Rajya Sabha Secretariat
Text of the Felicitations made in the House today by Shri C. P. Radhakrishnan, Hon'ble Chairman, Rajya Sabha, on the outstanding achievement of the Indian Under-19 Cricket Team
09 FEB 2026 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Members, it is with immense pride that I refer to the outstanding achievement of the Indian Under-19 Cricket Team in winning the ICC Under-19 Men's Cricket World Cup at Harare, Zimbabwe, defeating England team by a commanding margin and bringing great honour to the Nation.
This remarkable effort, which is a record extending Sixth Under-19 World Cup title, once again highlights the depth of talent, commitment and sporting excellence among our youth.
Hon'ble Members, I always applaud teamwork and while this success belongs to the entire team, I would also like to place on record, special appreciation for the young prodigy, Vaibhav Suryawanshi, who scored an extraordinary 175 runs, highest ever in the Under-19 Cricket World Cup Finals. Brilliant individual performances by his colleagues in the run up to the Final were truly inspiring and reflect the promise of a bright future.
On my own behalf and on behalf of this House, I extend heartiest congratulations to the Captain, Players, Coaches and the entire support staff, and wish these young champions many more laurels in the years to come.

மாநிலங்களவைச் செயலகம்
19 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட இந்திய கிரிக்கெட் அணியின் சிறப்பான சாதனையைப் பாராட்டி மாநிலங்களவையில், அவைத்தலைவர் திரு சி பி ராதாகிருஷ்ணன் ஆற்றிய உரை
09 FEB 2026 1:57PM by PIB Chennai
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, ஜிம்பாப்வேயின் ஹராரேயில் நடைபெற்ற 19 வயதுக்குட்பட்டோருக்கான ஐசிசி ஆடவர் உலகக் கோப்பை கிரிக்கெட் போட்டியின் இறுதி ஆட்டத்தில் இங்கிலாந்து அணியை வீழ்த்தி கோப்பையை வென்று நாட்டிற்கு சிறந்த கௌரவத்தை அளித்து சிறப்பான சாதனைப் படைத்தது மகத்தான பெருமை என்று நான் குறிப்பிடுகிறேன்.
19 வயதுக்குட்பட்டோருக்கான உலகக் கோப்பையை 6-வது முறையாக வென்ற இந்த குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முயற்சியின் மூலம், நமது இளைஞர்களிடையேயான மிகுந்த திறமை, உறுதிப்பாடு, விளையாட்டுத் திறன் ஆகியவை மீண்டும் சுட்டிக்காட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மாண்புமிகு உறுப்பினர்களே, நான் எப்போதும் அணியை பாராட்டுகிறேன். இந்த வெற்றி ஒட்டுமொத்த அணியைச் சார்ந்தது என்ற வேளையில், 19 வயதுக்குட்பட்டோருக்கான உலகக் கோப்பை போட்டியின் இறுதி ஆட்டத்தில் இதுவரை இல்லாத வகையில் அதிகபட்சமாக 175 ரன் எடுத்த சாதனைப் படைத்த இளம் வீரர் வைபவ் சூரியவன்ஷிக்கு சிறப்பு பாராட்டுகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
எனது சார்பாகவும் இந்த அவையின் சார்பாகவும் அணித்தலைவர், வீரர்கள், பயிற்சியாளர்கள் மற்றும் உதவிப் பணியாளர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்து வரும் காலங்களில் இந்த இளைய சாம்பியன்கள் மேலும் பல விருதுகளைப் பெற வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.