ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੇ 32 ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈੱਸ ਇਲਾਜ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨਾਲ ਐਮਓਯੂ ‘ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ
10 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁੱਖਧਾਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕਦਮ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੱਕ ਖੁਦਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਸੰਸਥਾ,ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ), ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ, ਨੇ 10 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਜਨਰਲ ਇੰਸ਼ੋਰੈਂਸ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਜੀਆਈਸੀ) ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਨਾਮਜ਼ਦਗੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਪੱਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 32 ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯੋਗ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਲਈ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈੱਸ ਇਲਾਜ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇਗੀ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਵੈਦ) ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ (ਸਿਹਤ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੇਗਰ ਸੰਪਤਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੇਜੋਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕੀਤੇ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਗਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਮਹੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਸ, ਡੀਨ (ਪੀਐਚਡੀ), ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਆਰ.ਕੇ. ਯਾਦਵ, ਡੀਨ (ਪੀਜੀ), ਡਾ. ਅਲਕਾ ਕਪੂਰ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (ਡੀਐਮਐਸ) ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ, ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਵੈਦ) ਪੀ.ਕੇ. ਪ੍ਰਜਾਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ, ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਹੁਣ ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ 32 ਬੀਮਾ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈੱਸ ਇਲਾਜ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਟੀਮ ਦਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ-ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਏਗੀ।
ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਟੀਮ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕੋਰ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਬੇਜੋਨ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਸ਼ਲੈੱਸ ਇਲਾਜ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਭਰੋਸੇਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਰੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ, ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਬੀਮਾ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੀਮਾ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਵਾਬ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਬੀਮਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੀਮਾ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ:
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਨੰਬਰ: 1800-11-0008
ਸਮਾਂ: ਸਾਰੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜੀ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵੇਰੇ 9:30 ਵਜੇ ਤੋਂ ਸ਼ਾਮ 5:00 ਵਜੇ ਤੱਕ
ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਯੋਗ ਬੀਮਾ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਆਸਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (ਏਆਈਆਈਏ) ਬਾਰੇ
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ (All India Institute of Ayurveda-ਏਆਈਆਈਏ), ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀਆਂ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਤਰੱਕੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਪਾੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੇਟ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ, ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਣ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਣ, ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਗਰਮੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੱਗੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।
ਏਆਈਆਈਏ ਕੋਲ 200 ਬਿਸਤਰਿਆਂ ਵਾਲਾ ਰੈਫਰਲ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਡਾਇਗਨੌਸਟਿਕ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ 25 ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲਿਟੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ, 12 ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ, ਅਤੇ 8 ਇੰਟਰਡਿਸਿਪਲਿਨਰੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਲੈਬਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਐਡਵਾਂਸਡ ਪੇਸ਼ੈਂਟ ਕੇਅਰ, ਟੀਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਕੋਲੈਬੋਰੇਟਿਵ ਸੈਂਟਰ ਵੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਜੀਆਈਸੀ) ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ
ਜਨਰਲ ਬੀਮਾ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਬੀਮਾ ਐਕਟ, 1938 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 64C ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ 2001 ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਆਈਆਰਡੀਏਆਈ) ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਕੌਂਸਲ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਦਲਦੇ ਬੀਮਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੋਆਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਅਤੇ ਅਲਾਈਨ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਮਾ-ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਵੱਲ ਇੱਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।

AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda Signs MoU with General Insurance Council to Provide Cashless Treatment Facility under 32 Insurance Companies
10 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards integrating Ayurveda with the mainstream health insurance ecosystem, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Ayush, has signed a Common Empanelment Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the General Insurance Council (GIC) on 10 February 2026.
With this agreement, AIIA has been empanelled with all 32 general insurance companies under the General Insurance Council, enabling patients to avail cashless treatment facilities for eligible Ayurveda-based healthcare services.
The MoU was formally signed by Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, and Shri Segar Sampathkumar, Director (Health), General Insurance Council, in the august presence of Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman, Core Group of Experts on Ayush Health Insurance.
The event was also attended by Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas, Dean (Ph.D.), Prof. (Dr.) R. K. Yadav, Dean (PG), Dr. Alka Kapoor, Director Medical Services (DMS), and other senior faculty members of AIIA.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, said that with the signing of this MoU, AIIA has become eligible to provide cashless treatment services under all 32 insurance companies associated with the General Insurance Council. He expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush and the entire AIIA team for their sustained efforts and stated that this initiative would significantly benefit patients by improving access, affordability, and trust in Ayurveda-based healthcare.
Congratulating the AIIA team, Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman, Core Group of Experts on Ayush Health Insurance, stated that this was the first time in the country that an Ayush institution has entered into a formal empanelment agreement with the General Insurance Council. He added that the availability of cashless treatment facilities at AIIA is expected to enhance patient confidence, expand outreach to a wider population, strengthen institutional credibility, and contribute to increased patient inflow and sustainable growth of Ayush healthcare services.
On the occasion, Prof. Misra also highlighted a key initiative of the Ministry of Ayush aimed at facilitating insurance-related support for Ayush treatments. For the first time, the Ministry has launched a dedicated Ayush Health Insurance Helpline to assist beneficiaries in resolving insurance-related queries and improving awareness about Ayush insurance coverage.
Ayush Health Insurance Helpline Details:
Helpline Number: 1800-11-0008
Timings: 9:30 AM to 5:00 PM on all working days
The helpline aims to ensure smoother access to entitled insurance benefits and promote wider adoption of insurance-supported Ayush healthcare.
About All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), established under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is envisioned as an apex institute for Ayurveda, fostering synergy between traditional Ayurvedic knowledge and modern scientific advancements. The Institute offers postgraduate and doctoral programmes across multiple disciplines and is actively engaged in research, drug development, standardization, quality control, safety evaluation, and scientific validation of Ayurvedic medicines.
AIIA houses a 200-bed referral hospital equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic facilities and comprises 25 specialty departments, 12 clinical units, and 8 interdisciplinary research laboratories, supporting advanced patient care, teaching, and research. The Institute also hosts an International Collaborative Centre dedicated to global promotion and research in Ayurveda.
About General Insurance Council (GIC)
The General Insurance Council is a statutory body constituted under Section 64C of the Insurance Act, 1938, and has been functioning since 2001 under the aegis of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). The Council plays a crucial role in coordinating and aligning industry practices with regulatory reforms while safeguarding public interest in a rapidly evolving insurance landscape.
The signing of this MoU marks a transformative step in advancing inclusive, integrative, and insurance-supported Ayurvedic healthcare in India, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening Ayush systems within the national healthcare framework.