Ministry of Finance
CBDT seeks stakeholders' inputs on proposed Income-tax Rules and Forms related to Income Tax Act, 2025
As part wider consultative process, CBDT has launched a utility on the e-filing portal to gather inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in four categories
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Act, 2025 received the assent of the President in August 2025. The Act will come into effect from 1st April 2026.
Before final notification of the Income Tax Rules and Forms, to encourage wider stakeholder participation, the proposed Income Tax Rules and Forms have been uploaded on the official website: www.incometaxindia.gov.in. The corresponding Income-tax Rules and related Forms have been prepared after broad-based consultation to align with the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Stakeholders are encouraged to study the same and make suggestions, which will be compiled and considered for review before final notification.
As part of a wider consultative process, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) invites inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in the following four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Reduction of Litigation
3. Reduction of Compliance Burden
4. Identification of Redundant/Obsolete Rules and Forms
To facilitate this, a utility has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed through the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to all stakeholders from 04.02.2026 on the e-filing portal. Stakeholders can submit their inputs by entering their name and mobile number, followed by an OTP-based validation process.
All suggestions should clearly specify the relevant provision of the proposed Income-tax Rules or the proposed Form no (including the specific rule, sub-rule, or form number) to which the recommendation pertains under the aforementioned four categories.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
வருமான வரிச் சட்டம் - 2025-ன் விதிகள் தொடர்பாக சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரிடம் கருத்துக்களைக் கோருகிறது மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம்
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Chennai
வருமான வரிச் சட்டம் -2025, ஆகஸ்ட் 2025-ல் குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் ஒப்புதலைப் பெற்றது. இந்தச் சட்டம் 2026 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் அமலுக்கு வருகிறது.
வருமான வரி விதிகள், படிவங்கள் ஆகியவை தொடர்பான இறுதி அறிவிப்புக்கு முன், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரின் விரிவான கருத்துக்களை கேட்பதற்காக, தற்போது முன்மொழியப்பட்டுள்ள வருமான வரி விதிகளும் படிவங்களும் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ இணையதளமான www.incometaxindia.gov.in என்ற தளத்தில் பதிவேற்றப்பட்டுள்ளன. பரந்த அளவிலான ஆலோசனைக்குப் பிறகு இவை தயாரிக்கப்பட்டு உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினர் இதைப் படித்து பரிந்துரைகளைச் செய்யுமாறு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படுகிறார்கள். அவை தொகுக்கப்பட்டு இறுதி அறிவிப்புக்கு முன் மதிப்பாய்வுக்காக பரிசீலிக்கப்படும். பரந்த அளவிலான ஆலோசனை செயல்முறையின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, மத்திய நேரடி வரிகள் வாரியம் பின்வரும் நான்கு பிரிவுகளில் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட தரப்பினரிடம் இருந்து உள்ளீடுகளையும் பரிந்துரைகளையும் வரவேற்கிறது:
* மொழி எளிமைப்படுத்தல்
* சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளைக் குறைத்தல்
* இணக்கச் சுமையைக் குறைத்தல்
* தேவையற்ற/காலாவதியான விதிகளையும் படிவங்களையும் அடையாளம் காணுதல்
இதை பின்வரும் இணைப்பு மூலம் அணுகலாம்: https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
இந்த இணைப்பில் தங்கள் பெயர், மொபைல் எண்ணை போன்றவற்றைப் பதிவு செய்து தங்கள் கருத்துகளைச் சமர்ப்பிக்கலாம். இதில் ஓடிபி அடிப்படையிலான சரிபார்ப்பு செயல்முறை மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். அனைத்து பரிந்துரைகளும், மேற்கூறிய நான்கு பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் இருக்க வேண்டும்.