Ministry of Electronics & IT
VoicERA Launched on BHASHINI National Infrastructure at India AI Impact Summit 2026
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), marked a major milestone in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) journey with the launch of VoicERA, an open source, end to end Voice AI stack, at the India AI Impact Summit 2026. The launch was led by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division with EkStep Foundation, in collaboration with COSS, IIIT Bengaluru, and AI4Bharat.
Deployed on the BHASHINI National Language Infrastructure, VoicERA establishes a national execution layer for multilingual Voice and Language AI. Designed to be open, pluggable, interoperable, cloud deployable, and on premise ready, the platform enables secure and scalable deployment of voice systems across government, research institutions, and innovation ecosystems. By modularising the voice stack, it reduces duplication of effort and eliminates vendor lock in.
The integration of VoicERA strengthens BHASHINI’s role as India’s national language infrastructure, expanding its capabilities from translation and language technologies to real time speech systems, conversational AI, and multilingual telephony at population scale. Departments can rapidly onboard voice enabled citizen services across sectors including agriculture advisories, education support, livelihood services, grievance redressal, citizen feedback, and scheme discovery.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, stated, “With BHASHINI as national language infrastructure and VoicERA as the open execution stack, India is entering a new phase of Digital Public Infrastructure where voice becomes the most natural interface for Bharat. This framework enables secure, scalable multilingual systems while empowering innovators to build on a shared national foundation. It is about dignity, access, and ensuring every citizen can speak to the State and be understood. This marks the beginning of a new Voice Era, and in this era, India owns its voice.”
Mr Santosh Kevlani, Voice AI Strategist and Advisor associated with the initiative, stated, “VoicERA is designed as digital public good for voice, enabling interoperable, execution ready deployment without reconstructing entire technology stacks.”
Mr Shankar Maruwada, Co Founder and Chief Executive Officer, EkStep Foundation, stated, “Over the past three years, BHASHINI has demonstrated the power of language as Digital Public Infrastructure. With VoicERA, that vision now extends to voice, strengthening equitable access for citizens at national scale.”
Mr Mitesh Kapra, IIT Madras, stated, “The continued expansion of BHASHINI, integrated with VoicERA, will accelerate sovereign language and voice capabilities and deepen inclusive AI innovation.”
The launch further strengthens BHASHINI’s position as India’s population scale Language and Voice Infrastructure, enabling secure, inclusive, and interoperable AI systems that power next generation public service delivery across sectors and geographies.
VoicERA is available for live demonstration at the BHASHINI Pavilion and at the EkStep Pavilion, Hall No. 3, First Floor, Bharat Mandapam.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
وائس ایرا انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں بھاشنی نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پر لانچ کیا گیا
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن (ڈی آئی بی ڈی)، جو ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کارپوریشن (ڈی آئی سی)، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے تحت ہے، بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل طے کیا، جب اس نے انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں وائس ایرا نامی ایک اوپن سورس، اینڈ ٹو اینڈ وائس اے آئی اسٹیک کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس آغاز کی قیادت جناب امیتابھ ناگ، سی ای او، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن، ایک اسٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن نے، سو او ایس ایس، آئی آئی ٹی بنگلور، اور اے آئی فار بھارتکے تعاون سے کی۔
بھاشنی نیشنل لینگویج انفراسٹرکچر پر نصب ہونے والا وائس ایرا کثیر لسانی وائس اور لینگویج اے آئی کے لیے ایک قومی ایگزیکیوشن لیئر قائم کرتا ہے۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم کھلا، پلگ ایبل، انٹرآپریبل، کلاؤڈ ڈیپلائیبل، اور آن پریمیس ریڈی کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو حکومت، تحقیقی اداروں، اور انوویشن ایکو سسٹمز میں وائس سسٹمز کی محفوظ اور توسیع پذیر تعیناتی کو ممکن بناتا ہے۔ وائس اسٹیک کو ماڈیولر بنا کر، یہ کوشش کی تکرار کو کم کرتا ہے اور وینڈر لاک ان کو ختم کر تا ہے۔
وائس ایرا کا انضمام بھارت کے قومی زبان کے انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر بھاشنی کے کردار کو مضبوط کرتا ہے، جس سے اس کی صلاحیتوں کو ترجمہ اور زبان کی ٹیکنالوجیز سے لے کر حقیقی وقت کے اسپیچ سسٹمز، گفتگو پر مبنی مصنوعی ذہانت، اور آبادی کی سطح پر کثیر لسانی ٹیلی فونی تک بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ محکمے زرعی مشورے، تعلیمی معاونت، روزگار کی خدمات، شکایات کا ازالہ، شہریوں کی رائے، اور اسکیم کی دریافت سمیت مختلف شعبوں میں آواز سے لیس شہری خدمات کو تیزی سے شامل کر سکتے ہیں۔
آغاز پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب امیتابھ ناگ، چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا بھاشنی ڈویژن نے کہا، ’’بھاشنی کو قومی زبان کے انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر اور وائس ایرا کو اوپن ایگزیکیوشن اسٹیک کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے، بھارت ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہا ہے جہاں آواز بھارت کے لیے سب سے قدرتی انٹرفیس بن جاتی ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک محفوظ، قابل توسیع کثیر لسانی نظاموں کو ممکن بناتا ہے جب کہ جدت پسندوں کو مشترکہ قومی بنیاد پر تعمیر کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔ یہ عزت، رسائی، اور یہ یقینی بنانے کے بارے میں ہے کہ ہر شہری ریاست سے بات کر سکے اور اسے سمجھا جائے۔ یہ ایک نئے وائس دور کی شروعات ہے، اور اس دور میں بھارت اپنی آواز کا مالک ہے۔‘‘
جناب سنتوش کیولانی، وائس اے آئی اسٹریٹیجسٹ اور اس اقدام سے وابستہ مشیر، نے کہا، ’’وائس ایرا کو وائس کے لیے ڈیجیٹل عوامی مفاد کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو انٹرآپریبل، عملدرآمد کے لیے تیار کردہ تعیناتی کو ممکن بناتا ہے بغیر پورے ٹیکنالوجی اسٹیکس کو دوبارہ تعمیر کیے۔‘‘
جناب شنکر مارودا، شریک بانی اور چیف ایگزیکٹو آفیسر، ایک اسٹیپ فاؤنڈیشن نے کہا، ’’گذشتہ تین برسوں میں، بھاشنی نے زبان کی طاقت کو ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر ثابت کیا ہے۔ وائس ایرا کے ساتھ، یہ وژن اب آواز تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جو قومی سطح پر شہریوں کے لیے مساوی رسائی کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔‘‘
جناب متیش کھاپرا، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس نے کہا، ’’بھاشنی کی مسلسل توسیع، جو وائس ایرا کے ساتھ مربوط ہے قومی زبانوں اور آواز وں کی صلاحیتوں کو تیز کرے گی اور جامع اے آئی جدت کو گہرا کرے گی۔‘‘
یہ آغاز بھارت کی آبادی کے پیمانے پر زبان اور آواز کے انفراسٹرکچر کے طور پر بھاشنی کی حیثیت کو مزید مضبوط کرتا ہے، جو محفوظ، جامع اور باہمی تعاون کرنے والے اے آئی سسٹمز کو ممکن بناتا ہے جو اگلی نسل کی عوامی خدمات کی فراہمی کو مختلف شعبوں اور جغرافیائی علاقوں میں طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
وائس ایرا بھاشنی پویلین اور ایک اسٹیپ پویلین، ہال نمبر 3، فرسٹ فلور، بھارت منڈپم میں براہ راست مظاہرے کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔