Ministry of Finance
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs to engage with youth from across India after the Union Budget 2026-27
Around 30 students from across India will witness Parliamentary Proceedings Live on February 1, 2026
30 JAN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
After the presentation of the Union Budget 2026-27, Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will interact with around 30 college students from different regions of the country.
As part of this initiative, the college students will also get to witness live presentation of the Union Budget from the Lok Sabha Gallery, offering them a chance to view one of the most significant Parliamentary proceedings of the year.
The students come from a variety of academic disciplines, including commerce, economics, medical education, and vocational courses from various States across India.
The students will also visit the Ministry of Finance housed at Kartavya Bhawan-1 and interact with various senior officials to gain an understanding of the functioning of the Ministry, policy formulation processes, and the role of institutions in nation-building.
Later in the evening, Smt. Sitharaman will interact with the students and engage in a free-wheeling discussion on the key priorities of the Budget, its vision for India’s future, and its implications for the youth. Students will also share their ideas, perspectives, and aspirations, and offer their views concerning the youth and the nation during the interaction.
This initiative aims to provide exposure to promote greater awareness among students about finance, economics, governance, and democratic processes, while encouraging informed, constructive participation of youth in India’s financial and Parliamentary procedures.
During the course of Budget preparation, various inputs have been sought from the citizens, including youth, through various platforms, which will reflect in the upcoming Union Budget 2026-27.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों के केंद्रीय मंत्री 2026-27 के केंद्रीय बजट के बाद पूरे भारत के युवाओं के साथ संवाद करेंगी
देश भर से आए 30 युवा 1 फरवरी को बजट पेशी की संसद की लाइव कार्यवाही देखेंगे
30 JAN 2026 7:07PM by PIB Delhi
2026-27 के केंद्रीय बजट की प्रस्तुति के बाद, वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारामन पूरे देश के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों से आए लगभग 30 कॉलेज छात्रों के साथ संवाद करेंगी।इस पहल के हिस्से के रूप में, कॉलेज छात्र लोकसभा गैलरी से केंद्रीय बजट की लाइव प्रस्तुति को देखने का अवसर प्राप्त करेंगे, जो वर्ष की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण संसदीय कार्यवाहियों में से एक है।ये छात्र वाणिज्य, अर्थशास्त्र, चिकित्सा शिक्षा और विभिन्न राज्यों से व्यावसायिक पाठ्यक्रमों सहित विविध शैक्षणिक अनुशासनों से हैं।
छात्र वित्त मंत्रालय का भी दौरा करेंगे, जो कर्तव्य भवन-1 में स्थित है, वहां ये विभिन्न वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे ताकि मंत्रालय की कार्यप्रणाली, नीति निर्माण प्रक्रिया तथा राष्ट्र निर्माण में संस्थाओं की भूमिका को समझ सकें।
शाम को बाद में, श्रीमती सीतारामन छात्रों के साथ संवाद करेंगी तथा बजट की प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं, भारत के भविष्य के लिए उसके दृष्टिकोण तथा युवाओं पर उसके प्रभावों पर मुक्त चर्चा करेंगी। छात्र भी अपने विचार, दृष्टिकोण तथा आकांक्षाओं को साझा करेंगे तथा संवाद के दौरान युवाओं एवं राष्ट्र के संबंध में अपने मत व्यक्त करेंगे।
यह पहल छात्रों को वित्त, अर्थव्यवस्था, शासन तथा लोकतांत्रिक प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए अवसर प्रदान करने का उद्देश्य रखती है, साथ ही भारत की वित्तीय एवं संसदीय प्रक्रियाओं में युवाओं की सूचित एवं रचनात्मक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करती है।
बजट तैयार करने की प्रक्रिया के दौरान, विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्मों के माध्यम से नागरिकों, जिसमें युवा भी शामिल हैं, से विभिन्न सुझाव मांगे गए , जो आगामी केंद्रीय बजट 2026-27 में प्रतिबिंबित होंगे।