Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Lula,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
"Boa tarde!”
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome President Lula and his delegation to India.
I warmly welcome you to India with the same spirit of friendship and hospitality with which you had graciously received me in Brazil last year. It is a matter of happiness for me.
India-Brazil relations have long benefited from President Lula’s vision and inspiring leadership. Over the past few years, I have had the privilege of meeting him on several occasions. On each such interaction, I have personally experienced his deep friendship and abiding trust towards India.
President Lula’s visit has also added distinction to the historic AI Impact Summit and infused new momentum into our strategic partnership. I express my sincere appreciation to him for his friendship and for his commitment to the relations between our two countries.
Friends,
In our discussions today, we deliberated on advancing cooperation across all sectors, guided by our shared purpose and shared aspirations.
Brazil is India’s largest trading partner in Latin America. We are committed to taking our bilateral trade beyond twenty billion dollars over the next five years. Our trade is not merely a matter of numbers, it is a reflection of mutual trust. The large business delegation accompanying President Lula is a testament to this confidence.
The expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Trade Agreement will further strengthen our economic cooperation. Collaboration in the fields of technology and innovation holds significance not only for our two countries, but also for the entire Global South.
I am pleased that we are working towards establishing a Centre of Excellence for Digital Public Infrastructure in Brazil. We are also prioritising cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, supercomputers, semiconductors, and blockchain.
Both our countries firmly believe that "technology must be inclusive and must serve as a bridge for shared progress.”
Energy cooperation has been a strong pillar of our partnership. Alongside hydrocarbons, we are further accelerating collaboration in renewable energy, ethanol blending, sustainable aviation fuel, and several other emerging areas. Brazil’s active participation in the Global Biofuels Alliance reflects our shared commitment to a green and sustainable future.
Brazil has also proposed to co-chair the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I commend President Lula for this initiative. Brazil’s extensive experience in this domain will make a significant contribution to further strengthening the CDRI.
The agreement reached on critical minerals and rare earths marks a significant step towards building resilient supply chains.
Our cooperation in the defence sector is also steadily expanding. It stands as a strong example of mutual trust and strategic alignment between our two countries. We will continue to further strengthen this mutually beneficial partnership in the years ahead.
We are giving new dimensions to our partnership in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry, aligned with the needs of the future. Cooperation in areas such as climate-resilient agriculture, precision farming, and bio-fertilisers will further strengthen food security in both our countries.
The establishment of a Centre of Excellence in Brazil for oilseeds, pulses, and integrated farming will be an important initiative in this direction.
There are immense possibilities for cooperation in the fields of health and pharmaceuticals as well. We will work towards enhancing the supply of affordable and quality medicines from India to Brazil. At the same time, efforts will be made to further promote Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine in Brazil, with a view to advancing holistic healthcare.
Friends,
On the global stage, the partnership between India and Brazil has been strong and impactful. As vibrant democracies, we will continue to advance the priorities and aspirations of the Global South.
"When India and Brazil work together the voice of Global South becomes stronger and more confident.”
We firmly believe that every challenge must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India and Brazil are united in the view that terrorism and those who support it are enemies of humanity. We also agree that reform of global institutions is essential to effectively address the challenges of our times. We will continue to work together in this direction.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will further deepen our strategic partnership and open new avenues of cooperation in the years to come.
Once again, I express my heartfelt appreciation for your visit and for your deep friendship.
Thank you very much.
"Muito obrigado!”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
برازیل کے صدر کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس بیان کے دوران وزیرِاعظم کا پریس بیان
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
عالی جناب صدر لولا،
دونوں ممالک کے وفود کے معزز اراکین،
میڈیا کے معزز نمائندگان،
نمسکار!
’’بوا تاردے‘‘!
صدر لولا اور اُن کے وفد کا بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مجھے انتہائی خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
گزشتہ برس برازیل میں جس خلوص اور گرمجوشی کے ساتھ آپ نے میرا استقبال کیا تھا، آج اُسی جذبے کے ساتھ میں بھارت میں آپ کا خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں۔ یہ میرے لیے خاص مسرت کا باعث ہے۔ بھارت اور برازیل کے تعلقات کو صدر لولا کی دوراندیشی اور متاثر کن قیادت سے طویل عرصے سے فائدہ پہنچتا رہا ہے۔
گزشتہ چند برسوں میں مجھے ان سے کئی مرتبہ ملاقات کا موقع ملا ہے، اور ہر ملاقات کے دوران میں نے بھارت کے لیے اُن کی گہری دوستی اور اعتماد کو محسوس کیا ہے۔ صدر لولا کے اس دورے نے تاریخی اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کی شان میں بھی اضافہ کیا ہے اور ہماری کلیدی شراکت داری کو نئی توانائی بھی دی ہے۔ میں دونوں ممالک کے تعلقات کے لیے اُن کے عزم اور دوستی پر اُن کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
دوستو،
آج ہماری بات چیت میں ہم نے ہر شعبے میں مشترکہ مقصد اور مشترکہ امنگوں کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ہے۔
برازیل، لاطینی امریکہ میں بھارت کا سب سے بڑا تجارتی شراکت دار ہے۔ ہم آئندہ پانچ برسوں میں دو طرفہ تجارت کو بیس ارب ڈالر سے بھی آگے لے جانے کے لیے پُرعزم ہیں۔ ہماری تجارت صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں بلکہ باہمی اعتماد کی عکاس ہے۔ صدر کے ساتھ آنے والا بڑا تجارتی وفد اسی اعتماد کی علامت ہے۔
بھارت-مرکوسور تجارتی معاہدے کی توسیع سے ہمارا اقتصادی تعاون مزید مضبوط ہوگا۔ ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع کے شعبے میں ہمارا اشتراک نہ صرف دونوں ممالک بلکہ پورے عالمی خطۂ جنوب کے لیے اہمیت رکھتا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ہم برازیل میں ڈیجیٹل عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے مہارت کے مرکز کے قیام پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔ مصنوعی ذہانت، سپر کمپیوٹر، سیمی کنڈکٹرز اور بلاک چین جیسے شعبوں میں بھی ہم اپنے تعاون کو ترجیح دے رہے ہیں۔ ہم دونوں ممالک اس بات پر یقین رکھتے ہیں کہ ٹیکنالوجی سب کے لیے قابلِ رسائی ہونی چاہیے اور مشترکہ ترقی کا ذریعہ بننی چاہیے۔
توانائی کے شعبے میں اشتراک ہمارے تعلقات کا ایک مضبوط ستون رہا ہے۔ ہائیڈرو کاربن کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم قابلِ تجدید توانائی، ایتھنول کی آمیزش اور پائیدار ہوا بازی ایندھن جیسے شعبوں میں بھی اشتراک کو تیز کر رہے ہیں۔ "گلوبل بایو فیول الائنس" میں برازیل کی فعال شرکت ہمارے ماحول کے لیے سازگار مستقبل کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
برازیل نے کولیشن فار ڈیزاسٹر ریزیلینٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی شریک صدارت کی پیشکش بھی کی ہے۔ میں اس اقدام پر صدر لولا کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس شعبے میں برازیل کا وسیع تجربہ سی ڈی آر آئی کو مزید مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرے گا۔
اہم معدنیات اور زیر زمین نایاب اہم معدنیات کے حوالے سے ہونے والا معاہدہ مضبوط سپلائی چینز کی تعمیر کی سمت ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ دفاع کے شعبے میں بھی ہمارااشتراک مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔ یہ باہمی اعتماد اورکلیدی ہم آہنگی کی بہترین مثال ہے۔ ہم اس باہمی فائدہ مند شراکت داری کو مزید مستحکم کرتے رہیں گے۔
ہم زراعت اور مویشی پروری کے شعبے میں بھی اپنی شراکت داری کو مستقبل کی ضروریات کے مطابق نئی جہتیں دے رہے ہیں۔ موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں سے ہم آہنگ زراعت، پریسیژن فارمنگ اور بایو فرٹیلائزر جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون دونوں ممالک کی غذا کی یقینی فراہمی کو مضبوط کرے گا۔ برازیل میں تلہن ، دالوں اور مربوط کاشتکاری کے لیے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کا قیام اسی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔
صحت اور ادویات کے شعبے میں بھی اشتراک کے وسیع امکانات موجود ہیں۔ ہم بھارت سے برازیل کو سستی اور معیاری ادویات کی فراہمی بڑھانے پر کام کریں گے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ برازیل میں آیوروید اور روایتی طب کو بھی فروغ دیا جائے گا تاکہ ہمہ جہتی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو تقویت ملے۔
دوستو،
عالمی سطح پر بھارت اور برازیل کی شراکت داری مضبوط اور مؤثر رہی ہے۔ جمہوری ممالک کی حیثیت سے ہم عالمی خطۂ جنوب کی ترجیحات اور امنگوں کو آگے بڑھاتے رہیں گے۔
جب بھارت اور برازیل مل کر کام کرتے ہیں تو عالمی خطۂ جنوب کی آواز مزید مضبوط اور پراعتماد ہو جاتی ہے۔
ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ ہر مسئلے کا حل مکالمے اور سفارت کاری کے ذریعے ہونا چاہیے۔ بھارت اور برازیل اس بات پر متفق ہیں کہ دہشت گردی اور اس کی معاونت کرنے والے پوری انسانیت کے دشمن ہیں۔ ہم اس بات پر بھی متفق ہیں کہ موجودہ دور کے چیلنجز سے نمٹنے کے لیے عالمی اداروں کی اصلاح انتہائی ضروری ہے، اور ہم اس سمت میں مل کر کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے۔
عالی جناب،
مجھے مکمل یقین ہے کہ آپ کا یہ دورہ ہماری کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزیدمستحکم کرے گا اور آنے والے برسوں میں اشتراک کے نئے ابواب رقم کرے گا۔
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کے دورے اور آپ کی گہری دوستی پر دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
’’مویتو اوبریگادو!‘‘