भारी उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना
03 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
पीएम इलेक्ट्रिक ड्राइव रिवोल्यूशन इन इनोवेटिव व्हीकल एनहांसमेंट (पीएम ई-ड्राइव) योजना ने ई-दोपहिया (ई-2डब्ल्यू), ई-थ्री व्हीलर (ई-रिक्शा, ई-कार्ट और एल5 श्रेणी), ई-एम्बुलेंस और ई-ट्रक सहित कई ईवी श्रेणियों के लिए लक्षित मांग प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करके देश भर में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों (ईवी) को अपनाने की गति को तेज़ कर दिया है, जिससे इलेक्ट्रिक गतिशीलता की शुरुआती लागत कम हो गई है। इस योजना के तहत, इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों के खरीद मूल्य को कम करने के लिए उपभोक्ताओं (खरीददारों/अंतिम उपयोगकर्ताओं) को शुरुआती प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जाता है, जिनकी प्रतिपूर्ति भारत सरकार द्वारा मूल उपकरण निर्माता (ओईएम) को की जाती है।
यह योजना 28 लाख से अधिक इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनों को सहायता प्रदान करती है। 27 जनवरी, 2026 तक, इस योजना के तहत कुल 22.12 लाख इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन बेचे जा चुके हैं, जिनमें 19.19 लाख ई-दोपहिया और 2.93 लाख ई-तिपहिया वाहन शामिल हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, इस योजना में 14,028 इलेक्ट्रिक बसों को चलाने के लिए 4,391 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है। इनमें से 13,800 ई-बसों को दो चरणों में उन सात शहरों के लिए आवंटित किया गया है जिनकी जनसंख्या 40 लाख से अधिक है, जिनमें बेंगलुरु, दिल्ली, मुंबई, हैदराबाद, अहमदाबाद, पुणे और सूरत शामिल हैं। पहले चरण में आवंटित 10,900 ई-बसों के लिए निविदाएं सीइएसएल द्वारा पहले ही संपन्न की जा चुकी हैं, जबकि दूसरे चरण में आवंटित शेष 2,900 ई-बसों के लिए निविदाएं 9 जनवरी 2026 को जारी कर दी गई हैं।
यह योजना ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशन बनाने और टेस्टिंग सुविधाओं के अपग्रेडेशन के लिए भी सहायता देती है। पूरे भारत में इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन सार्वजनिक चार्जिंग स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए इस योजना के तहत 2,000 करोड़ रुपये का आवंटन किया गया है।
इन उपायों ने ईवी इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत किया है, उपभोक्ताओं के विश्वास को बढ़ाया है और स्वच्छ एवं संवहनीय समाधानों को बड़े पैमाने पर अपनाने की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
31 दिसंबर, 2025 तक पीएम ई-ड्राइव योजना के तहत ई-दोपहिया और ई-तिपहिया वाहन के खरीदारों को प्रदान किए गए मांग प्रोत्साहन की प्रतिपूर्ति के रूप में, इन वाहनों के मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को कुल 1,703 करोड़ रुपये लौटाए गए हैं।
यह जानकारी भारी उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री भूपतिराजू श्रीनिवास वर्मा ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Heavy Industries
PM e-DRIVE SCHEME
03 FEB 2026 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The PM Electric Drive Revolution in Innovative Vehicle Enhancement (PM E-DRIVE) Scheme has accelerated the adoption of Electric Vehicles (EVs) across the country by providing targeted demand incentives for multiple EV segments, including e-two wheelers (e-2Ws), e-three wheelers (e-rickshaws, e-carts and L5 category), e-ambulances and e-trucks, thereby reducing the upfront cost of electric mobility. Under the Scheme, upfront incentives are provided to consumers (buyers/end users) to reduce the purchase price of electric vehicles, which are reimbursed to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) by the Government of India.
The Scheme supports more than 28 lakh EVs. As on 27 January, 2026, a total of 22.12 lakh EVs have been sold under the Scheme, including 19.19 lakh e-2Ws and 2.93 lakh e-3Ws.
Further, the Scheme has an allocation of Rs.4,391 crore for deployment of 14,028 electric buses. Out of these, 13,800 e-buses have been allocated in two phases for deployment in seven cities with population above four million, namely Bengaluru, Delhi, Mumbai, Hyderabad, Ahmedabad, Pune and Surat. Tenders for 10,900 e-buses allocated in Phase I, have already been concluded by CESL, while tenders for the remaining 2,900 e-buses allocated in Phase-II were floated on 09.01.2026.
The Scheme also supports deployment of EV charging infrastructure and upgradation of testing facilities. An allocation of Rs.2,000 crore has been made under the scheme for deployment of EV Public Charging Stations (EVPCS) on a pan-India basis.
These measures have strengthened the EV ecosystem, enhanced consumer confidence, and facilitated large-scale adoption of clean and sustainable mobility solutions.
As on 31st December, 2025 a total of Rs.1,703 crore have been reimbursed to Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs ) of e-2Ws and e-3Ws, as reimbursement of demand incentive provided to buyers of e-2Ws and e-3Ws, under the PM E-DRIVE Scheme.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Heavy Industries, Shri Bhupathiraju Srinivasa Varma in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.