Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Wetlands nurture not just Ecosystems but Communities, Culture and Livelihoods: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Wetland Conservation Must Become a People’s Movement: Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh
World Wetlands Day 2026 Celebrated at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary on Theme of Traditional Knowledge
Ramsar sites in India up from 26 in 2014 to 98 at present
02 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav on Monday said that wetlands nurture not only ecosystems, but also communities, culture and livelihoods. On the occasion of World Wetlands Day 2026, the Minister, in a post on social media platform 'X', said that water is life and wetlands are the lifelines of the planet.
Shri Yadav said that India has made communities and culture central to its approach to wetland conservation. He noted that under the environmentally conscious leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Ramsar network has expanded to 98 sites from 26 in 2014.
To mark this year's World Wetlands Day, an event was organised by the Ministry at Asola Bhatti Wildlife Sanctuary on the theme ‘Wetlands and Traditional Knowledge: Celebrating Cultural Heritage’. The event focused on the importance of wetlands and the role of traditional knowledge and communities in their conservation.
Addressing the event, Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Kirti Vardhan Singh said that wetlands are not just water resources but also play a crucial role in people’s daily social lives. He said that wetlands are deeply connected with culture, festivals and religious sentiments and were traditionally places where people, including children, would gather and interact.
The Minister expressed happiness over the growing involvement of the younger generation in wetland conservation. He emphasised that the environment cannot be protected only through rules and regulations, and that conservation must become a people’s movement.
Shri Singh, in a post on 'X' earlier, highlighted the ecological and cultural significance of the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary in Gonda, Uttar Pradesh, one of India’s 98 Ramsar sites of global importance. The Minister said the wetland supports countless native and migratory birds and holds deep personal and cultural value for local communities.
A video teaser on the Parvati Arga Bird Sanctuary was also launched during the event. The teaser offers a brief glimpse into the delicate ecological balance of the bird sanctuary in Gonda district of Uttar Pradesh and the interconnected web of life it supports.
Delhi Environment Minister Sardar Manjinder Singh Sirsa said wetlands play a crucial role in daily life, but rapid urbanisation, encroachments and anthropogenic activities have taken a heavy toll on them. He said that the Delhi government has set a target to restore its water bodies within the next two years.
Secretary (EFCC) Shri Tanmay Kumar said environmental protection is not possible without community support. He said that under the leadership of the Union Environment Minister, Wetland Mitras play an important role in conserving wetlands, having a direct impact on the surrounding environment, culture and livelihoods of people. Referring to the increase in the number of Ramsar sites since 2014, Shri Kumar said this reflects growing public awareness about the importance of wetlands and the role of communities in their conservation.
The event kicked off with dignitaries inaugurating an exhibition featuring institutions and organisations working on wetlands, biodiversity and environmental conservation. The programme also included the felicitation of States for newly designated Ramsar Sites.
During the event, the Ministry also released the document Cultural Wonders of Ramsar Sites, which highlights the lesser-known cultural significance of Ramsar Sites and their role in preserving intangible cultural heritage linked to wetlands.
Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 Awards were presented to the National Museum of Natural History, New Delhi; Botanical Survey of India, Kolkata; and Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata, in recognition of their exemplary performance during Swachhata Pakhwada 2025.
The Ministers interacted with Wetland Mitras and school children to promote awareness and encourage public participation in wetland conservation. The event concluded with a plantation drive under the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ initiative, reinforcing the message of environmental responsibility.
World Wetlands Day is observed every year on 2 February. The day marks the adoption of the Convention on Wetlands or Ramsar Convention on 2nd February 1971 in Ramsar, Iran. India became a signatory to the convention on 1st February 1982. The country now leads Asia in the number of Ramsar sites with 98 wetlands of international importance.

പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയം
തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങൾ പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ മാത്രമല്ല, സമൂഹങ്ങളെയും സംസ്‌കാരത്തെയും ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങളെയും പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നു: ശ്രീ ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ്
പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവ് എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ 2026-ലെ ലോക തണ്ണീർത്തട ദിനം അസോല ഭാട്ടി വന്യജീവി സങ്കേതത്തിൽ ആഘോഷിച്ചു
രാജ്യത്തെ റാംസർ സൈറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണം 2014-ൽ 26 ആയിരുന്നത് നിലവിൽ 98 ആയി ഉയർന്നു
02 FEB 2026 6:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങൾ കേവലം പാരിസ്ഥിതിക വ്യവസ്ഥകളെ മാത്രമല്ല, സമൂഹത്തെയും സംസ്‌കാരത്തെയും ഉപജീവനമാർഗങ്ങളെയും കൂടിയാണ് പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുന്നതെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന മന്ത്രി ഭൂപേന്ദർ യാദവ് തിങ്കളാഴ്ച പറഞ്ഞു. 2026-ലെ ലോക തണ്ണീർത്തട ദിനത്തോടനുബന്ധിച്ച് സമൂഹ മാധ്യമ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായ 'X'-ൽ പങ്കുവെച്ച കുറിപ്പിൽ, ജലം ജീവനാണെന്നും തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങൾ ഭൂമിയുടെ ജീവനാഡികളാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം വിശേഷിപ്പിച്ചു.
തണ്ണീർത്തട സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കും സംസ്‌കാരത്തിനും ഇന്ത്യ മുൻഗണന നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, രാജ്യത്തെ റാംസർ ശൃംഖല 2014-ൽ 26-ആയിരുന്നത് 98 ആയി വികസിച്ചതായി അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി.
'സാംസ്‌കാരിക പൈതൃകം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്നു' എന്ന പ്രമേയത്തിൽ മന്ത്രാലയം അസോല ഭാട്ടി വന്യജീവി സങ്കേതത്തിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ചടങ്ങോടെയാണ് ഈ വർഷത്തെ തണ്ണീർത്തട ദിനം ആഘോഷിച്ചത്. തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങളുടെ പ്രാധാന്യവും അവയുടെ സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ പരമ്പരാഗത അറിവുകൾക്കും സമൂഹങ്ങൾക്കുമുള്ള പങ്കും ചർച്ച ചെയ്യുന്നതായിരുന്നു പരിപാടി.
ചടങ്ങിൽ സംസാരിച്ച പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന സഹമന്ത്രി കീർത്തി വർധൻ സിംഗ്, തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങൾ വെറും ജലസ്രോതസ്സുകൾ മാത്രമല്ലെന്നും ജനങ്ങളുടെ ദൈനംദിന സാമൂഹിക ജീവിതത്തിൽ നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും പറഞ്ഞു. തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങൾ സംസ്‌കാരം, ഉത്സവങ്ങൾ, മതപരമായ വികാരങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ആഴത്തിൽ ബന്ധപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നുവെന്നും കുട്ടികളടക്കമുള്ളവർ ഒത്തുചേരുകയും സംവദിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തിരുന്ന പരമ്പരാഗത ഇടങ്ങളായിരുന്നു ഇവയെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ഓർമ്മിപ്പിച്ചു.
തണ്ണീർത്തട സംരക്ഷണത്തിൽ യുവതലമുറയുടെ വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ മന്ത്രി സന്തോഷം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു. നിയമങ്ങളിലൂടെയും നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും മാത്രം പരിസ്ഥിതിയെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാനാവില്ലെന്നും സംരക്ഷണം ഒരു ജനകീയ പ്രസ്ഥാനമായി മാറണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
നേരത്തെ 'X'-ൽ കുറിച്ച പോസ്റ്റിൽ, ഉത്തർപ്രദേശിലെ ഗോണ്ടയിലുള്ള പാർവതി അർഗ പക്ഷി സങ്കേതത്തിന്റെ പാരിസ്ഥിതികവും സാംസ്‌കാരികവുമായ പ്രാധാന്യത്തെക്കുറിച്ച് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയിലെ 98 റാംസർ സൈറ്റുകളിൽ ഒന്നാണിത്. എണ്ണമറ്റ പ്രാദേശിക-ദേശാടന പക്ഷികൾക്ക് ആവാസവ്യവസ്ഥയൊരുക്കുന്ന ഈ തണ്ണീർത്തടം പ്രാദേശിക സമൂഹങ്ങളുടെ സംസ്‌കാരത്തെയും സ്വാധീനിക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പരിപാടിയിൽ പാർവതി അർഗ പക്ഷി സങ്കേതത്തെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വീഡിയോ ടീസറും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട സാംസ്‌കാരിക പ്രാധാന്യവും പൈതൃകവും വ്യക്തമാക്കുന്ന 'കൾച്ചറൽ വണ്ടേഴ്സ് ഓഫ് റാംസർ സൈറ്റ്സ്' (Cultural Wonders of Ramsar Sites) എന്ന രേഖയും മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തിറക്കി. കൂടാതെ, സ്വച്ഛത പഖ്‌വാഡ 2025 പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങളും ചടങ്ങിൽ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. 'ഏക് പെഡ് മാ കേ നാം' (Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam) എന്ന പദ്ധതിയുടെ ഭാഗമായി മരങ്ങൾ നട്ടുകൊണ്ടാണ് പരിപാടി സമാപിച്ചത്.
എല്ലാ വർഷവും ഫെബ്രുവരി 2ന് ലോക തണ്ണീർത്തട ദിനം ആചരിക്കുന്നു. 1971 ഫെബ്രുവരി 2 ന് ഇറാനിലെ റാംസറിൽ വെച്ച് തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങളെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കൺവെൻഷൻ അല്ലെങ്കിൽ റാംസർ കൺവെൻഷൻ അംഗീകരിച്ചതിന്റെ അടയാളമാണിത്. 1982 ഫെബ്രുവരി 1 ന് ഇന്ത്യ കൺവെൻഷനിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രാധാന്യമുള്ള 98 തണ്ണീർത്തടങ്ങളുള്ള റാംസർ സൈറ്റുകളുടെ എണ്ണത്തിൽ രാജ്യം ഇപ്പോൾ ഏഷ്യയെക്കാൾ മുന്നിലാണ്.