Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop First of its Kind ‘BeeCorridors’ Along the National Highways
17 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating its commitment to sustainable infrastructure development, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has announced a first-of-its-kind initiative to develop pollinator or bee corridors along National Highways. Marking a shift from ornamental to ecological plantations, the ‘Bee Corridor’ will have a continuous linear stretch of bee-friendly vegetation comprising flowering trees and plants that will ensure the availability of nectar and pollen throughout the year. Plantations along National Highways present a unique opportunity to support pollinator conservation. The initiative will help reduce the increasing ecological stress faced by honeybees and other pollinators, which is adversely impacting pollination services, agricultural and horticultural productivity, and overall ecological balance.
NHAI will align its plantation activities towards the creation of dedicated pollinator or ‘Bee Corridors’. The unique initiative will include a mix of trees, shrubs, herbs, and grasses that will retain wild elements by planting nectar- and pollen-rich species, allowing flowering weeds to bloom, along with dead wood and hollow trunks that are beneficial to pollinators. Selection of plant species will ensure staggered flowering across different seasons to maintain a near-continuous blooming cycle throughout the year. Native species of trees and plants, including Neem, Karanj, Mahua, Palash, Bottle Brush, Jamun, and Siris, will be planted along National Highways.
Depending upon agro-climatic conditions and local suitability, such corridors will be developed along National Highway stretches and other vacant NHAI land parcels. NHAI field offices across the country will identify National Highway sections where clusters of flowering trees can be planted at intervals of approximately 500 meters to 1 km, corresponding to the average foraging distance of honeybees and wild bees. NHAI field offices will also plan and develop at least three pollinator corridors during 2026–27. NHAI plans to plant around 40 lakh trees along National Highways during the year 2026–27, around 60 percent of which will be planted under the ‘Bee Corridor’ initiative.
The unique ‘Bee Corridor’ initiative will help enhance ecological outcomes, contribute to pollinator conservation, and further strengthen NHAI’s commitment to environmentally responsible National Highway development.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی’بی کوریڈورز‘ تیار کرے گا
17 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
قومی شاہراہوں کے ساتھ پائیدار انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی کے عزم کو دہراتے ہوئے ، نیشنل ہائی ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (این ایچ اے آئی) نےاپنی نوعیت کے پہلے اقدام کے طور پر پولینیٹر یا شہد کی مکھیوں کے کوریڈرز تیار کرنے کا اعلان کیا ہے۔یہ اقدام روایتی آرائشی پودوں سے ماحولیاتی پودوں کی جانب تبدیلی کی علامت ہے۔ ’بی کوریڈورز‘ میں مسلسل لمبائی میں ایسے پودے اور درخت شامل ہوں گے جو شہد کی مکھیوں اور دیگر پولینیٹرز کے لیے دوستانہ ہوں، اور سال بھر نیکٹر اور پولن کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے یہ پودے لگانا پولینیٹرز کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس اقدام سے وہ ماحولیاتی دباؤ کم ہوگا جو شہد کی مکھیوں اور دیگر پولینیٹرز کو درپیش ہے، اور جو پولینیشن سروسز، زرعی و باغبانی پیداوار، اور مجموعی ماحولیاتی توازن پر منفی اثر ڈال رہا ہے۔
این ایچ اے آئی اپنے پودے لگانے کے پروگرام کو پولینیٹر یا ’بی کوریڈورز‘ کی تخلیق کے مطابق ترتیب دے گا اس منفرد اقدام میں مختلف اقسام کے درخت، جھاڑیاں، جڑی بوٹیاں، اور گھاس شامل ہوں گی تاکہ جنگلی عناصر برقرار رہیں۔ نیکٹر اور پولن سے بھرپور انواع لگائی جائیں گی، پھولنے والے جنگلی پودے کھلنے دیے جائیں گے، اور مردہ لکڑی اور خالی ٹرنکس بھی شامل کیے جائیں گے جو پولینیٹرز کے لیے فائدہ مند ہیں۔پودوں کے اقسام کے انتخاب کا مقصد مختلف موسموں میں پھولوں کا سلسلہ برقرار رکھنا ہے تاکہ سال بھر لگاتار کھلنے والے پھولوں کا ماحول قائم رہے۔ قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے مقامی درختوں اور پودوں کی اقسام جیسے نیم، کرنج، مہوا، پلاش، بوٹل برش، جامن، اور سریس لگائی جائیں گی۔
زرعی اور موسمی حالات اور مقامی مطابقت کے مطابق، یہ کوریڈورز قومی شاہراہوں کے مخصوص حصوں اور این ایچ اے آئی کی دیگر خالی زمینوں پر تیار کیے جائیں گے۔ ملک بھر میں این ایچ اے آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر ان قومی شاہراہوں کے حصوں کی نشاندہی کریں گے جہاں تقریباً ہر 500 میٹر سے 1 کلومیٹر کے فاصلے پر پھولدار درخت لگائے جا سکتے ہیں، جو شہد کی مکھیوں اور جنگلی مکھیوں کے اوسط خوراک حاصل کرنے کے فاصلے کے مطابق ہوگا۔این ایچ اے آئی کے فیلڈ دفاتر 2026–27 کے دوران کم از کم تین پولینیٹر کوریڈورز کی منصوبہ بندی اور تیاری کریں گے۔ این ایچ اے آئی کا منصوبہ ہے کہ سال 2026–27 میں قومی شاہراہوں کے کنارے تقریباً 40 لاکھ درخت لگائے جائیں، جن میں سے تقریباً 60 فیصد درخت ’بی کوریڈورز‘ پہل کے تحت لگائے جائیں گے۔
یہ منفرد‘ بی کوریڈور ’ اقدام ماحولیاتی نتائج کو بہتر بنانے، پولینیٹر کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے، اور قومی شاہراہوں کی ماحول دوست ترقی کے لیے این ایچ اے آئی کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کرنے میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔