Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Google and Alphabet CEO Mr. Sundar Pichai Visits Bharat GI Coffee Lounge at India AI Impact Summit 2026
Global Delegates Experience India’s GI-Tagged Coffee Showcase at AI Impact Summit
DPIIT Unveils ‘Bharat GI’ as Unified National Brand to Showcase India’s Geographical Indication Products Globally
19 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Google and Alphabet CEO, Mr. Sundar Pichai visited the Bharat GI Coffee Lounge, organized by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), during the India AI Impact Summit 2026. Savoring Malabar Arabica, Mr. Pichai interacted with baristas and experienced the rich flavors of India’s premium GI-tagged coffees.
Delegates from Finland, France, Japan, Nigeria, Botswana, Lithuania, Kazakhstan, Poland and Germany, among many others, also visited the Coffee Experience Centre, expressing keen interest in India’s GI coffee heritage. The Finnish delegate especially appreciated the mellow, smooth flavour profile of Monsooned Malabar Arabica, praising its unique character and distinct processing tradition that sets it apart on the global stage.
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry Shri Piyush Goyal captured the moment on X, “When @SundarPichai drops by for a sip, you know it’s truly worth it! The world is raising a cup to Bharat GI Coffee at #IndiaAIImpactSummit2026. Bharat GI Coffee Lounge, Bharat Mandapam (Hall 14, First Floor)17–20 February.” Link for the tweet -https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/2024386674072179011
Union Minister of State, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Government of India Shri. Jitin Prasada, at the Bharat GI Coffee Experience Centre, Hall 14 FF on Day 2 of the India AI Impact Summite visited and celebrated the richness of India’s GI‑registered coffees, highlighting how geographical indications preserve authenticity, empower local communities, and bring global recognition to India’s diverse coffee origins.
At the AI Impact Summit 2026, the Bharat GI Coffees is garnering global attention through a special showcase celebrating India’s distinctive Geographical Indication products. The biggest AI event currently taking place in New Delhi from February 16-20 captured global attention as part of a new national initiative called ‘Bharat GI’.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) has unveiled Bharat GI as a unified national intellectual property brand. The vision is to showcase India’s unique GI products to the globe anchored by the tagline, “A World Exclusive.” DPIIT along with Coffee Board is offering visitors with an immersive experience of the country’s rich, diverse flavors and heritage of Indian coffee at this historic event.
The coffee experience center stationed at Hall No. 14 First Floor, attracted many curious minds to explore and experience various Indian GI registered coffees. Many International delegates have come to savor the Sustainably Shade Grown, Selectively Hand Picked & Naturally Sun-dried Bharat GI Coffees.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گوگل اور الفابیٹ کے سی ای او جناب سندر پچائی نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں بھارت جی آئی کافی لاؤنج کا دورہ کیا
عالمی مندوبین اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوران بھارت کی جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ کافی کے ذائقے سے لطف اندوز ہوئے
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے دنیا بھر میں بھارت کی جغرافیائی شناخت والی مصنوعات کی نمائش کے لیے متحدہ قومی برانڈ کے طور پر ’بھارت جی آئی‘ کی رونمائی کی
19 FEB 2026 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
گوگل اور الفابیٹ کے سی ای او جناب سندر پچائی نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 کے دوران بھارت جی آئی کافی لاؤنج کا دورہ کیا، جس کا اہتمام صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے ذریعہ کیا گیا۔ مالابار عربیکا کے ذائقے سے لطف اندوز ہوتے ہوئے محترم پچائی نے بارستا سے بات چیت کی اور بھارت کی اعلیٰ جی آئی ٹیگ شدہ کافیوں کے ذائقے سے محظوظ ہوئے۔
فن لینڈ، فرانس، جاپان، نائیجیریا، بوٹسوانا، لیتھوانیا، قزاخستان، پولینڈ اور جرمنی کے مندوبین نے بھی ہندوستان کے جی آئی کافی ورثے میں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کافی ایکسپرینس سینٹر کا دورہ کیا۔ فن لینڈ کے مندوب نے خاص طور پر مانسون مالابار عربیکا کے نرم ، لطیف ذائقے کی تعریف کی، اس کے منفرد کردار اور پروسیسنگ کی الگ روایت کی ستائش کی جو اسے عالمی سطح پر الگ کرتی ہے۔
تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایکس پر اس لمحے کو ساجھا کیا، ’جب سندر پچائی @SundarPichai کافی کی چسکی کے لیے یہاں حاضر ہوئے، تو آپ جانتے ہیں کہ یہ حقیقتاً کتنی بڑی بات ہے! دنیا # انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں بھارت جی آئی کافی کی ستائش کر رہی ہے۔ بھارت جی آئی کافی لاؤنج، بھارت منڈپم (ہال نمبر 14، پہلی منزل) 17-20 فروری۔‘‘ ٹوئیٹ کے لیے لنک https://x.com/PiyushGoyal/status/2024386674072179011۔
حکومت ہند کے تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملک جناب جتن پرساد نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ کے دوسرے دن بھارت جی آئی کافی ایکسپیرینس سینٹر، ہال نمبر 14 پہلی منزل کا دورہ کیا اور بھارت کی جی آئی – رجسٹرڈ کافی کے بھرپور ذائقے کا جشن منایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کیسے جغرافیائی اشارے پروڈکٹ کی اصلیت برقر ار رکھتے ہیں، مقامی برادری کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں، اور بھارت کے الگ الگ طرح کے کافی اوریجن عالمی شناخت دلاتے ہیں۔
اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں، بھارت جی آئی کافی ایک خصوصی نمائش کے ذریعے عالمی توجہ حاصل کر رہا ہے جس میں بھارت کی مخصوص جغرافیائی اشارے پروڈکٹس کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے۔ فی الحال 16-20 فروری کو نئی دہلی میں ہونے والے سب سے بڑے اے آئی ایونٹ نے 'بھارت جی آئی' کے نام سے ایک نئی قومی پہل کے حصے کے طور پر عالمی توجہ حاصل کی۔
صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) نے بھارت جی آئی کو ایک متحد قومی دانشورانہ املاک برانڈ کے طور پر متعارف کرایا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد ہندوستان کے منفرد جی آئی پروڈکٹس کو دنیا کے سامنے دکھانا ہے جس کی ٹیگ لائن "اے ورلڈ ایکسکلوزیو" ہے۔ ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کافی بورڈ کے ساتھ مل کر اس تاریخی تقریب میں وزیٹرس کو ملک کے بھرپور، متنوع ذائقوں اور ہندوستانی کافی کے ورثے کا حیرت انگیز تجربہ پیش کر رہا ہے۔
ہال نمبر 14 پہلی منزل پر بنے کافی ایکسپیرینس سینٹر نے دلچسپی رکھنے والے متعدد افراد کو الگ الگ بھارتی جی آئی رجسٹرڈ کافی کا ذائقہ لینے اور تجربے کے لیے راغب کیا۔ متعدد بین الاقوامی مندوبین پائیدار طریقے سے سائے میں اگائی گئی، ہاتھ سے چنی گئی اور فطری دھوپ میں سکھائی گئی بھارت جی آئی کافی کا ذائقہ لینے آئے ہیں۔