Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Lula,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
"Boa tarde!”
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome President Lula and his delegation to India.
I warmly welcome you to India with the same spirit of friendship and hospitality with which you had graciously received me in Brazil last year. It is a matter of happiness for me.
India-Brazil relations have long benefited from President Lula’s vision and inspiring leadership. Over the past few years, I have had the privilege of meeting him on several occasions. On each such interaction, I have personally experienced his deep friendship and abiding trust towards India.
President Lula’s visit has also added distinction to the historic AI Impact Summit and infused new momentum into our strategic partnership. I express my sincere appreciation to him for his friendship and for his commitment to the relations between our two countries.
Friends,
In our discussions today, we deliberated on advancing cooperation across all sectors, guided by our shared purpose and shared aspirations.
Brazil is India’s largest trading partner in Latin America. We are committed to taking our bilateral trade beyond twenty billion dollars over the next five years. Our trade is not merely a matter of numbers, it is a reflection of mutual trust. The large business delegation accompanying President Lula is a testament to this confidence.
The expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Trade Agreement will further strengthen our economic cooperation. Collaboration in the fields of technology and innovation holds significance not only for our two countries, but also for the entire Global South.
I am pleased that we are working towards establishing a Centre of Excellence for Digital Public Infrastructure in Brazil. We are also prioritising cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, supercomputers, semiconductors, and blockchain.
Both our countries firmly believe that "technology must be inclusive and must serve as a bridge for shared progress.”
Energy cooperation has been a strong pillar of our partnership. Alongside hydrocarbons, we are further accelerating collaboration in renewable energy, ethanol blending, sustainable aviation fuel, and several other emerging areas. Brazil’s active participation in the Global Biofuels Alliance reflects our shared commitment to a green and sustainable future.
Brazil has also proposed to co-chair the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I commend President Lula for this initiative. Brazil’s extensive experience in this domain will make a significant contribution to further strengthening the CDRI.
The agreement reached on critical minerals and rare earths marks a significant step towards building resilient supply chains.
Our cooperation in the defence sector is also steadily expanding. It stands as a strong example of mutual trust and strategic alignment between our two countries. We will continue to further strengthen this mutually beneficial partnership in the years ahead.
We are giving new dimensions to our partnership in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry, aligned with the needs of the future. Cooperation in areas such as climate-resilient agriculture, precision farming, and bio-fertilisers will further strengthen food security in both our countries.
The establishment of a Centre of Excellence in Brazil for oilseeds, pulses, and integrated farming will be an important initiative in this direction.
There are immense possibilities for cooperation in the fields of health and pharmaceuticals as well. We will work towards enhancing the supply of affordable and quality medicines from India to Brazil. At the same time, efforts will be made to further promote Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine in Brazil, with a view to advancing holistic healthcare.
Friends,
On the global stage, the partnership between India and Brazil has been strong and impactful. As vibrant democracies, we will continue to advance the priorities and aspirations of the Global South.
"When India and Brazil work together the voice of Global South becomes stronger and more confident.”
We firmly believe that every challenge must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India and Brazil are united in the view that terrorism and those who support it are enemies of humanity. We also agree that reform of global institutions is essential to effectively address the challenges of our times. We will continue to work together in this direction.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will further deepen our strategic partnership and open new avenues of cooperation in the years to come.
Once again, I express my heartfelt appreciation for your visit and for your deep friendship.
Thank you very much.
"Muito obrigado!”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
ब्राजील के राष्ट्रपति के साथ संयुक्त प्रेस वक्तव्य के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रेस वक्तव्य
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency राष्ट्रपति लूला,
दोनों देशों के delegates,
मीडिया के साथी,
नमस्कार!
"बोआ तार्दे"!
राष्ट्रपति लूला और उनके डेलीगेशन का भारत में स्वागत करते हुए मुझे अत्यंत प्रसन्नता हो रही है।
जिस आत्मीयता और गर्मजोशी के साथ आपने पिछले वर्ष ब्राज़ील में मेरा स्वागत किया था, आज उसी भाव के साथ भारत में आपका अभिनंदन करता हूँ। और यह मेरे लिए विशेष संतोष का विषय है। भारत और ब्राजील के संबंधों को राष्ट्रपति लूला की दूरदृष्टि और प्रेरक नेतृत्व का लंबे समय से लाभ मिलता रहा है।
बीते कुछ वर्षों में मुझे इनसे कई बार मिलने का सौभाग्य मिला है। और हर मुलाकात के दौरान मैंने, भारत के प्रति इनकी गहरी मित्रता और विश्वास को महसूस किया है। राष्ट्रपति लूला के इस दौरे ने ऐतिहासिक AI Impact Summit की शोभा भी बढ़ाई, और हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को नई ऊर्जा भी दी है। मैं उनकी मित्रता और दोनों देशों के संबंधों के प्रति कमिटमेंट के लिए राष्ट्रपति जी का आभार व्यक्त करता हूं।
Friends,
आज हमारी जो चर्चाएं हुई हैं, उनमें हमने हर क्षेत्र में shared purpose और shared aspirations से आगे बढ़ने पर विचार-विमर्श किया है।
ब्राज़ील, लैटिन अमेरिका में भारत का सबसे बड़ा ट्रेड पार्टनर है। हम आने वाले पाँच वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय व्यापार को बीस बिलियन डॉलर के भी आगे ले जाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। हमारा व्यापार केवल आंकड़ा नहीं, विश्वास का प्रतिबिंब है। राष्ट्रपति जी के साथ आया बड़ा बिजनेस डेलीगेशन इसी विश्वास को दिखाता है I
भारत-मर्कोसुर ट्रेड समझौते के विस्तार से हमारा आर्थिक सहयोग और सुदृढ़ होगा। टेक्नॉलॉजी और इनोवेशन के क्षेत्र में हमारा सहयोग दोनों देशों के साथ-साथ, पूरे ग्लोबल साउथ के लिए महत्व रखता है। मुझे खुशी है कि हम ब्राजील में Digital Public Infrastructure के लिए Centre of Excellence बनाने पर काम कर रहे हैं। Artificial Intelligence, supercomputer, सेमीकंडक्टर्स, और ब्लॉकचेन जैसे क्षेत्रों में अपने सहयोग को भी हम प्राथमिकता दे रहे हैं। हम दोनों देश मानते हैं कि Technology must be inclusive and it must become a bridge for shared progress.
ऊर्जा सहयोग हमारे संबंधों का एक मजबूत स्तम्भ रहा है। हाइड्रोकार्बन के साथ-साथ हम renewable energy, ethanol blending, sustainable aviation fuel ऐसे अनेक क्षेत्रों में भी सहयोग को और अधिक गति दे रहे हैं।"ग्लोबल बायो-फ्यूल अलायंस” में ब्राज़ील की सक्रिय भागीदारी, Green Future के प्रति हमारे साझा संकल्प को दर्शाती है।
ब्राजील ने Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure की सह-अध्यक्षता का भी प्रस्ताव रखा है। मैं इस पहल के लिए राष्ट्रपति लूला का अभिनंदन करता हूँ। इस क्षेत्र में ब्राज़ील का व्यापक अनुभव CDRI को और सशक्त बनाने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा।
Critical Minerals और rare earths में जो समझौता हुआ है, वो रिज़िल्यन्ट supply chains के निर्माण में एक बड़ा कदम है। डिफेंस के क्षेत्र में भी हमारा सहयोग निरंतर बढ़ रहा है। ये एक-दूसरे के प्रति भरोसे और रणनीतिक तालमेल का बेहतरीन उदाहरण है। हम इस win-win पार्टनर्शिप को आगे भी और मजबूत करते रहेंगे।
हम कृषि और पशु-पालन क्षेत्र में अपनी साझेदारी को भविष्य की जरूरतों के हिसाब से नए आयाम दे रहे हैं। Climate-resilient agriculture, precision farming और bio-fertilizers जैसे क्षेत्रों में हमारा सहयोग दोनों देशों की फूड सिक्योरिटी को मजबूत करेगा। ब्राजील में Oil Seeds, Pulses और Integrated Farming के लिए Centre of Excellence, इसी दिशा में एक अहम पहल होने वाली है।
हेल्थ और फार्मा के क्षेत्र में भी सहयोग की आपार संभावनाएँ हैं। हम भारत से ब्राजील को affordable और quality medicines की आपूर्ति बढ़ाने पर काम करेंगे। साथ ही, ब्राजील में आयुर्वेद और traditional medicine का भी विस्तार किया जाएगा, ताकि holistic healthcare को बढ़ावा मिले।
Friends,
वैश्विक मंच पर भारत और ब्राज़ील की साझेदारी सशक्त और प्रभावशाली रही है। लोकतान्त्रिक देशों के रूप में हम ग्लोबल साउथ की प्राथमिकताओं और आकांक्षाओं को आगे बढ़ाते रहेंगे।
When India and Brazil work together the voice of Global South becomes stronger and more confident.
हमारा मानना है कि हर समस्या का समाधान dialogue और diplomacy के माध्यम से होना चाहिए। भारत और ब्राजील एकमत हैं कि आतंकवाद और उसके समर्थक पूरी मानवता के शत्रु हैं। हम इस बात पर भी सहमत हैं कि वर्तमान समय की चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए वैश्विक संस्थानों का रिफॉर्म अत्यंत आवश्यक है। हम इस दिशा में भी मिलकर प्रयास करते रहेंगे।
Excellency,
मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि आपकी यह यात्रा हमारी रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और गहराई देगी और आने वाले वर्षों में सहयोग के नए आयाम स्थापित करेगी।
मैं एक बार फिर आपकी यात्रा और आपकी गहरी मित्रता के लिए हृदय से आभार व्यक्त करता हूँ।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।
"मुईतो ऑबरीगादो”!