Ministry of Defence
ACTIVATION OF ELF ON NATIONAL HIGHWAY NEAR MORAN
12 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The state of Assam is going to witness a historic event, inauguration of an Emergency Landing Facility (ELF) on the Moran bypass in Dibrugarh district on 14 February 2026. This ELF is first of its kind in the North East region. The Hon'ble Prime Minister of India will be inaugurating and dedicating this facility to the nation. The facility opens an identified stretch on the highway as an alternative runway during contingencies which would be capable of handling emergency landing and take off operations of fighters, transport aircraft and helicopters. This will also prove instrumental during Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) operations in far-flung areas.
The occasion holds profound significance towards National Security and would be witnessed by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Governor and Chief Minister of Assam as well as senior civil and military dignitaries.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
असम में मोरन के पास राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग पर आपातकालीन लैंडिंग सुविधा जल्द
12 FEB 2026 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
असम में 14 फरवरी 2026 को एक ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि हासिल होने वाली है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी डिब्रूगढ़ जिले के मोरान बाईपास पर 14 फरवरी को आपातकालीन लैंडिंग सुविधा (ईएलएफ) का उद्घाटन करेंगे और इसे राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में अपनी तरह की पहली सुविधा (ईएलएफ) होगी। यह सुविधा राजमार्ग के एक चिन्हित हिस्से को आपात स्थिति में वैकल्पिक रनवे के रूप में उपलब्ध कराएगी, जो लड़ाकू विमानों, परिवहन विमानों और हेलीकॉप्टरों के आपातकालीन लैंडिंग और टेक-ऑफ संचालन में सक्षम होगा। यह दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों में मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) अभियानों के दौरान भी महत्वपूर्ण साबित होगा।
असम में इस सुविधा के उद्घाटन का यह अवसर राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा की दृष्टि से अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है और इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री, असम के राज्यपाल और मुख्यमंत्री के साथ-साथ वरिष्ठ नागरिक और सेना से जुड़े गणमान्य व्यक्ति भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।