প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
লিখটেনস্টাইনের যুবরাজের ভারত সফর
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২০ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর আমন্ত্রণে নতুন দিল্লিতে এআই ইমপ্যাক্ট সামিটে যোগ দিতে লিখটেনস্টাইনের যুবরাজ অ্যালোইস ভারত সফরে এসেছেন।
এই শিখর বৈঠকের অবসরে অ্যালোইস-এর সঙ্গে শ্রী মোদীর আজ সাক্ষাৎ হয়। উভয় নেতা ভারত – লিখটেনস্টাইন ঘনিষ্ঠ বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক আরও শক্তিশালী করার ওপর জোর দিয়েছেন।
অক্টোবর ২০২৫-এ ভারত – টিইপিএ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি দ্বিপাক্ষিক অর্থনৈতিক সম্পর্ককে আরও জোরালো করবে বলে উভয় নেতা আশাপ্রকাশ করেছেন। তাঁরা বলেন যে, টিইপিএ আগামী ২৫ বছরে ভারতে ১০০ বিলিয়ন মার্কিন ডলার বিনিয়োগের পথকে প্রশস্ত করবে। উচ্চ নির্মাণ ক্ষেত্র, উন্নত প্রযুক্তি এবং উদ্ভাবন পরিচালিত ক্ষেত্রে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতায় আরও গভীরতা দিতে চান উভয় নেতা।
ভারত – লিখটেনস্টাইন সহযোগিতা সম্পর্ককে আরও শক্তিশালী করার লক্ষ্যে এই বৈঠক নির্ণায়ক ভূমিকা পালন করবে, কারণ উভয় দেশই পারস্পরিক সুবিধাজনক ক্ষেত্রে যৌথ সহযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রকে প্রসারিত করতে চায়।

Prime Minister's Office
Visit of HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein to India
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein paid a visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 being held at New Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with HSH Prince Alois on 20 February 2026 on the sidelines of the Summit. The two leaders reaffirmed that India and Liechtenstein enjoy cordial and friendly bilateral relations.
Welcoming the entry into force of the India–TEPA Free Trade Agreement in October 2025, the leaders expressed confidence that the agreement would provide fresh impetus to bilateral economic engagement. Both leaders noted that the TEPA will facilitate US$100 billion of investment into India over next 15 years. They agreed to deepen cooperation, particularly in high-value manufacturing, advanced technologies, and innovation-driven sectors.
The meeting marked an important step toward further strengthening the India–Liechtenstein partnership, and reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to expanding mutually beneficial collaboration.