Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI to Develop First of its Kind ‘BeeCorridors’ Along the National Highways
17 FEB 2026 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Reiterating its commitment to sustainable infrastructure development, National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) has announced a first-of-its-kind initiative to develop pollinator or bee corridors along National Highways. Marking a shift from ornamental to ecological plantations, the ‘Bee Corridor’ will have a continuous linear stretch of bee-friendly vegetation comprising flowering trees and plants that will ensure the availability of nectar and pollen throughout the year. Plantations along National Highways present a unique opportunity to support pollinator conservation. The initiative will help reduce the increasing ecological stress faced by honeybees and other pollinators, which is adversely impacting pollination services, agricultural and horticultural productivity, and overall ecological balance.
NHAI will align its plantation activities towards the creation of dedicated pollinator or ‘Bee Corridors’. The unique initiative will include a mix of trees, shrubs, herbs, and grasses that will retain wild elements by planting nectar- and pollen-rich species, allowing flowering weeds to bloom, along with dead wood and hollow trunks that are beneficial to pollinators. Selection of plant species will ensure staggered flowering across different seasons to maintain a near-continuous blooming cycle throughout the year. Native species of trees and plants, including Neem, Karanj, Mahua, Palash, Bottle Brush, Jamun, and Siris, will be planted along National Highways.
Depending upon agro-climatic conditions and local suitability, such corridors will be developed along National Highway stretches and other vacant NHAI land parcels. NHAI field offices across the country will identify National Highway sections where clusters of flowering trees can be planted at intervals of approximately 500 meters to 1 km, corresponding to the average foraging distance of honeybees and wild bees. NHAI field offices will also plan and develop at least three pollinator corridors during 2026–27. NHAI plans to plant around 40 lakh trees along National Highways during the year 2026–27, around 60 percent of which will be planted under the ‘Bee Corridor’ initiative.
The unique ‘Bee Corridor’ initiative will help enhance ecological outcomes, contribute to pollinator conservation, and further strengthen NHAI’s commitment to environmentally responsible National Highway development.

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरण महामार्गांलगत विशिष्ट प्रकारचे पहिले 'मधमाशी कॉरिडॉर' करणार विकसित
17 FEB 2026 6:20PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 17 फेब्रुवारी 2026
शाश्वत पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासासाठी आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार करत, भारतीय राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग प्राधिकरणाने (एनएचएआय) राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांजवळ परागीभवन किंवा मधमाश्यांसाठी खास जागा 'बी कॉरिडॉर' विकसित करण्यासाठी विशेष प्रकारच्या आपल्या पहिल्याच उपक्रमाची घोषणा केली आहे. शोभेच्या झाडांच्या लागवडीपासून पर्यावरणीय लागवडीकडे वळत,मधमाश्यांसाठी खास प्रकारच्या जागा विकसित करताना मधमाशी-अनुकूल वनस्पतींचा एक रेषीय विस्तार केला जाईल, ज्याद्वारे वर्षभर मधनिर्मिती आणि परागकणांची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित होईल आणि त्यासाठी फुलांची झाडे आणि वनस्पती लावल्या जातील. करतील.राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांजवळील हे वृक्षारोपण परागकण आणि परागीभवन संवर्धनाला पाठिंबा देण्याची एक अनोखी संधी आहे.या उपक्रमामुळे मधमाश्या आणि इतर परागीभवनाला सहाय्यक कीटकांच्या जातींना तोंड द्यावा लागणारा पर्यावरणीय ताण कमी होण्यास मदत होईल, ज्याचा परागीभवन क्रिया, कृषी आणि बागायती उत्पादकता आणि एकूणच पर्यावरणीय संतुलनावर सध्या प्रतिकूल परिणाम होत आहे.
एनएचएआय त्यांच्या वृक्षारोपण उपक्रमांना समर्पित परागकण किंवा 'मधमाशी कॉरिडॉर' तयार करण्यासाठी जागा सुनिश्चित करेल.या वैशिष्ट्यपूर्ण उपक्रमात झाडे, झुडुपे, औषधी वनस्पती आणि गवत अशा प्रकारची अनेक झाडे लावली जातील;ज्यामुळे मधनिर्मिती आणि परागकणांनी समृद्ध प्रजाती लावून तसेच परागकणांसाठी लाभदायक असलेल्या मृत लाकडाच्या आणि पोकळ खोडांचा उपयोग केला जाईल. वनस्पतींच्या प्रजातींची निवड करताना वेगवेगळ्या ऋतूंमध्ये फुलांचा बहर राहील आणि वर्षभर फुलांचे निसर्गचक्र सतत चालू राहील अशा पद्धतीने केली जाईल. राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांवर कडुनिंब, करंज, मोहवृक्ष, पळस, बॉटल ब्रश, जांभुळ आणि सिरीस यासारख्या स्थानिक प्रजातींची झाडे आणि वनस्पती लावल्या जातील.
कृषी-हवामान परिस्थिती आणि स्थानिक अनुकूलतेनुसार, असे विभाग राष्ट्रीय महामार्गाच्या पट्ट्यांवर आणि एनएचएआय जमिनीच्या इतर रिकाम्या भागांत विकसित केले जातील.
2026–27 या कालावधीत एनएचएआय क्षेत्रीय कार्यालये अशा किमान तीन परागीभवन जागांवर ही योजना राबवून त्यांचा विकास करतील.2026–27 या कालावधीत राष्ट्रीय महामार्गांजवळ सुमारे 40 लाख झाडे लावण्याची एनएचएआयची योजना आहे, त्यापैकी सुमारे 60 टक्के झाडे 'बी कॉरिडॉर' उपक्रमांतर्गत लावली जातील.
या अनोख्या 'बी कॉरिडॉर' उपक्रमामुळे पर्यावरणीय संतुलन वाढण्यास मदत होईल, परागकण संवर्धनात योगदान मिळेल आणि पर्यावरणपूरक राष्ट्रीय महामार्ग विकासाप्रती असलेली एनएचएआयची वचनबद्धता आणखी मजबूत होईल.