Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
The Home Minister also held a review meeting regarding various development works in Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh, which was once a stronghold of Naxal violence, has now become a symbol of development in the double engine government being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the Modi government, Naxalism has reached the verge of its end, and the country will become completely Naxal-free before 31 March 2026
The security-centric strategy of the Centre and Chhattisgarh government, along with infrastructure, strikes on the Naxal financial network, and the surrender policy, have yielded positive results
The youth of Chhattisgarh are accelerating progress in sports, forensic science, and technical education while also preserving their culture and traditions
The country is about to be freed from Naxalism, which has pushed many generations into the darkness of poverty and illiteracy
Chhattisgarh has made remarkable progress on both the security and development fronts
08 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a security review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister also held a review meeting regarding various development works in Chhattisgarh. The meetings was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director Generals of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) as well as Home Secretaries and Director Generals of Police (DGsP) of Chhattisgarh, Telengana, Jharkhand, Odisha and Maharashtra.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the security-centric strategy of the Centre and Chhattisgarh government, along with infrastructure, strikes on the Naxal financial network, and the surrender policy, have yielded positive results. He expressed confidence that Naxalism will be completely eliminated before the upcoming 31 March.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhattisgarh was once a stronghold of Naxal violence, but in the double engine government being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has now become a symbol of development. He said that the youth of Chhattisgarh are accelerating progress in sports, forensic science, and technical education while also preserving their culture and traditions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the double engine government is leaving no stone unturned to completely eradicate the menace of Naxalism from the country. He said that under the Modi government, Naxalism has reached the verge of its end and the country will become completely Naxal-free before 31 March 2026. The Home Minister said that the country will soon be freed from Naxalism, which has pushed many generations into the darkness of poverty and illiteracy. Shri Shah said that the ongoing fight against Naxals must not be scattered. Stressing the need for smooth coordination between various states and central agencies, he said that the remaining Naxals must not be allowed to flee to other states.
Union Home Minister said that Chhattisgarh has made remarkable progress on both the security and development fronts. He said that it must be ensured that people in Naxal-affected areas receive equal opportunities for development.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదంపై భద్రతా సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించిన కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖా మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో పలు అభివృద్ధి పనులపై సమీక్షా సమావేశం నిర్వహించిన హోంమంత్రి
నాడు నక్సల్ హింసకు కంచుకోటగా ఉన్న ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్... ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వంలో అభివృద్ధికి ప్రతీకగా మారింది
మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో అంతరించిపోయే దశలో నక్సలిజం
2026 మార్చి 31లోగా నక్సల్స్ రహితంగా భారత్
కేంద్రం, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రభుత్వాల భద్రతా-కేంద్రిత వ్యూహం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పనతో పాటు, నక్సల్ ఆర్థిక నెట్‌వర్క్‌పై దాడులు, లొంగుబాటు విధానాలతో సానుకూల ఫలితాలు
క్రీడలు, ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్, సాంకేతిక విద్యా రంగాల్లో పురోగతిని వేగవంతం చేస్తూనే... సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలను పరిరక్షిస్తున్న ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ యువత
అనేక తరాలను పేదరికం, నిరక్షరాస్యతల చీకటిలోకి నెట్టిన నక్సలిజం నుంచి దేశం విముక్తి పొందే సమయం ఆసన్నమైంది
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ భద్రత, అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో అద్భుతమైన పురోగతి
08 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లోని రాయ్‌పూర్‌లో ఈ రోజు వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం (ఎల్‌డబ్ల్యూఈ)పై నిర్వహించిన భద్రతా సమీక్షా సమావేశానికి కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖా మంత్రి అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షత వహించారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్‌లో పలు అభివృద్ధి పనులకు సంబంధించి హోంమంత్రి సమీక్షా సమావేశాన్ని నిర్వహించారు. ఈ సమావేశాలకు ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విష్ణు దేవ్ సాయి, ఉప ముఖ్యమంత్రి శ్రీ విజయ్ శర్మ, కేంద్ర హోం శాఖ కార్యదర్శి, ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ బ్యూరో (ఐబీ) డైరెక్టర్, హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలో ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి (అంతర్గత భద్రత), ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శి, సెంట్రల్ రిజర్వ్ పోలీస్ ఫోర్స్ (సీఆర్‌పీఎఫ్), నేషనల్ ఇన్వెస్టిగేషన్ ఏజెన్సీ (ఎన్ఐఏ), బోర్డర్ సెక్యూరిటీ ఫోర్స్ (బీఎస్ఎఫ్), ఇండో-టిబెట్ బోర్డర్ పోలీస్ (ఐటీబీపీ) డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్స్, అలాగే ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్, తెలంగాణ, జార్ఖండ్, ఒడిశా, మహారాష్ట్ర రాష్ట్రాల హోం కార్యదర్శులు, డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్స్ ఆఫ్ పోలీస్ (డీజీఎస్పీలు) పాల్గొన్నారు.
సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా మాట్లాడుతూ... కేంద్రం, ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ప్రభుత్వాల భద్రతా కేంద్రిత వ్యూహం, మౌలిక సదుపాయాల కల్పన, నక్సల్స్ ఆర్థిక వనరులపై దాడులు, లొంగుబాటు విధానం వంటి చర్యలు సానుకూల ఫలితాలనిచ్చాయని అన్నారు. మార్చి 31వ తేదీలోగా నక్సలిజం నిర్మూలన పూర్తవుతుందని ఆయన విశ్వాసం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ ఒకప్పుడు నక్సల్ హింసకు కంచుకోటగా ఉండేదనీ, ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలోని డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వంలో అది అభివృద్ధికి ప్రతీకగా మారిందని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ యువత తమ సంస్కృతీ సంప్రదాయాలను కాపాడుకుంటూనే క్రీడలు, ఫోరెన్సిక్ సైన్స్, సాంకేతిక విద్యా రంగాల్లో పురోగతిని వేగవంతం చేస్తున్నారని ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు.
దేశం నుంచి నక్సలిజం ముప్పును పూర్తిగా నిర్మూలించడానికి డబుల్ ఇంజిన్ ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని విధాలా కృషి చేస్తోందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రభుత్వ హయాంలో నక్సలిజం అంతరించిపోయే దశకు చేరుకుందనీ, 2026 మార్చి 31వ తేదీలోగా దేశం పూర్తిగా నక్సల్ రహితంగా మారుతుందని ఆయన స్పష్టం చేశారు. అనేక తరాలను పేదరికం, నిరక్షరాస్యతల చీకట్లోకి నెట్టిన నక్సలిజం నుంచి దేశానికి త్వరలోనే విముక్తి లభిస్తుందని హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు. నక్సలైట్లకు వ్యతిరేకంగా జరుగుతున్న పోరాటం బలహీనం కాకూడదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్ర ఏజెన్సీల మధ్య సరైన సమన్వయం ఉండాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని స్పష్టం చేస్తూ... మిగిలిన నక్సలైట్లు ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు పారిపోకుండా చూడాలని ఆయన సూచించారు.
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ... భద్రత, అభివృద్ధి రంగాల్లో ఛత్తీస్‌గఢ్ గణనీయ పురోగతిని సాధించిందని అన్నారు. నక్సల్ ప్రభావిత ప్రాంతాల ప్రజలకు అభివృద్ధిలో సమాన అవకాశాలు లభించేలా కృషి చేయాలని ఆయన పిలుపునిచ్చారు.