Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah chairs a security review meeting on Left Wing Extremism in Raipur, Chhattisgarh
The Home Minister also held a review meeting regarding various development works in Chhattisgarh
Chhattisgarh, which was once a stronghold of Naxal violence, has now become a symbol of development in the double engine government being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi
Under the Modi government, Naxalism has reached the verge of its end, and the country will become completely Naxal-free before 31 March 2026
The security-centric strategy of the Centre and Chhattisgarh government, along with infrastructure, strikes on the Naxal financial network, and the surrender policy, have yielded positive results
The youth of Chhattisgarh are accelerating progress in sports, forensic science, and technical education while also preserving their culture and traditions
The country is about to be freed from Naxalism, which has pushed many generations into the darkness of poverty and illiteracy
Chhattisgarh has made remarkable progress on both the security and development fronts
08 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah today chaired a security review meeting on Left Wing Extremism (LWE) in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The Home Minister also held a review meeting regarding various development works in Chhattisgarh. The meetings was attended by Chhattisgarh Chief Minister Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Deputy Chief Minister Shri Vijay Sharma, Union Home Secretary, the Director of the Intelligence Bureau (IB), Special Secretary (Internal Security) in the Ministry of Home Affairs, Chief Secretary of Chhattisgarh, Director Generals of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF), National Investigation Agency (NIA), Border Security Force (BSF), Indo-Tibet Border Police (ITBP) as well as Home Secretaries and Director Generals of Police (DGsP) of Chhattisgarh, Telengana, Jharkhand, Odisha and Maharashtra.
Addressing the meeting, Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that the security-centric strategy of the Centre and Chhattisgarh government, along with infrastructure, strikes on the Naxal financial network, and the surrender policy, have yielded positive results. He expressed confidence that Naxalism will be completely eliminated before the upcoming 31 March.
Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah said that Chhattisgarh was once a stronghold of Naxal violence, but in the double engine government being run under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, it has now become a symbol of development. He said that the youth of Chhattisgarh are accelerating progress in sports, forensic science, and technical education while also preserving their culture and traditions.
Shri Amit Shah said that the double engine government is leaving no stone unturned to completely eradicate the menace of Naxalism from the country. He said that under the Modi government, Naxalism has reached the verge of its end and the country will become completely Naxal-free before 31 March 2026. The Home Minister said that the country will soon be freed from Naxalism, which has pushed many generations into the darkness of poverty and illiteracy. Shri Shah said that the ongoing fight against Naxals must not be scattered. Stressing the need for smooth coordination between various states and central agencies, he said that the remaining Naxals must not be allowed to flee to other states.
Union Home Minister said that Chhattisgarh has made remarkable progress on both the security and development fronts. He said that it must be ensured that people in Naxal-affected areas receive equal opportunities for development.

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ ଉପରେ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
08 FEB 2026 7:51PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
• ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଉପରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ
• ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ଡବଲ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର ଛତିଶଗଡ଼କୁ ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସାରୁ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରତୀକରେ ପରିଣତ କରିଛି
• ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମାପ୍ତିର ଦ୍ୱାରପ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ,୨୦୨୬ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ନକ୍ସଲ-ମୁକ୍ତ ଭାରତ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ଏବଂ ସମବାୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ ଆଜି ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ରାୟପୁରରେ ବାମପନ୍ଥୀ ଉଗ୍ରବାଦ (ଏଲ. ଡବ୍ଲ୍ୟୁ. ଇ.) ଉପରେ ଏକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକରେ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବିକାଶମୂଳକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଏକ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ ମଧ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଷ୍ଣୁ ଦେଓ ସାଇ, ଉପମୁଖ୍ୟମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ବିଜୟ ଶର୍ମା, କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ, ଗୁଇନ୍ଦା ବ୍ୟୁରୋର ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ସଚିବ (ଆଭ୍ୟନ୍ତରୀଣ ସୁରକ୍ଷା), ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ, କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ରିଜର୍ଭ ପୋଲିସ୍ ଫୋର୍ସ (ସି. ଆର୍. ପି. ଏଫ୍.), ଜାତୀୟ ତଦନ୍ତ ବ୍ୟୁରୋ (ଏନ୍. ଆଇ. ଏ.), ସୀମା ସୁରକ୍ଷା ବାହିନୀ (ବି. ଏସ୍. ଏଫ୍.), ଭାରତ-ତିବ୍ବତ ସୀମା ପୋଲିସ୍ (ଆଇ. ଟି. ବି. ପି.) ର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ, ଛତିଶଗଡ଼, ତେଲେଙ୍ଗାନା, ଝାଡ଼ଖଣ୍ଡ, ଓଡ଼ିଶା ଏବଂ ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରର ଗୃହ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ପୁଲିସ ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ (ଡି. ଜି. ଏସ୍. ପି.) ଯୋଗ ଦେଇଥିଲେ।
ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଏବଂ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ସୁରକ୍ଷା-କୈନ୍ଦ୍ରିକ ରଣନୀତି, ଭିତ୍ତିଭୂମି, ନକ୍ସଲ ଆର୍ଥିକ ନେଟୱାର୍କ ଉପରେ ଆକ୍ରମଣ ଏବଂ ଆତ୍ମସମର୍ପଣ ନୀତି ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଫଳାଫଳ ଦେଇଛି। ସେ ଆତ୍ମବିଶ୍ୱାସ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଗାମୀ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଯିବ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଏକଦା ନକ୍ସଲ ହିଂସାର ଗଡ଼ ଥିଲା, କିନ୍ତୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ନେତୃତ୍ୱରେ ପରିଚାଳିତ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାରରେ ଏହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ବିକାଶର ପ୍ରତୀକ ପାଲଟିଛି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ର ଯୁବପିଢ଼ି କ୍ରୀଡ଼ା, ଫରେନସିକ୍ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଏବଂ ବୈଷୟିକ ଶିକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଅଗ୍ରଗତିକୁ ତ୍ୱରାନ୍ୱିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ଏବଂ ପରମ୍ପରାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ସଂରକ୍ଷିତ କରୁଛନ୍ତି।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଶାହ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ, ଦେଶରୁ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦର ବିପଦକୁ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ରୂପେ ମୂଳପୋଛ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଡବଲ ଇଞ୍ଜିନ ସରକାର କୌଣସି ପ୍ରୟାସ ଛାଡ଼ୁନାହାନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ମୋଦୀ ସରକାର ଅଧୀନରେ ନକ୍ସଲବାଦ ସମାପ୍ତ ହେବାର ଦ୍ବାରଦେଶରେ ପହଞ୍ଚିଛି ଏବଂ ୨୦୨୬ ମସିହା ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚ ୩୧ ତାରିଖ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦେଶ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭାବେ ନକ୍ସଲ ମୁକ୍ତ ହୋଇଯିବ। ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଦେଶ ଖୁବ୍ ଶୀଘ୍ର ନକ୍ସଲବାଦରୁ ମୁକ୍ତ ହେବ, ଯାହା ଅନେକ ପିଢ଼ିକୁ ଦାରିଦ୍ର୍ୟ ଏବଂ ନିରକ୍ଷରତାର ଅନ୍ଧକାର ଭିତରକୁ ଠେଲି ଦେଇଛି। ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କ ବିରୋଧରେ ଚାଲିଥିବା ଲଢ଼େଇକୁ ଛିନ୍ନଭିନ୍ନ କରାଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ। ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ଏଜେନ୍ସି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଜ ସମନ୍ୱୟର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ନକ୍ସଲମାନଙ୍କୁ ଅନ୍ୟ ରାଜ୍ୟକୁ ପଳାୟନ କରିବାକୁ ଦିଆଯିବା ଉଚିତ ନୁହେଁ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଛତିଶଗଡ଼ ଉଭୟ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ବିକାଶ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅଗ୍ରଗତି କରିଛି। ଏହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରାଯିବା ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଯେ, ନକ୍ସଲ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ଲୋକମାନେ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସମାନ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ।