Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Malaysia on arrival in Kuala Lumpur
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is visiting Malaysia on 7-8 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim. This is the third visit of Prime Minister to Malaysia since 2015.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister on his arrival in Kuala Lumpur was warmly received by Prime Minister Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim along with Malaysian Minister of Human Resources Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Lukanisman bin Awang Sauni. This was followed by a colorful cultural welcome highlighting the shared heritage of both countries.
The visit seeks to further strengthen the India-Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established in 2024. It reflects India’s strong commitment to strengthening India-Malaysia ties which is a key pillar of our Act East Policy, Indo-Pacific vision and Vision MAHASAGAR.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
கோலாலம்பூர் சென்றடைந்த பிரதமரை மலேசியப் பிரதமர் வரவேற்றார்
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, மலேசியப் பிரதமர் டத்தோ ஸ்ரீ அன்வர் இப்ராஹிமின் அழைப்பின் பேரில், 2026 பிப்ரவரி 7-8 தேதிகளில் மலேசியாவிற்குப் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். 2015-ம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து பிரதமர் மலேசியாவிற்கு மேற்கொள்ளும் மூன்றாவது பயணம் இதுவாகும்.
பிரதமர் கோலாலம்பூர் சென்றடைந்தபோது, அவரை ஒரு சிறப்பு நிகழ்வாக மலேசியப் பிரதமர் டத்தோ ஸ்ரீ அன்வர் இப்ராஹிம், மலேசிய மனிதவளத்துறை அமைச்சர் டத்தோ ஸ்ரீ ரமணன் ராமகிருஷ்ணன், மலேசிய வெளியுறவுத் துறை துணை அமைச்சர் டத்தோ லுகானிஸ்மான் பின் அவாங் சௌனி ஆகியோர் அன்புடன் வரவேற்றனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இரு நாடுகளின் பகிரப்பட்ட பாரம்பரியத்தை எடுத்துக்காட்டும் வண்ணமயமான கலாச்சார வரவேற்பு அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்தப் பயணம், 2024-ஆம் ஆண்டில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இந்தியா-மலேசியா விரிவான உத்திசார் பங்களிப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியாவின் கிழக்கு நோக்கிய கொள்கை, இந்தோ-பசிபிக் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை மற்றும் மகாசாகர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையின் ஒரு முக்கிய தூணான இந்தியா-மலேசியா உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் இந்தியாவின் வலுவான உறுதிப்பாட்டைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.