Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister received by Prime Minister of Malaysia on arrival in Kuala Lumpur
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is visiting Malaysia on 7-8 February 2026 at the invitation of Prime Minister of Malaysia H.E. Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim. This is the third visit of Prime Minister to Malaysia since 2015.
In a special gesture, Prime Minister on his arrival in Kuala Lumpur was warmly received by Prime Minister Dato’ Seri Anwar Ibrahim along with Malaysian Minister of Human Resources Dato’ Sri Ramanan Ramakrishnan and Deputy Foreign Minister of Malaysia, Dato’ Lukanisman bin Awang Sauni. This was followed by a colorful cultural welcome highlighting the shared heritage of both countries.
The visit seeks to further strengthen the India-Malaysia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership established in 2024. It reflects India’s strong commitment to strengthening India-Malaysia ties which is a key pillar of our Act East Policy, Indo-Pacific vision and Vision MAHASAGAR.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیرِ اعظم کا کوالالمپور پہنچنے پر ملیشیا کے وزیرِ اعظم نے خیر مقدم کیا
07 FEB 2026 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرِ اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 7 تا 8 فروری 2026 کو ملیشیا کے وزیرِ اعظم عزت مآب داتو سیری انور ابراہیم کی دعوت پر ملیشیا کے دورے پر ہیں۔ یہ 2015 کے بعد وزیرِ اعظم کا ملیشیا کا تیسرا دورہ ہے۔
خصوصی خیرسگالی کے طور پر، کوالالمپور پہنچنے پر وزیرِ اعظم کا پرتپاک استقبال خود وزیرِ اعظم داتو سیری انور ابراہیم نے کیا،جبکہ اس موقع پر ملیشیا کے وزیر برائے انسانی وسائل داتو سیری رامانن راماکرشنن اور ملیشیا کے نائب وزیرِ خارجہ داتو لکانسمن بن اوانگ ساؤنی بھی موجود تھے۔اس کے بعد دونوں ممالک کے مشترکہ ثقافتی ورثے کو اجاگر کرنے والا رنگا رنگ ثقافتی استقبال منعقد کیا گیا۔
یہ دورہ 2024 میں قائم کی گئی بھارت-ملیشیا جامع کلیدی شراکت داری کو مزیدمستحکم بنانے کے مقصد سے کیا جا رہا ہے۔یہ دورہ بھارت کے اس پختہ عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ وہ بھارت-ملیشیا تعلقات کو مزید مستحکم کرے، جو بھارت کی ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی، انڈو پیسیفک وژن اور وژن مہاساگر کا ایک اہم ستون ہیں۔
ش ح-ا ع خ ۔ر ا
U-No- 1889