Prime Minister's Office
Visit of HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein to India
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein paid a visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 being held at New Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with HSH Prince Alois on 20 February 2026 on the sidelines of the Summit. The two leaders reaffirmed that India and Liechtenstein enjoy cordial and friendly bilateral relations.
Welcoming the entry into force of the India–TEPA Free Trade Agreement in October 2025, the leaders expressed confidence that the agreement would provide fresh impetus to bilateral economic engagement. Both leaders noted that the TEPA will facilitate US$100 billion of investment into India over next 15 years. They agreed to deepen cooperation, particularly in high-value manufacturing, advanced technologies, and innovation-driven sectors.
The meeting marked an important step toward further strengthening the India–Liechtenstein partnership, and reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to expanding mutually beneficial collaboration.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
লিচটেনষ্টাইন ৰজাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী ৰাজকুমাৰ এইচএছএইচ প্ৰিন্স এলোইছৰ ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ আমন্ত্ৰণক্ৰমে লিচটেনষ্টাইন ৰজাৰ উত্তৰাধিকাৰী ৰাজকুমাৰ প্ৰিন্স এলোইছে নতুন দিল্লীত এআই ইম্পেক্ট ছামিট ২০২৬ত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে ভাৰত ভ্ৰমণ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২৬ তাৰিখে সন্মিলনৰ সময়ছোৱাত প্ৰিন্স এলোইছক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰত আৰু লিচটেনষ্টাইনৰ মাজত সৌহাৰ্দ্যপূৰ্ণ আৰু বন্ধুত্বপূৰ্ণ দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা দোঁহাৰে।
২০২৫ চনৰ অক্টোবৰত ভাৰত-টিইপিএ মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তি কাৰ্যকৰী হোৱাটোক আদৰণি জনাই দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই বিশ্বাস ব্যক্ত কৰে যে এই চুক্তিয়ে দ্বিপাক্ষিক অৰ্থনৈতিক সম্পৰ্কক নতুন গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই উল্লেখ কৰে যে টিইপিএৰ জৰিয়তে অহা ১৫ বছৰত ভাৰতত ১০০ বিলিয়ন মাৰ্কিন ডলাৰৰ বিনিয়োগ সম্ভৱ হ'ব। তেওঁলোকে সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বিশেষকৈ উচ্চ মূল্যৰ নিৰ্মাণ, উন্নত প্ৰযুক্তি আৰু উদ্ভাৱন-চালিত ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহত সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
এই বৈঠকত ভাৰত-লিচটেনষ্টাইন অংশীদাৰিত্বক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে বিবেচিত হৈছে আৰু পাৰস্পৰিক লাভজনক সহযোগিতাৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত দুয়োখন দেশে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দোঁহাৰে।