AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda Signs MoU with General Insurance Council to Provide Cashless Treatment Facility under 32 Insurance Companies
10 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant milestone towards integrating Ayurveda with the mainstream health insurance ecosystem, the All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), New Delhi, an autonomous institute under the Ministry of Ayush, has signed a Common Empanelment Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the General Insurance Council (GIC) on 10 February 2026.
With this agreement, AIIA has been empanelled with all 32 general insurance companies under the General Insurance Council, enabling patients to avail cashless treatment facilities for eligible Ayurveda-based healthcare services.
The MoU was formally signed by Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, and Shri Segar Sampathkumar, Director (Health), General Insurance Council, in the august presence of Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman, Core Group of Experts on Ayush Health Insurance.
The event was also attended by Prof. (Dr.) Mahesh Vyas, Dean (Ph.D.), Prof. (Dr.) R. K. Yadav, Dean (PG), Dr. Alka Kapoor, Director Medical Services (DMS), and other senior faculty members of AIIA.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) P. K. Prajapati, Director, AIIA, said that with the signing of this MoU, AIIA has become eligible to provide cashless treatment services under all 32 insurance companies associated with the General Insurance Council. He expressed gratitude to the Ministry of Ayush and the entire AIIA team for their sustained efforts and stated that this initiative would significantly benefit patients by improving access, affordability, and trust in Ayurveda-based healthcare.
Congratulating the AIIA team, Prof. Bejon Kumar Misra, Chairman, Core Group of Experts on Ayush Health Insurance, stated that this was the first time in the country that an Ayush institution has entered into a formal empanelment agreement with the General Insurance Council. He added that the availability of cashless treatment facilities at AIIA is expected to enhance patient confidence, expand outreach to a wider population, strengthen institutional credibility, and contribute to increased patient inflow and sustainable growth of Ayush healthcare services.
On the occasion, Prof. Misra also highlighted a key initiative of the Ministry of Ayush aimed at facilitating insurance-related support for Ayush treatments. For the first time, the Ministry has launched a dedicated Ayush Health Insurance Helpline to assist beneficiaries in resolving insurance-related queries and improving awareness about Ayush insurance coverage.
Ayush Health Insurance Helpline Details:
Helpline Number: 1800-11-0008
Timings: 9:30 AM to 5:00 PM on all working days
The helpline aims to ensure smoother access to entitled insurance benefits and promote wider adoption of insurance-supported Ayush healthcare.
About All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA)
The All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), established under the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India, is envisioned as an apex institute for Ayurveda, fostering synergy between traditional Ayurvedic knowledge and modern scientific advancements. The Institute offers postgraduate and doctoral programmes across multiple disciplines and is actively engaged in research, drug development, standardization, quality control, safety evaluation, and scientific validation of Ayurvedic medicines.
AIIA houses a 200-bed referral hospital equipped with state-of-the-art diagnostic facilities and comprises 25 specialty departments, 12 clinical units, and 8 interdisciplinary research laboratories, supporting advanced patient care, teaching, and research. The Institute also hosts an International Collaborative Centre dedicated to global promotion and research in Ayurveda.
About General Insurance Council (GIC)
The General Insurance Council is a statutory body constituted under Section 64C of the Insurance Act, 1938, and has been functioning since 2001 under the aegis of the Insurance Regulatory and Development Authority of India (IRDAI). The Council plays a crucial role in coordinating and aligning industry practices with regulatory reforms while safeguarding public interest in a rapidly evolving insurance landscape.
The signing of this MoU marks a transformative step in advancing inclusive, integrative, and insurance-supported Ayurvedic healthcare in India, reinforcing the Government’s commitment to strengthening Ayush systems within the national healthcare framework.

ആയുഷ്‌
32 ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ വഴി പണരഹിത ചികിത്സാ സൗകര്യം നൽകുന്നതിനായി ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ, ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കൗൺസിലുമായി ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
10 FEB 2026 6:45PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള സ്വയംഭരണ സ്ഥാപനമായ ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിലെ ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ (എഐഐഎ) 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 10-ന് ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കൗൺസിലുമായി (ജിഐസി) ഒരു പൊതു എംപാനൽമെൻ്റ് ധാരണപത്രം (എംഒയു) ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. ആയുർവേദത്തെ മുഖ്യധാരാ ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയുമായി സംയോജിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലെ ഒരു സുപ്രധാന നാഴികക്കല്ലാണ് ഇത്.
ഈ കരാറോടെ, ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കൗൺസിലിന് കീഴിലുള്ള 32 ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികളുടെയും ആരോഗ്യ സ്ഥാപന പട്ടികയിൽ എഐഐഎ ചേർക്കപ്പെട്ടു. ഇത് രോഗികൾക്ക് യോഗ്യമായ ആയുർവേദ അധിഷ്ഠിത ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങൾക്ക് പണരഹിത ചികിത്സാ സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കുന്നു.
ആയുഷ് ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് വിദഗ്ധസമിതി ചെയർമാൻ പ്രൊഫ. ബെജോൺ കുമാർ മിശ്രയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ എഐഐഎ ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. (വൈദ്യ) പി. കെ. പ്രജാപതിയും ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കൗൺസിൽ ഡയറക്ടർ (ആരോഗ്യം) ശ്രീ സെഗർ സമ്പത്ത്കുമാറും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഔദ്യോഗികമായി ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.
എഐഐഎ ഡീൻ പ്രൊഫ. (ഡോ.) മഹേഷ് വ്യാസ് (പിഎച്ച്ഡി), ഡീൻ (പിജി) പ്രൊഫ. (ഡോ.) ആർ. കെ. യാദവ്, മെഡിക്കൽ സർവീസസ് ഡയറക്ടർ (ഡിഎംഎസ്) ഡോ. അൽക കപൂർ, മറ്റ് മുതിർന്ന ഫാക്കൽറ്റി അംഗങ്ങൾ എന്നിവരും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതോടെ ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കൗൺസിലുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട 32 ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾക്കും കീഴിൽ പണരഹിത ചികിത്സാ സേവനങ്ങൾ നൽകാൻ എഐഐഎ യോഗ്യത നേടിയതായി ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച എഐഐഎ ഡയറക്ടർ പ്രൊഫ. (വൈദ്യ) പി. കെ. പ്രജാപതി പറഞ്ഞു. ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെയും എഐഐഎയിലെ ഏവരുടെയും സുസ്ഥിരമായ ശ്രമങ്ങൾക്ക് അദ്ദേഹം നന്ദി അറിയിച്ചു. ആയുർവേദ അധിഷ്ഠിത ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൻ്റെ ലഭ്യത, താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന ചെലവ്, വിശ്വാസം എന്നിവ മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലൂടെ ഈ സംരംഭം രോഗികൾക്ക് ഗണ്യമായി പ്രയോജനം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പ്രസ്താവിച്ചു.
എഐഐഎ സംഘത്തെ, ആയുഷ് ഹെൽത്ത് ഇൻഷുറൻസിലെ വിദഗ്ധസമിതി ചെയർമാൻ പ്രൊഫ. ബെജോൺ കുമാർ മിശ്ര അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. രാജ്യത്ത് ആദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു ആയുഷ് സ്ഥാപനം ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കൗൺസിലുമായി ഔപചാരികമായി എംപാനൽമെൻ്റ് കരാറിൽ ഏർപ്പെടുന്നതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. എ.ഐ.ഐ.എയിലെ പണരഹിത ചികിത്സാ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുടെ ലഭ്യത രോഗികളുടെ ആത്മവിശ്വാസം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും കൂടുതൽ പേരിലേക്ക് സേവനം എത്തിക്കുകയും, സ്ഥാപനപരമായ വിശ്വാസ്യത ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുകയും ചെയ്യും. കൂടാതെ, ഇത് രോഗികളുടെ വരവ് വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും, ആയുഷ് ആരോഗ്യ സേവനങ്ങളുടെ സുസ്ഥിര വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് കാരണമാകുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
ആയുഷ് ചികിത്സകൾക്ക് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പിന്തുണ സാധ്യമാക്കുകയെന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ ഒരു പ്രധാന സംരംഭത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും പ്രൊഫ. മിശ്ര എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഇൻഷുറൻസുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സംശയങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനും ആയുഷ് ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പരിരക്ഷയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള അവബോധം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനും ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനായി മന്ത്രാലയം ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ആയുഷ് ആരോഗ്യ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ആരംഭിച്ചു.
ആയുഷ് ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ നമ്പർ: 1800-11-0008
സമയം: എല്ലാ പ്രവൃത്തി ദിവസങ്ങളിലും രാവിലെ 9:30 മുതൽ വൈകുന്നേരം 5:00 വരെ
അർഹതയുള്ള ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ സുഗമമായി ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് പിന്തുണയോടെ ആയുഷ് ആരോഗ്യ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൻ്റെ സ്വീകാര്യത വിപുലമാക്കുന്നതിനുംഈ ഹെൽപ്പ്‌ലൈൻ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ (AIIA) യെക്കുറിച്ച്
കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ആയുഷ് മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ഓൾ ഇന്ത്യ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ആയുർവേദ (AIIA), ആയുർവേദ രംഗത്തെ ഒരു ഉന്നത സ്ഥാപനമാണ്. ഇത് പരമ്പരാഗത ആയുർവേദ ജ്ഞാനവും ആധുനിക ശാസ്ത്ര പുരോഗതിയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സമന്വയം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നു. വിവിധ വിഷയങ്ങളിലായി ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദ, ഡോക്ടറൽ പ്രോഗ്രാമുകൾ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു. കൂടാതെ ആയുർവേദ മരുന്നുകളുടെ ഗവേഷണം, മരുന്ന് വികസനം, ഏകീകരണം, ഗുണനിലവാര നിയന്ത്രണം, സുരക്ഷാ അവലോകനം, ശാസ്ത്രീയ മൂല്യനിർണ്ണയം തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങളിൽ സജീവമായി ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
എഐഐഎയിൽ അത്യാധുനിക രോഗനിർണയ സൗകര്യങ്ങളുള്ള 200 കിടക്കകളുള്ള ഒരു റഫറൽ ആശുപത്രിയുണ്ട്. കൂടാതെ 25 സ്പെഷ്യാലിറ്റി വകുപ്പുകൾ, 12 ക്ലിനിക്കൽ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, 8 ഇൻ്റർ ഡിസിപ്ലിനറി ഗവേഷണ ലബോറട്ടറികൾ എന്നിവയും ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇത് വിപുലമായ രോഗി പരിചരണം, അദ്ധ്യാപനം, ഗവേഷണം എന്നിവയെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നു. ആയുർവേദത്തിലെ ആഗോള പ്രോത്സാഹനത്തിനും ഗവേഷണത്തിനുമായി ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുള്ള ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണ കേന്ദ്രവും ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ടിൽ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു.