii) Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making, (iii) e-Office Implementation and Analytics,
This edition includes the following:
Best Practices under "Waste to wealth"
In Focus: Department of Health and Family Welfare (DH&FW)
Cabinet Secretariat Directions on e-Office Implementation
Key Highlights of the January 2026 Report:
1. Swachhata & Reduction in Pendency:
• Cleanliness drives were conducted successfully at 5,188 sites nationwide. Approximately 4.34 lakh sq. ft of office space has been freed, with top contributors being the Ministry of Coal (1,88,687 sq. ft), Ministry of Heavy Industries (62,129 sq. ft), etc.
• Rs 115.85 Crore in revenue generated from scrap disposal, with significant contributions from Ministries such as Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Heavy Industry and Ministry of Coal
• Effective record management saw 1,82,000 physical files reviewed, with 81,322 files weeded out.
• Disposal of 5,57,852 public grievances (90.41% disposed of total), along with the disposal of 1,032 MP references, 375 state government references.
Parameter/Item
SC1.0 - SC4.0
Dec'24-Aug'25
SC 5.0
Dec'25 – Jan’26
Cumulative
Revenue Earned (in Rs. Crore)
2,364.05
1007.1
833.92
200.21
4,405.28
2. Best Practices: Waste to Wealth:
Ministries and Departments transformed their scrap materials in useful furniture and artwork. Examples include:
• Transformation of waste packing material into benches at National Centre for Biological Sciences, Bangalore; Department of Atomic Energy
• Innovative “Waste to Art” creations at various locations; Ministry of Railways
3. Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making and e-Office Implementation & Analytics:
• The adoption of delayering initiatives has significantly reduced the average distinct transaction levels for active files from 7.19 in 2021 to 4.31 as of January 2026.
• 93.81% of total files created in January 2026 are eFiles.
• 95.29% of receipts received were e-Receipts, with 65 Ministries/Departments achieving at least 90% e-Files adoption at remarkable levels. 15 Ministries/Department have 100% share of e-Receipts for January 26.
• Inter-ministerial file movements have been 4,752 files for the month of January 2026, indicating streamlined administrative processes.
These initiatives underscore the Government of India’s ongoing commitment to digitally enabled, transparent, efficient, and citizen-focused governance, aligning with the broader goal of administrative excellence and responsive public administration.

કાર્મિક, લોક ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલય
જાન્યુઆરી 2026 માટે 'સચિવાલય સુધારા' માસિક અહેવાલની 27મી આવૃત્તિ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી
2021થી જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધીમાં સ્વચ્છ ભારત અભિયાને ભંગારના વેચાણમાંથી કુલ ₹4,405.28 કરોડની આવક મેળવી
ડિસેમ્બર 2025-જાન્યુઆરી 2026 દરમિયાન ભંગારના નિકાલથી ₹200.21 કરોડની આવક થઈ
જાન્યુઆરી 2026 દરમિયાન સ્વચ્છતા અભિયાન હેઠળ 5,188 કચેરીઓમાંથી 0.81 લાખ ફાઇલો દૂર કરવામાં આવી હતી
23 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કર્મચારી, જાહેર ફરિયાદ અને પેન્શન મંત્રાલયના વહીવટી સુધારા અને જાહેર ફરિયાદ વિભાગ (DARPG)એ જાન્યુઆરી 2026 માટે તેના માસિક 'સચિવાલય સુધારા' અહેવાલની 27મી આવૃત્તિ બહાર પાડી છે. આ અહેવાલ શાસન અને વહીવટમાં પરિવર્તન લાવવાના હેતુથી ચાલી રહેલા પ્રયાસોનું વિગતવાર વિશ્લેષણ પ્રદાન કરે છે, જેમાં (i) સ્વચ્છતા અને પેન્ડન્સીને ન્યૂનતમ સ્તર સુધી ઘટાડવા, (ii) નિર્ણય લેવામાં કાર્યક્ષમતા વધારવી અને (iii) ઈ-ઓફિસ અમલીકરણ અને વિશ્લેષણનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
આ આવૃત્તિમાં સામેલ છે:
"વેસ્ટ ટુ વેલ્થ" હેઠળ શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓ
ફોકસમાં: આરોગ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ વિભાગ (DH&FW)
ઈ-ઓફિસ અમલીકરણ પર કેબિનેટ સચિવાલયનો નિર્દેશ
જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના અહેવાલના હાઇલાઇટ્સ:
1. સ્વચ્છતા અને પેન્ડન્સીમાં ઘટાડો:
• દેશભરમાં 5,188 સ્થળોએ સફાઈ અભિયાન સફળતાપૂર્વક હાથ ધરવામાં આવ્યું. આશરે 4.34 લાખ ચોરસ ફૂટ ઓફિસ સ્પેસ સાફ કરવામાં આવી, જેમાં કોલસા મંત્રાલય (1,88,687 ચોરસ ફૂટ) અને ભારે ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય (62,129 ચોરસ ફૂટ)નો સૌથી વધુ ફાળો હતો.
• સ્ક્રેપ ડિસ્પોઝલથી ₹115.85 કરોડની આવક થઈ, જેમાં રેલવે મંત્રાલય, ભારે ઉદ્યોગ મંત્રાલય અને કોલસા મંત્રાલય જેવા મંત્રાલયોનો નોંધપાત્ર ફાળો હતો.
• સારા રેકોર્ડ મેનેજમેન્ટને કારણે 1,82,000 ભૌતિક ફાઇલોની સમીક્ષા કરવામાં આવી, જેમાંથી 81,322 ફાઇલો દૂર કરવામાં આવી.
• 1,032 MP સંદર્ભો અને 375 રાજ્ય સરકારના સંદર્ભો સાથે 5,57,852 જાહેર ફરિયાદોનું નિરાકરણ કરવામાં આવ્યું (કુલના 90.41%), 1,032 MP સંદર્ભો અને 375 રાજ્ય સરકારના સંદર્ભો સાથે.
પેરામીટર/વસ્તુઓ
SC1.0 - SC4.0
ડિસેમ્બર'24-ઓગસ્ટ'25
SC 5.0
ડિસેમ્બર'25 - જાન્યુઆરી'26
કુલ
કમાણી (રૂ. કરોડ)
2,364.05
1007.1
833.92
200.21
4,405.28
2. બેસ્ટ પ્રેક્ટિસ: વેસ્ટ ટૂ વેલ્થઃ
• મંત્રાલયો અને વિભાગોએ તેમના ભંગાર સામગ્રીને કાર્યાત્મક ફર્નિચર અને કલાકૃતિઓમાં રૂપાંતરિત કર્યા છે. ઉદાહરણ તરીકે:
• નેશનલ સેન્ટર ફોર બાયોલોજિકલ સાયન્સ, બેંગ્લરુ ખાતે કચરાના પેકિંગ સામગ્રીને બેન્ચમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવી; અણુ ઊર્જા વિભાગ;
• વિવિધ સ્થળોએ ઈનોવેટિવ "વેસ્ટૂ ટૂ આર્ટ" રચનાઓ; રેલવે મંત્રાલય.
3. નિર્ણય લેવા અને ઈ-ઓફિસ અમલીકરણ અને વિશ્લેષણમાં કાર્યક્ષમતામાં વધારો:
• વિલંબિત પહેલ અપનાવવાથી સક્રિય ફાઇલો માટે સરેરાશ વિશિષ્ટ વ્યવહાર સ્તર 2021માં 7.19 થી ઘટાડીને જાન્યુઆરી 2026 સુધીમાં 4.31 થઈ ગયું છે.
• જાન્યુઆરી 2026માં બનાવેલી કુલ ફાઇલોમાંથી 93.81% ઇ-ફાઇલો હતી.
• પ્રાપ્ત થયેલી રસીદોમાંથી 95.29% ઇ-રસીદો હતી, જેમાં 65 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોએ ઓછામાં ઓછા 90% ઇ-ફાઇલોનો નોંધપાત્ર સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો. 26 જાન્યુઆરી સુધીમાં, 15 મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોએ 100% ઇ-રસીદ હિસ્સો પ્રાપ્ત કર્યો.
• જાન્યુઆરી 2026ના મહિના માટે આંતર-મંત્રાલય ફાઇલ ચળવળ 4,752 ફાઇલો હતી, જે સુવ્યવસ્થિત વહીવટી પ્રક્રિયાઓ દર્શાવે છે.
• આ પહેલો ભારત સરકારની ડિજિટલી સક્ષમ, પારદર્શક, કાર્યક્ષમ અને નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રિત શાસન પ્રત્યેની ચાલુ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા પર ભાર મૂકે છે, જે વહીવટી શ્રેષ્ઠતા અને પ્રતિભાવશીલ જાહેર વહીવટના વ્યાપક ધ્યેય સાથે સુસંગત છે.
SM/BS/GP/JT
`