தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மாநில தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் பங்கேற்கும் தேசிய வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டை 24-ம் தேதி நடத்துகிறது தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம், மாநில தேர்தல் ஆணையர்களின் தேசிய வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டை 2026 பிப்ரவரி 24 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள பாரத் மண்டபத்தில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. 27 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு இந்த வட்டமேசை மாநாடு நடைபெகிறது. கடைசியாக இதுபோன்ற மாநாடு 1999-ம் ஆண்டு நடைபெற்றது.
தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமார் தலைமையில், தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் டாக்டர் சுக்பீர் சிங் சந்து, டாக்டர் விவேக் ஜோஷி ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த வட்டமேசை மாநாடு நடைபெறும். அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மாநில தேர்தல் ஆணையர்கள் தங்கள் சட்ட, தொழில்நுட்ப நிபுணர்களுடன் இதில் பங்கேற்பார்கள். 36 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் தலைமைத் தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகளும் இந்த மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொள்வார்கள்.
தேர்தல் செயல்முறைகள் தொடர்பாக ஒருங்கிணைப்பை அதிகரிப்பதே இந்த வட்டமேசை மாநாட்டின் முதன்மை நோக்கமாகும். இதில் நடைபெறும் விவாதங்கள் ஆக்கபூர்வமான கருத்துப் பரிமாற்றத்திற்கான ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்கும் என்றும், தேர்தல் நிர்வாகத்தில் கூட்டுறவு கூட்டாட்சி உணர்வை வலுப்படுத்தும் என்றும் எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது.
நாள் முழுவதும் நடைபெறும் இந்த மாநாட்டின் போது, தேர்தல் செயல்முறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, தொழில்நுட்பம், வாக்காளர் பட்டியல்களைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்வது ஆகியவை குறித்தும் விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறும்.
சமீபத்தில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இசிஐநெட் (ECINET) டிஜிட்டல் தளம் குறித்து ஆணையத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் விளக்கங்களை வழங்குவார்கள். மின்னணு வாக்குப்பதிவு இயந்திரங்களின் (EVM) வலிமை, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பாதுகாப்புகள் குறித்தும் விளக்கங்கள் அளிக்கப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2231429&reg=3&lang=1

Election Commission
National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners to be held on Tuesday
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) will organise the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners (SECs) on Tuesday, i.e., February 24, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Round Table Conference is being convened after a gap of 27 years. The last such Conference was held in the year 1999.
2. The Round Table Conference will be chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. State Election Commissioners of all States and Union Territories will participate along with their legal and technical experts. Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of all 36 States and Union Territories will also attend the Conference.
4. The primary objective of the Round Table Conference is to foster synergies in the functioning of ECI and SECs with respect to electoral processes and logistics within their respective legal frameworks. The deliberations are expected to provide a platform for constructive exchange of ideas and reinforce the spirit of cooperative federalism in electoral management.
5. During the day-long conference, discussions will focus around sharing of technology, EVMs and Electoral Rolls, besides strengthening of electoral processes.
6. Senior officials of the Commission will make presentations on key technological and operational initiatives including the recently launched ECINET digital platform and its transformative potential in streamlining electoral services.
7. Presentations will also highlight robustness, transparency and safeguards of the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs).
8. Comparative presentation on States/UT-wise eligibility of electors with reference to the Representation of the People Act, 1950 will also be made to facilitate informed deliberations on legal frameworks governing Electoral Roll preparation across jurisdictions.
9. State Election Commissions are created by law of the respective States under the empowering provisions of 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments. SECs are vested with the superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of the electoral rolls for, and the conduct of all elections to the Panchayats and Municipal Bodies under Articles 243K and 243ZA respectively.