इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
नैतिक, समावेशक आणि जबाबदार ए आय वापराला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी 16-17 फेब्रुवारी 2026 रोजी देशव्यापी डिजिटल मोहीम
15 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथील भारत मंडपममध्ये 'इंडिया ए आय इम्पॅक्ट समिट 2026' च्या उद्घाटनाच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर भारत सरकारच्या इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाद्वारे (MeitY), 'इंडिया ए आय मिशन' अंतर्गत इंटेल इंडियाच्या सहकार्याने 16 फेब्रुवारी 2026 (भारतीय प्रमाण वेळेनुसार सकाळी 8:00 वाजल्यापासून) एक देशव्यापी मोहीम सुरू करण्यात येणार आहे.
या उपक्रमांतर्गत “24 तासांत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (ए आय) जबाबदारी मोहिमेसाठी मिळालेली सर्वाधिक प्रतिज्ञापत्रे” या श्रेणीत अधिकृत 'गिनीज विश्व विक्रम' प्रस्थापित करण्याचा प्रयत्न केला जाईल. या मोहिमेचा मुख्य उद्देश देशातील नागरिकांना कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्तेच्या (ए आय) नैतिक, समावेशक आणि जबाबदार वापरासाठी वचनबद्ध करणे हा आहे. याद्वारे विश्वासार्ह आणि मानवकेंद्रित ए आय परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्याच्या भारताच्या निर्धाराचा पुनरुच्चार केला जाईल.
डिजिटल प्रतिज्ञा http://aipledge.indiaai.gov.in/ येथे उपलब्ध असेल. ही मोहीम परस्परसंवादी आणि जनजागृतीवर आधारित असून, यामध्ये सहभागींना औपचारिक प्रतिज्ञा घेण्यापूर्वी काही काल्पनिक परिस्थितींवर आधारित प्रश्नांची उत्तरे द्यावी लागतील, जेणेकरून ते जबाबदार ए आय पद्धतींबाबत विचार करू शकतील. प्रतिज्ञा पूर्ण केल्यानंतर, सहभागींना 'इंडिया एआय' आणि 'इंटेल इंडिया' कडून संयुक्तपणे डिजिटल सन्मान पदक प्राप्त होईल, तसेच सरकारद्वारे संचालित ए आय शिक्षण अभ्यासक्रमांची माहिती देखील मिळेल.
ही मोहीम सर्व क्षेत्रांतील आणि वयोगटातील लोकांसाठी सुलभ असेल अशा पद्धतीने तयार करण्यात आली आहे. यामध्ये सहभागी होण्यासाठी मायक्रोफोन किंवा कॅमेरा परवानगीची आवश्यकता नाही तसेच कोणत्याही पात्रता परीक्षा किंवा गुणांची अट नाही.
सहभागाची प्रक्रिया:
खालील पायऱ्यांचे अनुसरण करून सहभागी होता येईल:
अधिकृत प्रतिज्ञा पोर्टलला भेट द्या.
सामान्य नोंदणी प्रक्रिया पूर्ण करा.
ओ टी पी (ईमेल आयडी किंवा फोन नंबर) द्वारे पडताळणी करा.
ए आय जागरूकता संदर्भातील संक्षिप्त परिस्थिती-आधारित प्रश्नांची उत्तरे द्या.
औपचारिक 'ए आय जबाबदारी प्रतिज्ञा' सादर करा.
या उपक्रमात विद्यार्थी, शिक्षक, पालक, सरकारी अधिकारी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी, उद्योग व्यावसायिक, स्टार्टअप्स आणि विविध क्षेत्रातील नागरिकांना सहभागी होण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले जात आहे. तरुणांच्या सहभागावर विशेष भर देऊन, जबाबदार ए आय वापर, डेटा गोपनीयता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि चुकीच्या माहितीचा प्रतिकार या विषयांवर जागरूकता निर्माण करणे हे या मोहीमेचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Nationwide Digital Campaign on 16-17 February 2026 to Promote Ethical, Inclusive and Responsible AI Use
15 FEB 2026 1:14PM by PIB Delhi
As India prepares to inaugurate the India AI Impact Summit 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi, the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Government of India, under the IndiaAI Mission, in collaboration with Intel India, will launch “Most pledges received for an AI Responsibility campaign in 24 hours” a nationwide campaign beginning 16 February 2026 (8:00 AM IST onwards).
The initiative will attempt an official GUINNESS WORLD RECORDS™ title for the “Most pledges received for an AI responsibility campaign in 24 hours.” The campaign seeks to mobilise citizens across the country to commit to the ethical, inclusive, and responsible use of Artificial Intelligence, reinforcing India’s commitment to building a trustworthy and human-centric AI ecosystem.
The digital pledge platform will be accessible at http://aipledge.indiaai.gov.in/. Designed as an interactive and awareness-driven experience, the initiative includes scenario-based questions that encourage participants to reflect on responsible AI practices before taking the formal pledge. Upon completion, participants will receive a digital honorary badge issued jointly by IndiaAI and Intel India, along with access to curated government-led AI learning pathways.
The campaign has been structured to ensure accessibility and ease of participation across regions and demographics. It does not require microphone or camera access, and there are no qualifying marks or eligibility barriers.
Participation Process
Participants can take part by:
• Visiting the official pledge portal
• Completing a simple registration process
• Verifying participation via OTP (Email ID or Phone Number)
• Engaging with short scenario-based awareness questions
• Submitting the formal AI Responsibility Pledge
The initiative encourages participation from students, educators, parents and guardians, government officials, public sector representatives, industry professionals, startups, and citizens from diverse backgrounds. With a strong emphasis on youth engagement, the campaign aims to foster awareness around responsible AI usage, data privacy, accountability, and combating misinformation.
The AI Responsibility Pledge campaign forms a key citizen-engagement pillar of the India AI Impact Summit 2026, scheduled from 16–20 February 2026 at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi. The Summit will be inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and will convene Heads of State, global leaders, policymakers, industry experts, researchers, startups, academia, and civil society under the guiding pillars of People, Planet and Progress to deliberate on leveraging AI for inclusive and development-oriented outcomes.
Through strong ecosystem collaboration and nationwide mobilisation, India aims to set a historic benchmark in responsible AI engagement and further strengthen public trust in emerging technologies.