Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wetlands nurture not just Ecosystems but Communities, Culture and Livelihoods: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Wetland Conservation Must Become a People’s Movement: Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
World Wetlands Day 2026 Celebrated at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary on Theme of Traditional Knowledge
Ramsar sites in India up from 26 in 2014 to 98 at present
02 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday said that wetlands nurture not only ecosystems, but also communities, culture and livelihoods. On the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2026, the Minister, in a post on social media platform 'X', said that water is life and wetlands are the lifelines of the planet.
Shri Yadav said that India has made communities and culture central to its approach to wetland conservation. He noted that under the environmentally conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Ramsar network has expanded to 98 sites from 26 in 2014.
To mark this year's World Wetlands Day, an event was organised by the Ministry at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary on the theme ‘Wetlands and Traditional Knowledge: Celebrating Cultural Heritage’. The event focused on the importance of wetlands and the role of traditional knowledge and communities in their conservation.
Addressing the event, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said that wetlands are not just water resources but also play a crucial role in people’s daily social lives. He said that wetlands are deeply connected with culture, festivals and religious sentiments and were traditionally places where people, including children, would gather and interact.
The Minister expressed happiness over the growing involvement of the younger generation in wetland conservation. He emphasised that the environment cannot be protected only through rules and regulations, and that conservation must become a people’s movement.
Shri Singh, in a post on 'X' earlier, highlighted the ecological and cultural significance of the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh, one of India’s 98 Ramsar sites of global importance. The Minister said the wetland supports countless native and migratory birds and holds deep personal and cultural value for local communities.
A video teaser on the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary was also launched during the event. The teaser offers a brief glimpse into the delicate ecological balance of the bird sanctuary in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and the interconnected web of life it supports.
Delhi Environment Minister Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa said wetlands play a crucial role in daily life, but rapid urbanisation, encroachments and anthropogenic activities have taken a heavy toll on them. He said that the Delhi government has set a target to restore its water bodies within the next two years.
Secretary (EFCC) Shri Tanmay Kumar said environmental protection is not possible without community support. He said that under the leadership of the Union Environment Minister, Wetland Mitras play an important role in conserving wetlands, having a direct impact on the surrounding environment, culture and livelihoods of people. Referring to the increase in the number of Ramsar sites since 2014, Shri Kumar said this reflects growing public awareness about the importance of wetlands and the role of communities in their conservation.
The event kicked off with dignitaries inaugurating an exhibition featuring institutions and organisations working on wetlands, biodiversity and environmental conservation. The programme also included the felicitation of States for newly designated Ramsar Sites.
During the event, the Ministry also released the document Cultural Wonders of Ramsar Sites, which highlights the lesser-known cultural significance of Ramsar Sites and their role in preserving intangible cultural heritage linked to wetlands.
Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 Awards were presented to the National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi; Botanical Survey of India, Kolkata; and Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, in recognition of their exemplary performance during Swachhata Pakhwada 2025.
The Ministers interacted with Wetland Mitras and school children to promote awareness and encourage public participation in wetland conservation. The event concluded with a plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, reinforcing the message of environmental responsibility.
World Wetlands Day is observed every year on 2 February. The day marks the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands or Ramsar Convention on 2nd February 1971 in Ramsar, Iran. India became a signatory to the convention on 1st February 1982. The country now leads Asia in the number of Ramsar sites with 98 wetlands of international importance.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ویٹ لینڈز نہ صرف ماحولیاتی نظام بلکہ کمیونٹیز ، ثقافت اور ذریعہ معاش کی پروان چڑھاتے ہیں: جناب بھوپیندریادو
ویٹ لینڈ کنزرویشن کو عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے: جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ
روایتی علم کے موضوع پر اسولا بھٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں ویٹ لینڈز کا عالمی دن 2026 منایا گیا
بھارت میں رامسر سائٹس 2014 میں 26 سے بڑھ کر اس وقت 98 ہو گئی ہیں
02 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپیندریادو نے پیر کو کہا کہ دلدلی زمین نہ صرف ماحولیاتی نظام بلکہ کمیونیٹیز ، ثقافت اور معاش کی بھی پرورش کرتی ہے ۔ ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے 2026 کے موقع پر ، وزیر موصوف نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم 'ایکس' پر ایک پوسٹ میں کہا کہ پانی زندگی ہے اور ویٹ لینڈز کرہ ارض کی لائف لائنز ہیں ۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے کمیونٹیز اور ثقافت کو ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ کے لیے اپنے نقطہ نظر میں مرکزی بنا دیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی ماحول دوست قیادت میں ہندوستان کا رامسر نیٹ ورک 2014 میں 26 مقامات سے بڑھ کر 98 مقامات تک پہنچ گیا ہے ۔
اس سال کے ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے کے موقع پر ، وزارت کی طرف سے اسولا بھٹی وائلڈ لائف سینکچری میں 'ویٹ لینڈز اینڈ ٹریڈیشنل نالج: سلیبریٹنگ کلچرل ہیریٹیج' کے موضوع پر ایک تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ اس تقریب میں دلدلی علاقوں کی اہمیت اور ان کے تحفظ میں روایتی علم اور کمیونٹیز کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب کیرتی وردھن سنگھ نے کہا کہ دلدلی زمین صرف آبی وسائل ہی نہیں ہیں بلکہ لوگوں کی روزمرہ کی سماجی زندگی میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دلدلی زمین ثقافت ، تہواروں اور مذہبی جذبات سے گہرائی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے اور روایتی طور پر ایسی جگہیں ہیں جہاں بچے سمیت لوگ جمع ہوتے ہیں اور بات چیت کرتے ہیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے دلدلی زمین کے تحفظ میں نوجوان نسل کی بڑھتی ہوئی شمولیت پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ماحولیات کی حفاظت صرف قواعد و ضوابط کے ذریعے نہیں کی جا سکتی اور تحفظ کو عوامی تحریک بننا چاہیے ۔
جناب سنگھ نے اس سے قبل 'ایکس' پر ایک پوسٹ میں اتر پردیش کے گونڈا میں پاروتی ارگا برڈ سینکچری کی ماحولیاتی اور ثقافتی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ، جو عالمی اہمیت کے حامل ہندوستان کے 98 رامسر مقامات میں سے ایک ہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ دلدلی زمین بے شمار مقامی اور ہجرت کرنے والے پرندوں کو سہارا دیتی ہے اور مقامی برادریوں کے لیے گہری ذاتی اور ثقافتی قدر رکھتی ہے ۔
تقریب کے دوران پاروتی ارگا برڈ سینکچری پر ایک ویڈیو ٹیزر بھی لانچ کی گئی ۔ ٹیزر اتر پردیش کے گونڈا ضلع میں پرندوں کی پناہ گاہ کے نازک ماحولیاتی توازن اور اس کی حمایت کرنے والے زندگی کے باہم مربوط جال کی ایک مختصر جھلک پیش کرتا ہے ۔
دہلی کے وزیر ماحولیات سردار منجندر سنگھ سرسا نے کہا کہ دلدلی زمین روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے ، لیکن تیزی سے ہونے والی شہر کاری ، تجاوزات اور انسانی سرگرمیوں نے ان پر بھاری اثر ڈالا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دہلی حکومت نے اگلے دو سالوں میں اپنے آبی ذخائر کی بحالی کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔
سکریٹری (ای ایف سی سی) جناب تنمے کمار نے کہا کہ کمیونٹی کے تعاون کے بغیر ماحولیاتی تحفظ ممکن نہیں ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی وزیر ماحولیات کی قیادت میں ویٹ لینڈ مترا ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ، جس کا آس پاس کے ماحول ، ثقافت اور لوگوں کی روزی روٹی پر براہ راست اثر پڑتا ہے ۔ 2014 سے رامسر مقامات کی تعداد میں اضافے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب کمار نے کہا کہ اس سے دلدلی علاقوں کی اہمیت اور ان کے تحفظ میں برادریوں کے کردار کے بارے میں بڑھتی ہوئی عوامی بیداری کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے ۔
تقریب کا آغاز معززین کی جانب سے ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے ساتھ ہوا جس میں ویٹ لینڈ ، حیاتیاتی تنوع اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ پر کام کرنے والے ادارے اور تنظیمیں شامل ہیں ۔ اس پروگرام میں نئے نامزد کردہ رامسر سائٹس کے لیے ریاستوں کی ستائش بھی شامل تھی ۔
تقریب کے دوران ، وزارت نے رامسر سائٹس کے ثقافتی عجوبوں کی دستاویز بھی جاری کی ، جس میں رامسر سائٹس کی کم معروف ثقافتی اہمیت اور دلدلی علاقوں سے منسلک غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ میں ان کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ۔
سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2025 ایوارڈز نیشنل میوزیم آف نیچرل ہسٹری ، نئی دہلی ؛ بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا ، کولکتہ ؛ اور زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ، کولکتہ کو سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2025 کے دوران ان کی مثالی کارکردگی کے اعتراف میں پیش کیے گئے ۔
وزرا نے ویٹ لینڈ متروں اور اسکول کے بچوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی تاکہ بیداری کو فروغ دیا جا سکے اور ویٹ لینڈ کے تحفظ میں عوامی شرکت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جا سکے ۔ اس تقریب کا اختتام ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کے پیغام کو تقویت دینے والی 'ایک پیڑماں کے نام' پہل کے تحت شجرکاری مہم کے ساتھ ہوا ۔
ورلڈ ویٹ لینڈز ڈے ہر سال 2 فروری کو منایا جاتا ہے ۔ یہ دن ایران کے رامسر میں 2 فروری 1971 کو ویٹ لینڈز پر کنونشن یا رامسر کنونشن کو اپنانے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے ۔ ہندوستان یکم فروری 1982 کو اس کنونشن کا دستخط کنندہ بنا ۔ یہ ملک اب بین الاقوامی اہمیت کے حامل 98 دلدلی علاقوں کے ساتھ رامسر مقامات کی تعداد میں ایشیا میں سرفہرست ہے ۔