Election Commission
National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners to be held on Tuesday
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) will organise the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners (SECs) on Tuesday, i.e., February 24, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Round Table Conference is being convened after a gap of 27 years. The last such Conference was held in the year 1999.
2. The Round Table Conference will be chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. State Election Commissioners of all States and Union Territories will participate along with their legal and technical experts. Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of all 36 States and Union Territories will also attend the Conference.
4. The primary objective of the Round Table Conference is to foster synergies in the functioning of ECI and SECs with respect to electoral processes and logistics within their respective legal frameworks. The deliberations are expected to provide a platform for constructive exchange of ideas and reinforce the spirit of cooperative federalism in electoral management.
5. During the day-long conference, discussions will focus around sharing of technology, EVMs and Electoral Rolls, besides strengthening of electoral processes.
6. Senior officials of the Commission will make presentations on key technological and operational initiatives including the recently launched ECINET digital platform and its transformative potential in streamlining electoral services.
7. Presentations will also highlight robustness, transparency and safeguards of the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs).
8. Comparative presentation on States/UT-wise eligibility of electors with reference to the Representation of the People Act, 1950 will also be made to facilitate informed deliberations on legal frameworks governing Electoral Roll preparation across jurisdictions.
9. State Election Commissions are created by law of the respective States under the empowering provisions of 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments. SECs are vested with the superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of the electoral rolls for, and the conduct of all elections to the Panchayats and Municipal Bodies under Articles 243K and 243ZA respectively.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن (ای سی آئی) اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنرز کی قومی گول میز کانفرنس منگل کو منعقد کی جائے گی
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
1. بھارتی انتخابی کمیشن منگل، 24 فروری 2026 کو بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اور ریاستی الیکشن کمشنروں کی قومی مجلسِ مذاکرہ منعقد کرے گا۔ یہ مجلس 27 برس کے طویل وقفے کے بعد بلائی جا رہی ہے۔ اس نوعیت کی آخری مجلس 1999 میں منعقد ہوئی تھی۔
2. اس مجلس کی صدارت چیف الیکشن کمشنر جناب گیانیش کمار کریں گے، جبکہ الیکشن کمشنرز ڈاکٹر سکھبیر سنگھ سندھو اور ڈاکٹر وویک جوشی بھی شریک ہوں گے۔
3. تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی الیکشن کمشنر اپنے قانونی اور فنی ماہرین کے ساتھ اس مجلس میں حصہ لیں گے۔ مزید برآں، تمام 36 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے چیف انتخابی افسران بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
4. اس مجلس کا بنیادی مقصد انتخابی عمل اور انتظامی اُمور کے سلسلے میں اپنے اپنے قانونی دائرۂ اختیار کے اندر الیکشن کمیشن آف انڈیا اور ریاستی الیکشن کمیشنوں کے درمیان باہمی ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ یہ مجلس تعمیری تبادلۂ خیال کا مؤثر موقع فراہم کرے گی اور انتخابی نظم و نسق میں اشتراکی وفاقیت کے جذبے کو تقویت دے گی۔
5. دن بھر جاری رہنے والی اس مجلس میں فنی وسائل کے اشتراک، الیکٹرانک رائے دہی مشینوں اور انتخابی فہرستوں کے تبادلے کے ساتھ ساتھ انتخابی طریقِ کار کو مزید مستحکم بنانے پر گفتگو کی جائے گی۔
6. کمیشن کے اعلیٰ حکام اہم فنی اور عملی اقدامات پر تفصیلی بیانات پیش کریں گے، جن میں حال ہی میں شروع کیا گیا ای سی آئی نیٹ ڈیجیٹل نظام بھی شامل ہے، جس کی مدد سے انتخابی خدمات کو زیادہ منظم اور مؤثر بنانے کی صلاحیت اجاگر کی جائے گی۔
7. اسی طرح الیکٹرانک رائے دہی مشینوں کی مضبوطی، شفافیت اور حفاظتی انتظامات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی جائے گی۔
8. ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے ووٹروں کی اہلیت کا تقابلی جائزہ، عوامی نمائندگی قانون 1950 کے تناظر میں پیش کیا جائے گا، تاکہ انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری سے متعلق قانونی اُصولوں پر سنجیدہ اور بامعنی غور و خوض ممکن ہو سکے۔
9. ریاستی الیکشن کمیشن متعلقہ ریاستی قوانین کے تحت، آئینِ ہند کی 73ویں اور 74ویں ترامیم کے اختیار بخش ضوابط کے مطابق قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ آئین کی دفعہ 243K اور 243ZA کے تحت انہیں پنچایتوں اور بلدیاتی اداروں کے انتخابات کے لیے انتخابی فہرستوں کی تیاری اور تمام انتخابات کے انعقاد کی نگرانی، رہنمائی اور اختیار حاصل ہے۔