Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Malaysia on arrival in Kuala Lumpur
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is visiting Malaysia on 7-8 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim. This is the third visit of Prime Minister to Malaysia since 2015.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister on his arrival in Kuala Lumpur was warmly received by Prime Minister Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim along with Malaysian Minister of Human Resources Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Lukanisman bin Awang Sauni. This was followed by a colorful cultural welcome highlighting the shared heritage of both countries.
The visit seeks to further strengthen the India-Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established in 2024. It reflects India’s strong commitment to strengthening India-Malaysia ties which is a key pillar of our Act East Policy, Indo-Pacific vision and Vision MAHASAGAR.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কুৱালালামপুৰত উপস্থিত হোৱা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে আদৰণি জনায়
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মালয়েছিয়াৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মহামহিম দাতো’ ছেৰী আনোৱাৰ ইব্ৰাহিমৰ আমন্ত্ৰণমৰ্মে ২০২৬-ৰ ৭-৮ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত মালয়েছিয়া ভ্ৰমণ কৰিছে। ২০১৫-ৰ পৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এয়া তৃতীয় মালয়েছিয়া ভ্ৰমণ।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী কুৱালালামপুৰত উপস্থিত হোৱাৰ লগে-লগে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী দাতো’ ছেৰী আনোৱাৰ ইব্ৰাহিমৰ লগতে মালয়েছিয়াৰ মানৱ সম্পদ মন্ত্ৰী দাতো’ ছেৰী ৰমানন ৰামকৃষ্ণন আৰু মালয়েছিয়াৰ উপ-বৈদেশিক মন্ত্ৰী দাতো’ লুকানিছমান বিন আৱাং চৌনিয়ে তেওঁক উষ্ম আদৰণি জনায়। ইয়াৰ পিছতে দুয়োখন দেশৰ উমৈহতীয়া ঐতিহ্যক উজ্জ্বল কৰি বাৰেবৰণীয়া সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠানেৰে তেওঁক আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ এই ভ্ৰমণে ২০২৪-ত স্থাপিত ভাৰত-মালয়েছিয়াৰ ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰিত্বক অধিক সুদৃঢ় কৰিব। যিয়ে ভাৰত-মালয়েছিয়াৰ সম্পৰ্কক সুদৃঢ় কৰাৰ বাবে ভাৰতৰ দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে। দেশখন হৈছে আমাৰ এক্ট ইষ্ট নীতি, ইণ্ডো-পেচিফিক দৃষ্টিভংগী আৰু “ভিজন মহাসাগৰ”ৰ এক মূল স্তম্ভ।