Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Malaysia on arrival in Kuala Lumpur
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is visiting Malaysia on 7-8 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim. This is the third visit of Prime Minister to Malaysia since 2015.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister on his arrival in Kuala Lumpur was warmly received by Prime Minister Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim along with Malaysian Minister of Human Resources Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Lukanisman bin Awang Sauni. This was followed by a colorful cultural welcome highlighting the shared heritage of both countries.
The visit seeks to further strengthen the India-Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established in 2024. It reflects India’s strong commitment to strengthening India-Malaysia ties which is a key pillar of our Act East Policy, Indo-Pacific vision and Vision MAHASAGAR.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री के कुआला-लंपुर पहुंचने पर मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वागत किया
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी मलेशिया के प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम दातो सेरी अनवर इब्राहिम के आमंत्रण पर 7-8 फरवरी 2026 को मलेशिया की यात्रा पर हैं। 2015 के बाद से प्रधानमंत्री की यह तीसरी मलेशिया यात्रा है।
प्रधानमंत्री के कुआला-लंपुर पहुंचने पर एक विशेष भाव के तहत उनका स्वागत प्रधानमंत्री दातो सेरी अनवर इब्राहिम के साथ मलेशिया के मानव संसाधन मंत्री दातो श्री रामानन रामकृष्णन और मलेशिया के उप विदेश मंत्री दातो लुकानिस्मान बिन अवांग सौनी ने किया। इसके बाद एक रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक स्वागत समारोह आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें दोनों देशों की साझा विरासत की प्रस्‍तुतियां दी गई।
इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य 2024 में स्थापित भारत-मलेशिया व्यापक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करना है। यह भारत-मलेशिया संबंधों को मजबूत करने की भारत की दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है, जो हमारी एक्ट ईस्ट पॉलिसी, हिंद-प्रशांत विजन और विजन महासागर का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है।