Prime Minister's Office
Visit of HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein to India
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein paid a visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 being held at New Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with HSH Prince Alois on 20 February 2026 on the sidelines of the Summit. The two leaders reaffirmed that India and Liechtenstein enjoy cordial and friendly bilateral relations.
Welcoming the entry into force of the India–TEPA Free Trade Agreement in October 2025, the leaders expressed confidence that the agreement would provide fresh impetus to bilateral economic engagement. Both leaders noted that the TEPA will facilitate US$100 billion of investment into India over next 15 years. They agreed to deepen cooperation, particularly in high-value manufacturing, advanced technologies, and innovation-driven sectors.
The meeting marked an important step toward further strengthening the India–Liechtenstein partnership, and reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to expanding mutually beneficial collaboration.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
லிச்சென்ஸ்டீன் பரம்பரை இளவரசர் திரு அலோயிசின் இந்தியப் பயணம்
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெற்று வரும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தாக்கம் குறித்த உச்சிமாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்பதற்காக, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், லிச்சென்ஸ்டீன் பரம்பரை இளவரசர் திரு அலோயிஸ் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளார்.
இந்த உச்சிமாநாட்டிற்கு இடையே, இந்தியாவில் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள இளவரசர் திரு அலோயிஸுடன் பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இன்று சந்தித்து பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தினார். இந்தியா - லிச்சென்ஸ்டீன் நாடுகளிடையே சுமூகமான இருதரப்பு நட்புறவை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து இருதலைவர்களும் விவாதித்தனர்.
2025-ம் ஆண்டு அக்டோபர் மாதத்தில் இந்தியா-கானா (தலைநகர் டெபா) இடையே தடையற்ற வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம் அமலுக்கு வந்துள்ளதை இருதலைவர்களும் வரவேற்றுள்ளனர். இந்த வர்த்தக ஒப்பந்தம், இருநாடுகளின் பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சிக்கு புதிய உத்வேகம் அளித்திடும் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளனர். அடுத்த 15 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவில் நூறு பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் அளவிலான முதலீடுகளை ஈர்ப்பதற்கு இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் வகை செய்யும் என்று இருதலைவர்களும் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தனர். உயர் மதிப்பிலான உற்பத்தி, மேம்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மற்றும் புத்தாக்கம் சார்ந்த துறைகளில் இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவது என இருநாடுகளின் தலைவர்களும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.