স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
জাত-ভিত্তিক গণনা
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৪ ফেরুয়ারি, ২০২৬
জনগণনা ২০২৭-এর বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছে ভারত সরকার। জনগণনার ক্ষেত্রে জাত-ভিত্তিক গণনাকেও অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে। ভারতে ২টি পর্বে জনগণনা হয়ে থাকে। প্রথম পর্বে - বাড়ি বাড়ি গিয়ে বাড়ির অবস্থা, সম্পত্তি, সুযোগ-সুবিধা প্রভৃতির তথ্য সংগ্রহ করা হয়। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে জনসংখ্যার তালিকা প্রকাশ করা হয়। প্রথম পর্বের জন্য সরকার প্রশ্নাবলী চূড়ান্ত করেছে।
জাত-ভিত্তিক গণনার জন্য বিভিন্ন সংগঠনের পক্ষ থেকে ইতিমধ্যে দাবি জানানো হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্বে জাত-ভিত্তিক গণনার জন্য প্রশ্নাবলী চূড়ান্ত করা হবে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CASTE BASED CENSUS
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The intention of the Government of India for conducting Census 2027 has been notified. In Census, Caste also will be enumerated in second phase. In India, the Census Operation is conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e., House Listing Operation (HLO) information regarding housing conditions, assets, amenities, etc. of each household are collected. The second phase i.e., Population Enumeration (PE) in which the demographic, socio- economic, cultural, and other details of every person are collected. The Government of India has notified (22nd January 2026) the Questions for the phase one. Questions for the second phase, including the Questions on Caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation.
Several representations regarding the enumeration of Caste have been received from various organisations of different States, including of the State of Tamil Nadu. The questions, including on Caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.