రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
మోరన్ సమీపంలోని జాతీయ రహదారి వద్ద ప్రారంభం కానున్న ఈఎల్ఎఫ్
12 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Hyderabad
అస్సాంలోని దిబ్రూగర్ జిల్లాలోని మోరన్ బైపాస్ ఒక చారిత్రక ఘట్టానికి వేదిక కానుంది. ఇక్కడ 2026, ఫిబ్రవరి 14న అత్యవసర ల్యాండింగ్ సౌకర్యం (ఈఎల్ఎఫ్) ప్రారంభం కానుంది. ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో ఇదే మొదటి ఈఎల్ఎఫ్. దీనిని ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రారంభించి, జాతికి అంకితం చేస్తారు. తద్వారా జాతీయ రహదారిపై గుర్తించిన నిర్దేశిత ప్రాంతం, అత్యవసర సమయాల్లో ప్రత్యామ్నాయ రన్‌వేగా అందుబాటులోకి వస్తుంది. దీనికి యుద్ధ విమానాలు, రవాణా విమానాలు, హెలికాఫ్టర్లు అత్యవసర ల్యాండింగ్, టేకాఫ్ చేయగల సామర్థ్యం ఉంది. మారుమూల ప్రాంతాల్లో మానవతా సాయం, విపత్తు ఉపశమనం (హెచ్ఏడీఆర్) కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టే సమయంలో కీలకంగా మారనుంది.
జాతీయ భద్రతకు సంబంధించి అత్యంత ప్రాధాన్యమున్న ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో ప్రధానమంత్రి, అస్సాం గవర్నర్, ముఖ్యమంత్రి, ఉన్నతాధికారులు, సైనిక ప్రతినిధులు పాల్గొంటారు.

Ministry of Defence
ACTIVATION OF ELF ON NATIONAL HIGHWAY NEAR MORAN
12 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The state of Assam is going to witness a historic event, inauguration of an Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on the Moran bypass in Dibrugarh district on 14 February 2026. This ELF is first of its kind in the North East region. The Hon'ble Prime Minister of India will be inaugurating and dedicating this facility to the nation. The facility opens an identified stretch on the highway as an alternative runway during contingencies which would be capable of handling emergency landing and take off operations of fighters, transport aircraft and helicopters. This will also prove instrumental during Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in far-flung areas.
The occasion holds profound significance towards National Security and would be witnessed by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Governor and Chief Minister of Assam as well as senior civil and military dignitaries.