Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Organizes Workshop on Talent Development in AVGC through Content Creation Labs in 15,000 Schools and 500 Colleges
Workshop Aims to Reinforce India’s AVGC Ecosystem under the ‘Orange Economy’ Vision
12 FEB 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting (I&B) today organised a high-level stakeholder consultation workshop at the National Media Centre, New Delhi, to operationalize the establishment of Content Creation Labs through Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT) in 15000 schools and 500 colleges across India. This initiative, a cornerstone of the 'Orange Economy' vision, aims to position India as a global hub for the Animation, Visual Effects, Gaming, and Comics (AVGC) sector.
Speaking at the event Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, stated that the Indian Institute of Creative Technology (IICT), approved by the Union Cabinet in Sept 2024 and now operational at the NFDC campus, will serve as the anchor institution for the initiative. The proposed labs functioning as a key talent pipeline for IICT. He further stated that detailed consultations have already been held on the design and overall look of the labs, the required hardware and software infrastructure, and the possibility of maintaining a common framework while allowing for differentiated approaches.
The workshop brought together officers from the NITI Aayog, Ministry of Education, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, members of Board/Governing Councils/Academic Council/R&D Council/ Skill Council and Industry Development Council of IICT, representatives from the States, Industry Association and Academia.
Key Highlights of the Workshop:
1. The proposed labs shall function as advanced creative studios, providing students with hands-on exposure to professional production pipelines using industry-standard software and hardware.
2. Discussions focused on aligning lab activities with the National Education Policy (NEP) to ensure students receive foundational exposure and specialized training in creative domains.
3. Leadership emphasized the need for mentorship programs and original intellectual property (IP) creation within these labs to enhance global employability and foster creative entrepreneurship.
4. Participants highlighted the importance of coordination between national missions and state education departments to scale the initiative effectively across the country.
The workshop concluded with a commitment to bridge the gap between academic instruction and industry requirements, empowering Indian youth to lead the global creative economy. These labs shall nurture creative thinking and problem-solving from an early age, preparing students for emerging jobs in the technology-driven creative landscape.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات نے 15,000 اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں مواد تخلیق کرنے کی لیب کے ذریعے اے وی جی سی میں ٹیلنٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پر ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا
ورکشاپ کا مقصد ’اورنج اکانومی‘ کےویژن کے تحت ہندوستان کے اے وی جی سی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانا ہے
12 FEB 2026 10:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ اطلاعات و نشریات (آئی اینڈ بی) نے آج نیشنل میڈیا سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں اعلیٰ سطحی شراکت داروں کی مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا، جس کا مقصدانڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریئٹیو ٹیکنالوجی ( آئی آئی سی ٹی) کے ذریعے ملک بھر کے 15,000 اسکولوں اور 500 کالجوں میں مواد تخلیق کی لیب کے قیام کو عملی شکل دینا ہے۔یہ اقدام اورنج اکانومی کے وژن کا ایک اہم ستون ہے، جس کا مقصد ہندوستان کو اینیمیشن، ویژول ایفیکٹس، گیمنگ اور کامکس (اے وی جی سی) کے شعبے میں عالمی مرکز بنانا ہے۔
اس ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے کہا کہ گزشتہ سال مرکزی کابینہ کی طرف سے منظور شدہ اور اب این ایف ڈی سی کیمپس میں قائم انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کریٹیو ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی سی ٹی) اس پہل کے لیے رہنما ادارے کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔یہ مجوزہ لیب آئی آئی سی ٹی کی اہم ٹیلنٹ پائپ لائن کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لیب کے ڈیزائن اور مجموعی ساخت ، مطلوبہ ہارڈ ویئر اور سافٹ ویئر کے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مختلف طریقوں کی اجازت دینے کے مشترکہ فریم ورک کو برقرار رکھنے کے امکان پر تفصیلی مشاورت پہلے ہی ہو چکی ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں نیتی آیوگ ، وزارت تعلیم ، ہنرسازی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کی وزارت کے افسران، بورڈ/گورننگ کونسلوں/اکیڈمک کونسل/آر اینڈ ڈی کونسل/اسکل کونسل اور آئی آئی سی ٹی کی انڈسٹری ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل کے ممبران، ریاستوں، انڈسٹری ایسوسی ایشن اور تعلیمی اداروں کے نمائندے شامل ہوئے۔
ورکشاپ کی اہم جھلکیاں:
1. مجوزہ لیب جدید تخلیقی اسٹوڈیو کے طور پر کام کرے گی، جو طلبہ کو صنعتی معیار کے سافٹ ویئر اور ہارڈ ویئر کا استعمال کرکے پیشہ ورانہ پروڈکشن پائپ لائنوں تک رسائی فراہم کرے گی۔
2. اس بات چیت میں لیب کی سرگرمیوں کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی (این ای پی) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی تاکہ طلبہ کو تخلیقی شعبوں میں بنیادی آشنائی اور خصوصی تربیت حاصل کرنے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
3. سربراہوں نے عالمی روزگار کو بڑھانے اور تخلیقی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ان لیباریٹریوں کے اندر مینٹرشپ پروگراموں اور حقیقی املاک کے دانش (آئی پی) کی تخلیق کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
4. شرکاء نے ملک بھر میں اس پہل کو مؤثر طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لیے قومی مشنوں اور ریاستی تعلیمی محکموں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔
ورکشاپ کا اختتام تعلیمی اداروں کی تدریس اور صنعتوں کی ضروریات کے درمیان فرق کو ختم کرنے، ہندوستانی نوجوانوں کو عالمی تخلیقی معیشت کی قیادت کرنے کے لیے بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں عہدبندی کے ساتھ ہوا۔ ان لیباریٹریوں سے نوجوانوں میں کم عمری سے ہی تخلیقی سوچ اور مسائل کے حل کرنے کی صلاحیت پروان چڑھے گی،جس سے طلبہ کو ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تخلیقی منظر نامے میں ابھرتی ہوئی ملازمتوں کے لیے تیار کیا جاسکے گا۔