పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
‘అంతర్జాతీయ చిత్తడి నేలల దినోత్సవం 2026’ నేపథ్యంలో భారత్‌ రాంసర్ జాబితాలో మరో రెండు చిత్తడి ప్రాంతాలు
చేరినట్లు ప్రకటించిన కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని పట్నా పక్షుల అభయారణ్యం, గుజరాత్‌లోని ఛారీ-ధండ్‌కు అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు
31 JAN 2026 10:11AM by PIB Hyderabad
అంతర్జాతీయ చిత్తడి నేలల దినోత్సవాన్ని 2026 ఫిబ్రవరి 2న నిర్వహిస్తున్న నేపథ్యంలో భారత్‌ రాంసర్ జాబితాలో మరో రెండు కొత్త ప్రాంతాలను చేర్చినట్లు కేంద్ర పర్యావరణ, అటవీ, వాతావరణ మార్పుల మంత్రి శ్రీ భూపేందర్ యాదవ్ ప్రకటించారు.
రాంసర్ ప్రాంతాల జాబితాలో ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్‌లోని ఎటా జిల్లాలో ఉన్న పట్నా పక్షుల అభయారణ్యం, గుజరాత్‌లోని కచ్ జిల్లాలో ఉన్న ఛారీ-ధండ్ చోటు దక్కించుకున్నాయని సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ఎక్స్‌లో మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో భారత దేశంలోని రాంసర్ ప్రాంతాలు 276 శాతం మేర పెరిగాయని శ్రీ యాదవ్ తెలియజేశారు. 2014లో 26 ప్రాంతాలుండగా, ప్రస్తుతం ఆ సంఖ్య 98కు చేరుకుంది. పర్యావరణాన్ని కాపాడటంలోనూ, చిత్తడి నేలలను పరిరక్షించడంలోనూ భారత్ అంకిత భావాన్ని ఈ అంతర్జాతీయ గుర్తింపు ప్రతిబింబిస్తోందన్నారు.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Union Environment Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav announces Addition of 2 New Wetlands to India's Ramsar List, ahead of World Wetlands Day 2026
Patna Bird Sanctuary In Uttar Pradesh And Chhari-Dhand In Gujarat get International Recognition
31 JAN 2026 10:11AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has announced the addition of two new wetlands to India’s Ramsar network, ahead of World Wetlands Day on 02.02.2026.
The Minister stated in a post on social media platform ‘X’ that Patna Bird Sanctuary in Etah district of Uttar Pradesh and Chhari-Dhand in Kutch district of Gujarat have been included in the Ramsar sites list.
Shri Yadav highlighted that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s Ramsar network has expanded by over 276%, from 26 sites in 2014 to 98 sites at present. He stated that the international recognition reflects India’s strong commitment to protecting the environment and conserving its wetlands.
The Minister informed that the two wetlands provide habitat to hundreds of migratory and resident bird species. The areas are also home to wildlife such as chinkara, wolves, caracal, desert cats and desert foxes, besides endangered birds.
India is one of the Contracting Parties to the ‘Convention on Wetlands’, known as the Ramsar Convention, signed in Ramsar, Iran, in 1971. India became a signatory to the convention on 1st February 1982.
Wetlands of particular conservation value can be designated as Wetlands of International Importance. These sites are significant as they can serve as model examples of the nation’s commitment to conservation and management under internationally accepted frameworks.