വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
തപാൽ ശൃംഖലയിലൂടെ മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് സേവനങ്ങൾ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കാൻ തപാൽ വകുപ്പും നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റോക്ക് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ചും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു
10 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യൻ തപാൽ വകുപ്പും (DoP) രാജ്യത്തെ പ്രമുഖ സ്റ്റോക്ക് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ചായ നാഷണൽ സ്റ്റോക്ക് എക്‌സ്‌ചേഞ്ചും (NSE) തമ്മിൽ തപാൽ ഓഫീസുകൾ വഴി മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിന് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ (MoU) ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള 1.64 ലക്ഷത്തിലധികം തപാൽ ഓഫീസുകളുടെ വിപുലമായ ശൃംഖല പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുത്തി, സെബി (SEBI) നിയമങ്ങൾക്കനുസൃതമായി മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്ന എൻഎസ്ഇയുടെ അത്യാധുനിക ഓൺലൈൻ സംവിധാനവുമായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് സഹകരിക്കും. ഗ്രാമീണ, അർദ്ധ-നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുള്ളവർക്ക് മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപങ്ങൾ എളുപ്പത്തിൽ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക എന്നതാണ് ഈ കൂട്ടുകെട്ടിൻ്റെ പ്രധാന ലക്ഷ്യം.
ഇന്ത്യൻ പോസ്റ്റിൻ്റെ വിശ്വാസ്യതയും വൈപുല്യവും എൻഎസ്ഇയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വൈദഗ്ധ്യവും ഒത്തുചേരുന്നതിലൂടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തൽ കൂടുതൽ വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കുക എന്ന സർക്കാരിൻ്റെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം കരുത്തേകും. നിക്ഷേപകർക്കിടയിൽ അവബോധം വളർത്തുന്നതിനും സുതാര്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും മൂലധന വിപണിയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൽപ്പന്നങ്ങളിൽ കൂടുതൽ ജനങ്ങളെ പങ്കാളികളാക്കുന്നതിനും ഈ നീക്കം സഹായിക്കും.
ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ചടങ്ങിൽ തപാൽ വകുപ്പിന് വേണ്ടി ജനറൽ മാനേജർ (സിറ്റിസൺ സെൻട്രിക് സർവീസസ്, റൂറൽ ബിസിനസ്) മനിഷ ബൻസാൽ ബാദലും, എൻഎസ്ഇക്ക് വേണ്ടി ചീഫ് ബിസിനസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഓഫീസർ ശ്രീറാം കൃഷ്ണനും ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു.
ഇതിനുവേണ്ടി തപാൽ വകുപ്പിലെ തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട ജീവനക്കാർക്ക് മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് വിതരണക്കാരാകാൻ ആവശ്യമായ പരിശീലനം നൽകും. NISM സർട്ടിഫിക്കേഷൻ, EUIN രജിസ്ട്രേഷൻ തുടങ്ങിയ നിയമപരമായ നിബന്ധനകൾ പൂർത്തിയാക്കിയ ശേഷം ഇവർ എൻഎസ്ഇ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോം വഴി സേവനം നൽകും. മൂന്ന് വർഷത്തേക്കാണ് ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഉഭയസമ്മതപ്രകാരം ഇത് പുതുക്കാവുന്നതാണ്.
"തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് എന്നും സാമ്പത്തിക ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തലിൽ നിർണ്ണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. എൻഎസ്ഇയുമായുള്ള ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം വഴി ആധുനിക നിക്ഷേപ മാർഗങ്ങൾ സാധാരണക്കാരിലേക്ക് എത്തിക്കാൻ സാധിക്കും." -തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് ജനറൽ മാനേജർ മനിഷ ബൻസാൽ ബാദൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
"ഇന്ത്യൻ പോസ്റ്റിൻ്റെ ഭൗതിക സാന്നിധ്യവും എൻഎസ്ഇയുടെ ഡിജിറ്റൽ സംവിധാനവും ചേരുന്നത് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ മുക്കിലും മൂലയിലും മൂലധന വിപണി സേവനങ്ങൾ എത്തിക്കാൻ സഹായിക്കും."-എൻഎസ്ഇ ചീഫ് ബിസിനസ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് ഓഫീസർ ശ്രീറാം കൃഷ്ണൻ പറഞ്ഞു.
ടയർ-2, ടയർ-3 നഗരങ്ങളിലും ഗ്രാമപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലും മ്യൂച്വൽ ഫണ്ട് നിക്ഷേപം വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യയെ സാമ്പത്തികമായി ശാക്തീകരിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഒരു സമൂഹമാക്കി മാറ്റുന്നതിനും ഈ സംരംഭം വലിയ സംഭാവന നൽകുമെന്ന് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നു.
സാമ്പത്തിക സാക്ഷരത, നിക്ഷേപക സംരക്ഷണം, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങളിലേക്കുള്ള സമഗ്രമായ പ്രവേശനം എന്നിവ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ തുടർച്ചയായ ശ്രമങ്ങളുമായി ഭാഗമാണ് ഈ സംരഭം.

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts and National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE) Sign MoU to Expand Mutual Fund Access Through India Post Network
10 FEB 2026 3:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts (DoP), Ministry of Communications, Government of India, today announced the signing of a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Stock Exchange of India Limited (NSE), India’s leading stock exchange, to enable the distribution of mutual fund products through India Post’s extensive postal network.
The Department of Posts, using its vast network of over 1.64 lakh post offices across the country, will work with NSE, which has a strong online system for handling mutual fund transactions that covers everything from placing orders to settling them, all while following SEBI rules. This collaboration aims to significantly enhance last-mile access to mutual fund products, particularly in rural and semi-urban areas.
This strategic partnership aligns with the Government of India’s vision of deepening financial inclusion by combining the trust, accessibility, and wide outreach of India Post with NSE’s market infrastructure and technological expertise. The initiative is expected to promote investor awareness, transparency, and participation in capital market-linked financial products.
The MoU was signed in New Delhi by Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (Citizen Centric Services & Rural Business), Department of Posts, and Shri Sriram Krishnan, Chief Business Development Officer, NSE, in the presence of senior officials from the Department of Posts and NSE.
Signing of MoU at New Delhi
Under the MoU, selected employees of the Department of Posts will be identified, trained, and onboarded as certified mutual fund distributors. These officials will be enabled to offer mutual fund products and related investor services through NSE’s mutual fund platform, subject to mandatory certifications and regulatory compliance, including NISM certification and EUIN registration. The MoU shall remain valid for a period of three years from the date of execution, with provisions for renewal by mutual consent.
Speaking on the occasion, Ms. Manisha Bansal Badal, General Manager (CCS & RB), Department of Posts, said, “The Department of Posts has always played a pivotal role in advancing financial inclusion and delivering citizen-centric services. This partnership with NSE will enable India Post to offer modern investment solutions to its customers while maintaining the highest standards of investor protection, transparency, and regulatory compliance.”
Shri Sriram Krishnan, Chief Business Development Officer, NSE, said, “This collaboration with the Department of Posts marks an important milestone in NSE’s efforts to broaden access to capital market-linked financial products. By leveraging India Post’s vast physical presence along with NSE’s digital mutual fund platform, we aim to create a transparent, compliant, and investor-friendly distribution ecosystem that reaches citizens across the length and breadth of the country.”
The initiative is expected to contribute significantly to increasing mutual fund penetration in Tier-2, Tier-3, and rural areas, strengthening investor confidence, and supporting India’s journey towards a financially empowered society.
The MoU, signed on 10th February 2026, shall be valid for a period of three years and may be renewed by mutual consent. The collaboration will be implemented in a phased manner, beginning with a pilot covering selected locations.
This initiative aligns with the Government of India’s ongoing efforts to promote financial literacy, investor protection, and inclusive access to financial services across the country.