Election Commission
National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners to be held on Tuesday
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
1. Election Commission of India (ECI) will organise the National Round Table Conference of ECI and State Election Commissioners (SECs) on Tuesday, i.e., February 24, 2026, at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Round Table Conference is being convened after a gap of 27 years. The last such Conference was held in the year 1999.
2. The Round Table Conference will be chaired by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar, in the presence of Election Commissioners, Dr. Sukhbir Singh Sandhu and Dr. Vivek Joshi.
3. State Election Commissioners of all States and Union Territories will participate along with their legal and technical experts. Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) of all 36 States and Union Territories will also attend the Conference.
4. The primary objective of the Round Table Conference is to foster synergies in the functioning of ECI and SECs with respect to electoral processes and logistics within their respective legal frameworks. The deliberations are expected to provide a platform for constructive exchange of ideas and reinforce the spirit of cooperative federalism in electoral management.
5. During the day-long conference, discussions will focus around sharing of technology, EVMs and Electoral Rolls, besides strengthening of electoral processes.
6. Senior officials of the Commission will make presentations on key technological and operational initiatives including the recently launched ECINET digital platform and its transformative potential in streamlining electoral services.
7. Presentations will also highlight robustness, transparency and safeguards of the Electronic Voting Machines (EVMs).
8. Comparative presentation on States/UT-wise eligibility of electors with reference to the Representation of the People Act, 1950 will also be made to facilitate informed deliberations on legal frameworks governing Electoral Roll preparation across jurisdictions.
9. State Election Commissions are created by law of the respective States under the empowering provisions of 73rd and 74th Constitutional Amendments. SECs are vested with the superintendence, direction and control of the preparation of the electoral rolls for, and the conduct of all elections to the Panchayats and Municipal Bodies under Articles 243K and 243ZA respectively.

ચૂંટણી આયોગ
ECI અને રાજ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનરોની નેશનલ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કૉન્ફરન્સ મંગળવારે યોજાશે
22 FEB 2026 11:59AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતીય ચૂંટણી પંચ (ECI) 24 ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2026, મંગળવારના રોજ નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે ECI અને રાજ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનરો (SECs)ની નેશનલ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કૉન્ફરન્સનું આયોજન કરશે. આ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કૉન્ફરન્સ 27 વર્ષના અંતરાલ પછી યોજાઈ રહી છે. છેલ્લી આવી પરિષદ 1999માં યોજાઈ હતી.
આ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કૉન્ફરન્સની અધ્યક્ષતા મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનર શ્રી જ્ઞાનેશ કુમાર કરશે અને ચૂંટણી કમિશનરો, ડૉ. સુખબીર સિંહ સંધુ અને ડૉ. વિવેક જોશી પણ હાજર રહેશે.
તમામ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના રાજ્ય ચૂંટણી કમિશનરો તેમના કાનૂની અને તકનીકી નિષ્ણાતો સાથે ભાગ લેશે. તમામ 36 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોના મુખ્ય ચૂંટણી અધિકારીઓ (CEOs) પણ આ પરિષદમાં હાજરી આપશે.
આ રાઉન્ડ ટેબલ કૉન્ફરન્સનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાઓ અને લોજિસ્ટિક્સના સંદર્ભમાં ECI અને SECના કાર્યમાં સંકલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે, જે તેમના સંબંધિત કાયદાકીય માળખામાં છે. આ ચર્ચાઓ સકારાત્મક વિચારોના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે એક પ્લેટફોર્મ પૂરું પાડશે અને ચૂંટણી વ્યવસ્થાપનમાં સહકારી સંઘવાદની ભાવનાને મજબૂત બનાવશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
દિવસભર ચાલનારા આ પરિષદ દરમિયાન, ચૂંટણી પ્રક્રિયાને મજબૂત બનાવવા ઉપરાંત ટેકનોલોજી, EVM અને મતદાર યાદીઓની વહેંચણી પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવશે.
કમિશનના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ મુખ્ય તકનીકી અને કાર્યકારી પહેલો રજૂ કરશે, જેમાં તાજેતરમાં શરૂ કરાયેલ ECINET ડિજિટલ પ્લેટફોર્મ અને ચૂંટણી સેવાઓને સુવ્યવસ્થિત કરવામાં તેની પરિવર્તનશીલ સંભાવનાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
પ્રેઝન્ટેશન ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક વોટિંગ મશીનો (EVM)ની મજબૂતાઈ, પારદર્શિતા અને સુરક્ષા પગલાં પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરશે.
લોક પ્રતિનિધિત્વ અધિનિયમ, 1950 મુજબ, રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો મુજબ મતદારોની પાત્રતા પર તુલનાત્મક રજૂઆત પણ આપવામાં આવશે જેથી વિવિધ અધિકારક્ષેત્રોમાં મતદાર યાદીઓની તૈયારીને નિયંત્રિત કરતા કાનૂની માળખા પર માહિતીપ્રદ ચર્ચા થઈ શકે.
રાજ્ય ચૂંટણી પંચોની રચના તેમના સંબંધિત રાજ્યોના કાયદા દ્વારા 73મા અને 74મા બંધારણીય સુધારાની સશક્તિકરણ જોગવાઈઓ હેઠળ કરવામાં આવે છે. SECને કલમ 243K અને 243ZA હેઠળ મતદાર યાદીઓની તૈયારી અને પંચાયતો અને મ્યુનિસિપલ સંસ્થાઓની તમામ ચૂંટણીઓનું સંચાલન કરવાની દેખરેખ, દિશા અને નિયંત્રણ સોંપવામાં આવ્યું છે.
SM/JY/GP/JT
`