பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அசாம் மாநிலம் மோரன் அருகே தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலையில் அவசர கால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி தொடங்கப்படுகிறது
12 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Chennai
அசாம் மாநிலம் திப்ருகர் மாவட்டத்தின் மோரன் புறவழிச் சாலையில் அவசர கால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி 2026 பிப்ரவரி 14 அன்று தொடங்கப்படுகிறது. இது வடகிழக்குப் பிராந்தியத்தில் முதலாவது அவசர கால தரையிறங்கும் வசதி பிரிவாகும். பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி இதைத் தொடங்கி வைத்து நாட்டிற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கிறார். நெடுஞ்சாலையின் குறிப்பிட்ட பகுதியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்தப் பிரிவு இக்கட்டான சூழலின் போது போர் வீரர்கள் செல்வதற்கும், விமானங்கள் மற்றும் ஹெலிகாப்டர்களை இயக்குவதற்கும் மாற்று ஓடுபாதையாக செயல்படும். தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளில் மனிதநேய உதவி மற்றும் பேரிடர் நிவாரண நடவடிக்கைகளின் போது இது முக்கிய பங்காற்றும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2226797&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
ACTIVATION OF ELF ON NATIONAL HIGHWAY NEAR MORAN
12 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The state of Assam is going to witness a historic event, inauguration of an Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on the Moran bypass in Dibrugarh district on 14 February 2026. This ELF is first of its kind in the North East region. The Hon'ble Prime Minister of India will be inaugurating and dedicating this facility to the nation. The facility opens an identified stretch on the highway as an alternative runway during contingencies which would be capable of handling emergency landing and take off operations of fighters, transport aircraft and helicopters. This will also prove instrumental during Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in far-flung areas.
The occasion holds profound significance towards National Security and would be witnessed by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Governor and Chief Minister of Assam as well as senior civil and military dignitaries.