Ministry of Finance
CBDT seeks stakeholders' inputs on proposed Income-tax Rules and Forms related to Income Tax Act, 2025
As part wider consultative process, CBDT has launched a utility on the e-filing portal to gather inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in four categories
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Act, 2025 received the assent of the President in August 2025. The Act will come into effect from 1st April 2026.
Before final notification of the Income Tax Rules and Forms, to encourage wider stakeholder participation, the proposed Income Tax Rules and Forms have been uploaded on the official website: www.incometaxindia.gov.in. The corresponding Income-tax Rules and related Forms have been prepared after broad-based consultation to align with the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Stakeholders are encouraged to study the same and make suggestions, which will be compiled and considered for review before final notification.
As part of a wider consultative process, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) invites inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in the following four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Reduction of Litigation
3. Reduction of Compliance Burden
4. Identification of Redundant/Obsolete Rules and Forms
To facilitate this, a utility has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed through the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to all stakeholders from 04.02.2026 on the e-filing portal. Stakeholders can submit their inputs by entering their name and mobile number, followed by an OTP-based validation process.
All suggestions should clearly specify the relevant provision of the proposed Income-tax Rules or the proposed Form no (including the specific rule, sub-rule, or form number) to which the recommendation pertains under the aforementioned four categories.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
સીબીડીટીએ આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 2025 સંબંધિત પ્રસ્તાવિત આવકવેરા નિયમો અને ફોર્મ્સ પર હિસ્સેદારો પાસેથી સૂચનો માંગ્યા
એક મોટા પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયાના ભાગ રૂપે, સીબીડીટીએ ચાર શ્રેણીઓમાં હિસ્સેદારો પાસેથી સૂચનો અને ઇનપુટ્સ એકત્રિત કરવા માટે ઇ-ફાઇલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર એક ઉપયોગિતા શરૂ કરી છે
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Ahmedabad
આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 2025ને ઓગસ્ટ 2025માં રાષ્ટ્રપતિની મંજૂરી મળી. કાયદો 1 એપ્રિલ, 2026થી અમલમાં આવશે.
આવકવેરા નિયમો અને ફોર્મ્સની અંતિમ સૂચના પહેલાં હિસ્સેદારોની ભાગીદારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે, પ્રસ્તાવિત આવકવેરા નિયમો અને ફોર્મ સત્તાવાર વેબસાઇટ: www.incometaxindia.gov.in પર અપલોડ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. સંબંધિત આવકવેરા નિયમો અને ફોર્મ્સ આવકવેરા અધિનિયમ, 2025ની જોગવાઈઓ સાથે સુસંગત બનાવવા માટે વ્યાપક પરામર્શ પછી તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.
હિતધારકોને આનો અભ્યાસ કરવા અને સૂચનો આપવાનો અનુરોધ છે, જે અંતિમ સૂચના પહેલાં સંકલિત કરવામાં આવશે અને સમીક્ષા માટે ધ્યાનમાં લેવામાં આવશે.
વ્યાપક પરામર્શ પ્રક્રિયાના ભાગ રૂપે, સેન્ટ્રલ બોર્ડ ઓફ ડાયરેક્ટ ટેક્સીસ (CBDT) નીચેના ચાર શ્રેણીઓમાં હિસ્સેદારો પાસેથી ઇનપુટ્સ અને સૂચનો આમંત્રિત કરે છે:
1. ભાષાનું સરળીકરણ
2. મુકદ્દમામાં ઘટાડો
3. પાલન બોજમાં ઘટાડો
4. બિનજરૂરી/જૂના નિયમો અને ફોર્મ્સની ઓળખ
આને સરળ બનાવવા માટે -ફાઇલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર એક ઉપયોગિતા શરૂ કરવામાં આવી છે, જે નીચેની લિંક દ્વારા ઍક્સેસ કરી શકાય છે:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
ઉપર આપેલી લિંક લાઇવ છે અને 04.02.2026 થી -ફાઇલિંગ પોર્ટલ પર બધા હિસ્સેદારો માટે ઉપલબ્ધ છે. હિસ્સેદારો પોતાનું નામ અને મોબાઇલ નંબર દાખલ કરીને તેમના સૂચનો સબમિટ કરી શકે છે, ત્યારબાદ OTP-આધારિત ચકાસણી પ્રક્રિયા હાથ ધરે છે.
તમામ સૂચનોમાં પ્રસ્તાવિત આવકવેરા નિયમોની સંબંધિત જોગવાઈ અથવા ઉપરોક્ત ચાર શ્રેણીઓ હેઠળ સૂચન સંબંધિત સૂચિત ફોર્મ નંબર (ચોક્કસ નિયમ, પેટા-નિયમ અથવા ફોર્મ નંબર સહિત) સ્પષ્ટપણે દર્શાવવા જોઈએ.
SM/GP/JT
`