Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Prime Minister's Press Statement during the Joint Press Statement with the President of Seychelles
09 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency, Dr. Patrick Herminie,
Distinguished delegates of both countries,
Friends from the media,
Namaskar,
It gives me immense pleasure to welcome President Herminie and his delegation to India.
On his election as the President of Seychelles, I extend heartfelt congratulations and best wishes to him on behalf of 1.4 billion people of India.
This is his first visit to India as President. His visit is taking place in an auspicious year, as Seychelles celebrates its 50th Independence Day and we commemorate the 50th anniversary of our diplomatic relations. I am confident that these milestones will continue to inspire us to reach new heights together.
Friends,
India and Seychelles share a relationship that extends far beyond diplomatic engagement. The waves of the Indian Ocean have connected our peoples for centuries. Along its shores, trade between our nations has grown, cultures have converged, and traditions of trust have continued to strengthen.
India and Seychelles are connected not just by geography, but by history, trust and a shared vision for the future.
Our bond spans the past, the present, and the future. As a maritime neighbour and a trusted partner, Seychelles is an integral part of India’s MAHASAGAR Vision. Our cooperation encompasses the maritime, land, and air domains.
In today’s discussions, we charted a path to further strengthen this partnership. We agreed to continue exploring new opportunities to deepen our economic cooperation.
Alongside expanding trade in local currencies, we will also advance our collaboration in FinTech and Digital Solutions.
Development partnership has been a strong pillar of India-Seychelles relations. All our efforts have been guided by the priorities and requirements of Seychelles.
Building on this direction, today we are announcing a Special Economic Package of 175 million dollars. This package will support concrete projects in areas such as social housing, E-mobility, vocational training, health, defence, and maritime security. These initiatives will create new employment and skill opportunities for the people of Seychelles, especially for the youth.
India’s ITEC programme has played an important role in capacity building in Seychelles. I am pleased that an MoU is being signed today for the training of civil servants from Seychelles in India.
Through close cooperation in the field of technology, we are giving our partnership a futuristic direction. An MoU on Digital Transformation is also being signed today, under which we will share India’s successful experience with Seychelles.
In the health sector, India has been a steady and reliable partner for Seychelles. We will continue to work together with Seychelles in the supply of affordable, quality medicines, medical tourism, and the development of health infrastructure.
In the areas of energy and climate, our cooperation is guided by a shared commitment to sustainable development. We will further expand our collaboration in renewable energy, resilience, and climate-adaptive solutions.
Friends,
As maritime neighbours, the Blue Economy is a natural area of cooperation for us. We will share India’s expertise with Seychelles in areas such as marine research, capacity building, and data sharing.
Defence cooperation and maritime security are important pillars of our partnership. We welcome Seychelles as a full member of the Colombo Security Conclave. This will strengthen our mutual coordination and reinforce efforts to ensure peace and stability in the Indian Ocean.
Together, we will shape not just bilateral cooperation, but a shared future for the Indian Ocean.
Friends,
The greatest strength of India-Seychelles relations lies in our people-to-people ties. The Indian community in Seychelles has made a remarkable contribution to the country’s social and economic life. At the same time, they have strengthened our friendship across generations.
Today, we discussed ways to further strengthen these ties through tourism, education, culture, and sports. We will place special emphasis on increasing exchanges between the youth of both countries.
Friends,
Today’s meeting makes it clear that the India-Seychelles partnership is entering a new phase. To advance cooperation across all sectors, we are issuing the India-Seychelles Joint Vision today. This Vision will serve as a roadmap for our collaboration in the years ahead.
Excellency,
Once again, I express my heartfelt gratitude for your visit to India and for your unwavering friendship and commitment towards India.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
جمہوریہ سیشلز کے صدر ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمائنی کے ساتھ مشترکہ پریس کانفرنس سے وزیرِ اعظم نریندر مودی کے خطاب کا متن
09 FEB 2026 2:15PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب ، ڈاکٹر پیٹرک ہرمائنی،
دونوں ممالک کے مندوبین ،
میڈیا کے ساتھیو ،
نمسکار ،
صدر ہرمائنی اور ان کے وفد کا ، بھارت میں خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے مجھے بے حد خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔
سیشلز کے صدر کے طور پر منتخب ہونے پر میں انہیں 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی طرف سے دلی مبارکباد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
صدر کے طور پر یہ ان کا بھارت کا پہلا دورہ ہے۔ یہ دورہ ایسے خوشگوار سال میں ہو رہا ہے ، جب سیشلز کا 50 واں یومِ آزادی اور ہمارے سفارتی تعلقات کی 50 ویں سالگرہ منائی جا رہی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ سنگ میل ہمیں مسلسل نئی بلندیوں حاصل کرنے کے تئیں تحریک دیتے رہیں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
بھارت اور سیشلز کے تعلقات صرف سفارتی رابطوں تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ بحرِ ہند کی لہریں صدیوں سے ہمارے لوگوں کو جوڑتی آئی ہیں۔ ان کے ساحلوں پر دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ، ثقافتیں ملیں اور اعتماد کی روایتیں مضبوط ہوئیں۔
بھارت اور سیشلز صرف جغرافیائی اعتبار سے ہی نہیں جڑے، بلکہ تاریخ، اعتماد اور مستقبل کے لیے مشترکہ ویژن سے بھی جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔
ہمارا تعلق ماضی، حال اور مستقبل کا ہے۔ ایک بحری ہمسایہ اور قابلِ اعتماد شراکت دار کے طور پر سیشلز، بھارت کے مہا ساگر ویژن کا لازمی جزو ہے۔ ہمارا تعاون سمندر ، زمین اور ہوا سب کو مربوط کرتا ہے۔
آج کی بات چیت میں ، ہم نے اس شراکت داری کو مزید مضبوط کرنے کا راستہ ہموار کیا۔ ہم اپنے اقتصادی تعاون کو اور مضبوط بنانے کے لیے نئے مواقع تلاش کرنے پر متفق ہیں۔
مقامی کرنسیوں میں تجارت بڑھانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہم فِن ٹیک اور ڈیجیٹل حل کے میدان میں بھی آگے بڑھیں گے۔
ترقیاتی شراکت داری بھارت–سیشلز تعلقات کی مضبوط بنیاد رہی ہے۔ ہمارے تمام اقدامات سیشلز کی ترجیحات اور ضروریات پر مبنی رہے ہیں۔ اس سمت میں آگے بڑھتے ہوئے آج ہم 175 ملین ڈالر کے خصوصی اقتصادی پیکیج کا اعلان کر رہے ہیں۔ یہ پیکیج سوشل ہاؤسنگ، ای-موبیلیٹی، پیشہ ورانہ تربیت، صحت، دفاع اور سمندری سکیورٹی جیسے شعبوں میں عملی منصوبوں کو تعاون فراہم کرے گا۔ ان اقدامات سے سیشلز کے لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے لیے ملازمت اور مہارت کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
سیشلز کی صلاحیت سازی میں ، بھارت کے آئی ٹی ای سی پروگرام کا اہم کردار رہا ہے۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج سول سروسز کے اہلکاروں کی بھارت میں تربیت کے لیے مفاہمت نامہ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں ، قریبی تعاون سے ہم اپنے تعاون کو مستقبل پر مبنی سمت دے رہے ہیں۔ آج ڈیجیٹل ٹرانسفارمیشن پر مفاہمت نامہ ہو رہا ہے۔ اس کے تحت ، ہم بھارت کے کامیاب تجربے کا سیشلز کے ساتھ اشتراک کریں گے۔
صحت کے شعبے میں ، بھارت سیشلز کے لیے ایک مستحکم اور قابل اعتماد شراکت دار رہا ہے۔ معقول قیمت اور معیاری دوائیں، میڈیکل ٹورزم اور صحت کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی میں ہم سیشلز کے ساتھ مل کر آگے بڑھیں گے۔
توانائی اور ماحولیاتی شعبے میں ہمارا تعاون پائیدار ترقی کے مشترکہ عزم سے تحریک یافتہ ہے۔ ہم قابل تجدید توانائی، استحکام اور آب و ہوا سے متعلق ساز گار حل پر اپنے تعاون کو مزید توسیع دیں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
بحری ہمسایہ کے طور پر سمندری معیشت ہمارے لیے فطری تعاون کا شعبہ ہے۔ ہم بحری تحقیق ، صلاحیت سازی ، ڈیٹا شیئرنگ جیسے شعبوں میں بھارت کی مہارت کا سیشلز کے ساتھ اشتراک کریں گے۔
دفاعی تعاون اور سمندری سکیورٹی ہماری شراکت داری کے اہم ستون ہیں۔ کولمبو سکیورٹی کانکلیو میں مکمل رکن کے طور پر ہم سیشلز کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہیں۔ اس سے ہماری باہمی ہم آہنگی مستحکم ہوگی اور بحرِ ہند میں امن و استحکام کو یقینی بنانے کی کوششوں کو تقویت حاصل ہو گی۔
ہم مل کر نہ صرف دو طرفہ تعاون کو بلکہ بحرِ ہند کے لیے مشترکہ مستقبل کو بھی تشکیل دیں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
بھارت–سیشلز تعلقات کی سب سے بڑی طاقت ہمارے عوام سے عوام کے درمیان رابطے ہیں۔ سیشلز میں مقیم بھارتی برادری نے سیشلز کی سماجی اور اقتصادی زندگی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ، انہوں نے ہماری دوستی کو نسل در نسل مضبوط بھی کیا ہے۔
آج ہم نے سیاحت، تعلیم، ثقافت اور کھیل کے ذریعے ، ان تعلقات کو مزید مضبوط بنانے پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ ہم دونوں ممالک کے نوجوانوں کے درمیان تبادلہ اور روابط بڑھانے پر خاص زور دیں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
آج کی میٹنگ سے یہ واضح ہے کہ بھارت اور سیشلز کی شراکت داری ایک نئے مرحلے میں داخل ہو رہی ہے۔ تمام شعبوں میں آگے بڑھنے کے لیے آج ہم بھارت – سیشلز مشترکہ ویژن جاری کرنے جا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ویژن آنے والے برسوں میں ہمارے تعاون کا روڈ میپ بنے گا۔
عزت مآب صدر ،
میں ایک بار پھر آپ کی بھارت آمد اور بھارت کے لیے آپ کی پائیدار دوستی اور وابستگی کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ۔
.............
) ش ح – م ع - ع ا )
U.No. 1944