AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda Signs MoU with General Insurance Council to Provide Cashless Treatment Facility under 32 Insurance Companies
10 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards integrating Ayurveda with the mainstream health insurance ecosystem, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Ayush, has signed a Common Empanelment Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the General Insurance Council (GIC) on 10 February 2026.
With this agreement, AIIA has been empanelled with all 32 general insurance companies under the General Insurance Council, enabling patients to avail cashless treatment facilities for eligible Ayurveda-based healthcare services.
The MoU was formally signed by Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, and Shri Segar Sampathkumar, Director (Health), General Insurance Council, in the august presence of Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman, Core Group of Experts on Ayush Health Insurance.
The event was also attended by Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas, Dean (Ph.D.), Prof. (Dr.) R. K. Yadav, Dean (PG), Dr. Alka Kapoor, Director Medical Services (DMS), and other senior faculty members of AIIA.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, said that with the signing of this MoU, AIIA has become eligible to provide cashless treatment services under all 32 insurance companies associated with the General Insurance Council. He expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush and the entire AIIA team for their sustained efforts and stated that this initiative would significantly benefit patients by improving access, affordability, and trust in Ayurveda-based healthcare.
Congratulating the AIIA team, Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman, Core Group of Experts on Ayush Health Insurance, stated that this was the first time in the country that an Ayush institution has entered into a formal empanelment agreement with the General Insurance Council. He added that the availability of cashless treatment facilities at AIIA is expected to enhance patient confidence, expand outreach to a wider population, strengthen institutional credibility, and contribute to increased patient inflow and sustainable growth of Ayush healthcare services.
On the occasion, Prof. Misra also highlighted a key initiative of the Ministry of Ayush aimed at facilitating insurance-related support for Ayush treatments. For the first time, the Ministry has launched a dedicated Ayush Health Insurance Helpline to assist beneficiaries in resolving insurance-related queries and improving awareness about Ayush insurance coverage.
Ayush Health Insurance Helpline Details:
Helpline Number: 1800-11-0008
Timings: 9:30 AM to 5:00 PM on all working days
The helpline aims to ensure smoother access to entitled insurance benefits and promote wider adoption of insurance-supported Ayush healthcare.
About All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), established under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is envisioned as an apex institute for Ayurveda, fostering synergy between traditional Ayurvedic knowledge and modern scientific advancements. The Institute offers postgraduate and doctoral programmes across multiple disciplines and is actively engaged in research, drug development, standardization, quality control, safety evaluation, and scientific validation of Ayurvedic medicines.
AIIA houses a 200-bed referral hospital equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic facilities and comprises 25 specialty departments, 12 clinical units, and 8 interdisciplinary research laboratories, supporting advanced patient care, teaching, and research. The Institute also hosts an International Collaborative Centre dedicated to global promotion and research in Ayurveda.
About General Insurance Council (GIC)
The General Insurance Council is a statutory body constituted under Section 64C of the Insurance Act, 1938, and has been functioning since 2001 under the aegis of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). The Council plays a crucial role in coordinating and aligning industry practices with regulatory reforms while safeguarding public interest in a rapidly evolving insurance landscape.
The signing of this MoU marks a transformative step in advancing inclusive, integrative, and insurance-supported Ayurvedic healthcare in India, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening Ayush systems within the national healthcare framework.

आयुष
32 बीमा कंपनियों के अंतर्गत कैशलेस इलाज की सुविधा देने के लिए अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान ने जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए
10 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
आयुर्वेद को स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य बीमा इकोसिस्‍टम की मुख्‍यधारा से जोड़ने की दिशा में एक अहम कदम उठाते हुए, आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत एक स्‍वायत्‍तशासी संस्‍थान, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्‍थान (एआईआईए), नई दिल्ली ने 10 फरवरी 2026 को जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल (जीआईसी) के साथ एक साझा मनोनयन समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौते के साथ, एआईआईए को जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल के तहत सभी 32 जनरल इंश्योरेंस कंपनियों की सूची में सम्मिलित कर दिया गया है, जिससे मरीज़ों को योग्य आयुर्वेद-आधारित सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के लिए कैशलेस इलाज की सुविधा मिल सकेगी।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रो. (वैद्य) पी. के. प्रजापति और जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल के निदेशक (स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य) श्री सेगर संपतकुमार ने आयुष हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस पर एक्सपर्ट्स के कोर ग्रुप के चेयरमैन प्रो. बेजोन कुमार मिश्रा की मौजूदगी में औपचारिक रुप से हस्‍ताक्षर किए।
इस कार्यक्रम में प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) महेश व्यास, डीन (पीएचडी), प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) आर. के. यादव, डीन (पीजी), डॉ. अलका कपूर, निदेशक चिकित्सा सेवाएं (डीएमएस) और एआईआईए के अन्य वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।
इस अवसर पर, एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) पी. के. प्रजापति ने कहा कि इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के साथ, एआईआईए सामान्य बीमा परिषद से जुड़ी सभी 32 बीमा कंपनियों के तहत कैशलेस उपचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने योग्य हो गया है। उन्होंने आयुष मंत्रालय और पूरी एआईआईए टीम के निरंतर प्रयासों के लिए उनका आभार व्यक्त किया और कहा कि इस पहल से आयुर्वेद-आधारित स्वास्थ्य सेवा में पहुंच, सामर्थ्य और विश्वास में सुधार करके रोगियों को काफी लाभ होगा।
एआईआईए टीम को बधाई देते हुए, आयुष स्वास्थ्य बीमा पर विशेषज्ञों के कोर समूह के अध्यक्ष प्रोफेसर बेजोन कुमार मिश्रा ने कहा कि एआईआईए में कैशलेस इलाज की सुविधाओं से मरीज़ों का भरोसा बढ़ने, ज़्यादा लोगों तक पहुंच बढ़ने, संस्‍थागत विश्‍वसनीयता मज़बूत होने और मरीज़ों की संख्या बढ़ने और आयुष सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवाओं के लगातार बढ़ने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है।
इस मौके पर, प्रो. मिश्रा ने आयुष इलाज के लिए इंश्योरेंस से जुड़ी मदद को आसान बनाने के मकसद से आयुष मंत्रालय की एक खास पहल के बारे में भी बताया। पहली बार, मंत्रालय ने बेनिफिशियरी को इंश्योरेंस से जुड़े सवालों के जवाब देने और आयुष इंश्योरेंस कवरेज के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने में मदद करने के लिए एक खास आयुष हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस हेल्पलाइन शुरू की है।
आयुष हेल्थ इंश्योरेंस हेल्पलाइन की जानकारी:
हेल्पलाइन नंबर: 1800-11-0008
समय: सभी कार्य दिवसों में सुबह 9:30 बजे से शाम 5:00 बजे तक
हेल्पलाइन का मकसद हकदार बीमा लाभार्थी तक आसान पहुंच पक्का करना और बीमा-समर्थित आयुष हेल्थकेयर को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने को बढ़ावा देना है।
ऑल इंडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ़ आयुर्वेद (एआईआईए) के बारे में
भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत बना अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्‍थान (एआईआईए) आयुर्वेद का एक सबसे बड़ा संस्‍थान है, जो पारंपरिक आयुर्वेदिक ज्ञान और आधुनिक वैज्ञानिक तरक्की के बीच तालमेल बिठाता है। यह इंस्टीट्यूट कई विषयों में पोस्टग्रेजुएट और डॉक्टरेट प्रोग्राम देता है और आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं के अनुसंधान, दवाओं के विकास, मानकीकरण, गुणवत्‍ता नियंत्रण, सुरक्षा मूल्‍यांकन और वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणीकरण में सक्रिय रूप से लगा हुआ है।
एआईआईए में 200 बिस्‍तरों का रेफरल हॉस्पिटल है, जिसमें लेटेस्ट डायग्नोस्टिक सुविधाएं हैं और इसमें 25 स्पेशलिटी डिपार्टमेंट, 12 क्लिनिकल यूनिट और 8 इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी रिसर्च लैब हैं, जो एडवांस्ड पेशेंट केयर, टीचिंग और रिसर्च में मदद करती हैं। इंस्टीट्यूट में आयुर्वेद के ग्लोबल प्रमोशन और रिसर्च के लिए एक इंटरनेशनल कोलैबोरेटिव सेंटर भी है।
जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल (जीआईसी) के बारे में
जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल एक कानूनी संस्था है जिसे इंश्योरेंस एक्ट, 1938 के सेक्शन 64सी के तहत बनाया गया है, और यह 2001 से इंश्योरेंस रेगुलेटरी एंड डेवलपमेंट अथॉरिटी ऑफ़ इंडिया (आईआरडीएआई) के अंतर्गत काम कर रही है। काउंसिल तेज़ी से बदलते बीमा माहौल में लोगों के हितों की रक्षा करते हुए उद्योग के तरीकों को नियंत्रित सुधारों के साथ कोऑर्डिनेट और अलाइन करने में अहम भूमिका निभाती है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर होना भारत में समावेशी, एकीकृत और बीमा-समर्थित आयुर्वेदिक सम्‍पूर्ण स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य को आगे बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक बड़ा बदलाव लाने वाला कदम है, जो नेशनल हेल्थकेयर फ्रेमवर्क के अंदर आयुष प्रणाली को मज़बूत बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत बनाता है।