சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் முதல் முறையாக தேனீ வழித்தடங்களை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் அமைக்கவுள்ளது
17 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Chennai
நீடிக்கத்தக்க உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டுக்கான உறுதிபாட்டை வலியுறுத்தும் வகையில், தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் முதல் முறையாக தேனீ வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கும் முன்முயற்சியை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் அறிவித்துள்ளது. அலங்கார மரங்கள் வளர்ப்பு என்பதிலிருந்து சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு மாறுவதை குறிக்கும் விதமாக, ஆண்டு முழுவதும் தேன் கிடைக்கும் வகையிலும், மகரந்த சேர்க்கை நடைபெறும் வகையிலும் மலர் தரும் மரங்களுடன் தேனீ வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளன. இந்த முன்முயற்சி வேளாண்மை மற்றும் தோட்டக்கலை சார்ந்த உற்பத்தித் திறனை அதிகரிப்பதோடு, சுற்றுச்சூழல் சமநிலையை பராமரிக்க உதவும்.
தனித்துவமான இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் மரங்கள், புதர்கள், மூலிகைச் செடிகள், பலவகைப் புற்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் கலவையைக் கொண்ட வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். நெடுஞ்சாலை ஓரங்களில் இருக்கும் பட்ட மரங்கள், அடிமரப் பொந்துகள் போன்றவற்றில் பூ பூக்கும் கொடிகளைப் படர விடுவதன் மூலம் தொடர்ச்சியாக தேன் கிடைப்பதோடு, மகரந்தச் சேர்க்கையும் நடைபெறும். வேம்பு போன்ற உள்ளூர் மரங்களும் நெடுஞ்சாலை ஓரங்களில் வளர்க்கப்படும்.
இதன்படி, தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் சுமார் 500 மீட்டரிலிருந்து 1 கிலோ மீட்டர் இடைவெளியில் மரங்கள் மற்றும் செடிகள் தொகுப்பு இருப்பதை இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையத்தின் களப் பணியாளர்கள் அடையாளம் காண்பார்கள். 2026-27 காலத்தில் குறைந்தபட்சம் 3 மகரந்தச் சேர்க்கை வழித்தடங்கள் அமைக்கவும், 40 லட்சம் மரக்கன்றுகள் நடவும், இந்திய தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் ஆணையம் திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது. இதில், 60 சதவீதம் தேனீ வழித்தடத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நடப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2229103&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop First of its Kind ‘BeeCorridors’ Along the National Highways
17 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating its commitment to sustainable infrastructure development, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has announced a first-of-its-kind initiative to develop pollinator or bee corridors along National Highways. Marking a shift from ornamental to ecological plantations, the ‘Bee Corridor’ will have a continuous linear stretch of bee-friendly vegetation comprising flowering trees and plants that will ensure the availability of nectar and pollen throughout the year. Plantations along National Highways present a unique opportunity to support pollinator conservation. The initiative will help reduce the increasing ecological stress faced by honeybees and other pollinators, which is adversely impacting pollination services, agricultural and horticultural productivity, and overall ecological balance.
NHAI will align its plantation activities towards the creation of dedicated pollinator or ‘Bee Corridors’. The unique initiative will include a mix of trees, shrubs, herbs, and grasses that will retain wild elements by planting nectar- and pollen-rich species, allowing flowering weeds to bloom, along with dead wood and hollow trunks that are beneficial to pollinators. Selection of plant species will ensure staggered flowering across different seasons to maintain a near-continuous blooming cycle throughout the year. Native species of trees and plants, including Neem, Karanj, Mahua, Palash, Bottle Brush, Jamun, and Siris, will be planted along National Highways.
Depending upon agro-climatic conditions and local suitability, such corridors will be developed along National Highway stretches and other vacant NHAI land parcels. NHAI field offices across the country will identify National Highway sections where clusters of flowering trees can be planted at intervals of approximately 500 meters to 1 km, corresponding to the average foraging distance of honeybees and wild bees. NHAI field offices will also plan and develop at least three pollinator corridors during 2026–27. NHAI plans to plant around 40 lakh trees along National Highways during the year 2026–27, around 60 percent of which will be planted under the ‘Bee Corridor’ initiative.
The unique ‘Bee Corridor’ initiative will help enhance ecological outcomes, contribute to pollinator conservation, and further strengthen NHAI’s commitment to environmentally responsible National Highway development.