पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
वेटलैंड्स सिर्फ़ पारिस्थितिकी को ही नहीं, बल्कि समुदायों, संस्कृति और आजीविका को भी पोषित करते हैं: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
वेटलैंड संरक्षण जन आंदोलन बनना चाहिए: श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह
विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस पारंपरिक ज्ञान की थीम पर असोला भट्टी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में मनाया गया
भारत में रामसर स्थल 2014 में 26 से बढ़कर अब 98 हो गए
02 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने सोमवार को कहा कि वेटलैंड्स सिर्फ़ पारिस्थितिकी को, बल्कि समुदायों, संस्कृति और आजीविका को भी पोषित करते हैं। विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस 2026 के अवसर पर, मंत्री ने सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म 'X' पर पोस्ट में कहा कि पानी ही जीवन है और वेटलैंड्स इस ग्रह की जीवनरेखा हैं।
श्री यादव ने कहा कि भारत ने वेटलैंड संरक्षण के अपने दृष्टिकोण में समुदायों और संस्कृति को केंद्र में रखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्यावरण के प्रति जागरूक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत का रामसर नेटवर्क 2014 में 26 स्थलों से बढ़कर 98 हो गया है।
इस वर्ष के विश्व वेटलैंड दिवस को मनाने के लिए, मंत्रालय द्वारा असोला भट्टी वन्यजीव अभयारण्य में 'वेटलैंड्स और पारंपरिक ज्ञान: सांस्कृतिक विरासत का उत्सव' थीम पर कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में वेटलैंड्स के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण में पारंपरिक ज्ञान और समुदायों की भूमिका पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने कहा कि वेटलैंड्स सिर्फ़ जल संसाधन नहीं हैं, बल्कि लोगों के दैनिक सामाजिक जीवन में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि वेटलैंड्स संस्कृति, त्योहारों और धार्मिक भावनाओं से गहराई से जुड़े हुए हैं और पारंपरिक रूप से ये ऐसी जगहें थीं जहाँ बच्चों सहित सभी लोग इकट्ठा होते थे और बातचीत करते थे।
मंत्री ने वेटलैंड संरक्षण में युवा पीढ़ी की बढ़ती भागीदारी पर खुशी जाहिर की। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि पर्यावरण की रक्षा सिर्फ़ नियमों और कानूनों से नहीं की जा सकती, और संरक्षण को जन आंदोलन बनना चाहिए।
श्री सिंह ने पहले 'X' पर पोस्ट में, उत्तर प्रदेश के गोंडा में पार्वती अर्गा पक्षी अभयारण्य के पारिस्थितिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व की जानकारी दी, जो भारत के 98 वैश्विक महत्व के रामसर स्थलों में से एक है। मंत्री ने कहा कि यह वेटलैंड अनगिनत स्थानीय और प्रवासी पक्षियों को सहारा देता है और स्थानीय समुदायों के लिए इसका गहरा व्यक्तिगत और सांस्कृतिक महत्व है।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान पार्वती अर्गा पक्षी अभयारण्य पर वीडियो टीज़र भी लॉन्च किया गया। यह टीज़र उत्तर प्रदेश के गोंडा जिले में पक्षी अभयारण्य के नाजुक पारिस्थितिक संतुलन और जीवन के आपस में जुड़े जाल की संक्षिप्त झलक दिखाता है।
दिल्ली के पर्यावरण मंत्री सरदार मनजिंदर सिंह सिरसा ने कहा कि वेटलैंड्स रोज़मर्रा की ज़िंदगी में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, लेकिन तेज़ी से बढ़ते शहरीकरण, अतिक्रमण और इंसानी गतिविधियों ने उन पर बहुत बुरा असर डाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि दिल्ली सरकार ने अगले दो वर्ष में अपने जल निकायों को बहाल करने का लक्ष्य रखा है।
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री तन्मय कुमार ने कहा कि सामुदायिक सहयोग के बिना पर्यावरण संरक्षण संभव नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्री के नेतृत्व में, वेटलैंड मित्र वेटलैंड्स के संरक्षण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं, जिसका आसपास के पर्यावरण, संस्कृति और लोगों की आजीविका पर सीधा असर पड़ता है। 2014 से रामसर स्थलों की संख्या में वृद्धि का जिक्र करते हुए, श्री कुमार ने कहा कि यह वेटलैंड्स के महत्व और उनके संरक्षण में समुदायों की भूमिका के बारे में बढ़ती सार्वजनिक जागरूकता को दर्शाता है।
कार्यक्रम की शुरुआत गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा वेटलैंड्स, जैव विविधता और पर्यावरण संरक्षण पर काम करने वाले संस्थानों और संगठनों की प्रदर्शनी के उद्घाटन के साथ हुई। कार्यक्रम में नए नामित रामसर स्थलों के लिए राज्यों को सम्मानित भी किया गया।
कार्यक्रम के दौरान, मंत्रालय ने 'कल्चरल वंडर्स ऑफ़ रामसर साइट्स' डॉक्यूमेंट भी जारी किया। इसमें रामसर साइट्स के कम जाने-पहचाने सांस्कृतिक महत्व और वेटलैंड्स से जुड़ी अमूर्त सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बचाने में उनकी भूमिका पर बल दिया गया है।
स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 के दौरान उनके शानदार कार्य के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक इतिहास संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली; बॉटनिकल सर्वे ऑफ़ इंडिया, कोलकाता; और ज़ूलॉजिकल सर्वे ऑफ़ इंडिया, कोलकाता को स्वच्छता पखवाड़ा 2025 पुरस्कार दिए गए।
मंत्रियों ने वेटलैंड मित्रों और स्कूली बच्चों से बातचीत की ताकि वेटलैंड संरक्षण के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके और लोगों की भागीदारी को बढ़ावा दिया जा सके। आयोजन का समापन 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' पहल के तहत पौधरोपण अभियान के साथ हुआ, जिससे पर्यावरण की ज़िम्मेदारी का संदेश और मज़बूत हुआ।
विश्व वेटलैंड्स दिवस हर वर्ष 2 फरवरी को मनाया जाता है। यह दिन 2 फरवरी 1971 को ईरान के रामसर में वेटलैंड्स पर कन्वेंशन या रामसर कन्वेंशन को अपनाने की याद दिलाता है। भारत ने 1 फरवरी 1982 को इस कन्वेंशन पर हस्ताक्षर किए। अब भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय महत्व के 98 वेटलैंड्स के साथ रामसर स्थलों की संख्या में एशिया में सबसे आगे है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wetlands nurture not just Ecosystems but Communities, Culture and Livelihoods: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Wetland Conservation Must Become a People’s Movement: Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
World Wetlands Day 2026 Celebrated at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary on Theme of Traditional Knowledge
Ramsar sites in India up from 26 in 2014 to 98 at present
02 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday said that wetlands nurture not only ecosystems, but also communities, culture and livelihoods. On the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2026, the Minister, in a post on social media platform 'X', said that water is life and wetlands are the lifelines of the planet.
Shri Yadav said that India has made communities and culture central to its approach to wetland conservation. He noted that under the environmentally conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Ramsar network has expanded to 98 sites from 26 in 2014.
To mark this year's World Wetlands Day, an event was organised by the Ministry at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary on the theme ‘Wetlands and Traditional Knowledge: Celebrating Cultural Heritage’. The event focused on the importance of wetlands and the role of traditional knowledge and communities in their conservation.
Addressing the event, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said that wetlands are not just water resources but also play a crucial role in people’s daily social lives. He said that wetlands are deeply connected with culture, festivals and religious sentiments and were traditionally places where people, including children, would gather and interact.
The Minister expressed happiness over the growing involvement of the younger generation in wetland conservation. He emphasised that the environment cannot be protected only through rules and regulations, and that conservation must become a people’s movement.
Shri Singh, in a post on 'X' earlier, highlighted the ecological and cultural significance of the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh, one of India’s 98 Ramsar sites of global importance. The Minister said the wetland supports countless native and migratory birds and holds deep personal and cultural value for local communities.
A video teaser on the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary was also launched during the event. The teaser offers a brief glimpse into the delicate ecological balance of the bird sanctuary in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and the interconnected web of life it supports.
Delhi Environment Minister Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa said wetlands play a crucial role in daily life, but rapid urbanisation, encroachments and anthropogenic activities have taken a heavy toll on them. He said that the Delhi government has set a target to restore its water bodies within the next two years.
Secretary (EFCC) Shri Tanmay Kumar said environmental protection is not possible without community support. He said that under the leadership of the Union Environment Minister, Wetland Mitras play an important role in conserving wetlands, having a direct impact on the surrounding environment, culture and livelihoods of people. Referring to the increase in the number of Ramsar sites since 2014, Shri Kumar said this reflects growing public awareness about the importance of wetlands and the role of communities in their conservation.
The event kicked off with dignitaries inaugurating an exhibition featuring institutions and organisations working on wetlands, biodiversity and environmental conservation. The programme also included the felicitation of States for newly designated Ramsar Sites.
During the event, the Ministry also released the document Cultural Wonders of Ramsar Sites, which highlights the lesser-known cultural significance of Ramsar Sites and their role in preserving intangible cultural heritage linked to wetlands.
Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 Awards were presented to the National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi; Botanical Survey of India, Kolkata; and Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, in recognition of their exemplary performance during Swachhata Pakhwada 2025.
The Ministers interacted with Wetland Mitras and school children to promote awareness and encourage public participation in wetland conservation. The event concluded with a plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, reinforcing the message of environmental responsibility.
World Wetlands Day is observed every year on 2 February. The day marks the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands or Ramsar Convention on 2nd February 1971 in Ramsar, Iran. India became a signatory to the convention on 1st February 1982. The country now leads Asia in the number of Ramsar sites with 98 wetlands of international importance.