Ministry of Home Affairs
CASTE BASED CENSUS
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The intention of the Government of India for conducting Census 2027 has been notified. In Census, Caste also will be enumerated in second phase. In India, the Census Operation is conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e., House Listing Operation (HLO) information regarding housing conditions, assets, amenities, etc. of each household are collected. The second phase i.e., Population Enumeration (PE) in which the demographic, socio- economic, cultural, and other details of every person are collected. The Government of India has notified (22nd January 2026) the Questions for the phase one. Questions for the second phase, including the Questions on Caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation.
Several representations regarding the enumeration of Caste have been received from various organisations of different States, including of the State of Tamil Nadu. The questions, including on Caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਾਤੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2027 ਦੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਗਣਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੋ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਸੂਚੀਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ-ਐੱਚਐੱਲਓ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਸੰਪੰਤੀ, ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹਰੇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ , ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਕੱਠੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 22 ਜਨਵਰੀ 2026 ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਜਾਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਵਾਲ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਜਾਤੀਵਾਰ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਸਮੇਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾਵਾਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਜਾਤੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਦੂਜੇ ਪੜਾਅ ਦੇ ਸਵਾਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਕਹੀ।