श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने भविष्य निधि के लिए आयकर व्यवस्था के युक्तिकरण का स्वागत किया
03 FEB 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
मान्यता प्राप्त भविष्य निधियां आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 की अनुसूची XI द्वारा शासित होती है। वर्तमान में, आयकर प्रावधानों और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 17 के अंतर्गत छूट की पात्रता में भिन्नता है। इसके अतिरिक्‍त, आयकर प्रावधानों और ईपीएफओ के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित निवेश का स्वरूप भी भिन्न है। दोनों अधिनियमों में नियोक्ता के अंशदान की सीमाएं एक समान नहीं हैं। इन भिन्नताओं से भ्रम की स्थिति उत्पन्न होती है और अनावश्यक मुकदमेबाजी को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
केंद्रीय बजट (2026-2027) ने मान्यता प्राप्त भविष्य निधि को नियंत्रित करने वाले आयकर ढांचे को कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि और विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 और कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि योजना, 1952 के वैधानिक और प्रशासनिक प्रावधानों के साथ संयोजित किया है।
छूट
आयकर अधिनियम, 2025 के अंतर्गत मान्यता केवल उन्हीं भविष्य निधियों को प्राप्त होगी जिन्होंने कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 की धारा 17 के अंतर्गत छूट प्राप्त की है।
निवेश
निवेश संबंधी नियम लागू ईपीएफ ढांचे और अधीनस्थ कानूनों के तहत विनियमित होते रहेंगे। सरकारी प्रतिभूतियों में निवेश को 50 प्रतिशत तक सीमित करने वाली कठोर वैधानिक सीमा को हटा दिया गया है।
नियोक्ता का योगदान
नियोक्ता का अंशदान 7.5 लाख रुपये की अधिकतम मौद्रिक सीमा के अंतर्गत होगा। इस मौद्रिक सीमा के पार होने पर अंशदान पर अनुलाभ के रूप में कर लगाया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय बजट (2026-2027) में आयकर व्यवस्था के युक्तिकरण से भविष्य निधि अधिनियम के साथ तालमेल और सामंजस्य स्थापित करके इसके हितधारकों के हितों की पूर्ति में अत्‍यधिक मदद मिलेगी। अब यह स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि ईपीएफ छूट कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि एवं विविध प्रावधान अधिनियम, 1952 द्वारा शासित है। निवेश मानदंड अब ईपीएफ निवेश मानदंडों के अनुरूप कर दिए गए हैं और नियोक्ता के अंशदान की सीमा आयकर अधिनियम के तहत निर्धारित मौद्रिक सीमा के अनुरूप है।
अधिक जानकारी यहाँ उपलब्ध है: सीबीडीटी द्वारा वित्त विधेयक और बजट पर अक्सर पूछे जाने वाले प्रश्न

Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO Welcomes Rationalisation of Income Tax Regime for Provident Funds
03 FEB 2026 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
Recognized Provident Funds are governed by Schedule XI of the Income Tax Act, 2025. At present, there is a divergence in eligibility for exemption under Income-tax provisions and Section 17 of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act,1952. Further, the pattern of investment notified under the Income Tax provisions and EPFO also varies. The limits of the employer’s contribution have not been aligned in the two enactments. These differences create confusion and give rise to avoidable litigation.
The Union Budget (2026-2027) has aligned the income-tax framework governing recognized provident funds with the statutory and administrative provisions of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act,1952 and the Employees’ Provident Funds Scheme, 1952.
Exemption
Recognition under the Income Tax Act,2025, shall be available only to provident funds that have obtained exemption under Section 17 of the Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act,1952.
Investment
Investment norms shall continue to be regulated under the applicable EPF framework and subordinate legislation. The rigid statutory ceiling restricting investment in Government securities to 50% has been removed.
Employer’s Contribution
The employer’s contribution shall be governed by the monetary ceiling of Rupees 7.5 Lakhs. Once this monetary ceiling is crossed, the contributions will be taxed as perquisites.
The rationalisation of the Income-tax regime in the Union Budget (2026-2027) will go a long way in serving the interests of its stakeholders by convergence and harmonisation with the Provident Fund enactment. Now, it clearly reflects that EPF exemption is governed by Employees’ Provident Funds and Miscellaneous Provisions Act, 1952. The investment norms have now been aligned with the EPF investment norms and the limits on employer’s contribution with the monetary ceiling under the Income-tax Act.
Further details available here: Finance Bill & FAQs on Budget by CBDT.