Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Felicitations made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on the outstanding achievement of the Indian Under-19 Cricket Team
09 FEB 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, it is with immense pride that I refer to the outstanding achievement of the Indian Under-19 Cricket Team in winning the ICC Under-19 Men's Cricket World Cup at Harare, Zimbabwe, defeating England team by a commanding margin and bringing great honour to the Nation.
This remarkable effort, which is a record extending Sixth Under-19 World Cup title, once again highlights the depth of talent, commitment and sporting excellence among our youth.
Hon'ble Members, I always applaud teamwork and while this success belongs to the entire team, I would also like to place on record, special appreciation for the young prodigy, Vaibhav Suryawanshi, who scored an extraordinary 175 runs, highest ever in the Under-19 Cricket World Cup Finals. Brilliant individual performances by his colleagues in the run up to the Final were truly inspiring and reflect the promise of a bright future.
On my own behalf and on behalf of this House, I extend heartiest congratulations to the Captain, Players, Coaches and the entire support staff, and wish these young champions many more laurels in the years to come.

राज्यसभा सचिवालय
राज्यसभा सभापति श्री सीपी राधाकृष्णन का आज सदन में भारतीय अंडर-19 क्रिकेट टीम की उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि पर दिए गए अभिनंदन भाषण का पाठ
09 FEB 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सदस्यों, मुझे अत्यंत गर्व है कि मैं भारतीय अंडर-19 क्रिकेट टीम की जिम्बाब्वे के हरारे में आयोजित आईसीसी अंडर-19 पुरुष क्रिकेट विश्व कप में इंग्लैंड टीम को बड़े अंतर से हराकर राष्‍ट्र को सम्‍मानित करने वाली उत्कृष्ट उपलब्धि का उल्लेख कर रहा हूं।
लगातार छठी बार अंडर-19 विश्व कप का खिताब है, एक बार फिर हमारे युवाओं की प्रतिभा, प्रतिबद्धता और खेलों में उत्कृष्टता को उजागर करता है।
माननीय सदस्यों, मैं हमेशा टीम वर्क की सराहना करता हूं और हालांकि यह सफलता पूरी टीम की है, मैं युवा प्रतिभा वैभव सूर्यवंशी की विशेष प्रशंसा करता हूं, जिन्होंने अंडर-19 क्रिकेट विश्व कप फाइनल में 175 रन बनाकर अब तक का सर्वोच्च स्कोर बनाया। फाइनल से पहले उनके साथियों का शानदार व्यक्तिगत प्रदर्शन वास्तव में प्रेरणादायक था और उज्ज्वल भविष्य की उम्मीद जगाता है।
मैं अपनी और इस सदन की ओर से कप्तान, खिलाड़ियों, कोचों और पूरे सहायक स्टाफ को हार्दिक बधाई देता हूं और कामना करता हूं कि ये युवा विजेता आने वाले वर्षों में और भी कई उपलब्धियां हासिल करेंगे।