Prime Minister's Office
Visit of HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein to India
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
At the invitation of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, HSH Prince Alois, Hereditary Prince of Principality of Liechtenstein paid a visit to India to participate in the AI Impact Summit, 2026 being held at New Delhi.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met with HSH Prince Alois on 20 February 2026 on the sidelines of the Summit. The two leaders reaffirmed that India and Liechtenstein enjoy cordial and friendly bilateral relations.
Welcoming the entry into force of the India–TEPA Free Trade Agreement in October 2025, the leaders expressed confidence that the agreement would provide fresh impetus to bilateral economic engagement. Both leaders noted that the TEPA will facilitate US$100 billion of investment into India over next 15 years. They agreed to deepen cooperation, particularly in high-value manufacturing, advanced technologies, and innovation-driven sectors.
The meeting marked an important step toward further strengthening the India–Liechtenstein partnership, and reaffirmed the shared commitment of both countries to expanding mutually beneficial collaboration.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
लिकटेंस्टाईनच्या संस्थानचे वंशपरंपरागत राजकुमार एचएसएच प्रिन्स अलोइस यांचा भारत दौरा
20 FEB 2026 3:53PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या निमंत्रणावरून, लिकटेंस्टाईनचे वंशपरंपरागत राजकुमार एचएसएच प्रिन्स अलोइस यांनी नवी दिल्ली येथे आयोजित एआय इम्पॅक्ट समिट, 2026 मध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी भारताला भेट दिली.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी 20 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी शिखर परिषदेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर एचएसएच प्रिन्स अलोइस यांची भेट घेतली. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी भारत आणि लिकटेंस्टाईन यांच्यात सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि मैत्रीपूर्ण द्विपक्षीय संबंध असल्याचे पुन्हा एकदा मान्य केले.
ऑक्टोबर 2025 मधील भारत-टीईपीए मुक्त व्यापार कराराच्या अंमलबजावणीचे स्वागत करताना नेत्यांनी विश्वास व्यक्त केला की हा करार द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक भागीदारीला नवीन चालना देईल. दोन्ही नेत्यांनी नमूद केले की टीईपीए पुढील 15 वर्षांत भारतात 100 अब्ज अमेरिकन डॉलर्सची गुंतवणूक सुलभ करेल. विशेषतः उच्च-मूल्य उत्पादन, प्रगत तंत्रज्ञान आणि नवोन्मेष-चालित क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य अधिक दृढ करण्यास त्यांनी सहमती दर्शविली.‌
ही बैठक भारत-लिकटेंस्टाईन भागीदारी अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल ठरली आणि परस्पर फायदेशीर सहकार्य वाढवण्यासाठी दोन्ही देशांच्या सामायिक वचनबद्धतेची पुष्टी झाली.