স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগরে সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্ক ডিজিটাল কারেন্সি-নির্ভর গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৬
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ আজ একটি আধুনিক, স্বচ্ছ ও সহজ গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থার সূচনা করেছেন। সেন্ট্রাল ব্যাঙ্ক ডিজিটাল কারেন্সি-নির্ভর এই ব্যবস্থাপনার সূচনা করা হয়েছে গুজরাটের গান্ধীনগর থেকে। এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় উপভোক্তা, খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ যোশী সহ বিশিষ্টজনেরা।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী তাঁর ভাষণে বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অনুপ্রেরণায় ডিজিটাল ইন্ডিয়া ব্যবস্থাপনা এখন খাদ্য ও সরবরাহ ব্যবস্থায় প্রসারিত হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রীই প্রথম দেশের সম্পদের অধিকার দরিদ্র, দলিত, পিছিয়ে পড়া শ্রেণীর নাগরিক এবং আদিবাসীদের কাছে পৌঁছনো নিশ্চিত করেছেন। অতীতে ভারতে ৬০ কোটি মানুষের কোনো ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্ট ছিল না। শ্রী মোদী উদ্যোগেই বর্তমানে ভারতে বিশ্বের অর্ধেক ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতিতে লেনদেন হচ্ছে। এই ডিজিটাল ভারতই এখন দেশের দরিদ্র মানুষের কাছে ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যে খাদ্যশস্য পৌঁছে দেবে। এর ফলে, দরিদ্র মানুষদের জন্য নির্ধারিত রেশন দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থাপনায় দুর্নীতিকে সম্পূর্ণ নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হবে। প্রত্যক্ষ সুবিধা হস্তান্তর প্রক্রিয়ায় যেমন বিভিন্ন কেলেঙ্কারি ও দুর্নীতি নির্মূল করা সম্ভব হয়েছে, সেই একইভাবে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন মন্ত্রকের নতুন এই উদ্যোগের ফলে আগামীদিনে স্বচ্ছভাবে বিতরণ ব্যবস্থাপনাকে পরিচালনা করা যাবে। বর্তমানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ‘ন্যূনতম সরকার, সর্বোচ্চ প্রশাসন’ নীতি আরও একটি নতুন ক্ষেত্রে বাস্তবায়িত হতে চলেছে।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, দরিদ্রদের প্রতি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর সংবেদনশীলতার সঙ্গে প্রযুক্তির এক অদ্ভুত মেলবন্ধন ঘটাচ্ছে নতুন এই বন্টন ব্যবস্থাপনা। ‘অন্নপূর্ণা’ মেশিনের সাহায্যে মাত্র ৩৫ সেকেন্ডে ২৫ কেজি খাদ্যশস্য বন্টন করা সম্ভব হবে। আগামী ৩-৪ বছরের মধ্যে সারা দেশে এটি কার্যকর হবে।
শ্রী শাহ বলেছেন, বর্তমানে দেশের ১ লক্ষ ৭ হাজার গ্রামে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। দেশের ৮০ কোটি মানুষের কাছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রতি মাসে মাথাপিছু ৫ কেজি খাদ্যশস্য বিনামূল্যে পৌঁছে দিচ্ছেন। পিএম স্বনিধি প্রকল্প দেশের ১ কোটি ৯ লক্ষ রাস্তার হকারকে সহায়তা প্রদান করছে। এই ধরনের শক্তিশালী নীতিগুলির মাধ্যমে মোদী সরকার গত ১০ বছরে ৬০ কোটি মানুষের জীবনযাত্রার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটিয়েছে। ২৭ কোটি নাগরিক দারিদ্র্যসীমার নাগপাশ থেকে মুক্ত হয়েছেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী অভিযোগ করেন, প্রধান বিরোধী দল এবং সেই দলের নেতৃত্বাধীন সরকার যেসব রাজ্যে রয়েছে – সেইসব অঞ্চলে মানুষকে বিভ্রান্ত করা হয়। পূর্ববর্তী সরকারের আমলে বাজেটে কৃষিক্ষেত্রের জন্য বরাদ্দ করা হত মাত্র ২৬ হাজার কোটি টাকা। প্রধানমন্ত্রীর উদ্যোগে আজ সেই বরাদ্দ বৃদ্ধি পেয়ে হয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ২৯ হাজার কোটি টাকা। পূর্ববর্তী সরকার গত ৭০ বছর ধরে ঋণ মকুবের ঘোষণার মাধ্যমে কৃষকদের ভুল বুঝিয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত ১০ বছর ধরে প্রত্যেক কৃষকের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে প্রতি বছর ৬ হাজার টাকা সরাসরি পৌঁছে দিচ্ছেন। ফলে, কৃষকদের আর ঋণ নিতে হয় না। ইউরোপীয় ইউনিয়ন এবং ব্রিটেনের সঙ্গে যে অবাধ বাণিজ্য চুক্তি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছে, সে বিষয়েও বিরোধী দল দেশবাসীকে বিভ্রান্ত করছে। মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে যে বাণিজ্য চুক্তি হচ্ছে সেই বিষয় নিয়েও বিরোধী দলগুলি ভুল বার্তা ছড়াচ্ছে। অথচ, ডাঙ্কেল প্রস্তাবে স্বাক্ষর করে পূর্ববর্তী সরকার কৃষকদের ক্ষতির মুখে ফেলে দিয়েছিল। প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের দুগ্ধশিল্পকে রক্ষা করেছেন। আজ নতুন ব্যবস্থাপনায় খাদ্য বন্টন ও খাদ্য নিরাপত্তার ক্ষেত্রকে দুর্নীতি মুক্ত করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। পুরো প্রক্রিয়ায় স্বচ্ছতা বজায় থাকবে। মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের কোনো স্থান হবে না। দেশের প্রত্যেক দরিদ্র নাগরিকের খাদ্যের অধিকার সুনিশ্চিত হবে।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah launches the Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC)-based Public Distribution System (PDS) in Gandhinagar, the capital of Gujarat
Under the Modi government, Digital India is entering the field of providing affordable food grains to the poor
CBDC-based Public Distribution System will implement Prime Minister Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ at the ground level in the PDS
This distribution system is a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity toward the poor, it will serve as a secure and transparent mechanism to protect the rights of the underprivileged
Prime Minister Modi has safeguarded farmers’ interests through FTAs and trade deals, while the opposition is misleading farmers by spreading falsehoods
Prime Minister Modi has always stood like a rock for the protection of farmers, whereas the previous government signed the Dunkel Proposal, making farmers insecure
Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the nation’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities
15 FEB 2026 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today launched a transparent, modern, and simple Public Distribution System (PDS) based on Central Bank Digital Currency (CBDC) in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. On this occasion, Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution Shri Pralhad Joshi and many other dignitaries were present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah said that inspired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Digital India is now extending to the food and supply system. He said that Prime Minister Modi has given the first right over the country’s resources to the poor, Dalits, backward classes, and tribal communities. He stated that earlier, there were 60 crore people in India whose entire families did not have even a single bank account, but under the leadership of Prime Minister Modi Ji, half of the world's digital transactions now take place in India. He added that the same Digital India is now entering the domain of providing affordable food grains to the poor of the country. Shri Shah said that this system will completely eliminate corruption from the mechanism of providing rations to the poor.
Amit Shah said that with the expansion of connectivity across the country, arrangements will now be made to ensure that the poor receive food grains directly through digital means.He remarked that just as Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) eliminated fraud and scams in the country, this initiative by the Ministry of Food and Public Distribution will ensure a transparent distribution system in the coming days. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi Ji's mantra of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ is today being implemented on the ground in a new sector.
Union Home Minister said that this distribution system, a unique blend of technology and Prime Minister Modi’s sensitivity towards the poor, will become a means of safeguarding the rights of the poor in a secure and transparent manner. He mentioned that the 'Annapurna' machine was also inaugurated today, which distributes 25 kg of food grains in just 35 seconds. Shri Shah said that this system will be implemented across the entire country in the next 3-4 years. He stated that this food grain distribution system will be completely transparent, and after its implementation, every poor person in the country will be able to receive 5 kg of free food grains. He further said that the 'Annapurna' machine will help ensure better quality, accurate quantity, and transparent distribution. Shri Shah said that gradually, this system should be implemented across our vast country—from Kashmir to Kanyakumari and from Dwarka to Kamakhya.
Shri Amit Shah said that today connectivity has reached 1 lakh 7 thousand villages in the country. He stated that Prime Minister Modi ji has provided 5 kg of free food grains per person per month to 80 crore people in the country. Shri Shah said that food security has now become transparent. He mentioned that Prime Minister Modi ji has extended the benefits of the Prime Minister Street Vendor's AtmaNirbhar Nidhi (PM SVANidhi) scheme to 1 crore 9 lakh street vendors across the country. He added that through solid policies, the Modi government has improved the living standards of more than 60 crore people in the last 10 years and lifted 27 crore people above the poverty line.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that the main opposition party and their government always lie and mislead the public. Shri Shah said that under the previous government, the agriculture budget was only 26 thousand crore rupees, which Prime Minister Modi Ji has increased to 1 lakh 29 thousand crore rupees. He added that the previous government, in 70 years, misled farmers by announcing loan waivers only once, whereas Prime Minister Modi ji has been directly transferring 6,000 rupees every year into every farmer's bank account for the past 10 years, creating a system where farmers do not need to take loans at all.
Shri Amit Shah said that the opposition is misleading the country regarding the Free Trade Agreements (FTAs) signed with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA. He said that the previous government had made farmers vulnerable by signing the Dunkel Proposal. He said that through the Free Trade Agreements with the European Union and UK, and the trade deal with the USA, Prime Minister Modi ji has fully safeguarded the interests of the country's farmers. He emphasized that Prime Minister Modi has also protected India's dairy sector through these agreements. Shri Shah said that these agreements have opened the way for India's agricultural and fishermen's products to reach markets worldwide. He asserted that Prime Minister Modi Ji will never compromise on the interests of farmers, fishermen, and livestock rearers. He added that Prime Minister Modi ji stands like a rock today in protecting the country's farmers.
Union Home Minister said that today, corruption and lack of transparency in food distribution and food security have been eliminated. He said that this will ensure the right to food for every poor citizen is secured, leaving no room for middlemen.