Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
The Home Minister also held a review meeting regarding various development works in Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh, which was once a stronghold of Naxal violence, has now become a symbol of development in the double engine government being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the Modi government, Naxalism has reached the verge of its end, and the country will become completely Naxal-free before 31 March 2026
The security-centric strategy of the Centre and Chhattisgarh government, along with infrastructure, strikes on the Naxal financial network, and the surrender policy, have yielded positive results
The youth of Chhattisgarh are accelerating progress in sports, forensic science, and technical education while also preserving their culture and traditions
The country is about to be freed from Naxalism, which has pushed many generations into the darkness of poverty and illiteracy
Chhattisgarh has made remarkable progress on both the security and development fronts
08 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a security review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister also held a review meeting regarding various development works in Chhattisgarh. The meetings was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director Generals of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) as well as Home Secretaries and Director Generals of Police (DGsP) of Chhattisgarh, Telengana, Jharkhand, Odisha and Maharashtra.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the security-centric strategy of the Centre and Chhattisgarh government, along with infrastructure, strikes on the Naxal financial network, and the surrender policy, have yielded positive results. He expressed confidence that Naxalism will be completely eliminated before the upcoming 31 March.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhattisgarh was once a stronghold of Naxal violence, but in the double engine government being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has now become a symbol of development. He said that the youth of Chhattisgarh are accelerating progress in sports, forensic science, and technical education while also preserving their culture and traditions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the double engine government is leaving no stone unturned to completely eradicate the menace of Naxalism from the country. He said that under the Modi government, Naxalism has reached the verge of its end and the country will become completely Naxal-free before 31 March 2026. The Home Minister said that the country will soon be freed from Naxalism, which has pushed many generations into the darkness of poverty and illiteracy. Shri Shah said that the ongoing fight against Naxals must not be scattered. Stressing the need for smooth coordination between various states and central agencies, he said that the remaining Naxals must not be allowed to flee to other states.
Union Home Minister said that Chhattisgarh has made remarkable progress on both the security and development fronts. He said that it must be ensured that people in Naxal-affected areas receive equal opportunities for development.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے رائے پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی پر سلامتی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
وزیر داخلہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے حوالے سے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ بھی کی
چھتیس گڑھ ، جو کبھی نکسل تشدد کا گڑھ تھا ، اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چلائی جانے والی ڈبل انجن حکومت میں ترقی کی علامت بن گیا ہے
مودی حکومت کے تحت نکسل ازم اپنے خاتمے کے دہانے پر پہنچ چکا ہے ، اور ملک 31 مارچ 2026 سے پہلے مکمل طور پر نکسل سے پاک ہو جائے گا
مرکز اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی سلامتی پر مبنی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچے ، نکسل مالیاتی نیٹ ورک پر حملے اور ہتھیار ڈالنے کی پالیسی کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں
چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوان اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے کھیلوں ، فارنسک سائنس اور تکنیکی تعلیم میں ترقی کو تیز کر رہے ہیں
ملک نکسل ازم سے آزاد ہونے والا ہے ، جس نے کئی نسلوں کو غربت اور ناخواندگی کے اندھیرے میں دھکیل دیا ہے
چھتیس گڑھ نے سلامتی اور ترقی دونوں محاذوں پر قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے
08 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور باہمی تعاون کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج رائے پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی (ایل ڈبلیو ای) پر سلامتی جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے چھتیس گڑھ میں مختلف ترقیاتی کاموں کے حوالے سے ایک جائزہ میٹنگ بھی کی ۔ میٹنگوں میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلی جناب وشنو دیو سائی ، نائب وزیر اعلی جناب وجے شرما ، مرکزی داخلہ سکریٹری ، وزارت داخلہ میں انٹیلی جنس بیورو (آئی بی) کے ڈائریکٹر خصوصی سکریٹری (داخلی سلامتی) ، چھتیس گڑھ کے چیف سکریٹری ، سنٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف) نیشنل انویسٹی گیشن ایجنسی (این آئی اے) بارڈر سیکیورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) ہند-تبت بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی) کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کے ساتھ ساتھ چھتیس گڑھ ، تلنگانہ ، جھارکھنڈ ، اڈیشہ اور مہاراشٹر کے ہوم سکریٹری اور ڈائریکٹر جنرل آف پولیس (ڈی جی ایس پی) نے شرکت کی ۔
میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مرکز اور چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کی سلامتی پر مبنی حکمت عملی کے ساتھ ساتھ بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، نکسل مالیاتی نیٹ ورک پر حملے اور ہتھیار ڈالنے کی پالیسی کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ آنے والے 31 مارچ سے پہلے نکسل ازم کا مکمل خاتمہ ہو جائے گا ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کبھی نکسل تشدد کا گڑھ تھا ، لیکن وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں چل رہی ڈبل انجن حکومت میں اب یہ ترقی کی علامت بن گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ کے نوجوان اپنی ثقافت اور روایات کو محفوظ رکھتے ہوئے کھیلوں ، فارنسک سائنس اور تکنیکی تعلیم میں ترقی کو تیز کر رہے ہیں ۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت ملک سے نکسل ازم کی لعنت کو مکمل طور پر ختم کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑ رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مودی حکومت کے تحت نکسل ازم اپنے خاتمے کے دہانے پر پہنچ چکا ہے اور ملک 31 مارچ 2026 سے پہلے مکمل طور پر نکسل سے پاک ہو جائے گا ۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک جلد ہی نکسل ازم سے آزاد ہو جائے گا ، جس نے کئی نسلوں کو غربت اور ناخواندگی کے اندھیرے میں دھکیل دیا ہے ۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ نکسلیوں کے خلاف جاری لڑائی منتشر نہیں ہونی چاہیے ۔ مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکزی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان ہموار تال میل کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ باقی نکسلیوں کو دوسری ریاستوں میں بھاگنے کی اجازت نہیں دی جانی چاہیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ چھتیس گڑھ نے سلامتی اور ترقی دونوں محاذوں پر قابل ذکر پیش رفت کی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جانا چاہیے کہ نکسل متاثرہ علاقوں میں لوگوں کو ترقی کے مساوی مواقع ملیں ۔