रेल मंत्रालय
260 वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनसेट का निर्माण करने की योजना: अश्विनी वैष्णव
04 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
वंदे स्लीपर जैसे नए रेल गाड़ियों के विकास की प्रक्रिया में एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसमें तकनीकी नवाचार, रणनीतिक योजना और उत्पादन का समन्वय होता है, ताकि सुरक्षित, भरोसेमंद और आरामदायक यात्रा सुनिश्चित की जा सके। इसमें प्रोटोटाइप का विकास, व्यापक परीक्षण शामिल होते हैं, जिसके बाद श्रृंखला का उत्पादन किया जाता है।
वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेन निर्माण कार्यक्रम को बीईएमएल और इंटीग्रल कोच फैक्ट्री, चेन्नई और तकनीकी साझेदारों द्वारा प्रोटोटाइप विकास, परीक्षण और श्रृंखला उत्पादन के माध्यम से चरणबद्ध तरीके से लागू किया जा रहा है।
इन ट्रेनसेट को नियमित यात्री सेवा में शामिल करने का काम मांग और परिचालन तत्परता के आधार पर चरणबद्ध तरीके से किया जाएगा। वंदे भारत स्लीपर ट्रेनसेट्स के कुल 260 रैक का निर्माण करने की योजना बनाई गई है।
यात्रियों के यात्रा अनुभव को बेहतर बनाने और सुरक्षित व आरामदायक यात्रा के मामले में नए मानक स्थापित करने के लिए, इन ट्रेन सेटों को आधुनिक कोच के साथ प्रदान किया गया है, जिनमें उन्नत सुरक्षा सुविधाएँ और यात्री सुविधाएँ शामिल हैं, जैसे:
• झटका-रहित अर्ध-स्थायी कनेक्टर और एंटी क्लाइंबर
• कवच से लैस
• 180/160 किमी प्रति घंटे के डिजाइन/संचालन गति के साथ उच्च त्वरण
• ई एन मानकों के अनुरूप कार बॉडी का क्रैश-योग्य डिज़ाइन
• अग्नि सुरक्षा मानकों के पालन के लिए प्रत्येक कोच के अंत में फ़ायर बैरियर दरवाजे,
• बेहतर अग्नि सुरक्षा – विद्युत कैबिनेट और शौचालय में एरोसोल आधारित अग्नि पहचान और रोकथाम प्रणाली
• ऊर्जा दक्षता के लिए पुनर्जीवन ब्रेकिंग प्रणाली
• एयर कंडीशनिंग इकाई में स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित यूवी-सी लैम्प आधारित कीटाणुशोधन प्रणाली प्रदान की गई है, जो कंडीशन किए गए हवा से 99% हानिकारक बैक्टीरिया को निष्क्रिय करती है ताकि यात्रियों के क्षेत्र के अंदर स्वच्छता मानक बेहतर हो सकें।
• केंद्रीय नियंत्रण वाले स्वचालित प्लग डोर और पूरी तरह सील किए गए चौड़े गलियारे।
• सभी कोचों में सीसीटीवी।
• आपात स्थिति में यात्री और ट्रेन प्रबंधक/लोको पायलट के बीच संचार के लिए आपातकालीन टॉक-बैक यूनिट।
• दिव्यांगजन यात्रियों के लिए, प्रत्येक सिरे पर ड्राइविंग कोचों में विशेष शौचालय।
• केंद्रीयकृत कोच निगरानी प्रणाली, ताकि एयर कंडीशनिंग, सैलून लाइटिंग जैसी यात्री सुविधाओं की बेहतर स्थिति की निगरानी की जा सके।
• ऊपरी बर्थ पर चढ़ने को आसान बनाने के लिए एर्गोनोमिक रूप से डिज़ाइन की गयी सीढ़ी।
यह जानकारी रेल मंत्री, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Railways
Plan to Manufacture 260 Rakes of Vande Bharat Sleeper Trainsets: Ashwini Vaishnaw
04 FEB 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The process of development of new rolling stocks like Vande Sleeper necessitates a holistic approach, combining technological innovation, strategic planning and manufacturing to ensure a safe, reliable and comfortable travel. This involves development of prototype, extensive testing and trials followed by series production.
Vande Bharat Sleeper Train manufacturing programme is being executed in a phased manner through prototype development, trials and series production by BEML & Integral Coach Factory, Chennai and technology partners.
Induction of these trainsets into regular passenger service will be undertaken in a phased manner based on demand and operational readiness. A total of 260 rakes of Vande Bharat Sleeper trainsets have been planned for manufacture.
To improve travel experience of the passengers and set new benchmarks in terms of safe and comfortable journey, these train sets have been provided with modern coaches having advanced safety features and passenger amenities like:
• Jerk-Free Semi permanent couplers and Anti Climbers
• Fitted with KAVACH.
• Higher acceleration with design/operating speed of 180/160 KMPH.
• Crashworthy Design of Car body complying with EN standards.
• Fire barrier doors at the end of each coach for compliance of fire safety standards.
• Improved fire safety – Aerosol based fire detection and suppression system in electrical cabinets and lavatories.
• Regenerative braking system for energy efficiency.
• Air conditioning units provided with indigenously developed UV-C lamp-based disinfection system for deactivating 99 % harmful bacteria from conditioned air to improve the hygiene standards inside the passenger area.
• Centrally controlled Automatic Plug Doors and Fully Sealed wider gangways.
• CCTVs in all coaches.
• Emergency talk-back unit for communication between Passenger and Train Manager/Loco Pilot in case of emergency.
• For Divyangjan passengers, special lavatory in the driving coaches on each end.
• Centralized Coach Monitoring System for better condition monitoring of passenger amenities such as Air conditioning, Saloon Lighting etc.
• Ergonomically designed ladder for ease of climbing on to upper berths.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.