Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Lula,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
"Boa tarde!”
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome President Lula and his delegation to India.
I warmly welcome you to India with the same spirit of friendship and hospitality with which you had graciously received me in Brazil last year. It is a matter of happiness for me.
India-Brazil relations have long benefited from President Lula’s vision and inspiring leadership. Over the past few years, I have had the privilege of meeting him on several occasions. On each such interaction, I have personally experienced his deep friendship and abiding trust towards India.
President Lula’s visit has also added distinction to the historic AI Impact Summit and infused new momentum into our strategic partnership. I express my sincere appreciation to him for his friendship and for his commitment to the relations between our two countries.
Friends,
In our discussions today, we deliberated on advancing cooperation across all sectors, guided by our shared purpose and shared aspirations.
Brazil is India’s largest trading partner in Latin America. We are committed to taking our bilateral trade beyond twenty billion dollars over the next five years. Our trade is not merely a matter of numbers, it is a reflection of mutual trust. The large business delegation accompanying President Lula is a testament to this confidence.
The expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Trade Agreement will further strengthen our economic cooperation. Collaboration in the fields of technology and innovation holds significance not only for our two countries, but also for the entire Global South.
I am pleased that we are working towards establishing a Centre of Excellence for Digital Public Infrastructure in Brazil. We are also prioritising cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, supercomputers, semiconductors, and blockchain.
Both our countries firmly believe that "technology must be inclusive and must serve as a bridge for shared progress.”
Energy cooperation has been a strong pillar of our partnership. Alongside hydrocarbons, we are further accelerating collaboration in renewable energy, ethanol blending, sustainable aviation fuel, and several other emerging areas. Brazil’s active participation in the Global Biofuels Alliance reflects our shared commitment to a green and sustainable future.
Brazil has also proposed to co-chair the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I commend President Lula for this initiative. Brazil’s extensive experience in this domain will make a significant contribution to further strengthening the CDRI.
The agreement reached on critical minerals and rare earths marks a significant step towards building resilient supply chains.
Our cooperation in the defence sector is also steadily expanding. It stands as a strong example of mutual trust and strategic alignment between our two countries. We will continue to further strengthen this mutually beneficial partnership in the years ahead.
We are giving new dimensions to our partnership in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry, aligned with the needs of the future. Cooperation in areas such as climate-resilient agriculture, precision farming, and bio-fertilisers will further strengthen food security in both our countries.
The establishment of a Centre of Excellence in Brazil for oilseeds, pulses, and integrated farming will be an important initiative in this direction.
There are immense possibilities for cooperation in the fields of health and pharmaceuticals as well. We will work towards enhancing the supply of affordable and quality medicines from India to Brazil. At the same time, efforts will be made to further promote Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine in Brazil, with a view to advancing holistic healthcare.
Friends,
On the global stage, the partnership between India and Brazil has been strong and impactful. As vibrant democracies, we will continue to advance the priorities and aspirations of the Global South.
"When India and Brazil work together the voice of Global South becomes stronger and more confident.”
We firmly believe that every challenge must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India and Brazil are united in the view that terrorism and those who support it are enemies of humanity. We also agree that reform of global institutions is essential to effectively address the challenges of our times. We will continue to work together in this direction.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will further deepen our strategic partnership and open new avenues of cooperation in the years to come.
Once again, I express my heartfelt appreciation for your visit and for your deep friendship.
Thank you very much.
"Muito obrigado!”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ব্ৰাজিলৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ সৈতে যুটীয়া সংবাদমেলত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰেছ বিবৃতি
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Guwahati
মহামহিম ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলা,
দুয়োখন দেশৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গ
সংবাদ মাধ্যমত বন্ধুসকল,
নমস্কাৰ!
"বোআ তাদে "!
ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলা আৰু তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গক ভাৰতলৈ স্বাগতম জনাবলৈ পাই মই অতিশয় আনন্দিত হৈছো।
বিগত বৰ্ষত ব্ৰাজিলত আপোনালোকে যি আন্তৰিকতা আৰু ভব্যতাৰে সৈতে মোক আদৰণি জনাইছিল, আজি সেই একে আৱেগৰ সৈতে মই আপোনালোকক ভাৰতলৈ অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এয়া মোৰ বাবে বিশেষ সন্তুষ্টিৰ কথা। ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ সম্পৰ্ক দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলাৰ দূৰদৰ্শীতা আৰু প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক নেতৃত্বৰ দ্বাৰা উপকৃত হৈছে।
বিগত কেইবছৰমানত মই তেওঁক বহুবাৰ লগ পোৱাৰ সৌভাগ্য লাভ কৰিছো। আৰু প্ৰত্যেকবাৰেই মই ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁলোকৰ গভীৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু আস্থা অনুভৱ কৰিছো। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলাৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ঐতিহাসিক এআই ইম্পেক্ট ছামিটৰ সৌন্দৰ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক নতুন শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহোদয়ৰ বন্ধুত্ব আৰু দুয়োখন দেশৰ সম্পৰ্কক লৈ তেওঁৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ বাবে তেওঁক ধন্যবাদ জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি আমাৰ আলোচনাৰ সময়ছোৱাত আমি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰতে উমৈহতীয়া উদ্দেশ্য আৰু আকাংক্ষাৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰিছো।
লেটিন আমেৰিকাৰ দেশ ব্ৰাজিল ভাৰতৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাণিজ্যিক অংশীদাৰ। আমি আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক বাণিজ্যক ২০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰৰো অধিকলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিবদ্ধ। আমাৰ ব্যৱসায় কেৱল পৰিসংখ্যা নহয়, বিশ্বাসৰ প্ৰতিফলন। ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীৰ সৈতে অহা বৃহৎ ব্যৱসায়িক প্ৰতিনিধিৰ দলটোৱে এই বিশ্বাস প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে।
ভাৰত-মাৰ্কোচুৰ বাণিজ্য চুক্তিৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণে আমাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতাক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব। প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ সহযোগিতা দুয়োখন দেশৰ লগতে সমগ্ৰ গ্ল'বেল ছাউথৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। মই আনন্দিত যে আমি ব্ৰাজিলত ডিজিটেল ৰাজহুৱা আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ অৰ্থে এক উৎকৰ্ষ কেন্দ্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ কাম কৰি আছো। আমি কৃত্ৰিম বুদ্ধিমত্তা, ছুপাৰ কম্পিউটাৰ, অৰ্ধ পৰিবাহী আৰু ব্লকচেইন আদিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহযোগিতাক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিছো। আমাৰ দুয়োখন দেশে বিশ্বাস কৰে যে প্ৰযুক্তি অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিমূলক হোৱা উচিত আৰু ই প্ৰগতিৰ সেতু হৈ উঠিব লাগে।
শক্তি সহযোগিতা হৈছে আমাৰ সম্পৰ্কৰ এক শক্তিশালী স্তম্ভ। হাইড্ৰ'কাৰ্বনৰ লগতে আমি নৱীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তি, ইথানল ব্লেণ্ডিং, বহনক্ষম বিমান ইন্ধনৰ দৰে বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাক অধিক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিছো। বিশ্ব জৈৱ ইন্ধন মৈত্ৰীত ব্ৰাজিলৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশগ্ৰহণে এক সেউজ ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ সহমতক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
ব্ৰাজিলে 'ক্ষতিশংকা-প্ৰতিৰোধী আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে সহযোগিতা'ৰ সহ-অধ্যক্ষতাৰ বাবেও প্ৰস্তাৱ আগবঢ়াইছে। মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি লুলাৰ এই পদক্ষেপৰ বাবে তেওঁক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ব্ৰাজিলৰ প্ৰচুৰ অভিজ্ঞতাই চিডিআৰআইক অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব।
গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ খনিজ আৰু বিৰল পৃথিৱীৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত যি চুক্তি হৈছে, ই এক শক্তিশালী যোগান শৃংখলা গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক ডাঙৰ পদক্ষেপ। প্ৰতিৰক্ষাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো আমাৰ সহযোগিতা ক্ৰমাৎ বৃদ্ধি পাবলৈ ধৰিছে। এয়া হৈছে পাৰস্পৰিক বিশ্বাস আৰু কৌশলগত সহযোগিতাৰ এক উৎকৃষ্ট উদাহৰণ। আমি এই 'উইন-উইন পাৰ্টনাৰশ্বিপ'ক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি যাম।
আমি ভৱিষ্যতৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি কৃষি আৰু পশুপালন খণ্ডত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাক নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিছো। জলবায়ু-প্ৰতিৰোধী কৃষি, সঠিক কৃষি আৰু জৈৱিক সাৰ আদিৰ দৰে ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত আমাৰ সহযোগিতাই দুয়োখন দেশৰ খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা শক্তিশালী কৰিব। ব্ৰাজিলত তৈলবীজ, পাচলি আৰু সংহত কৃষিৰ বাবে এক উৎকৃষ্ট কেন্দ্ৰ এই দিশত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হ'ব।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু ফাৰ্মা খণ্ডতো সহযোগিতাৰ প্ৰচুৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে। আমি ভাৰতৰ পৰা ব্ৰাজিললৈ সুলভ মূল্যৰ আৰু উন্নত মানৰ ঔষধৰ যোগান বৃদ্ধিৰ দিশত কাম কৰিম। তদুপৰি, ব্ৰাজিলত আয়ুৰ্বেদ আৰু পৰম্পৰাগত ঔষধৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ কৰা হ'ব, যাতে সামগ্ৰিক স্বাস্থ্যসেৱাক প্ৰোৎসাহিত কৰিব পৰা যায়।
বন্ধুসকল,
বিশ্ব পৰ্যায়ত ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিলৰ অংশীদাৰিত্ব শক্তিশালী আৰু প্ৰভাৱশালী। গণতান্ত্ৰিক দেশ হিচাপে আমি গ্ল’বেল ছাউখৰ প্ৰাথমিকতা আৰু আকাংক্ষাসমূহক আগুৱাই নিব লাগিব।
যেতিয়া ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিল একেলগে কাম কৰে, তেতিয়া গ্ল’বেল ছাউথৰ কণ্ঠস্বৰ শক্তিশালী আৰু অধিক আত্মবিশ্বাসী হয়।
আমি বিশ্বাস কৰো যে সকলো সমস্যাৰ সমাধান আলোচনাৰ আৰু কূটনীতিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে হ'ব লাগে। ভাৰত আৰু ব্ৰাজিলে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে সন্ত্ৰাসবাদ আৰু ইয়াৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকসকল সমগ্ৰ মানৱতাৰ শত্ৰু। আমি এই কথাতো সহমতত উপনীত হৈছো যে বৰ্তমান সময়ৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানসমূহৰ মোকাবিলা কৰিবলৈ বিশ্বজনীন প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ সংস্কাৰ অতি আৱশ্যক। আমি এই দিশতো একেলগে কাম কৰি যাম।
মহামহিম,
মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনাৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে আমাৰ কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব আৰু আগন্তুক বৰ্ষসমূহত সহযোগিতাৰ নতুন মাত্ৰা প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মই পুনৰবাৰ আপোনালোকৰ ভ্ৰমণ আৰু গভীৰ বন্ধুত্বৰ বাবে আন্তৰিকতাৰে কৃতজ্ঞতা প্ৰকাশ কৰিছো।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ।
"মুইটো অ'বেৰিগাডো”!