Ministry of Finance
CBDT seeks stakeholders' inputs on proposed Income-tax Rules and Forms related to Income Tax Act, 2025
As part wider consultative process, CBDT has launched a utility on the e-filing portal to gather inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in four categories
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
The Income-tax Act, 2025 received the assent of the President in August 2025. The Act will come into effect from 1st April 2026.
Before final notification of the Income Tax Rules and Forms, to encourage wider stakeholder participation, the proposed Income Tax Rules and Forms have been uploaded on the official website: www.incometaxindia.gov.in. The corresponding Income-tax Rules and related Forms have been prepared after broad-based consultation to align with the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 2025.
Stakeholders are encouraged to study the same and make suggestions, which will be compiled and considered for review before final notification.
As part of a wider consultative process, the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) invites inputs and suggestions from stakeholders in the following four categories:
1. Simplification of Language
2. Reduction of Litigation
3. Reduction of Compliance Burden
4. Identification of Redundant/Obsolete Rules and Forms
To facilitate this, a utility has been launched on the e-filing portal, which can be accessed through the following link:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
The above link is live and accessible to all stakeholders from 04.02.2026 on the e-filing portal. Stakeholders can submit their inputs by entering their name and mobile number, followed by an OTP-based validation process.
All suggestions should clearly specify the relevant provision of the proposed Income-tax Rules or the proposed Form no (including the specific rule, sub-rule, or form number) to which the recommendation pertains under the aforementioned four categories.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 से संबंधित प्रस्तावित आयकर नियमों और प्रपत्रों पर हितधारकों से सुझाव मांगे
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्‍यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) ने व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में हितधारकों से चार श्रेणियों में सुझाव और इनपुट प्राप्त करने के लिए ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर एक यूटिलिटी शुरू की
08 FEB 2026 11:06AM by PIB Delhi
आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 को अगस्त 2025 में राष्ट्रपति की स्वीकृति प्राप्त हुई। यह अधिनियम 1 अप्रैल 2026 से लागू होगा।
आयकर नियमों और प्रपत्रों की अंतिम अधिसूचना से पहले, हितधारकों की व्यापक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए, प्रस्तावित आयकर नियम और प्रपत्र आधिकारिक वेबसाइट www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर अपलोड कर दिए गए हैं। संबंधित आयकर नियम और प्रपत्र व्यापक परामर्श के बाद तैयार किए गए हैं ताकि वे आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप हों।
सभी हितधारकों को इसका अध्ययन करने और सुझाव देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है। इनको अंतिम अधिसूचना से पहले संकलित किया जाएगा और समीक्षा के लिए विचार किया जाएगा।
केन्‍द्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड (सीबीडीटी) एक व्यापक परामर्श प्रक्रिया के हिस्से के रूप में, निम्नलिखित चार श्रेणियों में हितधारकों से इनपुट और सुझाव आमंत्रित करता है:
1. सरल भाषा
2. मुकदमेबाजी में कमी
3. अनुपालन के बोझ में कमी
4. अनावश्‍यक/अप्रचलित नियमों और प्रपत्रों की पहचान
इस सुविधा के लिए, ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर एक यूटिलिटी शुरू की गई है जिस तक निम्नलिखित लिंक के माध्यम से पहुंचा जा सकता है:
https://eportal.incometax.gov.in/iec/foservices/#/pre-login/ita-comprehensive-review
उपरोक्त लिंक ई-फाइलिंग पोर्टल पर 04.02.2026 से सभी हितधारकों के लिए उपलब्ध है। हितधारक अपना नाम और मोबाइल नंबर दर्ज करके और उसके बाद ओटीपी आधारित सत्यापन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से अपने इनपुट दे सकते हैं।
सभी सुझावों में प्रस्तावित आयकर नियमों के प्रासंगिक प्रावधान या प्रस्तावित प्रपत्र संख्या (विशिष्ट नियम, उप-नियम या प्रपत्र संख्या सहित) का स्पष्ट रूप से उल्‍लेख किया जाना चाहिए, जिससे संबंधित अनुशंसा उपर्युक्त चार श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत आती है।