Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Malaysia on arrival in Kuala Lumpur
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is visiting Malaysia on 7-8 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim. This is the third visit of Prime Minister to Malaysia since 2015.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister on his arrival in Kuala Lumpur was warmly received by Prime Minister Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim along with Malaysian Minister of Human Resources Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Lukanisman bin Awang Sauni. This was followed by a colorful cultural welcome highlighting the shared heritage of both countries.
The visit seeks to further strengthen the India-Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established in 2024. It reflects India’s strong commitment to strengthening India-Malaysia ties which is a key pillar of our Act East Policy, Indo-Pacific vision and Vision MAHASAGAR.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুয়ালালামপুরে পৌঁছালে তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান মালয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬
মালয়েশিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাননীয় দাতো' সেরি আনোয়ার ইব্রাহিমের আমন্ত্রণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ৭-৮ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৬ তারিখে মালয়েশিয়া সফর করছেন। ২০১৫ সালের পর এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর তৃতীয় মালয়েশিয়া সফর।
শ্রী মোদী কুয়ালালামপুরে পৌঁছানোর পর প্রধানমন্ত্রী দাতো' সেরি আনোয়ার ইব্রাহিম, মালয়েশিয়ার মানবসম্পদ মন্ত্রী দাতো' শ্রী রামানান রামকৃষ্ণান এবং মালয়েশিয়ার উপ-বিদেশমন্ত্রী দাতো' লুকানিসমান বিন আওয়াং সাউনি তাঁকে উষ্ণ অভ্যর্থনা জানান। এরপর উভয় দেশের ঐতিহ্য তুলে ধরে এক বর্ণাঢ্য সাংস্কৃতিক অভ্যর্থনা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
২০২৪ সালে প্রতিষ্ঠিত ভারত-মালয়েশিয়ার ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করা প্রধানন্ত্রীর এই সফরের লক্ষ্য। এটি ভারত-মালয়েশিয়ার সম্পর্ককে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য ভারতের দৃঢ় প্রতিশ্রুতি প্রতিফলিত করে, যা আমাদের অ্যাক্ট ইস্ট নীতি, ভারত-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী এবং ভিশন মহাসাগরের একটি মূল স্তম্ভ।