Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves three multitracking projects covering 12 Districts across the states of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and Karnataka, increasing the existing network of Indian Railways by about 389 Kms
The total estimated cost of the projects is Rs 18,509 crore (approx.) and will be completed up to 2030-31
The projects will also generate direct employment for about 265 lakh human-days during construction
Initiative will improve travel convenience, reduce logistic cost, decrease oil imports and contribute to lower CO2 emissions, supporting sustainable and efficient rail operations
14 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, yesterday has approved the Three (3) projects of Ministry of Railways with total cost of Rs. 18,509 crore (approx.). These projects include:
1. Kasara – Manmad 3rd and 4th line
2. Delhi – Ambala 3rd and 4th line
3. Ballari – Hosapete 3rd and 4th line
The increased line capacity will significantly enhance mobility, resulting in improved operational efficiency and service reliability for Indian Railways. These multi-tracking proposals are poised to streamline operations and alleviate congestion. The projects are in line with the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s Vision of a New India which will make people of the region “Atmanirbhar” by way of comprehensive development in the area which will enhance their employment/ self-employment opportunities.
The projects are planned on PM-Gati Shakti National Master Plan with focus on enhancing multi-modal connectivity & logistic efficiency through integrated planning and stakeholder consultations. These projects will provide seamless connectivity for movement of people, goods, and services.
The Three (3) projects covering 12 Districts across the states of Delhi, Haryana, Maharashtra and Karnataka, will increase the existing network of Indian Railways by about 389 Kms.
The proposed multi-tracking project will enhance connectivity to approx. 3,902 villages, which are having a population of about 97 lakhs.
The proposed capacity enhancement will improve rail connectivity to several prominent tourist destinations across the country, including Bhavli Dam, Shri Ghatandevi, Trimbakeshwar Jyotirlinga, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi Katra/Srinagar, and major attractions such as Hampi (a UNESCO World Heritage Site), Ballari Fort, Daroji Sloth Bear Sanctuary, the Tungabhadra Dam, Kenchanagudda, and the Vijaya Vittala Temple etc.
The proposed projects are essential routes for transportation of commodities such as coal, steel, iron ore, cement, limestone/bauxite, container, foodgrains, sugar, fertilizers, POL etc. The capacity augmentation works will result in additional freight traffic of magnitude 96 MTPA (Million Tonnes Per Annum). The Railways being environment friendly and energy efficient mode of transportation, will help both in achieving climate goals and minimizing logistics cost of the country, reduce oil import (22 crore Litres) and lower CO2 emissions (111 crore Kg) which is equivalent to plantation of 04 (Four) crore trees.

ఆర్ధిక వ్యవహారాల మంత్రివర్గ సంఘం
ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 12 జిల్లాలను కవర్ చేసే మూడు మల్టీట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు కేబినెట్ ఆమోదం
దీంతో దాదాపు 389 కిలోమీటర్లు పెరగనున్న ప్రస్తుత భారతీయ రైల్వే నెట్‌వర్క్
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల మొత్తం అంచనా వ్యయం సుమారు రూ. 18,509 కోట్లు
2030-31 నాటికి పూర్తికానున్న ప్రాజెక్టులు
నిర్మాణ సమయంలో దాదాపు 265 లక్షల పని దినాలతో ప్రత్యక్ష ఉపాధి
ఈ కార్యక్రమంతో ప్రయాణ సౌలభ్యం మెరుగవడం ద్వారా సరుకు రవాణా వ్యయం, చమురు దిగుమతుల తగ్గుదలకు తోడ్పాటు
తక్కువ సీవో2 ఉద్గారాలుతో పాటు సుస్థిర, సమర్థ రైల్వే కార్యకలాపాలకు మద్దతు
14 FEB 2026 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన నిన్న జరిగిన ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల కేబినెట్ కమిటీ రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన మూడు (3) ప్రాజెక్టులకు ఆమోదం తెలిపింది. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టుల మొత్తం వ్యయం సుమారు రూ. 18,509 కోట్లు. అవి:
1. కసారా – మన్మాడ్ 3వ, 4వ లైన్
1. ఢిల్లీ - అంబాలా 3వ, 4వ లైన్
2. బళ్లారి - హోసాపేట 3వ, 4వ లైన్
పెరిగిన లైన్ సామర్థ్యం రవాణాను గణనీయంగా మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. ఫలితంగా భారతీయ రైల్వేల కార్యాచరణ సామర్థ్యం, సేవల విశ్వసనీయత పెరుగుతుంది. రైల్వే కార్యకలాపాలను క్రమబద్ధీకరించడం, రద్దీని తగ్గించే లక్ష్యంతో ఈ మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రతిపాదనలను రూపొందించారు. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నవ భారత్ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా ఉన్నాయి. ఇది ఈ ప్రాంత సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా ఈ ప్రాంత ప్రజలు "స్వయం-సమృద్ధి" సాధించేలా చేస్తుంది. వారి ఉపాధి, స్వయం ఉపాధి అవకాశాలనూ పెంచుతుంది.
ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు పీఎమ్-గతి శక్తి జాతీయ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ ఆధారంగా ప్రణాళిక చేసినవి. ఇవి సమీకృత ప్రణాళిక, వాటాదారుల సంప్రదింపుల ద్వారా బహుళ విధాల కనెక్టివిటీని, సరుకు రవాణా సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడంపై దృష్టి సారించాయి. ఈ ప్రాజెక్టులు ప్రజలు, వస్తువులు, సేవల రవాణా కోసం సజావైన కనెక్టివిటీని అందిస్తాయి.
ఢిల్లీ, హర్యానా, మహారాష్ట్ర, కర్ణాటక రాష్ట్రాల్లోని 12 జిల్లాలను కవర్ చేసే ఈ మూడు ప్రాజెక్టులు భారతీయ రైల్వేల ప్రస్తుత నెట్‌వర్క్‌ను దాదాపు 389 కిలోమీటర్లు పెంచుతాయి.
ప్రతిపాదిత మల్టీ-ట్రాకింగ్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ దాదాపు 97 లక్షల జనాభా కలిగిన సుమారు 3,902 గ్రామాలకు కనెక్టివిటీని విస్తరిస్తుంది.
ప్రతిపాదిత సామర్థ్య పెంపుదల దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అనేక ప్రముఖ పర్యాటక ప్రదేశాలకు రైలు కనెక్టివిటీని మెరుగుపరుస్తుంది. వాటిలో భావ్లీ ఆనకట్ట, శ్రీ ఘటన్‌దేవి, త్రయంబకేశ్వర్ జ్యోతిర్లింగం, శ్రీ మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి కాత్ర-శ్రీనగర్, హంపి (యునెస్కో ప్రపంచ వారసత్వ ప్రదేశం), బళ్లారి కోట, దరోజీ స్లోత్ బేర్ అభయారణ్యం, తుంగభద్ర ఆనకట్ట, కెంచనగుడ్డ విజయ విఠల ఆలయం వంటి ప్రధాన సందర్శనీయ ప్రదేశాలు ఉన్నాయి.
ప్రతిపాదిత ప్రాజెక్టులు బొగ్గు, ఉక్కు, ఇనుప ఖనిజం, సిమెంట్, సున్నపురాయి-బాక్సైట్, కంటైనర్, ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, చక్కెర, ఎరువులు, పీవోఎల్ వంటి సరుకుల రవాణాకు ఎంతో అవసరమైన మార్గాలు. సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచే ఈ పనుల వల్ల 96 ఎమ్‌టీపీఏ (సంవత్సరానికి మిలియన్ టన్నుల) పరిమాణంలో అదనపు సరుకు రవాణా జరుగుతుంది. రైల్వేలు పర్యావరణ అనుకూలమైన, ఇంధన సామర్థ్యం కలిగిన రవాణా విధానం. వాతావరణ లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడంలో, దేశంలో సరుకు రవాణా వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడంలో ఇవి ఎంతగానో సహాయపడతాయి. చమురు దిగుమతిని (22 కోట్ల లీటర్లు) తగ్గిస్తాయి. సీవో2 ఉద్గారాలను (111 కోట్ల కిలోలు) తగ్గిస్తాయి. ఇది నాలుగు కోట్ల చెట్లను నాటడం ద్వారా పొందే ఫలితానికి సమానం.