गृह मंत्रालय
जाति आधारित जनगणना
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि सरकार ने वर्ष 2027 की जनगणना कराने की योजना अधिसूचित कर दी है। जनगणना के दूसरे चरण में जातिवार गणना की जाएगी। भारत में जनगणना दो चरणों में संपन्न होती है। पहले चरण में गृह सूचीकरण अभियान-एचएलओ के तहत प्रत्येक परिवार की आवास स्थिति, संपत्ति, सुविधाओं आदि की जानकारी एकत्रित की जाती है। दूसरे चरण में देश की जनसंख्या गणना के तहत, प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की जनसांख्यिकीय, सामाजिक-आर्थिक, सांस्कृतिक और अन्य जानकारी एकत्र की जाती है। भारत सरकार ने 22 जनवरी 2026 को पहले चरण के प्रश्नों को अधिसूचित कर दिया है। जाति संबंधी प्रश्न सहित दूसरे चरण के प्रश्नों को जनगणना अभियान के दूसरे चरण से पहले अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
जातिवार जनगणना के बारे में तमिलनाडु सहित विभिन्न राज्यों के कई संगठनों की ओर से कई अभ्यावेदन मिले हैं। जाति की जानकारी सहित दूसरे चरण के प्रश्नों को निर्धारित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा और अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।

Ministry of Home Affairs
CASTE BASED CENSUS
04 FEB 2026 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The intention of the Government of India for conducting Census 2027 has been notified. In Census, Caste also will be enumerated in second phase. In India, the Census Operation is conducted in two phases. In phase one i.e., House Listing Operation (HLO) information regarding housing conditions, assets, amenities, etc. of each household are collected. The second phase i.e., Population Enumeration (PE) in which the demographic, socio- economic, cultural, and other details of every person are collected. The Government of India has notified (22nd January 2026) the Questions for the phase one. Questions for the second phase, including the Questions on Caste, will be notified before the commencement of the second phase of the Census Operation.
Several representations regarding the enumeration of Caste have been received from various organisations of different States, including of the State of Tamil Nadu. The questions, including on Caste, for the second phase will be finalized and notified as per the established procedure.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.