Ministry of Finance
CBDT seeks stakeholders' inputs on proposed Income-tax Rules and Forms related to Income Tax Act, 2025
As part wider consultative process, CBDT has launched a utility on the e-filing portal to gather inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in four categories
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Act, 2025 received the assent of the President in August 2025. The Act will come into effect from 1st April 2026.
Before final notification of the Income Tax Rules and Forms, to encourage wider stakeholder participation, the proposed Income Tax Rules and Forms have been uploaded on the official website: www.incometaxindia.gov.in. The corresponding Income-tax Rules and related Forms have been prepared after broad-based consultation to align with the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Stakeholders are encouraged to study the same and make suggestions, which will be compiled and considered for review before final notification.
As part of a wider consultative process, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) invites inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in the following four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Reduction of Litigation
3. Reduction of Compliance Burden
4. Identification of Redundant/Obsolete Rules and Forms
To facilitate this, a utility has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed through the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to all stakeholders from 04.02.2026 on the e-filing portal. Stakeholders can submit their inputs by entering their name and mobile number, followed by an OTP-based validation process.
All suggestions should clearly specify the relevant provision of the proposed Income-tax Rules or the proposed Form no (including the specific rule, sub-rule, or form number) to which the recommendation pertains under the aforementioned four categories.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆಗಳ ಮಂಡಳಿ (ಸಿಬಿಡಿಟಿ) ಯಿಂದ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2025ಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮೂನೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತರಿಂದ ಸಲಹೆ ಆಹ್ವಾನ
ವ್ಯಾಪಕವಾದ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತರಿಂದ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಲು ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಬಿಡಿಟಿ ಅವಕಾಶ
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2025 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಅನುಮೋದನೆಯನ್ನು ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 2025ರಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆದಿದ್ದು, 2026ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 1 ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರಲಿದೆ.
ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮೂನೆಗಳ ಅಂತಿಮ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ, ಪಾಲುದಾರರ ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆ ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮೂನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಜಾಲತಾಣ: www.incometaxindia.gov.in. ನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಪ್ ಲೋಡ್ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ, 2025ರ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಅನುಗುಣವಾಗಿ ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನೆಯ ನಂತರ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ನಮೂನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಸಿದ್ಧಪಡಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಪಾಲುದಾರರು/ಸಂಬಂಧಿತರು ಇದರ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಮಾಡಿ ಸಲಹೆ ನೀಡುವಂತೆ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಅಂತಿಮ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಗೆ ಮುನ್ನ ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಗ್ರಹಿಸಿ ಪರಿಶೀಲನೆಗೆ ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ವಿಸ್ತೃತ ಸಮಾಲೋಚನಾ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯ ಭಾಗವಾಗಿ, ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಯ ನೇರ ತೆರಿಗೆ ಮಂಡಳಿ (CBDT) ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವಿಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲುದಾರು / ಸಂಬಂಧಿತರಿಂದ ವಿವರಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿದೆ:
1. ಭಾಷೆಯ ಸರಳೀಕರಣ
2. ಮೊಕದ್ದಮೆಗಳ ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವಿಕೆ
3. ಅನುಸರಣೆ ಹೊರೆಯ ಕಡಿತ
4. ಅನಗತ್ಯ/ಬಳಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿಲ್ಲದ ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ನಮೂನೆಗಳ ಗುರುತಿಸುವಿಕೆ
ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ, ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದು ಯುಟಿಲಿಟಿ ತೆರೆದಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಪಡೆಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
ಮೇಲಿನ ಲಿಂಕ್ ದಿನಾಂಕ: 04.02.2026 ರಿಂದ ಇ-ಫೈಲಿಂಗ್ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಸಂಬಂಧಿತರು ತಮ್ಮ ಹೆಸರು ಮತ್ತು ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ನಮೂದಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ತಮ್ಮ ಇನ್ಪುಟ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು, ನಂತರ OTP ಆಧಾರಿತ ದೃಢೀಕರಣ ಪ್ರಕ್ರಿಯೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದು.
ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಳು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ಆದಾಯ ತೆರಿಗೆ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ನಿಬಂಧನೆಯನ್ನು ಅಥವಾ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವಿತ ನಮೂನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ (ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ನಿಯಮ, ಉಪ-ನಿಯಮ ಅಥವಾ ನಮೂನೆ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ) ಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿರಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಮೇಲೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿರುವ ನಾಲ್ಕು ವರ್ಗಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಸಲಹೆ / ಶಿಫಾರಸು ಅನ್ವಯಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟವಾಗಿ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಬೇಕು.