Ministry of Electronics & IT
VoicERA Launched on BHASHINI National Infrastructure at India AI Impact Summit 2026
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Digital India BHASHINI Division (DIBD), under the Digital India Corporation (DIC), Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), marked a major milestone in India’s Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) journey with the launch of VoicERA, an open source, end to end Voice AI stack, at the India AI Impact Summit 2026. The launch was led by Shri Amitabh Nag, CEO, Digital India BHASHINI Division with EkStep Foundation, in collaboration with COSS, IIIT Bengaluru, and AI4Bharat.
Deployed on the BHASHINI National Language Infrastructure, VoicERA establishes a national execution layer for multilingual Voice and Language AI. Designed to be open, pluggable, interoperable, cloud deployable, and on premise ready, the platform enables secure and scalable deployment of voice systems across government, research institutions, and innovation ecosystems. By modularising the voice stack, it reduces duplication of effort and eliminates vendor lock in.
The integration of VoicERA strengthens BHASHINI’s role as India’s national language infrastructure, expanding its capabilities from translation and language technologies to real time speech systems, conversational AI, and multilingual telephony at population scale. Departments can rapidly onboard voice enabled citizen services across sectors including agriculture advisories, education support, livelihood services, grievance redressal, citizen feedback, and scheme discovery.
Speaking at the launch, Shri Amitabh Nag, Chief Executive Officer, Digital India BHASHINI Division, stated, “With BHASHINI as national language infrastructure and VoicERA as the open execution stack, India is entering a new phase of Digital Public Infrastructure where voice becomes the most natural interface for Bharat. This framework enables secure, scalable multilingual systems while empowering innovators to build on a shared national foundation. It is about dignity, access, and ensuring every citizen can speak to the State and be understood. This marks the beginning of a new Voice Era, and in this era, India owns its voice.”
Mr Santosh Kevlani, Voice AI Strategist and Advisor associated with the initiative, stated, “VoicERA is designed as digital public good for voice, enabling interoperable, execution ready deployment without reconstructing entire technology stacks.”
Mr Shankar Maruwada, Co Founder and Chief Executive Officer, EkStep Foundation, stated, “Over the past three years, BHASHINI has demonstrated the power of language as Digital Public Infrastructure. With VoicERA, that vision now extends to voice, strengthening equitable access for citizens at national scale.”
Mr Mitesh Kapra, IIT Madras, stated, “The continued expansion of BHASHINI, integrated with VoicERA, will accelerate sovereign language and voice capabilities and deepen inclusive AI innovation.”
The launch further strengthens BHASHINI’s position as India’s population scale Language and Voice Infrastructure, enabling secure, inclusive, and interoperable AI systems that power next generation public service delivery across sectors and geographies.
VoicERA is available for live demonstration at the BHASHINI Pavilion and at the EkStep Pavilion, Hall No. 3, First Floor, Bharat Mandapam.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में भाषिणी राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पर वॉइसईआरए लॉन्च किया गया
18 FEB 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
डिजिटल इंडिया कॉर्पोरेशन (डीआईसी), इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन (डीआईबीडी) ने इंडिया एआई इम्पैक्ट समिट 2026 में वॉइसईआरए लॉन्च किया। यह ओपन सोर्स, एंड टू एंड वॉयस एआई स्टैक के लॉन्च के साथ भारत के डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) सफर में बड़ा मील का पत्थर है। डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिणी डिवीजन के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री अमिताभ नाग ने एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के साथ सीओएसएस, आईआईआईटी बेंगलुरु और AI4Bharat के सहयोग से इस लॉन्च का नेतृत्व किया।
भाषिणी राष्ट्रीय भाषा अवसंरचना पर तैनात, वॉइसईआरए बहुभाषी वॉयस और लैंग्वेज एआई के लिए नेशनल एग्जीक्यूशन लेयर स्थापित करता है। इसे ओपन, प्लगेबल, इंटरऑपरेबल, क्लाउड डिप्लॉयेबल और ऑन-प्रिमाइसेस रेडी होने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह प्लेटफॉर्म सरकार, शोध संस्थानों और नवाचार पारिस्थितिकी में वॉयस सिस्टम की सुरक्षित और मापन योग्य तैनाती को सक्षम बनाता है। वॉयस स्टैक को मॉड्यूलर बनाकर, यह प्रयास के दोहराव को कम करता है और वेंडर लॉक-इन को समाप्त करता है।
वॉइसईआरए का एकीकरण भारत के राष्ट्रीय भाषा अवसंरचना के रूप में भाषिणी की भूमिका को मजबूत करता है जो अनुवाद और भाषा प्रौद्योगिकियों से लेकर वास्तविक समय भाषण प्रणाली, संवादी एआई और जनसंख्या पैमाने पर बहुभाषी टेलीफोनी तक इसकी क्षमताओं का विस्तार करता है। विभाग कृषि सलाह, शिक्षा सहायता, आजीविका सेवाएं, शिकायत निवारण, नागरिक प्रतिक्रिया और योजना खोज सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में वॉयस सक्षम नागरिक सेवाओं को तेजी से अपना सकते हैं।
लॉन्च के अवसर पर डिजिटल इंडिया भाषिनी प्रभाग के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, श्री अमिताभ नाग ने कहा, “राष्ट्रीय भाषा अवसंरचना के रूप में भाषिणी और खुले निष्पादन स्टैक के रूप में वॉइसईआरए के साथ, भारत डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के नए चरण में प्रवेश कर रहा है, जहां भारत के लिए वॉयस सबसे स्वाभाविक इंटरफ़ेस बन गई है। यह ढांचा सुरक्षित, मापन योग्य बहुभाषी प्रणालियों को सक्षम बनाता है जबकि नवप्रवर्तकों को साझा राष्ट्रीय नींव पर निर्माण करने के लिए सशक्त बनाता है। यह सम्मान, पहुंच और यह सुनिश्चित करने के बारे में है कि प्रत्येक नागरिक राज्य से बात कर सके और उसे समझा जा सके। यह नए वॉइस युग की शुरुआत है और इस युग में, भारत अपनी आवाज का मालिक है।”
इस पहल से जुड़े वॉयस एआई रणनीतिज्ञ और सलाहकार श्री संतोष केवलानी ने कहा, “वॉइसईआरए को वॉयस के लिए डिजिटल सार्वजनिक वस्तु के रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। यह संपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी स्टैक के पुनर्निर्माण के बिना इंटरऑपरेबल, निष्पादन के लिए तैयार तैनाती को सक्षम बनाता है।”
एकस्टेप फाउंडेशन के सह-संस्थापक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी श्री शंकर मारुवाड़ा ने कहा, “पिछले तीन वर्ष में, भाषिणी ने डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में भाषा की शक्ति का प्रदर्शन किया है। वॉइसईआरए के साथ, वह दृष्टि अब वॉयस तक विस्तारित हो गई है, जो राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर नागरिकों के लिए समान पहुंच को मजबूत करती है।”
आईआईटी मद्रास के श्री मितेश कापरा ने कहा, “वॉइसईआरए के साथ एकीकृत भाषिणी का निरंतर विस्तार, संप्रभु भाषा और वॉयस क्षमताओं को तेज करेगा और समावेशी एआई नवाचार को गहरा करेगा।”
वॉइसईआरए, भाषिणी पैवेलियन और एकस्टेप पैवेलियन, हॉल नंबर 3, फर्स्ट फ्लोर, भारत मंडपम में लाइव प्रदर्शन के लिए उपलब्ध है।