Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 12 Districts across the states of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and Karnataka, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 389 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 18,509 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 265 lakh human-days during construction
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
14 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Three (3) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,509 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Kasara – Manmad 3rd and 4th line
2. Delhi – Ambala 3rd and 4th line
3. Ballari – Hosapete 3rd and 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The Three (3) projects covering 12 Districts across the states of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and Karnataka, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 389 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,902 villages, which are having a population of about 97 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bhavli Dam, Shri Ghatandevi, Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlinga, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/Srinagar, and major attractions such as Hampi (a UNESCO World Heritage Site), Ballari Fort, Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary, the Tungabhadra Dam, Kenchanagudda, and the Vijaya Vittala Temple etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, steel, iron ore, cement, limestone/bauxite, container, foodgrains, sugar, fertilizers, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 96 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (22 crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (111 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 04 (Four) crore trees.

কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
কেবিনেটে দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ ১২ খন জিলাক সামৰি তিনিটা মাল্টিট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনায়, ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ৩৮৯ কিমি বৃদ্ধি পাব
প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ মুঠ আনুমানিক ব্যয় ১৮,৫০৯ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) আৰু ২০৩০-৩১ ৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈ উঠিব
প্ৰকল্পৰাজিয়ে নিৰ্মাণৰ সময়ত প্ৰায় ২৬৫ লাখ মানৱ-দিনৰ বাবে প্ৰত্যক্ষ নিয়োগো সৃষ্টি কৰিব
এই পদক্ষেপে ভ্ৰমণৰ সুবিধাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন, লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস, তেলৰ আমদানি হ্ৰাস কৰিব আৰু কাৰ্বন ডাই-অক্সাইডৰ (CO2) নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাসত অৰিহণা যোগাব, বহনক্ষম আৰু ফলপ্ৰসূ ৰেল কাৰ্য্যকলাপত সহায় কৰিব
14 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষাধীন অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমা কেবিনেট কমিটিয়ে কালি মুঠ ১৮,৫০৯ কোটি টকা (প্ৰায়) ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ তিনিটা (৩) প্ৰকল্পত অনুমোদন জনাইছে। উক্ত প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ভিতৰত আছেঃ
1. কাছাৰা – মনমদ ৩য় আৰু ৪ৰ্থ লাইন
2. দিল্লী – আম্বালা ৩য় আৰু ৪ৰ্থ লাইন
3. বাল্লাৰী – হোছাপেটে ৩য় আৰু ৪ৰ্থ লাইন
এনে বৰ্ধিত লাইন ক্ষমতাই ম’বিলিটি যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ কাৰ্য্যকৰী দক্ষতা আৰু সেৱাৰ নিৰ্ভৰযোগ্যতাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন হ’ব। এই মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰস্তাৱসমূহে কাৰ্য্যকলাপ সুশৃংখলিত কৰাৰ লগতে যানজঁট দূৰ কৰিব। উক্ত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ এখনি নৱ্য ভাৰতৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ সৈতে সামঞ্জস্যপূৰ্ণ। প্ৰকল্পসমূহে এলেকাটোৰ জনসাধাৰণক অঞ্চলটোৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ মাধ্যমেৰে “আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ” কৰি তুলিব। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ নিয়োগ/ স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সুযোগৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ ঘটিব।
সংহত পৰিকল্পনা আৰু অংশীদাৰসকলৰ পৰামৰ্শৰ জৰিয়তে মাল্টি-মডেল যোগাযোগ আৰু লজিষ্টিক দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি পিএম-গতি শক্তি ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় মাষ্টাৰ প্লেনৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহে জনসাধাৰণ, সামগ্ৰী আৰু সেৱাৰ চলাচল আৰু সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।
দিল্লী, হাৰিয়ানা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কৰ্ণাটকৰ ১২ খন জিলাক সামৰি লোৱা এই তিনিটা (৩) প্ৰকল্পই ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেৰ বৰ্তমানৰ নেটৱৰ্ক প্ৰায় ৩৮৯ কিমি বৃদ্ধি কৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত মাল্টি-ট্ৰেকিং প্ৰকল্পটোৱে প্ৰায় ৯৭ লাখ লোকৰ বসতিপ্ৰধান ৩,৯০২ খন গাঁৱলৈ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত সামৰ্থ্য বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ একাধিক বিশিষ্ট পৰ্যটনস্থলীলৈ ৰেল যোগাযোগৰ বৰ্ধন ঘটিব। এইসমূহ হৈছেঃ ভৱলী বান্ধ, শ্ৰী ঘাটাণ্ডেৱী, ত্ৰিম্বকেশ্বৰ জ্যোতিৰ্লিংগ, শ্ৰী মাতা বৈষ্ণো দেৱী কাত্ৰা/শ্ৰীনগৰ। একেদৰে হাম্পি (ইউনেস্ক’ৰ বিশ্ব ঐতিহ্য ক্ষেত্ৰ), বল্লাৰী দুৰ্গ, দাৰোজী স্লোথ ভালুক অভয়াৰণ্য, টুংগাভদ্ৰা বান্ধ, কেঞ্চনাগুদ্দা আৰু বিজয়া ভিট্টালা মন্দিৰ ইত্যাদি।
প্ৰস্তাৱিত প্ৰকল্পসমূহ হৈছে কয়লা, তীখা, আইৰন অ’ৰ, চিমেন্ট, চূণশিল/বক্সাইট, কন্টেইনাৰ, খাদ্যশস্য, চেনি, সাৰ, পিঅ’এল আদি সামগ্ৰী সৰবৰাহৰ বাবে অপৰিহাৰ্য্য পথ। ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ কামৰ ফলত ৯৬ এমটিপিএ (বছৰি মিলিয়ন টন) পৰিসৰৰ অতিৰিক্ত মালবাহী যাতায়াত প্ৰশস্ত হ’ব। ৰেলৱে পৰিবেশ অনুকূল আৰু শক্তি দক্ষ পৰিবহণৰ পদ্ধতি হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত উক্ত প্ৰকল্পই জলবায়ুৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱা আৰু দেশৰ লজিষ্টিক ব্যয় হ্ৰাস কৰা, তেলৰ আমদানি (২২ কোটি লিটাৰ) হ্ৰাস কৰা আৰু কাৰ্বন ডাই-অক্সাইডৰ (CO2) নিৰ্গমন (১১১ কোটি কিগ্ৰা) হ্ৰাস কৰাত সহায় কৰিব, যি ০৪ (চাৰি) কোটি গছ পুলি ৰোপণৰ সমতুল্য।