Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Organizes Workshop on Talent Development in AVGC through Content Creation Labs in 15,000 Schools and 500 Colleges
Workshop Aims to Reinforce India’s AVGC Ecosystem under the ‘Orange Economy’ Vision
12 FEB 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) today organised a high-level stakeholder consultation workshop at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, to operationalize the establishment of Content Creation Labs through Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in 15000 schools and 500 colleges across India. This initiative, a cornerstone of the 'Orange Economy' vision, aims to position India as a global hub for the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) sector.
Speaking at the event Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, stated that the Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT), approved by the Union Cabinet in Sept 2024 and now operational at the NFDC campus, will serve as the anchor institution for the initiative. The proposed labs functioning as a key talent pipeline for IICT. He further stated that detailed consultations have already been held on the design and overall look of the labs, the required hardware and software infrastructure, and the possibility of maintaining a common framework while allowing for differentiated approaches.
The workshop brought together officers from the NITI Aayog, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, members of Board/Governing Councils/Academic Council/R&D Council/ Skill Council and Industry Development Council of IICT, representatives from the States, Industry Association and Academia.
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
1. The proposed labs shall function as advanced creative studios, providing students with hands-on exposure to professional production pipelines using industry-standard software and hardware.
2. Discussions focused on aligning lab activities with the National Education Policy (NEP) to ensure students receive foundational exposure and specialized training in creative domains.
3. Leadership emphasized the need for mentorship programs and original intellectual property (IP) creation within these labs to enhance global employability and foster creative entrepreneurship.
4. Participants highlighted the importance of coordination between national missions and state education departments to scale the initiative effectively across the country.
The workshop concluded with a commitment to bridge the gap between academic instruction and industry requirements, empowering Indian youth to lead the global creative economy. These labs shall nurture creative thinking and problem-solving from an early age, preparing students for emerging jobs in the technology-driven creative landscape.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು 15,000 ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 500 ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಷಯ ರಚನೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎವಿಜಿಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಕುರಿತು ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು 'ಕಿತ್ತಳೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆ' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತದ ಎವಿಜಿಸಿ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ
12 FEB 2026 10:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ 15000 ಶಾಲೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು 500 ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜೀಸ್ (ಐಐಸಿಟಿ) ಮೂಲಕ ವಿಷಯ ರಚನೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯನ್ನು ಕಾರ್ಯಗತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ (ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ) ಇಂದು ನವದೆಹಲಿಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾಧ್ಯಮ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಮಧ್ಯಸ್ಥಗಾರರ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿತು. 'ಆರೆಂಜ್ ಎಕಾನಮಿ' ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಮೂಲಾಧಾರವಾದ ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಅನಿಮೇಷನ್, ವಿಷುಯಲ್ ಎಫೆಕ್ಟ್ಸ್, ಗೇಮಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಮಿಕ್ಸ್ (ಎವಿಜಿಸಿ) ವಲಯದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕೇಂದ್ರವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಗುರಿಯನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಸಂಜಯ್ ಜಾಜು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಚಿವ ಸಂಪುಟವು ಅನುಮೋದಿಸಿದ ಮತ್ತು ಈಗ ಎನ್ಎಫ್ ಡಿಸಿ ಕ್ಯಾಂಪಸ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್ ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜಿ (ಐಐಸಿಟಿ) ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಕ್ಕೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು ಐಐಸಿಟಿಯ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪ್ರತಿಭಾ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ ಆಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸ ಮತ್ತು ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ನೋಟ, ಅಗತ್ಯವಾದ ಹಾರ್ಡ್ ವೇರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಫ್ಟ್ ವೇರ್ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಭಿನ್ನ ವಿಧಾನಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವಾಗ ಸಾಮಾನ್ಯ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರವಾದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಈಗಾಗಲೇ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ನೀತಿ ಆಯೋಗ, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು, ಮಂಡಳಿ / ಆಡಳಿತ ಮಂಡಳಿಗಳು / ಅಕಾಡೆಮಿಕ್ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ / ಆರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ ಕೌನ್ಸಿಲ್ / ಕೌಶಲ್ಯ ಮಂಡಳಿ ಮತ್ತು ಐಐಸಿಟಿಯ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ ಸದಸ್ಯರು, ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಗಳು, ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಘ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ತಜ್ಞರನ್ನು ಒಟ್ಟುಗೂಡಿಸಿತು.
ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮುಖ್ಯಾಂಶಗಳು:
1. ಉದ್ದೇಶಿತ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು ಸುಧಾರಿತ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಸ್ಟುಡಿಯೊಗಳಾಗಿ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ಉದ್ಯಮ-ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಾಫ್ಟ್ ವೇರ್ ಮತ್ತು ಹಾರ್ಡ್ ವೇರ್ ಬಳಸಿಕೊಂಡು ವೃತ್ತಿಪರ ಉತ್ಪಾದನಾ ಪೈಪ್ ಲೈನ್ ಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
2. ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮೂಲಭೂತ ಮಾನ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ವಿಶೇಷ ತರಬೇತಿಯನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿಯೊಂದಿಗೆ (ಎನ್ಇಪಿ) ಹೊಂದಿಸುವತ್ತ ಚರ್ಚೆಗಳು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿದವು.
3. ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾರ್ಹತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಉದ್ಯಮಶೀಲತೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಳೆಸಲು ಈ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶನ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮೂಲ ಬೌದ್ಧಿಕ ಆಸ್ತಿ (ಐಪಿ) ರಚನೆಯ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಾಯಕತ್ವವು ಒತ್ತಿಹೇಳಿತು.
4. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದವರು ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪರಿಣಾಮಕಾರಿಯಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ರಾಜ್ಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಮನ್ವಯದ ಮಹತ್ವವನ್ನು ಬಿಂಬಿಸಿದರು.
ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಸೂಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉದ್ಯಮದ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಅಂತರವನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಗಾರವು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಂಡಿತು, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಆರ್ಥಿಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಮುನ್ನಡೆಸಲು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಯುವಕರನ್ನು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಗೊಳಿಸಿತು. ಈ ಪ್ರಯೋಗಾಲಯಗಳು ಚಿಕ್ಕ ವಯಸ್ಸಿನಿಂದಲೇ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಚಿಂತನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಸ್ಯೆ ಪರಿಹರಿಸುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಪೋಷಿಸುತ್ತವೆ, ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಚಾಲಿತ ಸೃಜನಶೀಲ ಭೂದೃಶ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉದಯೋನ್ಮುಖ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಗಳಿಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.