Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel participates in a Session on “Innovation to Impact: AI as a Public Health Game-Changer” at India AI Impact Summit 2026, Highlights AI’s Transformative Role in Public Health
“AI for India is Not Just Artificial Intelligence, but All-Inclusive Intelligence: Smt. Anupriya Patel, Citing Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision
AI in Healthcare Must Be Measured by Its Impact on Lives and Reduction of Health Inequities: Smt. Anupriya Patel
AI Is Meant to Augment, Not Replace Clinicians; Enables Doctors to Focus on Complex Care : Union Minister of State
AI Will Have Its Greatest Impact in Healthcare: Roy Jakobs, CEO of Royal Philips
Strong Digital Health Infrastructure Under Ayushman Bharat Yojana Key to Unlocking AI’s Full Potential: CEO of Royal Philips
17 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Smt. Anupriya Patel today participated in a session on the theme “Innovation to Impact: AI as a Public Health Game-Changer” during the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam. The session spotlighted the transformative role of Artificial Intelligence in advancing public health outcomes and strengthening India’s healthcare delivery systems.
Addressing policymakers, healthcare leaders, technology experts, researchers, and industry stakeholders while delivering the keynote address, Smt. Anupriya Patel, Hon’ble Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, highlighted that “AI for India, as our Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi envisions, is not merely Artificial Intelligence but All-Inclusive Intelligence.” She emphasized that when India speaks of AI in healthcare, it is not limited to sophisticated algorithms or the promise of precision alone, but is measured by the extent to which technology touches lives and addresses health inequities across the country.
She stated that as India advances towards the vision of a Viksit Bharat by 2047, health forms one of the most critical pillars of development. India’s vast and diverse population, the rural–urban divide, and the dual burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases present unique challenges. In such a context, she underscored, technology—particularly AI—becomes an indispensable enabler.
She also noted that AI has been integrated across the entire continuum of healthcare—from disease surveillance and prevention to diagnosis and treatment. She highlighted the Media Disease Surveillance System, an AI-enabled tool that monitors disease trends in as many as 13 languages, generates real-time alerts, and strengthens outbreak preparedness. This system, she said, showcases the power of AI in augmenting India’s disease control efforts and enhancing surveillance capacity.
Under the One Health Mission, she further informed that the Indian Council of Medical Research has launched AI-based tools for genomic surveillance, capable of predicting potential zoonotic outbreaks even before transmission from animals to humans occurs. Such predictive capabilities, she emphasized, represent a paradigm shift in preventive public health.
She also highlighted the deployment of AI-enabled handheld X-ray machines and Computer-Aided Detection tools for tuberculosis (CA-TB), which have brought advanced diagnostics closer to communities. These innovations have contributed to approximately 16 percent additional case detection in TB. Furthermore, AI-based tools predicting adverse TB treatment outcomes have helped achieve a 27 percent decline in negative treatment results, strengthening India’s fight against tuberculosis.
Emphasizing scalability and affordability, Smt. Patel stated that in a large population, resource-constrained setting like India, solutions must be scalable, frugal, and capable of addressing systemic gaps. She noted that the Government has actively worked towards building a strong AI ecosystem in healthcare, including the establishment of three Centres of Excellence for AI at AIIMS Delhi, PGIMER Chandigarh, and AIIMS Rishikesh to integrate world-class AI expertise into public healthcare delivery.
Clarifying the role of technology, she asserted that AI is here to augment and assist, not to replace clinicians. By reducing the burden of routine and high-intensity tasks, AI enables doctors to devote more time to complex cases and critical clinical decision-making.
“Medicine is not only a science; it is also an art,” she remarked. Healthcare thrives not merely on algorithms but on human touch, empathy, compassion, and communication—qualities that cannot be replicated by machines and will always remain the domain of clinicians.
Concluding her address, the Minister stressed that future-ready healthcare professionals must be AI-literate. In this regard, she noted that the National Board of Examinations in Medical Sciences has recently launched an online training programme on AI in healthcare to equip doctors across the country with essential digital competencies, ensuring that India’s medical workforce remains prepared for a technology-driven future.
Addressing the summit, Prof. V. K. Paul, Member (Health), NITI Aayog, emphasized that Artificial Intelligence presents a strategic opportunity to transform India’s healthcare landscape and accelerate progress towards universal health coverage. He noted that given India’s scale, diversity, and dual burden of communicable and non-communicable diseases, technology-driven, evidence-based interventions are essential to strengthen service delivery and improve health outcomes.
He highlighted that AI can significantly enhance primary healthcare, enable early diagnosis, strengthen disease surveillance, and support data-driven policy formulation. Integrating AI with India’s growing digital public health infrastructure, he stated, will ensure interoperability, real-time analytics, and more efficient resource allocation across the health system.
Prof. Paul further underscored the importance of robust regulatory frameworks, ethical safeguards, and continuous validation to maintain safety and public trust. He called for sustained collaboration between government, academia, and industry to develop scalable, affordable, and indigenous AI solutions capable of delivering measurable impact at population scale.
Speaking at the Occasion, Shri Roy Jakobs, Chief Executive Officer of Royal Philips, stated that AI will have its greatest impact in the field of healthcare. He observed that health systems across the globe are under immense pressure due to rising demand, workforce shortages, and increasing complexity of care, making the integration of AI not just an opportunity but a necessity.
He emphasized that AI alone cannot transform healthcare; it must be supported by robust data governance, seamless data handling, and strong clinical integration. “Technology must align with clinical needs and workflows,” he noted, underlining that meaningful AI deployment requires quality data, interoperability, and clearly defined use cases.
He further stressed that healthcare runs on trust, and therefore AI systems must be transparent, explainable, and continuously validated to maintain clinical confidence and patient safety.
Commending India’s digital health initiatives, he noted that programmes such as Ayushman Bharat Yojana are laying the groundwork for interoperable data systems and continuity of care at population scale—precisely the kind of foundation AI requires to deliver meaningful and sustainable impact.
He also remarked that solutions built in India are increasingly being deployed globally, demonstrating that technologies designed for scale, diversity, and complexity tend to be resilient and adaptable worldwide. Reaffirming Royal Philips’ commitment to collaborative innovation, Shri Jakobs expressed confidence that partnerships between government and industry will accelerate AI-driven transformation and improve health outcomes globally.
The overall discussion highlighted that Artificial Intelligence is poised to become a transformative force in public health, provided it is deployed responsibly, ethically, and at scale. Speakers collectively emphasized that AI must move beyond pilot projects to system-level integration, supported by interoperable digital infrastructure, quality data, strong regulatory frameworks, and public-private collaboration. The deliberations underscored that while AI can significantly enhance disease surveillance, diagnostics, clinical decision-making, and health system efficiency, it is ultimately a tool to augment—not replace—clinicians. The session concluded with a shared commitment to harness AI as an inclusive, scalable, and patient-centric solution to address India’s complex healthcare challenges and to strengthen global health resilience.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
" നൂതനാശയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വാധീനത്തിലേക്ക് : പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ രംഗത്തെ നൂതന സംവിധാനമായി എഐ " എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
17 FEB 2026 12:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ നടന്ന 2026 ലെ ഇന്ത്യ എഐ ഇംപാക്ട് ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ, "നൂതനാശയത്തിൽ നിന്ന് സ്വാധീനത്തിലേക്ക് : പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ രംഗത്തെ നൂതന സംവിധാനമായി എഐ" എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ നടന്ന സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മുന്നേറ്റത്തെ നയിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലും നിർമിത ബുദ്ധിയുടെ പരിവർത്തനാത്മക പങ്കിനെ സെഷൻ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി.
ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ സഹമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി അനുപ്രിയ പട്ടേൽ മുഖ്യപ്രഭാഷണം നടത്തി. നയരൂപകർത്താക്കൾ, ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷകർ , സാങ്കേതിക വിദഗ്ധർ, ഗവേഷകർ, വ്യവസായ പങ്കാളികൾ എന്നിവരെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്തു. "നമ്മുടെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതുപോലെ ഇന്ത്യയ്‌ക്കായുള്ള എഐ കേവലം നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി മാത്രമല്ല, എല്ലാവരെയും ഉൾകൊള്ളുന്ന സമഗ്ര ബുദ്ധിയാണ്" എന്ന് എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ AI-യെ കുറിച്ച് സംസാരിക്കുമ്പോൾ, അത് സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ അൽഗോരിതങ്ങളിലോ കൃത്യതയുടെ വാഗ്ദാനങ്ങളിലോ മാത്രം ഒതുങ്ങുന്നില്ല, മറിച്ച് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ ജീവിതങ്ങളെ എത്രത്തോളം സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നുവെന്നുംം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ആരോഗ്യ അസമത്വങ്ങളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നും അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയാണ് നിർണയിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
2047 ആകുമ്പോഴേക്കും വികസിത ഭാരതം എന്ന ദർശനത്തിലേക്ക് ഇന്ത്യ മുന്നേറുമ്പോൾ, വികസനത്തിന്റെ ഏറ്റവും നിർണായകമായ സ്തംഭങ്ങളിലൊന്നാണ് ആരോഗ്യം എന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിശാലവും വ്യത്യസ്തവുമായ ജനവിഭാഗങ്ങൾ , ഗ്രാമ-നഗര വേർതിരിവ് , സാംക്രമികവും സാംക്രമികേതരവുമായ രോഗങ്ങളുടെ ഇരട്ട ഭാരം എന്നിവ വെല്ലുവിളികൾ ഉയർത്തുന്നു. അത്തരമൊരു സാഹചര്യത്തിൽ, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ - പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് AI - ഒരു അനിവാര്യ സഹായിയായി മാറുന്നു എന്ന് അവർ എടുത്തു പറഞ്ഞു
രോഗ നിരീക്ഷണം,പ്രതിരോധം, രോഗനിർണയം,ചികിത്സ തുടങ്ങി ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ മേഖലയിലും AI സംയോജിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. രോഗ പ്രവണതകൾ നിരീക്ഷിക്കുകയും 13 ഭാഷകളിൽ തത്സമയ മുന്നറിയിപ്പുകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുകയും രോഗവ്യാപന പ്രതിരോധ തയ്യാറെടുപ്പ് ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന AI- അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനമായ ' മീഡിയ ഡിസീസ് സർവൈലൻസ് സിസ്റ്റം' അവർ എടുത്തുകാട്ടി. ഇന്ത്യയുടെ രോഗ നിയന്ത്രണ ശ്രമങ്ങളും നിരീക്ഷണ ശേഷിയും വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിൽ AI-യുടെ ശക്തി ഈ സംവിധാനം പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അവർ പറഞ്ഞു.
ഏകആരോഗ്യ ദൗത്യത്തിന്റെ കീഴിൽ, ജീനോമിക് നിരീക്ഷണത്തിനായി ഇന്ത്യൻ കൗൺസിൽ ഓഫ് മെഡിക്കൽ റിസർച്ച് AI- അധിഷ്ഠിത സംവിധാനം ആരംഭിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും, മൃഗങ്ങളിൽ നിന്ന് മനുഷ്യരിലേക്ക് പകരുന്നതിന് മുമ്പുതന്നെ സാധ്യമായ ജന്തുജന്യ സാംക്രമിക രോഗങ്ങൾ പ്രവചിക്കാൻ ഇവയ്ക്ക് കഴിയുമെന്നും അവർ അറിയിച്ചു. അത്തരം പ്രവചന ശേഷി , പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മേഖലയിൽ രോഗ പ്രതിരോധത്തെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഒരു മാതൃകാപരമായ മാറ്റത്തെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അവർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു.
ക്ഷയരോഗ നിർണയത്തിനായി AI- അധിഷ്ഠിത ഹാൻഡ്‌ഹെൽഡ് എക്സ്-റേ മെഷീനുകളുടെയും കമ്പ്യൂട്ടർ-സഹായത്തോടെയുള്ള ഡിറ്റക്ഷൻ ടൂളുകളുടെയും (CA-TB) വിന്യാസവും അവർ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.ഇത് നൂതന രോഗനിർണയ രീതികൾ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്ക് കൂടുതൽ പ്രാപ്യമാക്കി. ഈ നൂതന കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങൾ ഏകദേശം 16 ശതമാനം അധികമായി ടിബി കേസ് കണ്ടെത്തലിന് കാരണമായി. കൂടാതെ, പ്രതികൂല ടിബി ചികിത്സാ ഫലങ്ങൾ പ്രവചിക്കുന്ന AI- അധിഷ്ഠിത ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ, ചികിത്സാ ഫലങ്ങളിലെ ന്യൂനത 27 ശതമാനം വരെ കുറയ്ക്കാൻ സഹായിച്ചു. ഇത് ക്ഷയരോഗത്തിനെതിരായ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പോരാട്ടത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തി.
വിപുലതയും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വിലയും ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞ ശ്രീമതി. പട്ടേൽ ഇന്ത്യ പോലെ വലിയ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള, വിഭവ പരിമിതമായ രാജ്യത്ത് , പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ വിപുലവും ചുരുങ്ങിയ ചെലവിലും വ്യവസ്ഥാപരമായ വിടവുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കാൻ കഴിവുള്ളതുമായിരിക്കണം എന്ന് പറഞ്ഞു. ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ ശക്തമായ ഒരു AI ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥ കെട്ടിപ്പടുക്കുന്നതിനായി ഗവൺമെന്റ് സജീവമായി പ്രവർത്തിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു, ഇതിൽ എയിംസ് ഡൽഹി, പിജിഐഎംഇആർ ചണ്ഡീഗഡ്, എയിംസ് ഋഷികേശ് എന്നിവിടങ്ങളിൽ മൂന്ന് എഐ മികവ് കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നത് ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ വിതരണത്തിൽ ലോകോത്തര AI വൈദഗ്ധ്യം സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ പങ്ക് വ്യക്തമാക്കി, ക്ലിനിക്കൽ വിദഗ്ധർക്ക് പകരമല്ല, മറിച്ച് ക്ലിനിക്കൽ നിരീക്ഷണങ്ങളെ വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനും സഹായിക്കാനുമാണ് AI പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് എന്ന് അവർ ഉറപ്പിച്ചു പറഞ്ഞു. പതിവ് ജോലി ഭാരം കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിലൂടെ, സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ കേസുകൾക്കും നിർണായകമായ ക്ലിനിക്കൽ തീരുമാനങ്ങൾ എടുക്കുന്നതിനും കൂടുതൽ സമയം ചെലവഴിക്കാൻ ഡോക്ടർമാരെ AI പ്രാപ്തരാക്കുന്നു.
"വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രം ഒരു ശാസ്ത്രം മാത്രമല്ല; അതൊരു കല കൂടിയാണ്," അവർ അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ടു. ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണം അൽഗോരിതങ്ങളിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, മനുഷ്യരുടെ കരസ്പർശം, സഹാനുഭൂതി, അനുകമ്പ, ആശയവിനിമയം എന്നിവയിലും ഉൾചേർന്നിരിക്കുന്നു -അവ യന്ത്രങ്ങൾക്ക് പകർത്താൻ കഴിയാത്ത ഗുണങ്ങളാണ്.
ഭാവിസജ്ജമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ പ്രൊഫഷണലുകൾ AI-സാക്ഷരരായിരിക്കണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള ഡോക്ടർമാരെ അത്യാവശ്യ ഡിജിറ്റൽ ശേഷിയിൽ സജ്ജരാക്കുന്നതിനായി നാഷണൽ ബോർഡ് ഓഫ് എക്സാമിനേഷൻസ് ഇൻ മെഡിക്കൽ സയൻസസ് അടുത്തിടെ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ മേഖലയിൽ AI- എന്ന വിഷയത്തിൽ ഒരു ഓൺലൈൻ പരിശീലന പരിപാടി ആരംഭിച്ചതായി അവർ ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. ഇത് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മെഡിക്കൽ കർമ്മ സേനയെ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാധിഷ്ഠിത ഭാവിക്ക് സജ്ജമാണെന്ന് ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നു.
ഉത്തരവാദിത്വത്തോടെയും, ധാർമ്മികമായും, ഗുണപരമായും വിന്യസിച്ചാൽ പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യത്തിൽ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധി ഒരു പരിവർത്തന ശക്തിയായി മാറുമെന്ന് ചർച്ച എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു. പരസ്പര പ്രവർത്തനക്ഷമമായ ഡിജിറ്റൽ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യം , ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ഡാറ്റ, ശക്തമായ നിയന്ത്രണ ചട്ടക്കൂടുകൾ, പൊതു-സ്വകാര്യ സഹകരണം എന്നിവയുടെ പിന്തുണയോടെ, പൈലറ്റ് പ്രോജക്ടുകൾക്ക് ഉപരിയായി സംവിധാന തല സംയോജനത്തിലേക്ക് AI മുന്നേറണമെന്ന് പ്രഭാഷകർ ഏകകണ്ഠേന ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. രോഗ നിരീക്ഷണം, നിർണയം, ക്ലിനിക്കൽ തീരുമാനമെടുക്കൽ, ആരോഗ്യ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ കാര്യക്ഷമത എന്നിവയെ ഗണ്യമായി മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്താൻ നിർമിത ബുദ്ധിക്ക് കഴിയുമെങ്കിലും, അത് ആത്യന്തികമായി ക്ലിനിക്കുകളെ പ്രതിസ്ഥാപിക്കാനല്ല, വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കാനുള്ള ഒരു ഉപകരണമാണെന്ന് ചർച്ചകൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു . ഇന്ത്യയുടെ സങ്കീർണ്ണമായ ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണ വെല്ലുവിളികളെ നേരിടുന്നതിനും ആഗോള ആരോഗ്യ പ്രതിരോധശേഷി ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഉൾക്കൊള്ളുന്നതും, വിപുലവും , രോഗി കേന്ദ്രീകൃതവുമായ ഒരു പരിഹാരമായി AI ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പൊതുവായ പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധതയോടെയാണ് സെഷൻ അവസാനിച്ചത്.