Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Malaysia on arrival in Kuala Lumpur
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is visiting Malaysia on 7-8 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim. This is the third visit of Prime Minister to Malaysia since 2015.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister on his arrival in Kuala Lumpur was warmly received by Prime Minister Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim along with Malaysian Minister of Human Resources Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Lukanisman bin Awang Sauni. This was followed by a colorful cultural welcome highlighting the shared heritage of both countries.
The visit seeks to further strengthen the India-Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established in 2024. It reflects India’s strong commitment to strengthening India-Malaysia ties which is a key pillar of our Act East Policy, Indo-Pacific vision and Vision MAHASAGAR.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ക്വാലാലംപൂരിലെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ മലേഷ്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വീകരിച്ചു
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
മലേഷ്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദാതോ സെറി അൻവർ ഇബ്രാഹിമിൻ്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2026 ഫെബ്രുവരി 7-8 തീയതികളിൽ മലേഷ്യ സന്ദർശിക്കുന്നു. 2015-ന് ശേഷം പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ മൂന്നാമത്തെ മലേഷ്യൻ സന്ദർശനമാണിത്.
ഒരു സവിശേഷ പ്രകടനമെന്ന നിലയിൽ, ക്വാലാലംപൂരിലെത്തിയ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയെ മലേഷ്യൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദാതോ സെറി അൻവർ ഇബ്രാഹിമിനൊപ്പം മലേഷ്യൻ മാനവവിഭവശേഷി മന്ത്രി ദാതോ ശ്രീ രമണൻ രാമകൃഷ്ണനും മലേഷ്യൻ വിദേശകാര്യ ഉപമന്ത്രി ദാതോ ലുക്കാനിസ്മാൻ ബിൻ അവാങ് സൗനിയും ചേർന്ന് ഊഷ്മളമായി സ്വീകരിച്ചു. ഇതിനെത്തുടർന്ന് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും പങ്കിട്ട പാരമ്പര്യം വിളിച്ചോതുന്ന വർണ്ണാഭമായ സാംസ്കാരിക സ്വീകരണവും നൽകി.
2024-ൽ രൂപീകൃതമായ ഇന്ത്യ-മലേഷ്യ സമഗ്ര തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം കൂടുതൽ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ സന്ദർശനം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. നമ്മുടെ ആക്ട് ഈസ്റ്റ് പോളിസി, ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് വിഷൻ, വിഷൻ മഹസാഗർ എന്നിവയുടെ പ്രധാന സ്തംഭമായ ഇന്ത്യ-മലേഷ്യ ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ശക്തമായ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയെ ഇത് പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നു.