மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம் 2.0 துவக்கம்: மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவிப்பு மின்னணு உதிரிபாகங்கள் உற்பத்திக்கு பட்ஜெட்டில் ரூ. 40,000 கோடி நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு
01 FEB 2026 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் 2026-27 நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டை இன்று தாக்கல் செய்தார். இதில் இந்தியாவின் மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சியை விரைவுபடுத்துவதற்கான முக்கிய அறிவிப்புகள் இடம்பெற்றுள்ளன.
இந்தியாவை செமிகண்டக்டர் துறையில் தற்சார்பு அடையச் செய்வதற்கு, 'இந்திய செமிகண்டக்டர் இயக்கம் 2.0' திட்டத்தை அமைச்சர் அறிவித்துள்ளார். இத்திட்டம் செமிகண்டக்டர் உபகரணங்கள், மூலப்பொருட்கள் தயாரிப்பு மற்றும் இந்திய அறிவுசார் சொத்துரிமையை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும். இதற்காகத் தொழில்முறை சார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் பயிற்சி மையங்கள் மூலம் தொழில்நுட்பத்தையும் திறன்மிக்க மனிதவளத்தையும் மேம்படுத்த 1,000 கோடி ரூபாய் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மின்னணு உதிரிபாகங்கள் உற்பத்தித் திட்டத்திற்கு முதலீட்டாளர்களிடையே நிலவும் பெரும் வரவேற்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, அதன் நிதி ஒதுக்கீடு 40,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை மேலும் ஊக்குவிக்கும்.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் மற்றம் அதனை சார்ந்த துறையை இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சி எந்திரமாக மாற்றவும், வரி நடைமுறைகளில் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை உறுதி செய்யவும் புதிய சட்டப் பாதுகாப்பு விதிமுறைகள் அறிமுகம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. இதன்படி, மென்பொருள் மேம்பாடு, அறிவுசார் நடைமுறை வெளிப்பணி உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து சேவைகளும் 'தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சேவைகள்' என்ற ஒற்றைப் பிரிவின் கீழ் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டு, அவற்றுக்கு 15.5 சதவீத பொதுவான லாப வரம்பு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதற்கான வரம்பு 300 கோடி ரூபாயிலிருந்து 2,000 கோடி ரூபாயாக உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தச் சலுகையை ஒரு நிறுவனம் 5 ஆண்டுகள் வரை தொடரலாம். மேலும், வரி தொடர்பான ஒப்பந்தங்களை விரைவுபடுத்தி 2 ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் முடிக்கவும் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தரவு மையங்களை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், இந்தியாவில் உள்ள தரவு மையங்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி உலகளாவிய வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு கிளவுட் சேவைகளை வழங்கும் வெளிநாட்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு 2047 வரை வரிச் சலுகை அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. எனினும், இந்நிறுவனங்கள் இந்திய வாடிக்கையாளர்களுக்கு இந்திய மறுவிற்பனையாளர்கள் மூலமே சேவை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
இறுதியாக, 'வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா' இலக்கை எட்ட, கல்வி முதல் வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் தொழில் முனைவோர் வரையிலான உயர்நிலை நிலைக்குழு ஒன்று அமைக்கப்படவுள்ளது. இக்குழு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு போன்ற வளர்ந்து வரும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களால் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளில் ஏற்படும் தாக்கங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2221522®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Budget 2026-27 announces the launch of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) 2.0
Budget outlay towards Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme
(ECMS) to be increased to Rs. 40,000 Crores
New safe harbour provisions for IT/ITeS with higher threshold and competitive margin
01 FEB 2026 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today presented the Union Budget for the Financial Year (FY) 2026-27. The announcements also included significant measures for accelerating the growth of India's Electronics and Information Technology Sector.
The Finance Minister announced the launch of India Semiconductor Mission (ISM) 2.0 to produce equipment and materials, design full stack Indian IP, and fortify supply chains. The focus will be on industry led research and training centres to develop technology and skilled workforce. Provision of Rs. 1,000 crores has been made towards this for FY 2026-27. ISM 1.0 has expanded India's semiconductor sector capabilities and ISM 2.0 will build on the same.
The Electronics Components Manufacturing Scheme (ECMS), launched in April 2025 with an outlay of 722,919 crore, already has investment commitments at double the target. It has now been proposed to increase the outlay to Rs. 40,000 Crores to capitalize on the momentum.
In order to support the IT sector as India's growth engine and to provide tax certainty, Budget 2026-27 has proposed new safe harbour provisions for IT/ITeS with higher threshold and competitive margin. India is a global leader in software development services, IT enabled services, knowledge process outsourcing services and contract R&D services relating to software development. Acknowledging the inter-connectedness of these business segments, the Budget has proposed to club all these services under a single category Information Technology Services with a common safe harbour margin of 15.5 percent applicable to all.
• The threshold for availing safe harbour for IT services is also proposed to be enhanced substantially from 300 crore rupees to 2,000 crore rupees.
• Safe harbour for IT services shall be approved by an automated rule-driven process without any need for a tax officer to examine and accept the application.
• Once applied by an IT Services company, the same safe harbour can be continued for a period of 5 years at a stretch at its choice.
Further, for IT services companies who want to conclude Advance Pricing Agreement (APA), it was proposed to fast track the Unilateral APA process for IT services and endeavour to conclude it within a period of 2 years. The period of 2 years can be extended by a further period of 6 months on taxpayer's request. Moreover, it is proposed to extend the facility of modified returns available to the entity entering APA to its associated entities also.
Recognising the need to enable critical infrastructure and boost investment in data centres, Budget 2026-27 has also proposed to provide tax holiday till 2047 to any foreign company that provides cloud services to customers globally by using data centre services from India. It will, however, need to provide services to Indian customers through an Indian reseller entity. Further, a safe harbour of 15 percent on cost has also been proposed in case the company providing data centre services from India is a related
entity.
A High-Powered 'Education to Employment and Enterprise' Standing Committee has also been proposed to recommend measures that focus on the Services Sector as a core driver of Viksit Bharat. The committee will also assess the impact of emerging technologies, including Al, on jobs and skill requirements and propose measures thereof.