निर्वाचन आयोग
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग और राज्य निर्वाचन आयुक्तों का राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन मंगलवार को आयोजित किया जाएगा
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
1. भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) मंगलवार अर्थात 24 फरवरी, 2026 को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में ईसीआई और राज्य निर्वाचन आयुक्तों (एसईसी) के राष्ट्रीय गोलमेज सम्मेलन का आयोजन करेगा। यह गोलमेज सम्मेलन 27 वर्षों के बाद आयोजित किया जा रहा है। पिछला सम्मेलन वर्ष 1999 में हुआ था।
2. मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। इसमें निर्वाचन आयुक्त डॉ. सुखबीर सिंह संधु और डॉ. विवेक जोशी भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
3. इस सम्‍मेलन में सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के राज्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त अपने कानूनी और तकनीकी विशेषज्ञों के साथ भाग लेंगे। सभी 36 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी (सीईओ) भी सम्मेलन में शामिल होंगे।
4. इस गोलमेज सम्मेलन का प्रमुख उद्देश्य निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं और व्यवस्थाओं के संबंध में अपने-अपने कानूनी ढांचों के भीतर भारत निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) और राज्‍य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍तों (एसईसी) के कामकाज में तालमेल को बढ़ावा देना है। उम्मीद है कि विचार-विमर्श रचनात्मक विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा और निर्वाचन प्रबंधन में सहकारी संघवाद की भावना को सुदृढ़ करेगा।
5. दिन भर चलने वाले इस सम्मेलन के दौरान, निर्वाचन प्रक्रियाओं को मजबूत करने के अलावा, प्रौद्योगिकी, ईवीएम और मतदाता सूचियों को साझा करने पर चर्चा होगी।
6. आयोग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हाल ही में शुरू किए गए ईसीआईएनईटी डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म और निर्वाचन सेवाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करने में इसकी परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर प्रमुख तकनीकी और परिचालन पहलों पर प्रस्तुतियां देंगे।
7. इन प्रस्तुतियों में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वोटिंग मशीनों (ईवीएम) की मजबूती, पारदर्शिता और सुरक्षा उपायों के बारे में भी बताया जाएगा।
8. जन प्रतिनिधि अधिनियम, 1950 के संदर्भ में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुसार मतदाताओं की पात्रता पर एक तुलनात्मक प्रस्तुति भी दी जाएगी ताकि विभिन्न अधिकार क्षेत्रों में मतदाता सूची तैयार करने को नियंत्रित करने वाले कानूनी ढांचे पर जानकारीपूर्ण विचार-विमर्श को आसान बनाया जा सके।
9. राज्य निर्वाचन आयोगों का गठन संबंधित राज्यों के कानून द्वारा 73वें और 74वें संवैधानिक संशोधनों के अधिकार प्रदान करने वाले प्रावधानों के तहत किया जाता है। अनुच्छेद 243के और 243जेडए के तहत पंचायतों और नगर निकायों के सभी चुनावों के लिए मतदाता सूची तैयार करने और चुनाव कराने का दायित्व राज्य निर्वाचन आयुक्‍तों को सौंपा गया है।

Election Commission
National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners to be held on Tuesday
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) will organise the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners (SECs) on Tuesday, i.e., February 24, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Round Table Conference is being convened after a gap of 27 years. The last such Conference was held in the year 1999.
2. The Round Table Conference will be chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. State Election Commissioners of all States and Union Territories will participate along with their legal and technical experts. Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of all 36 States and Union Territories will also attend the Conference.
4. The primary objective of the Round Table Conference is to foster synergies in the functioning of ECI and SECs with respect to electoral processes and logistics within their respective legal frameworks. The deliberations are expected to provide a platform for constructive exchange of ideas and reinforce the spirit of cooperative federalism in electoral management.
5. During the day-long conference, discussions will focus around sharing of technology, EVMs and Electoral Rolls, besides strengthening of electoral processes.
6. Senior officials of the Commission will make presentations on key technological and operational initiatives including the recently launched ECINET digital platform and its transformative potential in streamlining electoral services.
7. Presentations will also highlight robustness, transparency and safeguards of the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs).
8. Comparative presentation on States/UT-wise eligibility of electors with reference to the Representation of the People Act, 1950 will also be made to facilitate informed deliberations on legal frameworks governing Electoral Roll preparation across jurisdictions.
9. State Election Commissions are created by law of the respective States under the empowering provisions of 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments. SECs are vested with the superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of the electoral rolls for, and the conduct of all elections to the Panchayats and Municipal Bodies under Articles 243K and 243ZA respectively.