Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by the Prime Minister during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Brazil
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency President Lula,
Distinguished delegates from both countries,
Friends from the media,
Greetings!
"Boa tarde!”
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome President Lula and his delegation to India.
I warmly welcome you to India with the same spirit of friendship and hospitality with which you had graciously received me in Brazil last year. It is a matter of happiness for me.
India-Brazil relations have long benefited from President Lula’s vision and inspiring leadership. Over the past few years, I have had the privilege of meeting him on several occasions. On each such interaction, I have personally experienced his deep friendship and abiding trust towards India.
President Lula’s visit has also added distinction to the historic AI Impact Summit and infused new momentum into our strategic partnership. I express my sincere appreciation to him for his friendship and for his commitment to the relations between our two countries.
Friends,
In our discussions today, we deliberated on advancing cooperation across all sectors, guided by our shared purpose and shared aspirations.
Brazil is India’s largest trading partner in Latin America. We are committed to taking our bilateral trade beyond twenty billion dollars over the next five years. Our trade is not merely a matter of numbers, it is a reflection of mutual trust. The large business delegation accompanying President Lula is a testament to this confidence.
The expansion of the India-MERCOSUR Trade Agreement will further strengthen our economic cooperation. Collaboration in the fields of technology and innovation holds significance not only for our two countries, but also for the entire Global South.
I am pleased that we are working towards establishing a Centre of Excellence for Digital Public Infrastructure in Brazil. We are also prioritising cooperation in areas such as Artificial Intelligence, supercomputers, semiconductors, and blockchain.
Both our countries firmly believe that "technology must be inclusive and must serve as a bridge for shared progress.”
Energy cooperation has been a strong pillar of our partnership. Alongside hydrocarbons, we are further accelerating collaboration in renewable energy, ethanol blending, sustainable aviation fuel, and several other emerging areas. Brazil’s active participation in the Global Biofuels Alliance reflects our shared commitment to a green and sustainable future.
Brazil has also proposed to co-chair the Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I commend President Lula for this initiative. Brazil’s extensive experience in this domain will make a significant contribution to further strengthening the CDRI.
The agreement reached on critical minerals and rare earths marks a significant step towards building resilient supply chains.
Our cooperation in the defence sector is also steadily expanding. It stands as a strong example of mutual trust and strategic alignment between our two countries. We will continue to further strengthen this mutually beneficial partnership in the years ahead.
We are giving new dimensions to our partnership in the fields of agriculture and animal husbandry, aligned with the needs of the future. Cooperation in areas such as climate-resilient agriculture, precision farming, and bio-fertilisers will further strengthen food security in both our countries.
The establishment of a Centre of Excellence in Brazil for oilseeds, pulses, and integrated farming will be an important initiative in this direction.
There are immense possibilities for cooperation in the fields of health and pharmaceuticals as well. We will work towards enhancing the supply of affordable and quality medicines from India to Brazil. At the same time, efforts will be made to further promote Ayurveda and traditional systems of medicine in Brazil, with a view to advancing holistic healthcare.
Friends,
On the global stage, the partnership between India and Brazil has been strong and impactful. As vibrant democracies, we will continue to advance the priorities and aspirations of the Global South.
"When India and Brazil work together the voice of Global South becomes stronger and more confident.”
We firmly believe that every challenge must be resolved through dialogue and diplomacy. India and Brazil are united in the view that terrorism and those who support it are enemies of humanity. We also agree that reform of global institutions is essential to effectively address the challenges of our times. We will continue to work together in this direction.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will further deepen our strategic partnership and open new avenues of cooperation in the years to come.
Once again, I express my heartfelt appreciation for your visit and for your deep friendship.
Thank you very much.
"Muito obrigado!”
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister's address. Original address was delivered in Hindi.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
బ్రెజిల్ అధ్యక్షుడితో జరిగిన సంయుక్త మీడియా ప్రకటన సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రకటన
21 FEB 2026 2:33PM by PIB Hyderabad
గౌరవ అధ్యక్షుడు లూలా,
ఇరుదేశాల నుంచి వచ్చిన ప్రతినిధులు,
మీడియా మిత్రులారా,
శుభాకాంక్షలు!
శుభ మధ్యాహ్నం!
అధ్యక్షుడు లూలావారి ప్రతినిధి బృందానికి భారతదేశానికి స్వాగతం పలకటం నాకు సంతోషంగా ఉంది.
గతేడాది మీరు నన్ను బ్రెజిల్‌కు ఎంత ఆత్మీయతతోస్నేహపూర్వకంగా ఆహ్వానించారో.. అదే స్ఫూర్తితో నేను కూడా మిమ్మల్ని భారత్‌కు సాదరంగా ఆహ్వానిస్తున్నాఇది నాకెంతో సంతోషకమైన విషయం.
అధ్యక్షుడు లూలా దార్శనికతస్ఫూర్తిదాయకమైన నాయకత్వం వల్ల భారత్-బ్రెజిల్ ఎంతో కాలంగా ప్రయోజనం పొందుతున్నాయిగత కొన్నేళ్లుగా ఆయన్ని పలు సందర్భాల్లో కలిసే అవకాశం నాకు లభించిందిప్రతి సమావేశంలోనూ భారతదేశం పట్ల ఆయనకున్న మిత్ర భావాన్నిఅచంచలమైన విశ్వాసాన్ని నేను గమనించాను.
అధ్యక్షుడు లూలా పర్యటన చరిత్రాత్మకమైన ఏఐ ఇంపాక్ట్ సమ్మిట్‌కు ప్రత్యేకతను తీసుకువచ్చిందిమన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యంలో సరికొత్త ఉత్తేజాన్ని నింపిందిఆయన చూపిన స్నేహ భావానికిమన రెండు దేశాల మధ్య సంబంధాల పట్ల ఆయనకున్న నిబద్ధతకు నేను మనస్ఫూర్తిగా కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నా.
మిత్రులారా,
ఇవాళ జరిగిన చర్చల్లో ఉమ్మడి ఆశయాలులక్ష్యాల స్ఫూర్తితో అన్ని రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవటంపై సమాలోచనలు చేశాం.
లాటిన్ అమెరికాలో భారతదేశానికి బ్రెజిల్ అతిపెద్ద వాణిజ్య భాగస్వామిరాబోయే ఐదేళ్లలో ద్వైపాక్షిక వాణిజ్యం ఇరవై బిలియన్ డాలర్ల మార్కును దాటేలా చేసేందుకు మేం కట్టుబడి ఉన్నాంమన వాణిజ్యం కేవలం అంకెలకు పరిమితమైనది కాదు.. పరస్పర విశ్వాసానికి ప్రతిబింబంఅధ్యక్షుడు లూలాతో వచ్చిన వ్యాపార ప్రతినిధుల బృందమే ఈ నమ్మకానికి నిదర్శనం.
భారత్-మెర్కోసూర్ వాణిజ్య ఒప్పంద విస్తరణ మన ఆర్థిక సహకారాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందిసాంకేతికతఆవిష్కరణల రంగాల్లో సహకారం ఇరుదేశాలకే కాకమొత్తం గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ప్రయోజనాలకు కీలకమైనది.
బ్రెజిల్‌లో డిజిటల్ పబ్లిక్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ కోసం ఒక ఎక్సలెన్స్ సెంటర్ ఏర్పాటు దిశగా మనం అడుగులు వేయటం నాకు ఎంతో సంతోషాన్ని కలిగిస్తోందికృత్రిమ మేధసూపర్ కంప్యూటర్లుసెమీ కండక్టర్లుబ్లాక్‌చైన్ వంటి రంగాల్లో సహకారానికి కూడా మేం ప్రాధాన్యతనిస్తున్నాం.
"సాంకేతికత అందరికీ అందుబాటులో ఉండాలనిఉమ్మడి పురోగతికి అది వారధిలా నిలవాలిఅని ఇరుదేశాలు బలంగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాయి.
మన భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఇంధన రంగ సహకారం కీలకంగా నిలిచిందిహైడ్రోకార్బన్లతో పాటు పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధనంఇథనాల్ బ్లెండింగ్పర్యావరణహిత విమాన ఇంధనంఇతర అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాల్లో సహకారాన్ని మరింత వేగవంతం చేస్తున్నాంగ్లోబల్ బయోఫ్యూయల్స్ అలయన్స్‌లో బ్రెజిల్ క్రియాశీలకంగా పాల్గొనటం.. హరితసుస్థిర భవిష్యత్తు పట్ల మనకున్న ఉమ్మడి నిబద్ధతను తెలియజేస్తుంది.
విపత్తులను తట్టుకోగల మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కూటమికి సహ-అధ్యక్షత వహించేందుకు బ్రెజిల్ ప్రతిపాదన చేసిందిఇందుకుగానూ అధ్యక్షుడు లూలాను నేను అభినందిస్తున్నాఈ రంగంలో బ్రెజిల్‌కున్న విస్తృత అనుభవం సీడీఆర్ఐని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయటంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తుంది.
కీలకమైన ఖనిజాలుఅరుదైన మూలకాల విషయంలో కుదిరిన ఒప్పందందృఢమైన సరఫరా వ్యవస్థల నిర్మాణంలో ఒక కీలక ముందడుగు.
రక్షణ రంగంలో మన మధ్య సహకారం క్రమంగా విస్తరిస్తోందిఇది ఇరుదేశాల మధ్య పరస్పర విశ్వాసంవ్యూహాత్మక సమన్వయానికి బలమైన ఉదాహరణగా నిలుస్తుందిరాబోయే ఏళ్లలో ఈ పరస్పర ప్రయోజనకరమైన భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకుంటాం.
భవిష్యత్తు అవసరాలకు అనుగుణంగా వ్యవసాయంపశుసంవర్ధక రంగాల్లో మన భాగస్వామ్యానికి కొత్త అంశాలను జోడిస్తున్నాంవాతావరణ మార్పులను తట్టుకోగల వ్యవసాయంకచ్చితమైన సాగుజీవ ఎరువుల వంటి రంగాల్లో సహకారం ఇరుదేశాల్లో ఆహార భద్రతను మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుంది.
ఈ దిశగా.. నూనెగింజలుపప్పుధాన్యాలుసమగ్ర వ్యవసాయానికి బ్రెజిల్‌లో సెంటర్ ఆఫ్ ఎక్సలెన్స్ ఏర్పాటు చేయటం కీలకం కానుంది.
ఆరోగ్యంఔషధ రంగాల్లో సహకారానికి అపారమైన అవకాశాలున్నాయిభారత్ నుంచి బ్రెజిల్‌కు తక్కువ ధరకే నాణ్యమైన మందుల సరఫరాను పెంచేందుకు మేం కృషి చేస్తాంసంపూర్ణ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణను మెరుగుపరిచే లక్ష్యంతో బ్రెజిల్‌లో ఆయుర్వేదంఇతర సంప్రదాయ వైద్య పద్ధతులను మరింత ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రయత్నిస్తున్నాం.
మిత్రులారా,
ప్రపంచ వేదికపై భారత్బ్రెజిల్ మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యం ఎంతో బలంగాప్రభావవంతంగా ఉందిశక్తిమంతమైన ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలుగా గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ ప్రాధాన్యతలనుఆకాంక్షలను మేం ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్తాం.
"భారతదేశంబ్రెజిల్ కలిసి పనిచేసినప్పుడు గ్లోబల్ సౌత్ గళం మరింత బలంగాఆత్మవిశ్వాసంతో ఉంటుంది"
ఏ సమస్యనైనా చర్చలుదౌత్యం ద్వారానే పరిష్కరించుకోవాలని మనం బలంగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నాంఉగ్రవాదందానికి మద్దతిచ్చేవారు.. మానవాళికి శత్రువులనే విషయంలో భారత్బ్రెజిల్ ఏకాభిప్రాయంతో ఉన్నాయిప్రస్తుత సవాళ్లను సమర్థవంతంగా ఎదుర్కోవటానికి అంతర్జాతీయ సంస్థల సంస్కరణలు అత్యవసరమని మేం అంగీకరిస్తున్నాంఈ దిశగా మేం కలిసి పనిచేస్తాం.
గౌరవనీయులారా,
మీ పర్యటన మన వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేస్తుందనిభవిష్యత్తులో సహకారానికి నూతన మార్గం అవుతుందని నేను పూర్తిగా విశ్వసిస్తున్నా.
మీ సందేశాత్మక పర్యటనకుమిత్ర భావానికి నా హృదయపూర్వక కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలియజేస్తున్నా.
ధన్యవాదాలు.
"ధన్యవాదాలు!”
గమనికఇది ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగానికి స్వేచ్ఛా అనువాదంఅసలు ప్రసంగం హిందీలో ఉంది.