Ministry of Home Affairs
CASTE BASED CENSUS
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The intention of the Government of India for conducting Census 2027 has been notified. In Census, Caste also will be enumerated in second phase. In India, the Census Operation is conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e., House Listing Operation (HLO) information regarding housing conditions, assets, amenities, etc. of each household are collected. The second phase i.e., Population Enumeration (PE) in which the demographic, socio- economic, cultural, and other details of every person are collected. The Government of India has notified (22nd January 2026) the Questions for the phase one. Questions for the second phase, including the Questions on Caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation.
Several representations regarding the enumeration of Caste have been received from various organisations of different States, including of the State of Tamil Nadu. The questions, including on Caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
ذات پرمبنی مردم شماری
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
2027 کے مردم شماری کے انعقاد کے لیے حکومت ہند کے ارادے کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا ہے ۔ مردم شماری کے دوسرے مرحلے میں ذات کے اعتبار سے بھی گنتی کی جائےگی ۔ ہندوستان میں مردم شماری کا عمل دو مراحل میں انجام دیا جاتا ہے ۔ پہلے مرحلے میں یعنی ہاؤس لسٹنگ آپریشن(ایچ ایل او) ہاؤسنگ کے حالات ، اثاثوں ، سہولیات وغیرہ سے متعلق معلومات ۔ ہر گھر سے اکٹھا کیا جاتا ہے ۔ دوسرا مرحلہ یعنی آبادی کی گنتی جس میں ہر شخص کی آبادیاتی ، سماجی و اقتصادی ، ثقافتی اور دیگر تفصیلات جمع کی جاتی ہیں ۔ حکومت ہند نے پہلے مرحلے کے سوالات (22 جنوری 2026) کو مطلع کیا ہے ۔ دوسرے مرحلے کے سوالات بشمول ذات پات سے متعلق سوالات کو مردم شماری کے دوسرے مرحلے کے آغاز سے پہلے مطلع کیا جائے گا ۔
ریاست تامل ناڈو سمیت مختلف ریاستوں کی مختلف تنظیموں کی طرف سے ذات پات کی گنتی کے حوالے سے متعدد نمائندگیاں موصول ہوئی ہیں دوسرے مرحلے کے لیے سوالات، بشمول ذات سے متعلق سوالات، قائم شدہ طریقہ کار کے مطابق حتمی شکل دے کر نوٹیفائی کیے جائیں گے۔
یہ جانکاری وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔