Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Organizes Workshop on Talent Development in AVGC through Content Creation Labs in 15,000 Schools and 500 Colleges
Workshop Aims to Reinforce India’s AVGC Ecosystem under the ‘Orange Economy’ Vision
12 FEB 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) today organised a high-level stakeholder consultation workshop at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, to operationalize the establishment of Content Creation Labs through Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in 15000 schools and 500 colleges across India. This initiative, a cornerstone of the 'Orange Economy' vision, aims to position India as a global hub for the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) sector.
Speaking at the event Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, stated that the Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT), approved by the Union Cabinet in Sept 2024 and now operational at the NFDC campus, will serve as the anchor institution for the initiative. The proposed labs functioning as a key talent pipeline for IICT. He further stated that detailed consultations have already been held on the design and overall look of the labs, the required hardware and software infrastructure, and the possibility of maintaining a common framework while allowing for differentiated approaches.
The workshop brought together officers from the NITI Aayog, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, members of Board/Governing Councils/Academic Council/R&D Council/ Skill Council and Industry Development Council of IICT, representatives from the States, Industry Association and Academia.
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
1. The proposed labs shall function as advanced creative studios, providing students with hands-on exposure to professional production pipelines using industry-standard software and hardware.
2. Discussions focused on aligning lab activities with the National Education Policy (NEP) to ensure students receive foundational exposure and specialized training in creative domains.
3. Leadership emphasized the need for mentorship programs and original intellectual property (IP) creation within these labs to enhance global employability and foster creative entrepreneurship.
4. Participants highlighted the importance of coordination between national missions and state education departments to scale the initiative effectively across the country.
The workshop concluded with a commitment to bridge the gap between academic instruction and industry requirements, empowering Indian youth to lead the global creative economy. These labs shall nurture creative thinking and problem-solving from an early age, preparing students for emerging jobs in the technology-driven creative landscape.

তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক"
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক ১৫,০০০ স্কুল এবং ৫০০ কলেজে কন্টেন্ট ক্রিয়েশন ল্যাবের মাধ্যমে AVGC-তে প্রতিভা বিকাশের উপর কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে
অরেঞ্জ ইকোনমি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অধীনে ভারতের এভিজিসি ইকোসিস্টেমকে শক্তিশালী করাই কর্মশালার লক্ষ্য
12 FEB 2026 10:30PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৩ এপ্রিল ২০২৬: তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক আজ নয়াদিল্লির জাতীয় মিডিয়া সেন্টারে একটি উচ্চ পর্যায়ের অংশীদারদের পরামর্শ কর্মশালার আয়োজন করেছে, যাতে ভারত জুড়ে ১৫০০০ স্কুল এবং ৫০০টি কলেজে ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজিস (আইআইসিটি)- এর মাধ্যমে কন্টেন্ট ক্রিয়েশন ল্যাব স্থাপন করা সম্ভব হয়। 'অরেঞ্জ ইকোনমি' দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর এই উদ্যোগের লক্ষ্য ভারতকে অ্যানিমেশন, ভিজ্যুয়াল এফেক্টস, গেমিং এবং কমিক্স (এভিজিসি) খাতের জন্য একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠিত করা।
অনুষ্ঠানে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী সঞ্জয় জাজু বলেন যে, ২০২৪ সালের সেপ্টেম্বরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা কর্তৃক অনুমোদিত এবং বর্তমানে এনএফডিসি ক্যাম্পাসে চালু ইন্ডিয়ান ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ক্রিয়েটিভ টেকনোলজি (আইআইসিটি) এই উদ্যোগের জন্য প্রধান প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে কাজ করবে। প্রস্তাবিত ল্যাবগুলি আইআইসিটির জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রতিভা পাইপলাইন হিসেবে কাজ করছে। তিনি আরও বলেন যে ল্যাবগুলির নক্সা এবং সামগ্রিক বিষয়, প্রয়োজনীয় হার্ডওয়্যার এবং সফ্টওয়্যার পরিকাঠামো এবং বিভিন্ন পদ্ধতির সুযোগ করে দিয়ে একটি সাধারণ কাঠামো বজায় রাখার সম্ভাবনা নিয়ে ইতিমধ্যেই বিস্তারিত পরামর্শ অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে।
কর্মশালায় নীতি আয়োগ, শিক্ষা মন্ত্রণালয়, দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন ও উদ্যোক্তা মন্ত্রণালয়ের কর্মকর্তারা, বোর্ড/গভর্নিং কাউন্সিল/একাডেমিক কাউন্সিল/গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন কাউন্সিল/দক্ষতা কাউন্সিল এবং আইআইসিটির শিল্প উন্নয়ন কাউন্সিলের সদস্যরা, রাজ্য, শিল্প সমিতি এবং একাডেমিয়ার প্রতিনিধিরা একত্রিত হন।
কর্মশালার মূল বিষয়বস্তু:
১. প্রস্তাবিত ল্যাবগুলি উন্নত সৃজনশীল স্টুডিও হিসেবে কাজ করবে, যা শিক্ষার্থীদের শিল্প-মানের সফ্টওয়্যার এবং হার্ডওয়্যার ব্যবহার করে পেশাদার উৎপাদন পাইপলাইনের সাথে সরাসরি অভিজ্ঞতা প্রদান করবে।
২. শিক্ষার্থীদের সৃজনশীল ক্ষেত্রে মৌলিক অভিজ্ঞতা এবং বিশেষ প্রশিক্ষণ নিশ্চিত করার জন্য জাতীয় শিক্ষা নীতি (এনইপি) এর সাথে ল্যাব কার্যক্রমকে সামঞ্জস্যপূর্ণ করার উপর আলোচনার কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে ছিল।
৩. বিশ্বব্যাপী কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি এবং সৃজনশীল উদ্যোক্তা গড়ে তোলার জন্য এই ল্যাবগুলির মধ্যে পরামর্শদান কর্মসূচি এবং মৌলিক বৌদ্ধিক সম্পত্তি (আইপি) তৈরির প্রয়োজনীয়তার উপর নেতৃত্ব জোর দিয়েছেন
৪. অংশগ্রহণকারীরা দেশব্যাপী এই উদ্যোগকে কার্যকরভাবে সম্প্রসারিত করার জন্য জাতীয় মিশন এবং রাজ্য শিক্ষা বিভাগের মধ্যে সমন্বয়ের গুরুত্ব তুলে ধরেন।
কর্মশালাটি শিক্ষাগত নির্দেশনা এবং শিল্পের প্রয়োজনীয়তার মধ্যে ব্যবধান পূরণের প্রতিশ্রুতির মধ্য দিয়ে শেষ হয়েছে, যা ভারতীয় যুবকদের বিশ্বব্যাপী সৃজনশীল অর্থনীতির নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষমতায়ন করবে। এই ল্যাবগুলি সৃজনশীল চিন্তাভাবনা এবং সমস্যা সমাধানের দক্ষতা গড়ে তুলবে এবং প্রযুক্তি-চালিত সৃজনশীল পরিবেশে নতুন উদীয়মান চাকরির জন্য শিক্ষার্থীদের প্রস্তুত করবে।