Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
09 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar,
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome President Herminie and his delegation to India.
On his election as the President of Seychelles, I extend heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to him on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India.
This is his first visit to India as President. His visit is taking place in an auspicious year, as Seychelles celebrates its 50th Independence Day and we commemorate the 50th anniversary of our diplomatic relations. I am confident that these milestones will continue to inspire us to reach new heights together.
Friends,
India and Seychelles share a relationship that extends far beyond diplomatic engagement. The waves of the Indian Ocean have connected our peoples for centuries. Along its shores, trade between our nations has grown, cultures have converged, and traditions of trust have continued to strengthen.
India and Seychelles are connected not just by geography, but by history, trust and a shared vision for the future.
Our bond spans the past, the present, and the future. As a maritime neighbour and a trusted partner, Seychelles is an integral part of India’s MAHASAGAR Vision. Our cooperation encompasses the maritime, land, and air domains.
In today’s discussions, we charted a path to further strengthen this partnership. We agreed to continue exploring new opportunities to deepen our economic cooperation.
Alongside expanding trade in local currencies, we will also advance our collaboration in FinTech and Digital Solutions.
Development partnership has been a strong pillar of India-Seychelles relations. All our efforts have been guided by the priorities and requirements of Seychelles.
Building on this direction, today we are announcing a Special Economic Package of 175 million dollars. This package will support concrete projects in areas such as social housing, E-mobility, vocational training, health, defence, and maritime security. These initiatives will create new employment and skill opportunities for the people of Seychelles, especially for the youth.
India’s ITEC programme has played an important role in capacity building in Seychelles. I am pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the training of civil servants from Seychelles in India.
Through close cooperation in the field of technology, we are giving our partnership a futuristic direction. An MoU on Digital Transformation is also being signed today, under which we will share India’s successful experience with Seychelles.
In the health sector, India has been a steady and reliable partner for Seychelles. We will continue to work together with Seychelles in the supply of affordable, quality medicines, medical tourism, and the development of health infrastructure.
In the areas of energy and climate, our cooperation is guided by a shared commitment to sustainable development. We will further expand our collaboration in renewable energy, resilience, and climate-adaptive solutions.
Friends,
As maritime neighbours, the Blue Economy is a natural area of cooperation for us. We will share India’s expertise with Seychelles in areas such as marine research, capacity building, and data sharing.
Defence cooperation and maritime security are important pillars of our partnership. We welcome Seychelles as a full member of the Colombo Security Conclave. This will strengthen our mutual coordination and reinforce efforts to ensure peace and stability in the Indian Ocean.
Together, we will shape not just bilateral cooperation, but a shared future for the Indian Ocean.
Friends,
The greatest strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. The Indian community in Seychelles has made a remarkable contribution to the country’s social and economic life. At the same time, they have strengthened our friendship across generations.
Today, we discussed ways to further strengthen these ties through tourism, education, culture, and sports. We will place special emphasis on increasing exchanges between the youth of both countries.
Friends,
Today’s meeting makes it clear that the India-Seychelles partnership is entering a new phase. To advance cooperation across all sectors, we are issuing the India-Seychelles Joint Vision today. This Vision will serve as a roadmap for our collaboration in the years ahead.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your visit to India and for your unwavering friendship and commitment towards India.
Thank you very much.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਬਿਆਨ
09 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ, ਡਾਕਟਰ ਪੈਟਰਿਕ ਅਰਮਿਨੀ,
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧ,
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨਮਸਕਾਰ,
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਅਰਮਿਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 140 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤ-ਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਧਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਭਕਾਮਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਇਹ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ੁਭ ਸਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦਾ 50ਵਾਂ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਿਵਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ 50ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ ਮਨਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਲ-ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਸਿਰਫ ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਤ ਨਹੀਂ ਹਨ। ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਹਿਰਾਂ ਸਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੀਆਂ ਆਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਟਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਧਿਆ, ਸਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮਿਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਭੂਗੋਲਿਕ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਸਗੋਂ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ, ਭਰੋਸੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਡਾ ਨਾਤਾ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ, ਅੱਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਜਲ, ਥਲ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੋਈ ਬੈਠਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਇਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਮਤ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਥਾਨਕ ਮੁਦਰਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਫਿਨਟੈਕ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੱਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ।
ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਨੀਂਹ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਯਤਨ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ 175 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਡਾਲਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼, ਈ-ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ, ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ, ਸਿਹਤ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਠੋਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਨਰ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਈਟੀਈਸੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਅਹਿਮ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਨੂੰ ਖ਼ੁਸ਼ੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਿਵਲ ਸੇਵਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੇੜਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਸੀਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਭਵਿੱਖਮੁਖੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਦੇ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅੱਜ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ 'ਤੇ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਸਫਲ ਤਜਰਬਾ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਸਥਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਭਰੋਸੇਮੰਦ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ, ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਂਗੇ। ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ, ਲਚਕੀਲੇਪਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਹੱਲਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਨੀਲੀ ਅਰਥ-ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਸਾਡੇ ਲਈ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਖੋਜ, ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਡਾਟਾ ਸ਼ੇਅਰਿੰਗ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਮੁਹਾਰਤ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਾਡੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਦੇ ਅਹਿਮ ਥੰਮ੍ਹ ਹਨ। ਕੋਲੰਬੋ ਸਕਿਓਰਿਟੀ ਕਨਕਲੇਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਨ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦਾ ਸਵਾਗਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਡਾ ਆਪਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਲ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ, ਅਸੀਂ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ, ਸਗੋਂ ਹਿੰਦ ਮਹਾਸਾਗਰ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਤਾਕਤ ਸਾਡੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਰਿਸ਼ਤੇ ਹਨ। ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਸੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਨੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਿਕਰਯੋਗ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਦਰ ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਸੈਰ-ਸਪਾਟਾ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਅਸੀਂ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਆਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇਵਾਂਗੇ।
ਦੋਸਤੋ,
ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਇਹ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਦੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਸੇਸ਼ੈਲਸ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਹ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਣੇਗਾ।
ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ,
ਮੈਂ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਫੇਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਤੁਹਾਡੀ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਦੋਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡਾ ਦਿਲੋਂ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ।